Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
India prepares to celebrate Mahaparinirvana Divas on December 6 as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
Cultural programmes to be held at Sansad Bhawan, Dr. Ambedkar International Center, Panchteerth sites associated with Babasaheb, and other locations
Hon'ble President and Prime Minister to pay floral tributes to Baba Saheb's statue at the Parliament House
Special book “Social Justice and Empowerment: Reflections from Dr. Ambedkar Chairs" published by Dr. Ambedkar International Centre to be launched
02 DEC 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is all set to celebrate Mahaparinirvan Divas on December 6, 2021, as part of the major commemoration of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. In line with the original spirit of the famous slogan "Baba Saheb Amar Rahe", cultural programmes will be held at Sansad Bhawan, Dr. Ambedkar International Center, Panchteerth sites associated with Babasaheb, and other locations such as Ambavade, Symbiosis International University, Pune, Ambedkar Bhawans, and Ambedkar Parks to pay tribute to Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar on the occasion of his 66th death anniversary.
Babasaheb was regarded as a Buddhist guru because of his great influence in India to eradicating the social scourge of untouchability. Ambedkar's admirers and followers believe he was as influential as Lord Buddha, which is why his death anniversary is celebrated as Mahaparinirvana Divas.
The programmes will begin at the Parliament House, where the President and Prime Minister will pay floral tributes to Baba Saheb's statue, followed by Buddhist monks reciting Dhamma Puja, and then special songs dedicated to Dr. Ambedkar will be performed in the Parliament by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting's Song and Drama Division.
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, speaking at a press conference for the Mahaparinirvan Divas programme at Dr. Ambedkar International Center, recalled Babasaheb and stated, "Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has declared five important places related to Babasaheb's life as Panchteerth, highlighting the importance of these five places, a documentary film has been produced by Dr. Ambedkar Foundation which will be displayed on the occasion of Mahaparinirvan Divas at Dr. Ambedkar International Center as well as other places.”
The organizer of the program, Shri Vikas Trivedi, Director, Dr. Ambedkar International Center and Foundation said, “Invited as the Chief Guest at the Center for Mahaparinirvan Diwas, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar along with Guest of Honour, Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijuju and Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri. Kaushal Kishore, will inaugurate the program of Mahaparinirvana Divas by paying floral tributes to Dr. Ambedkar's statue, in the gracious presence of Shri R. Subramaniam, the Ministry’s Secretary.
Sharing the information, he further said, "After paying floral tributes to the statue of Baba Saheb, Buddhist monks will recite Dhamma Puja and then our chief guest, Dr. Virendra Kumar will launch the special book published by Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, named, “Social Justice and Empowerment: Reflections from Dr. Ambedkar Chairs" and he will continue to release the brochure based on Dr. Ambedkar's Panchteerth, schemes and scholarships for Scheduled Caste students by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment."
Programs relating to Mahaparinirvana Diwas will be held at various Ambedkar Chairs, Ambedkar Bhawans, and Ambedkar Parks, in addition to Parliament House and the Dr. Ambedkar International Center and Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial, where Ms. Pratima Bhowmick Minister of State of Social Justice and Empowerment will preside.
Along with this, on the gracious day, Ambedkar Chairs will organise panel discussions/memorial lectures on various aspects of Dr. Ambedkar's philosophy, ideology, and mission in various universities and institutions across the country.
Programs will also be held by the Ministry of External Affairs at the Dr. Ambedkar Memorial in London, District level programmes across the country shall also be held as per communication to Chief Secretaries/Principals/Secretary / DM / DC. The documentary film based on Panchteerth will also be screened live by the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
भारत ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में 6 दिसम्‍बर को महापरिनिर्वाण दिवस मनाने की तैयारी कर रहा है
