Ministry of Tourism
Successful Covid vaccination project is the reason for tourism sector’s rejuvenation post Covid era: Minister for Culture & Tourism G Kishan Reddy
Fort Aguada, Se Cathedral and Kurdi Mahadev temple to have more visitors’ amenities, Union Minister launches developmental works
04 DEC 2021 3:40PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 04th December 2021
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri G Kishan Reddy unveiled foundational stone plaques for developmental works, visitors’ amenities and illumination at Fort Aguada in Candolim, Se Cathedral in Old Goa, and Mahadev Temple in Kurdi at a public function held at Upper Fort, Aguada in Candolim, North Goa, today.
The developmental works are being carried out by Indian Oil Foundation along with National Culture Fund, under the supervision of Archeological Survey of India (ASI). Tourist infrastructure facilities are being developed at the above-mentioned locations under ASI Goa Circle. These facilities include parking, toilet Block, drinking water facilities, pathways for visitor movement, landscaping, sit-outs and pergolas, electrification, signages etc.
Minister G Kishan Reddy said that it was a coincidence that Goa is celebrating 60 years of its liberation while India is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. “COVID-19 had very badly affected the tourism sector. In India, Goa was the most affected state due to its dependency on tourism. Whatever crisis Goa is facing due to the pandemic, the central government will stand with Goa government and the people of Goa,” the minister said and added that Government of India will lend all possible supports to the state government to make Goa a world tourism destination.
The minister said that the successful vaccination policy of Government of India had helped the tourism sector to get back to normal. “Tourism sectors could get back to normal only due to the successful vaccination campaign. All the tourists visiting Goa now are vaccinated. It was possible only due to the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi,” he said. The minister also requested the state government departments to carry out the developmental works at tourism destinations as soon as possible.
“Today, works at six ASI sites are being taken up. We can start works in more sites and help Goa become a world tourism destination,” he said and requested all the departments involved in the process to speed up the works.
Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant, in a video message, thanked the central government and the Minister for Tourism and Culture for all the support extended to the state of Goa.
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, in a video message, thanked the Indian Oil Foundation for taking up the developmental works at the three ASI sites in Goa.
Union Minister of State for Tourism, Shri Sripad Naik said that since tourism sector is getting back to normal slowly, the works at the tourism destinations in the state should be completed as early as possible. He also requested the Union Minister to extend all the possible support to the tourism development in Goa.
Minister for Ports and Rural Developments Shri Michael Lobo, Chairman of GTDC Shri Dayanand Sopte, Shri Vinay Mishra, Chief Executive Officer of Indian Oil Corporation, Dr G Maheshwari, Regional Director (South), Archeological Survey of India, and senior officials from India Tourism, GTDC and ASI were present at the event.
Background
National Culture Fund encourages and invites participation and collaboration in furthering the cause of preserving the rich and varied intangible heritage of our country. The projects in the three ASI sites are funded by the Indian Oil Foundation (IOF).
With the objective of Protecting, Preserving and Promoting this glorious past, Indian Oil on 24th August 2000, created a non-profit trust, the Indian Oil Foundation (IOF), in collaboration with the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) and the National Culture Fund of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India. Exclusively funded by Indian Oil, the Foundation aims to adopt heritage sites in every State and Union Territory for Development of tourist infrastructure facilities.

وزارت سیاحت
کامیاب کووڈ ویکسی نیشن پروجیکٹ، کووڈ دور کے بعد، سیاحت کے شعبے کی بحالی کی وجہ ہے: ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیرجی کشن ریڈی
فورٹ اگواڈا، سی کیتھیڈرل اور کُردی مہادیو مندر میں زائرین کے لئے زیادہ سہولیات ہوں گی؛ مرکزی وزیر نے ترقیاتی کاموں کا آغاز کیا
04 DEC 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،4 دسمبر 2021: ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج شمالی گوا میں، کینڈولم کے شہر اگواڈاکے اپر فورٹ میں منعقدہ ایک عوامی تقریب میں، کینڈولم میں فورٹ اگواڈا، پرانے گوا میں سی کیتھیڈرل اور کرڈی میں مہادیو مندر میں ترقیاتی کاموں، زائرین کی سہولیات اور روشنی کے لیے سنگ بنیاد کےکتبوں کی نقاب کشائی کی۔
ترقیاتی کام انڈین، آئل فاؤنڈیشن نیشنل کلچر فنڈ کے ساتھ آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کی نگرانی میں انجام دیئے جا رہے ہیں۔ اے ایس آئی گوا سرکل کے تحت، مذکورہ مقامات پر سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات تیار کی جارہی ہیں۔ ان سہولیات میں پارکنگ، ٹوائلٹ بلاک، پینے کے پانی کی سہولیات، زائرین کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے پیدل راستے، منظر نامے، آرام کرنے کی جگہیں اور بیلوں سے آراستہ سرنگوں راستہ، برق کاری، راہنما ئ کےاشارے وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
وزیرموصوف جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ یہ اتفاق ہے کہ گوا اپنی آزادی کے 60 سال منا رہا ہے جبکہ ہندوستان آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا “کووڈ-19 نے سیاحت کے شعبے کو بہت بری طرح متاثر کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں گوا، سیاحت پر انحصار کی وجہ سے، سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ ریاست رہی ہے۔ گوا کو وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے جس بھی بحران کا سامنا ہے، مرکزی حکومت،ہمیشہ گوا حکومت اور گوا کے لوگوں کے ساتھ کھڑی رہے گی،انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت ہند، گوا کو عالمی سیاحتی مقام بنانے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کو ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کرے گی۔ .
