Ministry of Defence
Strengthening Security
03 DEC 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Various steps have been taken by the Government from time to time to strengthen the security of the country. Towards this, the post of Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) was created in December, 2019. The CDS has been mandated to carry out integration and jointness in the Armed Forces including creation of Integrated Theatre Commands. The CDS has also been made permanent Chairman of Chiefs of Staff Committee. A separate Department of Military Affairs (DMA) has been created to look after the matters related to Army, Air Force and Navy and jointness amongst the three services.
Further, modernisation, upgradation and sustenance of military equipment and weapons is taken up from time to time, to equip the Armed Forces with modern weapon systems / equipment under various procurement provisions (DAP & DPM). Also in emergencies, special procurement powers to enhance the operational capability are given to Service Headquarters.
The Government has also taken several policy initiatives and reforms to promote indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence equipment in the country and enable development or transfer of technologies in the country.
In addition to the above, specialised agencies viz. the Armed Forces Special Operations Division, the Defence Cyber Agency and the Defence Space Agency have also been established to address the emerging threats in the relevant domain.
Several measures have also been taken by the Government to strengthen the internal security architecture, such as strengthening of legal framework by amending the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967; the National Investigation Agency Act, 2008; Arms Act, 1959; Modernisation of Police and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs); strengthening of border security grid and coastal security; strengthening of the Multi-Agency Centre (MAC) and exchange of information and intelligence in various forums.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Rattan Lal Katariain Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
ملک کی سکیورٹی کو مضبوط کرنے سے متعلق اقدام
03 DEC 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
رکشاراجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ کے سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں :
ملک کی سکیورٹی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے حکومت کی جانب سے وقتاً فوقتاً متعدد قدم اٹھائے جاتے ہیں۔ اسی سلسلے میں دسمبر 2019 میں چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس) کا عہدہ تشکیل دیا گیا تھا۔ سی ڈی ایس کو انٹیگریٹیڈ تھیئٹر کمانڈ کی تشکیل سمیت مسلح افواج میں ارتباط اور اتحاد بنائےرکھنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔ سی ڈی ایس کو چیفس آف اسٹاف کمیٹی کا مستقل چیئرمین بھی بنایا گیا ہے۔ بری فوج ، فضائیہ اور بحریہ سے متعلق معاملوں اور تینوں مسلح افواج کے درمیان اتحاد کی نگرانی کے لئے ایک علیحدہ محکمہ برائے ملٹری امور (ڈی ایم اے) بنایا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ مسلح افواج کو جدید اسلحوں اور آلات سے لیس کرنے کے لئے وقتاً فوقتاًفوجی آلات اور اسلحوں کی تجدید، جدیدکاری اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے قدم اٹھائے جاتے ہیں اور خریداری کے متعدد التزامات (ڈی اے پی اور ڈی پی ایم ) کے تحت خریداری کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سروس ہیڈکوارٹرس کو ناگہانی حالات میں اپنے کام کاج کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لئے خریداری کے خصوصی اختیارات دیئے جاتے ہیں۔
حکومت نے دیسی ڈیزائن تیار کرنے ، ملک میں دفاعی آلات بنانے اور ملک میں ٹکنالوجی تیار کرنے یا انہیں منتقل کرنے کے لئے کئی پالیسیاں بھی بنائی ہیں اور اصلاحات کئے ہیں ۔
مذکورہ بالااقدام کے علاوہ متعلقہ شعبوں میں بڑھتے ہوئے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لئے مسلح افواج کا اسپیشل آپریشنز ڈویژن ، ڈیفنس سائبر ایجنسی اور ڈیفنس اسپیس ایجنسی جیسی مخصوص ایجنسیاں بھی بنائی گئی ہیں۔
حکومت کے ذریعہ ملک کے اندر سیکورٹی کے ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے بھی کئی قدم اٹھائے گئے ہیں جیسے کہ غیرقانونی سرگرمیوں کی روک تھام کا قانون ، 1967 میں ترمیم کرکے قانونی فریم ورک کو مضبوط کرنا ؛قومی تفتیشی ایجنسی قانون ،2008 ؛آرمس ایکٹ ،1959؛ پولیس اور مرکزی مسلح پولیس دستہ (سی اے پی ایف ) کی تجدید ؛ سرحدی اور ساحلی علاقوں کی سکیورٹی کو مضبوط کرنا ؛ ملٹی ایجنسی سنٹر (ایم اے سی) کو مضبوط کرنا اور متعدد فورم میں معلومات اور انٹلی جنس کا تبادلہ ۔