संसद भवन, डॉ. अम्‍बेडकर अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय केन्‍द्रऔरबाबासाहेब से जुड़े पंचतीर्थ स्थलों व अन्य स्थानों पर सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे
राष्ट्रपति और प्रधानमंत्री संसद भवन में बाबा साहब की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करेंगे
डॉ. अम्बेडकर अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय केन्‍द्रद्वारा प्रकाशित विशेष पुस्तक ‘‘सोशल जस्टिस एंड एम्पावरमेंट: रिफ्लेक्शंस फ्रॉम डॉ. अम्बेडकर चेयर्स’’का भी लोकार्पण किया जाएगा
02 DEC 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’के प्रमुख समारोह के हिस्‍से केरूप में 6 दिसम्‍बर, 2021 को महापरिनिर्वाण दिवस मनाने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। डॉ. भीम राव अम्‍बेडकर की 66वीं पुण्यतिथि के अवसर पर उन्‍हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने के लिए प्रसिद्ध नारे ‘‘बाबा साहब अमर रहे’’की मूल भावना के अनुरूपसंसद भवन, डॉ. अम्‍बेडकर अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय केन्‍द्र, बाबासाहेब से जुड़े पंचतीर्थ स्थलों और अंबावड़े, सिम्बायोसिस इंटरनेशनल यूनिवर्सिटी, पुणे, अम्‍बेडकर भवन और अम्‍बेडकर पार्कों जैसे अन्य स्थानों पर सांस्‍कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
अस्पृश्यता की सामाजिक बुराई को समाप्‍त करने के लिए भारत में अपने महान प्रभाव के कारण बाबासाहेब को बौद्ध गुरु माना जाता था। अम्बेडकर के प्रशंसकों और अनुयायियों का यह विश्‍वास है कि वह भगवान बुद्ध के समान प्रभावशाली थे, इसी कारण उनकी पुण्यतिथि को महापरिनिर्वाण दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है।
इस बारे में कार्यक्रम संसद भवन में शुरू होंगे, जहां राष्ट्रपति और प्रधानमंत्री बाबा साहब की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करेंगे, इसके बाद बौद्ध भिक्षु धम्म पूजा का पाठ करेंगे और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के गीत और नाटक प्रभाग द्वारा संसद में डॉ. अम्‍बेडकर को समर्पित विशेष गीतों को प्रस्‍तुत किया जाएगा।
केन्‍द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने डॉ. अम्‍बेडकर अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय केन्‍द्र में महापरिनिर्वाण दिवस कार्यक्रम के लिए आयोजित संवाददाता सम्मेलन में बाबासाहेब को स्‍मरण करते हुए कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने बाबासाहेब के जीवन से संबंधित पांच मुख्‍य स्‍थलों को पंचतीर्थ के रूप में घोषित किया है। इन पांच स्थानों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. अम्बेडकर प्रतिष्‍ठान द्वारा एक वृत्तचित्र का निर्माण किया गया है जिसे महापरिनिर्वाण दिवस के अवसर पर डॉ. अम्बेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केन्‍द्र के साथ-साथ अन्य स्थानों पर भी प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजकऔर डॉ. अम्‍बेडकर अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय केन्‍द्र तथा प्रतिष्‍ठान के निदेशक श्री विकास त्रिवेदी ने कहा कि महापरिनिर्वाण दिवस के लिए केन्‍द्रीय सामाजिक न्‍याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार के साथ सम्‍मानित अतिथि के रूप में कानून और न्याय मंत्री, श्री किरेन रिजिजू एवं आवासन और शहरी मामलों के राज्य मंत्री, श्री कौशल किशोरको आंमत्रित किया गया है, जो मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री आर. सुब्रमण्यम की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में डॉ. अम्बेडकर की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित कर महापरिनिर्वाण दिवस के कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
जानकारी साझा करते हुए श्री विकास त्रिवेदी ने कहा कि बाबासाहेब की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करने के बाद बौद्ध भिक्षु धम्म पूजा का पाठ करेंगे और उसके बाद हमारे मुख्य अतिथि डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार डॉ. अम्बेडकर अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय केन्‍द्र द्वारा प्रकाशित ‘‘सोशल जस्टिस एंड एम्पावरमेंट: रिफ्लेक्शंस फ्रॉम डॉ. अम्बेडकर चेयर्स’’ नामक विशेष पुस्तक का लोकार्पण करेंगे। वे डॉ. अम्बेडकर के पंचतीर्थ,सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों के लिए योजनाओं और छात्रवृत्तियों पर आधारित ब्रोशर भी जारी करेंगे।
महापरिनिर्वाण दिवस से संबंधित कार्यक्रम अम्‍बेडकर पीठ, अम्‍बेडकर भवनों, अम्‍बेडकर पार्कों के अलावा संसद भवन,डॉ. अम्बेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केन्‍द्र,डॉ. अम्बेडकर राष्ट्रीय स्मारक में आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जहां सामाजिक न्‍याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक अध्यक्षता करेंगी।
इसके साथ-साथ ही इस महत्‍वपूर्ण दिवस पर डॉ. अम्‍बेडकर के दर्शन, विचारधारा और मिशन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर पूरे देश में विभिन्‍न विश्‍वविद्यालयों और संस्‍थानों में पैनल चर्चाओं/स्मारक व्याख्यानों का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
विदेश मंत्रालय द्वारा डॉ. अम्बेडकर स्मारक लंदन में भी कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे।देश में जिला स्तरीय कार्यक्रम भी मुख्य सचिवों/प्रधानाचार्यों/सचिव/डीएम/डीसी को भेजे गए संदेश के अनुसार आयोजित किए जाएंगे। पंचतीर्थ पर आधारित वृत्तचित्र का डॉ. अम्‍बेडकर अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय केन्‍द्र द्वारा लाइव प्रसारण किया जाएगा।