Ministry of Tourism
Successful Covid vaccination project is the reason for tourism sector’s rejuvenation post Covid era: Minister for Culture & Tourism G Kishan Reddy
Fort Aguada, Se Cathedral and Kurdi Mahadev temple to have more visitors’ amenities, Union Minister launches developmental works
04 DEC 2021 3:40PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 04th December 2021
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri G Kishan Reddy unveiled foundational stone plaques for developmental works, visitors’ amenities and illumination at Fort Aguada in Candolim, Se Cathedral in Old Goa, and Mahadev Temple in Kurdi at a public function held at Upper Fort, Aguada in Candolim, North Goa, today.
The developmental works are being carried out by Indian Oil Foundation along with National Culture Fund, under the supervision of Archeological Survey of India (ASI). Tourist infrastructure facilities are being developed at the above-mentioned locations under ASI Goa Circle. These facilities include parking, toilet Block, drinking water facilities, pathways for visitor movement, landscaping, sit-outs and pergolas, electrification, signages etc.
Minister G Kishan Reddy said that it was a coincidence that Goa is celebrating 60 years of its liberation while India is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. “COVID-19 had very badly affected the tourism sector. In India, Goa was the most affected state due to its dependency on tourism. Whatever crisis Goa is facing due to the pandemic, the central government will stand with Goa government and the people of Goa,” the minister said and added that Government of India will lend all possible supports to the state government to make Goa a world tourism destination.
The minister said that the successful vaccination policy of Government of India had helped the tourism sector to get back to normal. “Tourism sectors could get back to normal only due to the successful vaccination campaign. All the tourists visiting Goa now are vaccinated. It was possible only due to the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi,” he said. The minister also requested the state government departments to carry out the developmental works at tourism destinations as soon as possible.
“Today, works at six ASI sites are being taken up. We can start works in more sites and help Goa become a world tourism destination,” he said and requested all the departments involved in the process to speed up the works.
Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant, in a video message, thanked the central government and the Minister for Tourism and Culture for all the support extended to the state of Goa.
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, in a video message, thanked the Indian Oil Foundation for taking up the developmental works at the three ASI sites in Goa.
Union Minister of State for Tourism, Shri Sripad Naik said that since tourism sector is getting back to normal slowly, the works at the tourism destinations in the state should be completed as early as possible. He also requested the Union Minister to extend all the possible support to the tourism development in Goa.
Minister for Ports and Rural Developments Shri Michael Lobo, Chairman of GTDC Shri Dayanand Sopte, Shri Vinay Mishra, Chief Executive Officer of Indian Oil Corporation, Dr G Maheshwari, Regional Director (South), Archeological Survey of India, and senior officials from India Tourism, GTDC and ASI were present at the event.
Background
National Culture Fund encourages and invites participation and collaboration in furthering the cause of preserving the rich and varied intangible heritage of our country. The projects in the three ASI sites are funded by the Indian Oil Foundation (IOF).
With the objective of Protecting, Preserving and Promoting this glorious past, Indian Oil on 24th August 2000, created a non-profit trust, the Indian Oil Foundation (IOF), in collaboration with the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) and the National Culture Fund of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India. Exclusively funded by Indian Oil, the Foundation aims to adopt heritage sites in every State and Union Territory for Development of tourist infrastructure facilities.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
