Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Neeraj Chopra enthrals students from 75 schools at Sanskardham in Ahmedabad
04 DEC 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Neeraj gave tips to studentsabout the importance of balanced diet (Santulit Aahar), fitness and sport
• This initiative is being jointly organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sportsand Ministry of Education
Olympic Games Javelin Throw Champion Neeraj Chopra started off an ambitious outreach programme that connects India’s ace athletes with school children when he interacted with students from over 75 schools at Sanskardham, Ahmedabad.
Neeraj Chopra, who played a variety of sport with the students and gave them tips on throwing the javelin, chose to address them about the importance of balanced diet (Santulit Aahar), fitness and sport. He held them in thrall with his spontaneous responses to their curious queries, his inimitable story-telling style endearing him to his attentive audience.
He drew applause when, in response to what his favourite food is, he described how he liked to cook vegetable biryani, without making it spicy, and have it with curd. “It is a wholesome, healthy meal with minerals from the right mix of vegetables and carbohydrates,” he said. “Also, the cooking helps distract the mind from the weariness after a long training session.”
A brainchild of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the outreach envisages interaction of all Olympians and Paralympians with students from 75 schools each in a span of two years to motivate the youngsters to have Santulit Ahaar' or a balanced diet and take on fitness activities. This initiative is being jointly organised by the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.
“When he hosted us after the Olympics, the Prime Minister shared his vision of a new, healthier and fitter India. I am happy to set the ball rolling in this special initiative of visiting schools and in my own way sharing some knowledge that can help the students and realise the Prime Minister’s dream of India becoming a more sporting nation,” Neeraj Chopra said.
He shared tips on eating right, correct fitness regime and also some important life lessons. Neeraj Chopra also spoke about the Fit India quiz, the biggest sports and fitness quiz. “I was surprised to hear some answers the students gave me and commend their knowledge. They can reach greater heights with the right kind of discipline and dedication,” he said.
Earlier, Neeraj Chopra was felicitated by the management of Sanskardham Educational Society. He praised the work being done by the Society and lauded the commitment and dedication in empowering students to prepare for the future.
Tarundeep Rai (Archery), Sarthak Bhambhri (Athletics), Sushila Devi (Judo), KC Ganapaty and Varun Thakkar (Sailing) will be visiting schools in other parts of the country in the coming two months. Among the Paralympians, Avani Lekhara (Para Shooting), Bhavina Patel (Para Table Tennis) and Devendra Jhajharia (Para Athletics) will lead the way in the initiative.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
আমেদাবাদের সংস্কারধামে ৭৫টি স্কুলের ছাত্রছাত্রীরা নীরজ চোপড়ার সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতে আপ্লুত
04 DEC 2021 5:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
অলিম্পিক গেমস-এ জ্যাভলিন থ্রো-এ স্বর্ণপদক বিজয়ী নীরজ চোপড়া স্কুলের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সঙ্গে ভারতের শীর্ষস্থানীয় ক্রীড়াবিদদের মতবিনিময় কর্মসূচিতে যোগ দিয়েছেন। এই কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসেবে তিনি আমেদাবাদে সংস্কারধামে ৭৫টি স্কুলের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন।
শ্রী চোপড়া ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন খেলায় অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন এবং জ্যাভলিন-থ্রো’এ নানা ধরণের পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে সুষম আহার, সুস্থ থাকা এবং খেলাধুলা করার ওপর তিনি বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেন। অলিম্পিক্সে স্বর্ণপদক জয়ী এই ক্রীড়াবিদ সহজ-সরলভাবে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সঙ্গে মেলামেশা এবং গল্প করার ফলে, অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণকারী ছাত্রছাত্রীরা আপ্লুত হয়ে পড়ে। তাঁকে যখন তাঁর প্রিয় খাবারের সম্পর্কে জিজ্ঞাসা করা হয়, জবাবে শ্রী চোপড়া জানান মশলা ছাড়া নিরামিশ বিরিয়ানি রাঁধতে তিনি ভালোবাসেন। খাওয়ার সময় দৈ চাই-ই চাই। শ্রী চোপড়া বলেন এটি অত্যন্ত স্বাস্থ্যকর খাবার, যেখানে তরি-তরকারি মেশানোর ফলে খনিজ পদার্থ এবং কার্বহাইড্রেট যথাযথ পরিমাণে থাকে এবং দীর্ঘক্ষণ প্রশিক্ষণ শেষে এই ধরণের খাবার ক্লান্তি দূর করতে সাহায্য করে।
দেশের তরুণ-তরুণী এবং কিশোর-কিশোরীদের সুষম আহার খেতে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পরামর্শক্রমে অলিম্পিক্স এবং প্যারালিম্পিক্সে অংশগ্রহণকারী খেলোয়াড়রা প্রত্যেকে আগামী দু বছর ৭৫টি স্কুলের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন। কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক এবং যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক যৌথভাবে এই কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করেছে। শ্রী চোপড়া বলেন, অলিম্পিক্স থেকে ফিরে আসার পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী যখন নতুন, স্বাস্থ্যকর এক ভারতের স্বপ্নের কথা তাঁদেরকে বলেন, তখন তিনি এ ধরণের উদ্যোগে খুশিই হয়েছিলেন। শ্রী চোপড়া সঠিক খাবার খাওয়া, সুস্থ থাকা এবং অন্যান্য বিভিন্ন বিষয় সম্পর্কে তাঁর মতামত ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নেন। বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের নানা ধরণের প্রশ্ন এবং মন্তব্যে তিনি বিস্মিত হয়েছেন। নানা বিষয়ে তারা যথেষ্ট ওয়াবিহাল বলে তিনি জানান।
আগামী দু মাসে তীরন্দাজির তরুণদ্বীপ রাই, অ্যাথলেটিক্স-এর স্বার্থক ভামব্রি, জুডো খেলোয়াড় সুশীলা দেবী, নৌ চালনার কে সি গণপতি এবং বরুণ ঠাক্কর বিভিন্ন স্কুলের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের কাছে যাবেন। প্যারালিম্পিক্সে অংশ নেওয়া শ্যুটার অবনী লেখারা, টেবিল টেনিস খেলোয়াড় ভাবিনা প্যাটেল এবং অ্যাথলেটিক্সের দেবেন্দ্র ঝাঁঝাঁরিয়াও বিভিন্ন স্কুলের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন।