Ministry of Electronics & IT
AZADI KA DIGITAL MAHOTSAV
“MyGov platform needs to go global to reach more people and spread India’s culture”: Minister of State, Culture, Ms. Meenakshi Lekhi
Minister of State, Culture, Ms. Meenakshi Lekhi felicitates MyGov Saathis and winners of MyGov challenges; lauds them for their creativity
MyGov is not just a website anymore, it has become a ‘Jan Bhagidari’ platform: Secretary MeitY Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney
04 DEC 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
As the nation celebrates 75 years of independence with Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, MyGov today lauded the citizens who actively participated in the MyGov challenges, shared their logo ideas, and helped the government in formulation of policies and programmes.
Minister of State, Culture, Ms. Meenakshi Lekhi, along with Shri Ajay Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Abhishek Singh President and CEO, NeGD, and MyGov; and Shri Amitesh Kumar Sinha, Joint Secretary, MeitY felicitated the winners of several MyGov challenge winners.
MyGov was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on July 26, 2014, just two months after he assumed office, as Government of India's principal online citizen engagement platform which collaborates with multiple Government bodies/ Ministries to engage with citizens for policy formulation and seeks the opinion of people on issues/ topics of public interest and welfare.
As enunciated by the Prime Minister in many speeches, including in his speech from the Red Fort on August 15, 2015, MyGov aims to promote 'Jan Bhagidari' or participative governance.
Through Group Discussions, Open Forum discussions, Tasks, Polls, Blogs, Contests, Talks, and other regular features, MyGov empowers the citizens to become an active participant in policy making at the national level.
Policy ideas and suggestions for the General and Rail Budget for both 2015-16 and 2016-17 have been sourced through MyGov and many such ideas have been implemented as well. Other prominent discussions on MyGov have been the citizen engagement for Smart City Mission, which saw close to 2.5 million participations; discussions for framing the New Education Policy and the debate on Net Neutrality.
Logos and slogans for prominent national programs such as Swachh Bharat, 100 crore vaccination, Digital India campaign, and National Education Policy were also crowdsourced from the MyGov platform.
For the Swachh Bharat logo, Minister of State, Culture, Ms. Meenakshi Lekhi felicitated Anant Gopal Khasbardar during the Azadi Ka Digital Mahotsav on Dec 4, 2021. Similarly, she lauded Yaseen Haroon Sudesara for the ‘100 cr Vaccination Logo’, Prashant Mishra for ‘Lokpal’, Sai Ram Goud Ediji for the ‘Bamboo Mission Logo’, and Rana Bhaumik for the ‘Digital India’ logo.
MyGov ‘Saathi’ (companions) who actively contributed to MyGov even during the COVID-19 pandemic were also felicitated by Hon’ble Minister of State, Culture, Ms. Meenakshi Lekhi. The winners include: Nagara Ju from Jagital, Telangana, Anoop Mishra from Indore, Rushikesh Rajendra Ugale from Nassik, Sanjay Sarkar from Raiganj, and Suthahar P from Chennai.
In other categories, Pearlyn Anugraha and Raghuram Balaraman aced the Zoho App Innovation Challenge; Jaya Parashar and Shivi Kapil won the Shri Shakti Challenge; the Indian Language App Innovation challenge was won by Anuradha Agarwal, Pritesh Chothani, and Saurabh Nayak.
Innovation Challenge on e-waste Management was won by Amit Sharma, and Aruna Kumari; Drug Discovery Hackathon was won by Dr KaliRajan Rajagopal; Haptik form MyGov Whatsapp Chatbot was won by Aakrit Vaish; Apramaya Radhakrishna from Koo and Ankush Sabarwal from Copover were felicitated for winning the MyGov app innovation challenge; Amit Kothiwala won the ‘Jan Bhagidari’ Innovation Challenge, and Yashika Begwani was felicitated for Podcast.
Minister of State, Culture, Ms. Meenakshi Lekhi lauded all the winners and appreciated the efforts of MyGov through which the government and citizens of India can interact with each other. “Through the launch of the platform we are able to reach out to many people. Most of the people awarded here are the ones who have voluntarily come forward to serve the society,” she said.
