पर्यटन मंत्रालय
कोविड युगानंतर पर्यटन क्षेत्राच्या कायाकल्पाचे कारण यशस्वी कोविड लसीकरण प्रकल्प हे आहे: केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक आणि पर्यटन मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी
अग्वादा किल्ला, से कॅथेड्रल आणि कुर्डी महादेव मंदिरात येणाऱ्यांसाठी अधिकाधिक सुविधा, केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते विकासकामांचा शुभारंभ
04 DEC 2021 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 04 डिसेंबर 2021
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक आणि पर्यटन मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी यांनी आज उत्तर गोव्यातील अप्पर फोर्ट, अग्वादा येथे आयोजित एका सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रमात कोंडोलीमधील फोर्ट अग्वादा, जुने गोव्यातील से कॅथेड्रल आणि कुर्डी येथील महादेव मंदिर इथल्या विकासकामांसाठी अभ्यागतांच्या सुविधा आणि रोषणाईसाठी पायाभरणी फलकांचे अनावरण केले.
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (ASI) च्या देखरेखीखाली राष्ट्रीय संस्कृती कोष यांच्यासह इंडियन ऑइल फाउंडेशनने अनेक विकासकामे केली आहेत. पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण विभाग गोवा मंडळाअंतर्गत वर नमूद केलेल्या ठिकाणी पर्यटक पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित केल्या जात आहेत. या सुविधांमध्ये पार्किंग, शौचालय, पिण्याच्या पाण्याची सुविधा, अभ्यागतांच्या सोयीसाठी मार्ग, लँडस्केपिंग, बसण्यासाठी आसने, सुशोभित कमानी, विद्युत रोषणाई, फलक इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे.
गोव्याच्या स्वातंत्र्याची 60 वर्षे आणि देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृतमहोत्सव असा सुंदर योग जुळून आल्याचे सांगत रेड्डी म्हणाले. “कोविड19 चा मोठा फटका पर्यटन क्षेत्राला बसला आहे. देशात गोवा हे सर्वाधिक पर्यटनावर अवलंबून असल्यामुळे सर्वाधिक तेच यामुळे प्रभावित राज्य होते. महामारीमुळे गोव्यावर कितीही संकट आले तरी केंद्र सरकार गोवा सरकार आणि गोव्यातील जनतेच्या पाठीशी उभे राहील, असे रेड्डी यांनी सांगितले.
भारत सरकारच्या यशस्वी लसीकरण धोरणामुळे पर्यटन क्षेत्र पूर्वपदावर येण्यास मदत झाली आहे. पर्यटन स्थळांच्या विकासाची कामे लवकरात लवकर पूर्ण करण्याची विनंतीही मंत्र्यांनी राज्य सरकारच्या विभागांना केली.
मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत यांनी एका व्हिडिओ संदेशात गोवा राज्याला दिलेल्या सर्व मदतीबद्दल केंद्र सरकार आणि केंद्रीय पर्यटन व सांस्कृतिक मंत्र्यांचे आभार मानले.
एएसआयच्या गोव्यातील तीन स्थळांवर विकासात्मक कामे हाती घेतल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी यांनी एका व्हिडिओ संदेशात,इंडियन ऑइल फाऊंडेशनचे आभार मानले.
पर्यटन क्षेत्र हळूहळू पूर्वपदावर येत असल्याने राज्यातील पर्यटन स्थळांची कामे लवकरात लवकर पूर्ण करावीत, असे केंद्रीय पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी सांगितले. गोव्यातील पर्यटन विकासासाठी सर्वतोपरी सहकार्य करण्याची विनंतीही त्यांनी केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांना केली.
