Ministry of Finance
Digital payments increased over last 3 financial years
06 DEC 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
As apprised by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Digital India Programme has made a significant and positive impact in the lives of common citizen in the country. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
As a result of the initiative taken, the Minister stated, the number of digital payments in volume terms have increased over the last 3 financial years (FY) as illustrated below:
Financial Year
Volume (in lakhs)
2018-19
2,32,602
2019-20
3,40,025
2020-21
4,37,445
2021-22 (till Oct’21)
3,68,284
Source: RBI
The Minister stated that the brief details of major Digital India initiatives, inter-alia, are at ANNEXURE.
Giving more details, the Minister stated that as apprised by Reserve Bank of India (RBI), in terms of extant instructions, with effect from September 7, 1999, Scheduled Commercial Banks have however been given the freedom to fix service charges for various types of services rendered by them. While fixing service charges, banks have, however, been advised to ensure that the charges are reasonable and not out of line with the average cost of providing these services. They have been further advised to identify basic services and the principles to be adopted /followed by them for ensuring reasonableness in fixing such charges and to take steps to ensure that customers are made aware of the service charges upfront and changes in the service charges are implemented only with the prior notice to the customers.
The Minister further stated that the above instructions are consolidated in paragraph 6 of Master Circular on ‘Customer Service in Banks’ issued vide DBR. No.Leg.BC.21/09.07.006/2015-16 dated July 1, 2015, which is available on RBI website www.rbi.org.in . Also, RBI vide circular DPSS.CO.PD No. 1633 / 02.14.003 / 2017-18 dated December 06, 2017, banks have, inter- alia, been advised to ensure that merchants on-boarded by them do not pass on MDR charges to customers while accepting payments through debit cards.
Further, vide Circular 32 of 2019 dated 30.12.2019 of Department of Revenue, any charge, including the Merchant Discount Rate (MDR), shall not be applicable on or after 01.01.2020 on payment made through prescribed electronic modes i.e. RuPay Debit card, BHIM-UPI and BHIM-UPI QR Code, the Minister stated.

وزارت خزانہ
گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران ڈجیٹل ادائیگیوں میں اضافہ ہواہے
06 DEC 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،6 دسمبر: جیساکہ الیکٹرونکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت ( میٹی ) کے ذریعہ مطلع کیا گیاہے ، ڈجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کی بدولت ملک کے عام شہریوں کی زندگیوں میں قابل لحاظ اورمثبت اثر پڑا ہے ۔ خزانے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھگوت کسان راؤ کراڈ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی ہے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ اس پہل قدمی کے نتیجے میں گزشتہ 3مالی سالوں کے دوران حجم کے لحاظ سے ڈجیٹل ادائیگیوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہواہے ۔ جیسا کہ ذیل میں بیان کیاگیاہے :
مالی سال
حجم (لاکھ روپے میں )
2018-19
2,32,602
2019-20
3,40,025
2020-21
4,37,445
2021-22 (till Oct’21)
3,68,284
ذریعہ:آربی آئی
وزیرموصوف نے بیان کیا کہ اہم ڈجیٹل انڈیا پہل قدمیوں ، بشمول دیگراشیاء کی مختصر تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
مزید تفصیلات فراہم کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ جیسا کہ ریزروبینک آف انڈیا (آربی آئی ) کے ذریعہ مطلع کیاگیاہے ، موجود ہدایتوں کے لحاظ سے ، 7دسمبر ، 1999 سے ، شیڈولڈ (درج فہرست ) کمرشیل بینکو ں کو ، البتہ یہ آزادی دی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنے ذریعہ فراہم کی گئی مختلف النوع قسم کی خدمات کے لئے سروس چارجز طے کرسکتے ہیں ۔ البتہ سروس چارجز طے کرتے وقت بینکوں کو صلاح دی گئی ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ یہ چارجز مناسب ہوں اور ان خدمات کی فراہمی کی اوسطاًلاگت کے عین مطابق ہوں ۔ بینکوں کو یہ بھی صلاح بھی گئی ہے کہ وہ ان بنیادی خدمات اور اصول وضوابط کی نشاندہی کریں، جنھیں کہ وہ اختیاریا جن پر عمل کریں گے ۔ جس سے کہ اس قسم کے چارجز کو معقول بنانے کے عمل کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے گا اوراس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے اقدامات کئے جائیں گے کہ گاہکوں کو سروس چارجز سے واقف کرایاجائے اور سروس چارجز میں کسی بھی تبدیلی کوگاہکوں کو پیشگی اطلاع دینے کے بعد ہی نافذ کیاجائے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا کہ درج بالاہدایات کو بموجب ڈی بی آر ، نمبرایل ای جی ، بی سی 16-2015/09.07.006/21مورخہ یکم جولائی ، 2015 کو جاری ‘‘ بینکوں میں کسٹمرسروس ’’ کے بارے میں ماسٹرسرکلر کے پیراگراف 6 میں یکجاکیاگیاہے ۔ یہ ہدایات ریزروبینک آف انڈیا کی ویب سائٹ www.rbi.org.in . دستیاب ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ آربی آئی نے بموجب سرکولر DPSS.CO.PD No. 1633 / 02.14.003 / 2017-18 مورخہ 6دسمبر ، 2017 ، منجملہ دیگر باتوں کے بینکوں کو ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ان کے ذریعہ نامزد کاروباری افراد، ڈیبٹ کارڈ س کے ذریعہ ادائیگیاں وصول کرنے کے دوران ایم ڈی آر چارجز اپنے گاہکوں سے وصول نہ کریں ۔
اس کے علاوہ مالیہ کےمحکمہ کے ذریعہ بموجب 2019کے سرکولر نمبر 32مورخہ 30دسمبر ،2019مر چنٹ ڈسکاؤنٹ ریٹ (ایم ڈی آر) سمیت کوئی بھی تبدیلی ، مجوزہ الیکٹرانک موڈس یعنی رو-پے ڈیبٹ کارڈ ، بھیم –یوپی آئی اوربھیم یوپی آئی –کیوآر کوڈ کے ذریعہ کی گئی ادائیگیوں پر یکم جنوری ، 2020 کے بعد نافذالعمل نہیں ہوگی ۔