“The MyGov platform needs to be further utilized; we all need to participate more in policy making, advise the government and give more ideas. When we are in a democracy, we need to communicate and hence, the government needs to reach out to the citizens and people need to share their feedback,” she added.
She further emphasized that it is the responsibility of the government and the citizens of the nation to spread the word about India’s vast culture. “COVID has shown us what we are capable of and that is keeping our morals high and helping each other through food distribution and any other possible means. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is incomplete without Azadi Ka Digital Mahotsav because when I want to know about any corner of our country the only way for me is the digital way and MyGov is here to provide that information,” she said.
Ms. Meenakshi Lekhi also asked Shri Abhishek Singh President and CEO, NeGD, and MyGov to make the MyGov platform global to which he said that the MyGov has already launched State instances in 14 States, namely HImachal Pradesh, Haryana, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Tripura, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Nagaland, Uttarakhand, Goa and Tamil Nadu and now it will launch the global version of the platform.
On the occasion, Shri Ajay Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology expressed his amazement at the creativity of the winners and the logos MyGov received. “The kind of creativity we see around MyGov is heartwarming and whenever we reach out, we get such remarkable ideas. And whenever we receive a good idea or a logo, we take it very seriously and take it to the Prime Minister,” he said.
He further said that if the government wants to run any program, “we share it through MyGov and many times, we use the ideas received to finalize program outline”.
Shri Ajay Sawhney also appreciated the work done by MyGov during the COVID-19 pandemic and said the platform provided accurate information and spread positivity at a time when people needed it the most.
“During COVID, MyGov has done an amazing job - be it creating awareness about masks, or making promotional videos. During COVID, everyone was a little depressed due to the lockdown and during that period MyGov created a positive harmony with big artists coming on the platform and sharing their music performances. So, not only the state and central government program but people used their own creativity to give back to the society. MyGov is not just a website anymore, it has become a ‘Jan Bhagidari’ platform,” he said.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
آزادی کا ڈیجیٹل مہوتسو
"زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے اور ہندوستان کی ثقافت کو پھیلانے کے لیےمائی گو پلیٹ فارم کو عالمی سطح پر وسعت دینے کی ضرورت ہے": وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت میناکشی لیکھی
وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے مائی گو ساتھیوں اور مائی گو چیلنجوں کے فاتحین کو مبارکباد پیش کی؛ ان کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے لیے ان کی ستائش کی
مائی گو اب صرف ایک ویب سائٹ نہیں ہے، یہ ایک 'عوامی شراکت' کا پلیٹ فارم بن گیا ہے: الیکٹرونکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے سیکریٹری جناب اجے پرکاش ساہنی
04 DEC 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 04 دسمبر جیسا کہ ملک آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ساتھ آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن منا رہا ہے، مائی گونے بھی آج ان شہریوں کی ستائش کی جنہوں نے مائی گو چیلنجوں میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیا، اپنے لوگو کےآئیڈیا کا اشتراک کیا، اور پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کی تشکیل میں حکومت کی مدد کی۔
وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت، محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب اجے ساہنی، این ای جی ڈی اور مائی گو کے صدر اور سی ای او جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب امیتیش کمار سنہا کے ساتھ مائی گو چیلنج کے کے فاتحین کو اعزاز سے نوازا ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے دو مہینے بعد 26 جولائی 2014 کو حکومت ہند کے شہریوں کے ساتھ رابطے کے اہم آن لائن پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر مائی گو پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز کیا تھاجو متعدد سرکاری اداروں/ وزارتوں کی پالیسی وضع کرنے نیز عوامی دلچسپی اور فلاح و بہبود کے مسائل/موضوعات پر لوگوں کی رائے جاننے کے لیے شہریوں کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کرنے میں تعاون کرتا ہے۔
جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم نے 15 اگست 2015 کو لال قلعہ سے اپنی تقریر سمیت اپنی کئی تقریروں میں کہا تھا ، مائی گو کا مقصد 'عوامی شراکت داری یا شراکتی حکمرانی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
مائی گو گروپ ڈسکشن، اوپن فورم ڈسکشن، ٹاسک، انتخابات ، بلاگ، مقابلے، مباحثے، اور دیگر باقاعدہ فیچروں کے ذریعہ، شہریوں کو قومی سطح پر پالیسی سازی میں سرگرم شراکت کا اختیار دیتا ہے۔
سال 2015-16 اور 2016-17میں عام بجٹ اور ریل بجٹ دونوں کے لیے متعدد پالیسی ساز خیالات اور تجاویز مائی گو کے ذریعہ حاصل کیے گئے ہیں اور اس طرح کے بہت سے خیالات کو بھی نافذ العمل کیا گیا ہے۔ مائی گو پر دیگر نمایاں بات چیت میں اسمارٹ سٹی مشن کے لیے شہریوں کی اچھی شراکت رہی ، جس میں تقریباً 2.5 ملین افراد نے شرکت کی۔ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی وضع کرنے اور اور نیٹ نیوٹرلیٹی پر بھی مائی گو پلیٹ فارم پر شہریوں کی شراکت داری رہی ۔
سوچھ بھارت، 100 کروڑ ٹیکہ کاری ، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مہم، اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی جیسے نمایاں قومی پروگراموں جیسے کے لوگو اور نعرے بھی مائی گو پلیٹ فارم سے لیے گئے تھے۔
سوچھ بھارت لوگو کے لیے، وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت، محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے 4 دسمبر 2021 کو آزادی کا ڈیجیٹل مہوتسو کے دوران اننت گوپال خاصبردار کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔ اسی طرح، انہوں نے '100 کروڑ ٹیکہ کاری لوگو' کے لیے یاسین ہارون سدیسرا ، 'لوک پال' کے لیے پرشانت مشرا ، 'بانس مشن لوگو' کے لیے سائی رام گوڑ ایدی جی، اور 'ڈیجیٹل انڈیا' کے لوگو کے لیے رانا بھومک کی ستائش کی۔
مائی گو 'ساتھی(معاونین) جنہوں نے کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے دوران بھی مائی گو میں فعال طور پر تعاون کیا، انہیں بھی وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت، محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے اعزاز سے نوازا۔ جیتنے والوں تلنگانہ میں جگیتال سے، ناگرجو، اندور سے انوپ مشرا، ناسک سے رشی کیش راجندر اوگالے، رائے گنج سے سنجے سرکار، اور چنئی سے سوتھاہر پی شامل ہیں۔
دیگر زمروں میں، پیرلین انوگرہ اور رگھورام بلرامن نے زوہو ایپ انوویشن چیلنج، جیا پراشر اور شیوی کپل نے شری شکتی چیلنج اور انورادھا اگروال، پریتش چوتھانی اور سوربھ نائک نے انڈین لینگویج ایپ انوویشن چیلنج جیتا۔
امیت شرما اور ارونا کماری نے ای ویسٹ مینجمنٹ میں انوویشن چیلنج جیتا۔ ڈاکٹر کالی راجن راجا گوپال نے ڈرگ ڈسکوری ہیکاتھون جیتا۔آکرت ویش نے ہاپتک فارم مائی گو وہاٹس ایپ چیٹ بوٹ، کو کی اپرمایا رادھا کرشنن اور کوپ اوور کے انکوش سبروال نے مائی گو ایپ انوویشن چیلنج ، امیت کوٹھی والا نے 'عوامی شراکت داری' انوویشن چیلنج جیتا اور یاشیکا بیگ وانی کو پوڈ کاسٹ کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ۔
وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت، محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے تمام جیتنے والوں کی ستائش کی اور مائی گو کی ان کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی جس کے ذریعہ حکومت ہند اور ملک کے شہری ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ بات چیت کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا"اس پلیٹ فارم کے آغاز کے ذریعہ ہم بہت سے لوگوں تک پہنچنے کے اہل ہیں۔ یہاں جن لوگوں کو نوازا گیا ہے ان میں سے زیادہ تر لوگ وہ ہیں جو رضاکارانہ طور پر معاشرے کی خدمت کے لیے آگے آئے ہیں۔"
محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے کہا ، "مائی گو پلیٹ فارم کو مزید استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہم سب کو پالیسی سازی میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لینے، حکومت کو مشورہ دینے اور مزید نئے خیالات پیش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ جب ہم جمہوریت میں رہتے ہیں تو ہمیں بات چیت کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور اس لیے حکومت کو شہریوں تک پہنچنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور لوگوں کو بھی اپنے تاثرات بتانے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان کی وسیع ثقافت کو مشتہر کرنا حکومت اور ملک کے شہریوں کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ، " کووڈ نے ہمیں دکھایا ہے کہ ہم کیا کرنے کے اہل ہیں اور یہ ہمارے اخلاق کو بلند رکھتا ہے ۔ ہم کھانے کی تقسیم اور کسی بھی دوسرے ممکنہ ذرائع سے ایک دوسرے کی مدد کررہے ہیں ۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو آزادی کا ڈیجیٹل مہوتسو کے بغیر نامکمل ہے کیونکہ جب میں اپنے ملک کے کسی بھی کونے کے بارے میں جاننا چاہتی ہوں تو میرے لیے ڈیجیٹل طریقہ ہی ایک واحد طریقہ ہے اور مائی گو وہ معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے حاضر ہے۔"
محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے این ای جی ڈی اور مائی گو کے صدر اور سی ای او جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ کو مائی گو پلیٹ فارم کو عالمی بنانے کے لیے بھی کہا جس پر انہوں نے کہا کہ مائی گو نے پہلے ہی 14 ریاستوں، یعنی ہماچل پردیش، ہریانہ، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، اروناچل پردیش، آسام، منی پور، تریپورہ، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، ناگالینڈ، اتراکھنڈ، گوا اور تمل ناڈو میں ریاستی ورژن لانچ کیے ہیں اور اب یہ پلیٹ فارم کا عالمی ورژن لانچ کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اجے ساہنی نے جیتنے والوں کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور مائی گو کو موصول ہونے والے لوگو پر حیرت کا اظہار کیا۔انہوں نے کہا " جس قسم کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو ہم مائی گو کے ارد گرد دیکھتے ہیں وہ دل کو چھونے والی ہے اور جب بھی ہم اس تک پہنچتے ہیں، ہمیں ایسے شاندار خیالات ملتے ہیں۔ جب بھی ہمیں کوئی اچھا آئیڈیا یا لوگو ملتا ہے، ہم اسے بہت سنجیدگی سے لیتے ہیں اور اسے وزیر اعظم تک لے جاتے ہیں۔"
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب حکومت کسی بھی پروگرام کو چلانا چاہتی ہے، توہم اسے مائی گو کے ذریعہ شیئر کرتے ہیں اور کئی بار، ہم پروگرام کے خاکہ کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے موصول ہونے والے خیالات کا استعمال کرتے ہیں"۔
جناب اجے ساہنی نے کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے دوران مائی گو کے ذریعہ کئے گئے کام کی بھی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ اس پلیٹ فارم نے ہمیشہ درست معلومات فراہم کیں اور ایسے وقت میں مثبتیت پھیلائی جب لوگوں کو اس کی سب سے زیادہ ضرورت تھی۔
جناب ساہنی نے کہا "کووڈ کے دوران، مائی گو نے ایک حیرت انگیز کارنامہ انجام دیا ہے - خواہ وہ ماسک کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا ہو، یا پروموشنل ویڈیوز بنانا ہو۔ کووڈ کے دوران، لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے ہر کوئی تھوڑا سا افسردہ تھا اور اس عرصے کے دوران مائی گو نے پلیٹ فارم پر آنے والے بڑے فنکاروں کے ساتھ ایک مثبت ہم آہنگی پیدا کی اور اپنی موسیقی کی پیش کی۔ لہٰذا، نہ صرف ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومت کے پروگرام بلکہ لوگوں نے بھی اپنی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو معاشرے کے ساتھ شیئر کیا ۔ مائی گو اب صرف ایک ویب سائٹ نہیں ہے، یہ ایک 'عوامی شراکت داری ' کا پلیٹ فارم بن گیا ہے۔''