Ministry of Defence
Strengthening Security
03 DEC 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Various steps have been taken by the Government from time to time to strengthen the security of the country. Towards this, the post of Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) was created in December, 2019. The CDS has been mandated to carry out integration and jointness in the Armed Forces including creation of Integrated Theatre Commands. The CDS has also been made permanent Chairman of Chiefs of Staff Committee. A separate Department of Military Affairs (DMA) has been created to look after the matters related to Army, Air Force and Navy and jointness amongst the three services.
Further, modernisation, upgradation and sustenance of military equipment and weapons is taken up from time to time, to equip the Armed Forces with modern weapon systems / equipment under various procurement provisions (DAP & DPM). Also in emergencies, special procurement powers to enhance the operational capability are given to Service Headquarters.
The Government has also taken several policy initiatives and reforms to promote indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence equipment in the country and enable development or transfer of technologies in the country.
In addition to the above, specialised agencies viz. the Armed Forces Special Operations Division, the Defence Cyber Agency and the Defence Space Agency have also been established to address the emerging threats in the relevant domain.
Several measures have also been taken by the Government to strengthen the internal security architecture, such as strengthening of legal framework by amending the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967; the National Investigation Agency Act, 2008; Arms Act, 1959; Modernisation of Police and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs); strengthening of border security grid and coastal security; strengthening of the Multi-Agency Centre (MAC) and exchange of information and intelligence in various forums.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Rattan Lal Katariain Lok Sabha today.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
സുരക്ഷ ശക്തമാക്കുന്നതിനായി സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടികൾ
03 DEC 2021 4:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 03, 2021
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സുരക്ഷ ശക്തമാക്കാൻ സർക്കാർ കാലാകാലങ്ങളിൽ ഒട്ടേറെ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതിനായി, 2019 ഡിസംബറിൽ സംയുക്ത സേന മേധാവി (Chief of Defence Staff-CDS) എന്ന തസ്തിക സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു. ഇന്റഗ്രേറ്റഡ് തിയറ്റർ കമാൻഡുകൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നത് ഉൾപ്പെടെ സായുധ സേനകളുടെ സംയോജനം ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ CDS-നെ ചുമതലപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ചീഫ്‌സ് ഓഫ് സ്റ്റാഫ് കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെ സ്ഥിരം ചെയർമാനായും CDS-നെ നിയമിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. കര, വ്യോമ, നാവിക സേനകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കാര്യങ്ങളും മൂന്ന് സേനാ വിഭാഗങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ഏകോപനവും നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രത്യേക സൈനിക കാര്യ വകുപ്പ് (Department of Military Affairs - DMA) രൂപീകരിച്ചു.
കൂടാതെ, സൈനിക ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെയും ആയുധങ്ങളുടെയും ആധുനികവൽക്കരണം, നവീകരണം, പരിപാലനം എന്നിവയും കാലാനുസൃതമായി നിര്വ്വഹിക്കുന്നു. അടിയന്തിര സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ, പ്രവർത്തന ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് സംഭരണത്തിനുള്ള പ്രത്യേക അധികാരങ്ങൾ സൈനിക ആസ്ഥാനത്തിന് നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു.
രാജ്യത്ത് പ്രതിരോധ ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ തദ്ദേശീയ രൂപകൽപന, വികസനം, നിർമ്മാണം എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെ വികസനം-കൈമാറ്റം തുടങ്ങിയവ സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനും ഗവൺമെന്റ് നിരവധി നയങ്ങളും പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളും കൈക്കൊണ്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
മേൽപ്പറഞ്ഞവ കൂടാതെ, പ്രത്യേക ഏജൻസികളായആംഡ് ഫോഴ്‌സ് സ്‌പെഷ്യൽ ഓപ്പറേഷൻസ് ഡിവിഷൻ, ഡിഫൻസ് സൈബർ ഏജൻസി, ഡിഫൻസ് സ്‌പേസ് ഏജൻസി എന്നിവയും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മേഖലകളിലെ ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന ഭീഷണികളെ നേരിടാൻ സജ്ജമാണ്.
ആഭ്യന്തര സുരക്ഷാ ഘടന ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന്, 1967 ലെ നിയമവിരുദ്ധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ (തടയൽ) നിയമം (Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967) ഭേദഗതി ചെയ്ത് നിയമ ചട്ടക്കൂട് ബലപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ദേശീയ അന്വേഷണ ഏജൻസി നിയമം, 2008 (National Investigation Agency Act, 2008); ആയുധ നിയമം, 1959 (Arms Act, 1959), പോലീസിന്റെയും കേന്ദ്ര സായുധ പോലീസ് സേനകളുടെയും (CAPFs) ആധുനികവൽക്കരണം, അതിർത്തി സുരക്ഷാ ഗ്രിഡ്, തീരദേശ സുരക്ഷ എന്നിവ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക, മൾട്ടി-ഏജൻസി സെന്റർ (MAC) ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക, വിവിധ ഫോറങ്ങളിൽ വിവരങ്ങളും രഹസ്യാന്വേഷണ വിവരങ്ങളും കൈമാറുക തുടങ്ങിയ നടപടികളും സ്വീകരിച്ചു.
ഇന്ന് ലോക്‌സഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിൽ രാജ്യ രക്ഷാ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അജയ് ഭട്ടാണ് ഈ വിവരങ്ങൾ അറിയിച്ചത്.