Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Neeraj Chopra enthrals students from 75 schools at Sanskardham in Ahmedabad
04 DEC 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Neeraj gave tips to studentsabout the importance of balanced diet (Santulit Aahar), fitness and sport
• This initiative is being jointly organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sportsand Ministry of Education
Olympic Games Javelin Throw Champion Neeraj Chopra started off an ambitious outreach programme that connects India’s ace athletes with school children when he interacted with students from over 75 schools at Sanskardham, Ahmedabad.
Neeraj Chopra, who played a variety of sport with the students and gave them tips on throwing the javelin, chose to address them about the importance of balanced diet (Santulit Aahar), fitness and sport. He held them in thrall with his spontaneous responses to their curious queries, his inimitable story-telling style endearing him to his attentive audience.
He drew applause when, in response to what his favourite food is, he described how he liked to cook vegetable biryani, without making it spicy, and have it with curd. “It is a wholesome, healthy meal with minerals from the right mix of vegetables and carbohydrates,” he said. “Also, the cooking helps distract the mind from the weariness after a long training session.”
A brainchild of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the outreach envisages interaction of all Olympians and Paralympians with students from 75 schools each in a span of two years to motivate the youngsters to have Santulit Ahaar' or a balanced diet and take on fitness activities. This initiative is being jointly organised by the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.
“When he hosted us after the Olympics, the Prime Minister shared his vision of a new, healthier and fitter India. I am happy to set the ball rolling in this special initiative of visiting schools and in my own way sharing some knowledge that can help the students and realise the Prime Minister’s dream of India becoming a more sporting nation,” Neeraj Chopra said.
He shared tips on eating right, correct fitness regime and also some important life lessons. Neeraj Chopra also spoke about the Fit India quiz, the biggest sports and fitness quiz. “I was surprised to hear some answers the students gave me and commend their knowledge. They can reach greater heights with the right kind of discipline and dedication,” he said.
Earlier, Neeraj Chopra was felicitated by the management of Sanskardham Educational Society. He praised the work being done by the Society and lauded the commitment and dedication in empowering students to prepare for the future.
Tarundeep Rai (Archery), Sarthak Bhambhri (Athletics), Sushila Devi (Judo), KC Ganapaty and Varun Thakkar (Sailing) will be visiting schools in other parts of the country in the coming two months. Among the Paralympians, Avani Lekhara (Para Shooting), Bhavina Patel (Para Table Tennis) and Devendra Jhajharia (Para Athletics) will lead the way in the initiative.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
नीरज चोपड़ा ने अहमदाबाद के संस्कारधाम में 75 स्कूलों के छात्रों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया
04 DEC 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु :
• नीरज चोपड़ा ने छात्रों को संतुलित आहार (संतुलित आहार), फिटनेस और खेल के महत्व के बारे में टिप्स दिए
• इस पहल का आयोजन युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय और शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया जा रहा है
ओलम्पिक खेलों में भाला-फेंक प्रतिस्पर्धा के चैम्पियन नीरज चोपड़ा ने एक महत्त्वाकांक्षी मिलाप-कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया। यह मिलाप-कार्यक्रम भारत के दिग्गज एथलीटों को स्कूली बच्चों के साथ जोड़ेगा। नीरज चोपड़ा ने इसकी शुरूआत अहमदाबाद के संस्कारधाम में 75 से अधिक स्कूलों के बच्चों के साथ बातचीत करके की।
नीरज चोपड़ा ने छात्रों के साथ कई खेल खेले और उन्हें भाला फेंकने के गुर बताये। उन्होंने छात्रों को संतुलित आहार, फिटनेस और खेलों के महत्त्व के बारे में बताया। छात्रों के जिज्ञासापूर्ण सवालों का सहजता से जवाब देकर उन्होंने छात्रों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। कहानी सुनाने की उनकी बेजोड़ शैली ने उत्सुक श्रोताओं पर जैसे जादू कर दिया हो।
जब उनसे उनके पसंदीदा खाने के बारे में पूछा गया, तो उन्होंने बताया कि उन्हें कम मसाले वाली शाकाहारी बिरयानी पकाना अच्छा लगता है और साथ में दही हो, तो मजा आ जाता है। उनका जवाब सुनकर सब तालियां बजाने लगे। नीरज चोपड़ा ने कहा, “यह स्वास्थ्यवर्धक और पौष्टिक आहार है। इसमें सब्जियों और कार्बोहाइड्रेट के सही मिश्रण के कारण भरपूर खनिज होते हैं।” उन्होंने कहा, “इसके अलावा लंबे अभ्यास और मेहनत के बाद थकान से मन हटाने में खाना पकाने से मदद मिलती है।”
यह मिलाप-कार्यक्रम माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का मौलिक विचार है, जिसकी परिकल्पना है कि सभी ओल्पियन और पैरालिम्पियन दो वर्षों के दौरान 75 स्कूलों के छात्रों से बात करें, ताकि देश के युवाओं को संतुलित आहार तथा फिटनेस गतिविधियों के लिये प्रेरित किया जा सके। इस पहल की शुरूआत शिक्षा मंत्रालय और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय संयुक्त रूप से कर रहे हैं।
नीरज चोपड़ा ने बताया, “जब माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने ओलम्पिक्स के बाद हम सबको आमंत्रित किया था, तब उन्होंने नये, स्वस्थ और पहले से फिट भारत के बारे में अपने दृष्टिकोण को साझा किया था। मुझे खुशी है कि स्कूलों का दौरा करके मैं इस विशेष पहल की शुरूआत कर रहा हूं तथा अपने तरीके से अपनी कुछ जानकारी साझा कर रहा हूं, जिससे छात्रों की सहायता हो सके और देश को खेलों में आगे ले जाने के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री का सपना पूरा हो सके।”
उन्होंने सही चीजें खाने और फिटनेस के लिये सही व्यायाम के गुर साझा किये। साथ ही जीवन की कुछ महत्त्वपूर्ण सीखें भी दीं। नीरज चोपड़ा ने फिट इंडिया क्विज के बारे में बताया, जो सबसे बड़ा खेल और फिटनेस क्विज है। उन्होंने कहा, “मुझे कुछ छात्रों के जवाब सुनकर हैरत हुई और मैं उनकी जानकारी की कद्र करता हूं। सही अनुशासन और समर्पण के बल पर वे बड़ी ऊंचाईयों तक पहुंच सकते हैं।”
इसके पूर्व, संस्कारधाम एजूकेशनल सोसायटी ने नीरज चोपड़ा का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने सोसायटी द्वारा किये जाने वाले कामों की सराहना की और भविष्य के लिये तैयार करने के लिये छात्रों को शक्ति सम्पन्न बनाने में संस्था की प्रतिबद्धता तथा समर्पण की भावना की प्रशंसा की।
अगले दो महीनों में तरुणदीप राय (तीरंदाजी), सार्थक भांभरी (एथलेटिक्स), सुशीला देवी (जूडो), केसी गणपति और वरुण ठक्कर (नौकायान) देश के अन्य भागों में स्थित स्कूलों का दौरा करेंगे। पैरालिम्पियनों में अवनि लेखरा (पैरा निशानेबाजी), भाविना पटेल (पैरा टेबल टेनिस) और देवेन्द्र झाझरिया (पैरा एथलेटिक्स) इस पहल को और आगे ले जायेंगे।