बंदरे आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री, गोवा सरकार मायकल लोबो, गोवा पर्यटन विकास महामंडळाचे अध्यक्ष दयानंद सोपटे, इंडियन ऑइल कॉर्पोरेशनचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी विनय मिश्रा, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण प्रादेशिक संचालक (दक्षिण)डॉ जी माहेश्वरी, आणि भारत पर्यटन, गोवा पर्यटन विकास महामंडळ व एएसआयचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
पार्श्वभूमी
राष्ट्रीय संस्कृती कोष आपल्या देशाच्या समृद्ध आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण अमूर्त वारशाचे जतन करण्याच्या उद्देशातील कामात सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन करत सहकार्याला चालना देतो. एएसआयच्या तीन स्थळांवरील प्रकल्पांना इंडियन ऑइल फाउंडेशनद्वारे निधी दिला जात आहे.

Ministry of Tourism
Successful Covid vaccination project is the reason for tourism sector’s rejuvenation post Covid era: Minister for Culture & Tourism G Kishan Reddy
Fort Aguada, Se Cathedral and Kurdi Mahadev temple to have more visitors’ amenities, Union Minister launches developmental works
04 DEC 2021 3:40PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 04th December 2021
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri G Kishan Reddy unveiled foundational stone plaques for developmental works, visitors’ amenities and illumination at Fort Aguada in Candolim, Se Cathedral in Old Goa, and Mahadev Temple in Kurdi at a public function held at Upper Fort, Aguada in Candolim, North Goa, today.
The developmental works are being carried out by Indian Oil Foundation along with National Culture Fund, under the supervision of Archeological Survey of India (ASI). Tourist infrastructure facilities are being developed at the above-mentioned locations under ASI Goa Circle. These facilities include parking, toilet Block, drinking water facilities, pathways for visitor movement, landscaping, sit-outs and pergolas, electrification, signages etc.
Minister G Kishan Reddy said that it was a coincidence that Goa is celebrating 60 years of its liberation while India is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. “COVID-19 had very badly affected the tourism sector. In India, Goa was the most affected state due to its dependency on tourism. Whatever crisis Goa is facing due to the pandemic, the central government will stand with Goa government and the people of Goa,” the minister said and added that Government of India will lend all possible supports to the state government to make Goa a world tourism destination.
The minister said that the successful vaccination policy of Government of India had helped the tourism sector to get back to normal. “Tourism sectors could get back to normal only due to the successful vaccination campaign. All the tourists visiting Goa now are vaccinated. It was possible only due to the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi,” he said. The minister also requested the state government departments to carry out the developmental works at tourism destinations as soon as possible.
“Today, works at six ASI sites are being taken up. We can start works in more sites and help Goa become a world tourism destination,” he said and requested all the departments involved in the process to speed up the works.
Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant, in a video message, thanked the central government and the Minister for Tourism and Culture for all the support extended to the state of Goa.
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, in a video message, thanked the Indian Oil Foundation for taking up the developmental works at the three ASI sites in Goa.
Union Minister of State for Tourism, Shri Sripad Naik said that since tourism sector is getting back to normal slowly, the works at the tourism destinations in the state should be completed as early as possible. He also requested the Union Minister to extend all the possible support to the tourism development in Goa.
Minister for Ports and Rural Developments Shri Michael Lobo, Chairman of GTDC Shri Dayanand Sopte, Shri Vinay Mishra, Chief Executive Officer of Indian Oil Corporation, Dr G Maheshwari, Regional Director (South), Archeological Survey of India, and senior officials from India Tourism, GTDC and ASI were present at the event.
Background
National Culture Fund encourages and invites participation and collaboration in furthering the cause of preserving the rich and varied intangible heritage of our country. The projects in the three ASI sites are funded by the Indian Oil Foundation (IOF).
With the objective of Protecting, Preserving and Promoting this glorious past, Indian Oil on 24th August 2000, created a non-profit trust, the Indian Oil Foundation (IOF), in collaboration with the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) and the National Culture Fund of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India. Exclusively funded by Indian Oil, the Foundation aims to adopt heritage sites in every State and Union Territory for Development of tourist infrastructure facilities.