Ministry of Power
Power Minister administers oath of office and secrecy to member JERC for Goa & UTs
06 DEC 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and MNRE Shri R.K Singh administered Oath of Office and Secrecy to Ms. Jyoti Prasad today as Member (Law) of JERC for Goa & UTs. Secretary Power Shri Alok Kumar and senior officials from the Ministry were also present.
Ms. Jyoti Prasad has been appointed as Member (Law), JERC for Goa and UTs. She holds degree in LLB and B.SC. She retired as Senior General Manager (Legal) from PGCIL on 30th June, 2021. Earlier, she worked as Deputy General Manager, AGM, Chief Manager, Law Officer (Corporate Centre) in PGCIL. Prior to this, she had practised law in Delhi High Court from August 1985 to March 1993.
The Joint Electricity Regulatory Commission (JERC) for all Union Territories except Delhi had been established by the Government of India under the provisions of the Electricity Act, 2003. Subsequently, the State of Goa also joined above Joint Commission. The Commission consists of a Chairperson and another Member.
Major functions of JERC for Goa & UTs under the Act are, to determine tariff for generation, supply, transmission and wheeling of electricity, regulate electricity purchase and procurement process of distribution licensee, facilitate intra-State transmission and wheeling of electricity, etc. within the State of Goa and 6 Union Territories. Under the Act, the Joint Commission shall also advise the State Government/ UT Administration on formulation of National Electricity Policy and Tariff Policy; promotion of competition, efficiency and economy in activities of electricity industry; promotion of investment in electricity industry.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রী গোয়া ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির জন্য জেইআরসি-র সদস্যকে পদ ও মন্ত্রগুপ্তির শপথবাক্য পাঠ করান
06 DEC 2021 5:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৬ই ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ এবং নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানীমন্ত্রী শ্রী আর কে সিং গোয়া ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির জন্য জেইআরসি-র আইন বিভাগের সদস্য শ্রীমতী জ্যোতি প্রসাদকে পদ ও মন্ত্রগুপ্তির শপথবাক্য পাঠ করান। অনুষ্ঠানে বিদ্যুৎ সচিব শ্রী অলোক কুমার সহ মন্ত্রকের উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
গোয়া ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির জন্য জেইআরসি-র আইন বিভাগের সদস্য হিসেবে নিয়োগের আগে শ্রীমতী জ্যোতি প্রসাদ ৩০শে জুন পিজিসিআইএলের আইন বিভাগের সিনিয়ার জেনারেল ম্যানেজার হিসেবে অবসর গ্রহণ করেন। এর আগে তিনি পিজিসিআইএলের কর্পোরেট সেন্টারের ল অফিসার, চিফ ম্যানেজার, এজিএম, ও ডেপুটি জেনারেল ম্যানেজারের দায়িত্ব সামলেছেন। বিএসসি পাশ করে তিনি আইন নিয়ে পড়াশোনা করেন। এরপর ১৯৮৫ থেকে ১৯৯৩ সাল পর্যন্ত দিল্লি হাই কোর্টে প্র্যাকটিস করেন।
কেন্দ্র ২০০৩ সালের বিদ্যুৎ আইন অনুযায়ী দিল্লি বাদে অন্যান্য কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির জন্য জয়েন্ট ইলেকট্রিসিটি রেগুলেটরি কমিশন জেইআরসি গঠন করে। পরবর্তীতে গোয়া রাজ্য এই কমিশনে যোগ দেয়। দুই সদস্য বিশিষ্ট কমিশনে একজন চেয়ারম্যান ছাড়াও আরেকজন সদস্য আছেন।
বিদ্যুতের শুল্ক নির্ধারণ, বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ, বিদ্যুৎ কেনার ক্ষেত্রে নানা নিয়ম কানুন নির্ধারণ করা ইত্যাদি বিশয় নিয়ে কমিশন কাজ করে। এছাড়াও গোয়া এবং ৬টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে জাতীয় বিদ্যুৎ নীতি অনুযায়ী নানা ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ, প্রতিযোগিতার পরিবেশ তৈরি করা, বিদ্যুৎ সংস্থাগুলিতে বিনিয়োগে উৎসাহিত করতেও জেইআরসি সাহায্য করে।