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کی کامیاب ویکسی نیشن پالیسی نے سیاحت کے شعبے کو معمول پر لانے میں مدد کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "سیاحت کے شعبے، صرف کامیاب ویکسی نیشن مہم کی وجہ سے معمول پر آسکتے ہیں۔ اب گوا آنے والے تمام سیاح ٹیکے لگوا چکےہیں۔ یہ صرف وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔ " وزیرموصوف نے ریاستی حکومت کے محکموں سےسیاحتی مقامات پر ترقیاتی کاموں کو جلد از جلد انجام دینے کی درخواست بھی کی۔
انہوں نے کہا "آج، چھ، اے ایس آئی سائٹس پر کام شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہم مزید سائٹس پر کام شروع کر سکتے ہیں اور گوا کو عالمی سیاحتی مقام بننے میں مدد کر سکتے ہیں،‘‘ انہوں نے اس عمل میں شامل تمام محکموں سے کام کو تیز کرنے کی درخواست بھی کی۔
وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت نے ایک ویڈیو پیغام میں، ریاست گوا کو دی جانے والی تمام مدد کے لیے مرکزی حکومت اور سیاحت و ثقافت کے وزیر کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے ایک ویڈیو پیغام میں گوا میں تین اے ایس آئی سائٹس پر ترقیاتی کام شروع کرنے کے لیے انڈین آئل فاؤنڈیشن کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سریپد نائک نے کہا کہ چونکہ سیاحت کا شعبہ آہستہ آہستہ معمول پر آرہا ہے، اس لیے ریاست میں سیاحتی مقامات پر کام جلد از جلد مکمل کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مرکزی وزیر سے گوا میں سیاحت کی ترقی کے لیے ہر ممکن تعاون کرنے کی بھی درخواست کی۔
بندرگاہوں اور دیہی ترقیات کے وزیر جناب مائیکل لوبو، جی ٹی ڈی سی کے چیئرمین جناب دیانند سوپتے، انڈین آئل کارپوریشن کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر جناب ونے مشرا، ہندوستان کے آثار قدیمہ کے سروے کے علاقائی ڈائریکٹر (جنوبی) ڈاکٹر جی مہیشوری اور ہندوستانی سیاحت کے سینئر افسران۔ ، جی ٹی دی سی اور اےایس آئی بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
قومی ثقافتی فنڈ، ہمارے ملک کے تابناک وشاندار اور متنوع عظیم ورثے کے تحفظ کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھانے میں شرکت اور تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہےاور اسکے تئیں مدعو کرتا ہے۔ تین اے ایس آئی سائٹس کے پروجیکٹوں کو انڈین آئل فاؤنڈیشن (آئی او ایف) کی طرف سے فنڈ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس شاندار ماضی کی سلامتی، تحفظ اور فروغ کے مقصد کے ساتھ، انڈین آئل نے، آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) اوروزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند کے قومی ثقافت کے فنڈ کے ساتھ اشتراک سے، 24 اگست 2000 کو ایک غیر منافع بخش ٹرسٹ، انڈین آئل فاؤنڈیشن (آئی او ایف) قائم کیا تھا۔ ۔ انڈین آئل کی طرف سے خصوصی طورفراہم کردہ مالی اعانت کے ساتھ،اس فاؤنڈیشن کا مقصد، سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی ترقی کے لیے، ہر ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ثقافتی مقامات کو اپنانا ہے۔