Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in Delhi
06 DEC 2021 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department initiated search action on 24.11.2021 on a taxpayer in Delhi who has created a beneficiary trust and an underlying company in low tax overseas jurisdiction. The residence and business premises of the assessee were covered in the search action.
The search operation revealed that these undisclosed entities in low tax overseas jurisdictions were holding assets worth Rs. 40 crore in the form of immovable and movable assets. The taxpayer was availing handling services of a foreign Bank having branches in India that offers wealth management, financial planning, asset allocation, equity research, fixed income, investment strategies and fiduciary services.
During the search operation at his residence, corroborating evidences in the form of e-mails and documents have been found establishing his beneficial ownership of the foreign assets. In his statement recorded during the search, he has admitted to ownership of foreign assets. At the business premises, one hard disk containing data in the form of parallel set of books of accounts has been found. A preliminary analysis of such gathered evidences indicate understatement of domestic income to the tune of Rs. 30 crore from business undertaken in India.
Further investigations are under progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने दिल्‍ली में तलाशी की कार्रवाई की
06 DEC 2021 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 24.11.2021 को दिल्ली में एक करदाता पर तलाशी कार्रवाई शुरू की। इस करदाता ने एक लाभार्थी ट्रस्‍ट तथा कम टैक्‍स के विदेशी क्षेत्राधिकार में मूलभूत कंपनी बनाई। करदाता के आवासीय तथा व्‍यावसायिक परिसरों में तलाशी की गई।
तलाशी के काम में पता लगा कि इन कम टैक्‍स वाले विदेशी क्षेत्राधिकारों में इन अघोषित कंपनियों ने अचल और चल संपत्ति के रूप में 40 करोड़ मूल्‍य की संपत्ति रखी हुई है। करदाता भारत में विभिन्‍न शाखाओं वाले विदेशी बैंक की हैन्‍डलिंग सेवाओं का लाभ उठा रहा था। यह विदेशी बैंक धन प्रबंधन, वित्‍तीय नियोजन, धन आवंटन, इक्विटी रिसर्च, निर्धारित आय, निवेश रणनीतियां और न्‍यासीय सेवाएं देता है।
करदाता के आवास पर की गई तलाशी के दौरान ई-मेल तथा दस्‍तावेज़ों के रूप में पुष्टि करने वाले साक्ष्‍य पाये गये हैं जो करदाता की विदेशी परिसंपत्तियों के लाभार्थी स्‍वामित्‍व को स्‍थापित करते हैं। तलाशी के दौरान दर्ज किये गए बयान में करदाता ने विदेशी परिसम्पत्तियों के स्‍वामित्‍व को स्‍वीकार किया है। व्‍यावसायिक परिसर में एक हार्ड-डिस्‍क पाया गया, जिसमें समानान्‍तर बही खातों के सेट पाए गए। प्राप्‍त साक्ष्‍यों के प्रारंभिक विश्‍लेषण से भारत में किए गए व्‍यवसाय से 30 करोड़ रूपये की घरेलू आय को छुपाने के संकेत मिलते हैं।
आगे की जांच जारी है।