நிதி அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த 3 நிதியாண்டுகளில் டிஜிட்டல் பணப்பரிவர்த்தனை செலுத்துதல் அதிகரித்துள்ளது
06 DEC 2021 5:49PM by PIB Chennai
மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் அளித்துள்ள தகவல்களின் படி, நாட்டில் உள்ள சாதாரண குடிமக்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மற்றும் நேர்மறையான தாக்கத்தை டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா திட்டம் ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய நிதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பகவத் கிசன்ராவ் காரத் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
எடுக்கப்பட்ட முன்முயற்சியின் விளைவாக, கடந்த 3 நிதியாண்டுகளில் டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்துள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
2018-19-ல் 2,32,602 லட்சம் பரிவர்த்தனைகளும், 2019-20-ல் 3,40,025 லட்சம் பரிவர்த்தனைகளும், 2020-21-ல் 4,37,445 லட்சம் பரிவர்த்தனைகளும், 2021-22-ல் 2021 அக்டோபர் வரை 3,68,284 லட்சம் பரிவர்த்தனைகளும் நடைபெற்றுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களை அளித்த அமைச்சர், இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி அறிவித்தபடி, செப்டம்பர் 7, 1999 முதல் பல்வேறு வகையான சேவைக் கட்டணங்களை நிர்ணயிக்கும் சுதந்திரம் பட்டியலிலுள்ள வணிக வங்கிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சேவைக் கட்டணங்களை நிர்ணயிக்கும் போது, கட்டணங்கள் நியாயமானவையாக இருப்பதையும், சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான சராசரி செலவை மீறாமல் இருப்பதையும் உறுதிசெய்ய வங்கிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. கட்டணங்களின் செய்யப்படும் மாற்றங்கள் குறித்து வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்குக் கட்டாயம் முன் கூட்டியே தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1778556

Ministry of Finance
Digital payments increased over last 3 financial years
06 DEC 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
As apprised by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Digital India Programme has made a significant and positive impact in the lives of common citizen in the country. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
As a result of the initiative taken, the Minister stated, the number of digital payments in volume terms have increased over the last 3 financial years (FY) as illustrated below:
Financial Year
Volume (in lakhs)
2018-19
2,32,602
2019-20
3,40,025
2020-21
4,37,445
2021-22 (till Oct’21)
3,68,284
Source: RBI
The Minister stated that the brief details of major Digital India initiatives, inter-alia, are at ANNEXURE.
Giving more details, the Minister stated that as apprised by Reserve Bank of India (RBI), in terms of extant instructions, with effect from September 7, 1999, Scheduled Commercial Banks have however been given the freedom to fix service charges for various types of services rendered by them. While fixing service charges, banks have, however, been advised to ensure that the charges are reasonable and not out of line with the average cost of providing these services. They have been further advised to identify basic services and the principles to be adopted /followed by them for ensuring reasonableness in fixing such charges and to take steps to ensure that customers are made aware of the service charges upfront and changes in the service charges are implemented only with the prior notice to the customers.
The Minister further stated that the above instructions are consolidated in paragraph 6 of Master Circular on ‘Customer Service in Banks’ issued vide DBR. No.Leg.BC.21/09.07.006/2015-16 dated July 1, 2015, which is available on RBI website www.rbi.org.in . Also, RBI vide circular DPSS.CO.PD No. 1633 / 02.14.003 / 2017-18 dated December 06, 2017, banks have, inter- alia, been advised to ensure that merchants on-boarded by them do not pass on MDR charges to customers while accepting payments through debit cards.
Further, vide Circular 32 of 2019 dated 30.12.2019 of Department of Revenue, any charge, including the Merchant Discount Rate (MDR), shall not be applicable on or after 01.01.2020 on payment made through prescribed electronic modes i.e. RuPay Debit card, BHIM-UPI and BHIM-UPI QR Code, the Minister stated.