कोविड काल के बाद सफल कोविड टीकाकरण परियोजना की वजह से पर्यटन क्षेत्र को नया जीवन प्राप्त हुआ है: केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अगुआड़ा किला, सी कैथेड्रल और कुर्दी महादेव मंदिर में आगंतुकों की सुविधा के लिए विकासात्मक कार्यों का शिलान्यास किया
04 DEC 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने आज उत्तरी गोवा स्थित कैंडोलिम के ऊपरी अगुआड़ा किले में आयोजित एक सार्वजनिक समारोह में कैंडोलिम में फोर्ट अगुआड़ा, पुराने गोवा में सी कैथेड्रल और कुर्दी में महादेव मंदिर में विकासात्मक कार्यों, आगंतुकों की सुविधाओं और प्रकाश व्यवस्था से संबंधित कार्यों का शिलान्यास किया।
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के पर्यवेक्षण में राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति कोष के साथ इंडियन ऑयल फाउंडेशन इन विकासात्मक कार्यों को पूरा कर रही है। एएसआई गोवा परिक्षेत्र के तहत इन स्थानों पर पर्यटकों के लिए बुनियादी सुविधाओं का विकास किया जा रहा है। इन सुविधाओं में पार्किंग, शौचालय प्रखंड, पेयजल की सुविधा, आगंतुकों की आवाजाही के लिए मार्ग, लैंडस्कैपिंग (भूदृश्य निर्माण), सिट-आउट्स व मंडप, विद्युतीकरण और निर्देशक संकेतक बोर्ड आदि शामिल हैं।
श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि यह एक संयोग है कि गोवा अपनी मुक्ति के 60वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है, वहीं भारत आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “कोविड-19 ने पर्यटन क्षेत्र को बुरी तरह प्रभावित किया था। पर्यटन पर निर्भरता के चलते भारत में सबसे अधिक प्रभावित राज्य गोवा था। महामारी की वजह से गोवा जिस संकट का सामना कर रहा है, उससे बाहर निकलने के लिए केंद्र सरकार, गोवा सरकार और गोवा के लोगों के साथ खड़ी होगी।” केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि भारत सरकार गोवा को एक विश्व पर्यटन स्थल बनाने के लिए राज्य सरकार को हर संभव सहायता देगी।
मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार की सफल टीकाकरण नीति ने पर्यटन क्षेत्र को सामान्य स्थिति में लाने में सहायता की है। उन्होंने कहा, “टीकाकरण अभियान के सफल होने से ही पर्यटन क्षेत्र सामान्य हो पाया है। गोवा आने वाले सभी पर्यटक को टीका लगवा चुके हैं। यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व की वजह से ही संभव हुआ है।” इसके अलावा मंत्री ने राज्य सरकार के विभागों से पर्यटन स्थलों पर विकास कार्यों को जल्द से जल्द पूरा करने का अनुरोध भी किया।
उन्होंने कहा, “आज छह एएसआई स्थलों पर काम किया जा रहा है। हम और अधिक स्थलों पर काम शुरू कर सकते हैं और गोवा को एक विश्व पर्यटन स्थल बनने में सहायता कर सकते हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इसके आगे इनमें शामिल सभी विभागों से कार्य में तेजी लाने का आग्रह किया।
वहीं, राज्य को दिए गए सभी सहायता के लिए गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत ने अपने एक वीडियो संदेश में केंद्र सरकार व पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया।
इसके अलावा केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने भी अपने एक वीडियो संदेश में गोवा के तीन एएसआई स्थलों पर विकास कार्यों को शुरू करने के लिए इंडियन ऑयल फाउंडेशन का आभार व्यक्त किया।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक ने कहा कि पर्यटन क्षेत्र धीरे-धीरे सामान्य हो रहा है, इसलिए राज्य में पर्यटन स्थलों पर कार्यों को जल्द से जल्द पूरा किया जाए। इसके अलावा उन्होंने केंद्रीय मंत्री से गोवा में पर्यटन के विकास के लिए हर संभव सहायता देने का भी अनुरोध किया।
इस समारोह में गोवा के पत्तन व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री माइकल लोबो, जीटीडीसी के अध्यक्ष श्री दयानंद सोपटे, इंडियन ऑयल कारपोरेशन के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री विनय मिश्रा, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के क्षेत्रीय निदेशक (दक्षिण) डॉ. जी माहेश्वरी और भारत पर्यटन, जीटीडीसी व एएसआई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति कोष हमारे देश की समृद्ध व विभिन्न अमूर्त विरासत के संरक्षण के उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने में भागीदारी व सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित और आमंत्रित करता है। इन तीन परियोजनाओं के लिए इंडियन ऑयल फाउंडेशन (आईओएफ) की ओर से वित्त पोषण किया जा रहा है।
इस गौरवशाली अतीत की रक्षा, संरक्षण और बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से इंडियन ऑयल ने 24 अगस्त, 2000 को भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) और भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति कोष के सहयोग से एक गैर-लाभकारी न्यास (ट्रस्ट) इंडियन ऑयल फाउंडेशन (आईओएफ) की स्थापना की। विशेष रूप से इंडियन ऑयल की ओर से वित्त पोषित इस फाउंडेशन का लक्ष्य पर्यटक संबंधित बुनियादी सुविधाओं के विकास के लिए हर राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के विरासत स्थलों को गोद लेना है।