Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Neeraj Chopra enthrals students from 75 schools at Sanskardham in Ahmedabad
04 DEC 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Neeraj gave tips to studentsabout the importance of balanced diet (Santulit Aahar), fitness and sport
• This initiative is being jointly organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sportsand Ministry of Education
Olympic Games Javelin Throw Champion Neeraj Chopra started off an ambitious outreach programme that connects India’s ace athletes with school children when he interacted with students from over 75 schools at Sanskardham, Ahmedabad.
Neeraj Chopra, who played a variety of sport with the students and gave them tips on throwing the javelin, chose to address them about the importance of balanced diet (Santulit Aahar), fitness and sport. He held them in thrall with his spontaneous responses to their curious queries, his inimitable story-telling style endearing him to his attentive audience.
He drew applause when, in response to what his favourite food is, he described how he liked to cook vegetable biryani, without making it spicy, and have it with curd. “It is a wholesome, healthy meal with minerals from the right mix of vegetables and carbohydrates,” he said. “Also, the cooking helps distract the mind from the weariness after a long training session.”
A brainchild of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the outreach envisages interaction of all Olympians and Paralympians with students from 75 schools each in a span of two years to motivate the youngsters to have Santulit Ahaar' or a balanced diet and take on fitness activities. This initiative is being jointly organised by the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.
“When he hosted us after the Olympics, the Prime Minister shared his vision of a new, healthier and fitter India. I am happy to set the ball rolling in this special initiative of visiting schools and in my own way sharing some knowledge that can help the students and realise the Prime Minister’s dream of India becoming a more sporting nation,” Neeraj Chopra said.
He shared tips on eating right, correct fitness regime and also some important life lessons. Neeraj Chopra also spoke about the Fit India quiz, the biggest sports and fitness quiz. “I was surprised to hear some answers the students gave me and commend their knowledge. They can reach greater heights with the right kind of discipline and dedication,” he said.
Earlier, Neeraj Chopra was felicitated by the management of Sanskardham Educational Society. He praised the work being done by the Society and lauded the commitment and dedication in empowering students to prepare for the future.
Tarundeep Rai (Archery), Sarthak Bhambhri (Athletics), Sushila Devi (Judo), KC Ganapaty and Varun Thakkar (Sailing) will be visiting schools in other parts of the country in the coming two months. Among the Paralympians, Avani Lekhara (Para Shooting), Bhavina Patel (Para Table Tennis) and Devendra Jhajharia (Para Athletics) will lead the way in the initiative.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نیرج چوپڑا نے احمد آباد میں سنسکاردھام میں 75 اسکولوں کے طلباء کا دل موہ لیا
04 DEC 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں :
نیرج چوپڑانے طلباء کو متوازن غذا (سنتولت آہار) ، فٹنس اور کھیلوں کی اہمیت کے بارے میں ٹپس دیئے۔
اس پہل کا اہتمام نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت اور تعلیم کی وزارت نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا ہے۔
اولمپک کھیلوں میں جیولن تھرو چیمپئن نیرج چوپڑا نے طلبا تک پہنچنے کےایک پرجوش پروگرام کا آغاز کیا، جس کے تحت سنسکاردھام، احمد آباد میں 75 سے زیادہ اسکولوں کے طلبا کے ساتھ بھارت کے چوٹی کے ایتھلیٹس نے بات چیت کی۔
نیرج چوپڑا نے طلباء کے ساتھ کئی کھیل کھیلے اور انہیں جیولن پھینکنے کے گُر سکھائے۔ انہوں نے طلباء کو متوازن غذا (سنتولت آہار)، فٹنس اور کھیلوں کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے طلباء کے سوالات کے جواب اپنے پرتپاک اور دلچسپ انداز میں دے کر طلباء کا دل موہ لیا۔ کہانی سنانے کے دلچسپ انداز نے حاضرین کو جیسے اپنے سحر میں لے لیا۔
جب ان سے ان کے پسندیدہ کھانے کے بارے میں پوچھا گیا تو انہوں نے بتایا کہ انہیں کم مصالحے والی ویج بریانی پکانا اچھا لگتا ہےاور اس کے ساتھ دہی ہو تو مزا آجاتا ہے۔ ان کا جواب سن کر سب تالیاں بجانے لگے۔ نیرج چوپڑا نے کہا ’’یہ صحت بخش اور غذائیت سے بھرپور غذا ہے۔ اس میں سبزیوں اور کاربوہائیڈریٹس کا صحیح امتزاج ہوتا ہے اور یہ معدنیات سے بھرپور ہوتی ہیں‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ اس کے علاوہ زیادہ وقت تربیت اور محنت کے بعد تھکان سے ذہن ہٹانے میں کھانا پکانے سے مدد ملتی ہے‘‘۔
یہ پروگرام وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا آئیڈیا ہے، جس میں یہ تصور ہے کہ سبھی اولمپین اور پیرا اولمپین دو سالوں کے دوران 75 اسکولوں کے طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں، تاکہ ملک کے نوجوانوں کو متوازن غذا اور فٹنس کی سرمیوں کی جانب رغبت دلائی جا سکے۔ اس پہل کی شروعات تعلیم کی وزارت اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت مشترکہ طور پر کررہی ہے ۔
نیرج چوپڑا نے کہا ’’جب وزیر اعظم نے اولمپکس کے بعد ہم سب کو مدعو کیا، تو انہوں نے ایک نئے، صحت مند اور زیادہ فٹ بھارت کے اپنے وژن کو شیئر کیا تھا۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ میں اسکولوں کا دورہ کرکے اس خصوصی پہل کا آغاز کررہا ہوں اور اپنے طریقے سے اپنی کچھ معلومات شیئر کررہا ہوں، جس سے طلباء کی مدد ہوسکے اور ملک کو کھیلوں میں آگے لے جانے کے وزیر اعظم کے خواب کو پورا کیا جاسکے‘‘۔
انہوں نے صحیح غذا کھانے اور فٹنس کے لیے صحیح ورزش کرنے کے گُر شیئر کئے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی زندگی کے کچھ اہم اسباق بھی دیے۔ نیرج چوپڑا نے فٹ انڈیا کوئز کے بارے میں بھی بتایا جو سب سے بڑا کھیل اور فٹنس کوئز ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا “مجھے کچھ طلباء کے جوابات سن کر حیرت ہوئی ا اور میں ان کے علم کی قدر کرتا ہوں۔ صحیح نظم و ضبط اور لگن کے ساتھ، وہ بڑی بلندیوں تک پہنچ سکتے ہیں‘‘۔
اس سے قبل سنسکاردھام ایجوکیشنل سوسائٹی کے منتظمین نے نیرج چوپڑا کا استقبال کیا۔ انہوں نے سوسائٹی کی طرف سے کئے جانے والے کاموں کی ستائش کی اور طلباء کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنے کے ادارے کے عزم و جذبے کو سراہا۔
آئندہ دو مہینوں میں ترون دیپ رائے (تیر اندازی)، سارتھک بھامبری (ایتھلیٹکس)، سشیلا دیوی (جوڈو)، کے سی گنپتی اور ورون ٹھکر (کشتی رانی) ملک کے دیگر حصوں میں واقع اسکولوں کا دورہ کریں گے۔ پیرا اولمپئنز میں، اونی لیکھرا (پیرا شوٹنگ)، بھاوینا پٹیل (پیرا ٹیبل ٹینس) اور دیویندر جھاجھریا (پیرا ایتھلیٹکس) اس پہل کو مزید آگے بڑھائیں گے۔