অর্থমন্ত্রক
দিল্লিতে আয়কর দপ্তরের তল্লাশি অভিযান
06 DEC 2021 11:37AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
আয়কর দপ্তর গত ২৪শে নভেম্বর দিল্লিতে এক করদাতার বিরুদ্ধে তল্লাশি অভিযান চালায়। সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তিটি সুবিধাভোগী ট্রাস্ট গঠন করেছিলেন এবং কর হার কম এমন দেশে কোম্পানি গড়ে তুলেছিলেন। অভিযানে ঐ ব্যক্তির একাধিক বাণিজ্যিক কার্যালয়েও তল্লাশি চালানো হয়।
দপ্তরের তল্লাশি থেকে জানা গেছে, কর হার কম, এমন দেশে একাধিক সংস্থার সঙ্গে ঐ ব্যক্তির ৪০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি স্থাবর-অস্থাবর সম্পত্তি রয়েছে। ভারতে বিদেশি ব্যাঙ্কগুলির একাধিক শাখা থেকেও ঐ করদাতা সম্পদ পরিচালনা, আর্থিক পরিকল্পনা, সম্পদ বন্টন, ইক্যুইটি রিসার্চ, বিনিয়োগে পরিকল্পনা এবং অন্যান্য বিশ্বস্ত পরিষেবা নিয়েছে।
তল্লাশি অভিযানে ঐ ব্যক্তির বাসভবনে ই-মেল ও অন্যান্য বিভিন্ন নথিপত্র পাওয়া গেছে, যা তার বৈদেশিক সম্পত্তির মালিকানাকে প্রমাণ করে। আয়কর দপ্তরের আধিকারিকদের কাছে জবানবন্দিতে সংশ্লিষ্ট ঐ করদাতা বৈদেশিক সম্পত্তির মালিকানার বিষয়টি স্বীকার করে নিয়েছেন। প্রাথমিক বিশ্লেষণে আরও জানা গেছে, দেশে বিভিন্ন বাণিজ্যিক কাজকর্ম থেকে ৩০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি আয় লুকোনো হয়েছে।
সমগ্র ঘটনার তদন্ত চলছে।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in Delhi
06 DEC 2021 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department initiated search action on 24.11.2021 on a taxpayer in Delhi who has created a beneficiary trust and an underlying company in low tax overseas jurisdiction. The residence and business premises of the assessee were covered in the search action.
The search operation revealed that these undisclosed entities in low tax overseas jurisdictions were holding assets worth Rs. 40 crore in the form of immovable and movable assets. The taxpayer was availing handling services of a foreign Bank having branches in India that offers wealth management, financial planning, asset allocation, equity research, fixed income, investment strategies and fiduciary services.
During the search operation at his residence, corroborating evidences in the form of e-mails and documents have been found establishing his beneficial ownership of the foreign assets. In his statement recorded during the search, he has admitted to ownership of foreign assets. At the business premises, one hard disk containing data in the form of parallel set of books of accounts has been found. A preliminary analysis of such gathered evidences indicate understatement of domestic income to the tune of Rs. 30 crore from business undertaken in India.
Further investigations are under progress.