Ministry of Civil Aviation
Six Greenfield Airports have become operational in last 3 years, 5 are under construction
13 more Greenfield Airports also are to be developed in the country
42 airports/airstrips have become operational in last 3 years under UDAN scheme
02 DEC 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
During the last 3 years, following six Greenfield airports have become operational: Kannur Airport in Kerala (2018), Pakyong Airport in Sikkim (2018), Kalaburagi Airport in Karnataka (2019), Kurnool Airport in Andhra Pradesh (2021), Sindhudurg Airport in Maliarashtra (2021) and Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh (2021). In addition, during the last 3 years, construction of Greenfield airports at Navi Mumbai in Maharashtra, Mopa in Goa, ,Hirasar in Rajkot, Jewar(Noida) in Uttar Pradesh and Hollongi in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh are being undertaken.
Additionally, a total of 42 airports/airstrips have been operationalized during the last 3 years under the “UdeDesh Ka AamNagrik” (UDAN) scheme of Government of India.
Government of India has granted “In Principle” approval for development of 13 greenfield airports at Mopa Airport in Goa, Navi Mumbai Airport in Maharashtra, Bijapur Airport, Hassan Airport &Shimoga Airport in Karnataka, Karaikal Airport in Puducherry, Dholera Airport and Ilirasar Airport in Gujarat, Dagadarthi Airport and Bhogapuram Airport in Andhra Pratlesh, Jewar(Noida) Airport in Uttar Pradesh, Datia Airport in Madhya Pradesh and Hollongi Airport in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh. The responsibility of implementation and sustainable development of airport projects including funding for the same rests with the concerned airport developer.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen.(Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
গত ৩ বছরে ৬টি গ্রিনফিল্ড বিমান বন্দর চালু হয়েছে, ৫টির নির্মাণের কাজ চলছে
02 DEC 2021 2:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
গত ৩ বছরে ৬টি গ্রিনফিল্ড বিমান বন্দর চালু হয়েছে। ২০১৮ সালে কেরালায় কান্নুর বিমান বন্দর, সিকিমের পাকিয়ং বিমান বন্দর, ২০১৯ সালে কর্ণাটকের কালবুর্গি বিমান বন্দর, চলতি বছরে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে কুরনুল বিমান বন্দর, মহারাষ্ট্রের সিন্ধদুর্গ বিমান বন্দর এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশের কুশীনগর বিমান বন্দর চালু হয়েছে। এছাড়াও গত ৩ বছরে মহারাষ্ট্রের নভি মুম্বাই, গোয়ার মোপা, রাজকোটের হিরাসার, উত্তরপ্রদেশের জেওয়ার এবং অরুণাচলপ্রদেশের ইটানগরের হলংগিতে গ্রিনফিল্ড বিমান বন্দর নির্মাণের কাজ শুরু হয়েছে।
পাশাপাশি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ‘উড়ে দেশকা আম নাগরিক’ (উড়ান) প্রকল্পের আওতায় গত ৩ বছরে মোট ৪২টি বিমান বন্দর/এয়ারস্ট্রিপ চালু করা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার গোয়ার মোপা বিমান বন্দর, মহারাষ্ট্রের নভি মুম্বাই বিমান বন্দর, বিজাপুর বিমান বন্দর, কর্ণাটকের হাসান বিমান বন্দর, শিমোগা বিমান বন্দর, পুদুচেরীর করাইকাল বিমান বন্দর, গুজরাটের ধলেরা বিমান বন্দর, ইলিরাসার বিমান বন্দর, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের দগদারথি বিমান বন্দর, ভোগপুরম বিমান বন্দর, উত্তরপ্রদেশের জেওয়ার বিমান বন্দর, মধ্যপ্রদেশের দাতিয়া বিমান বন্দর এবং অরুণাচলপ্রদেশের ইটানগরের হলংগি বিমান বন্দর অর্থাৎ মোট ১৩টি গ্রিনফিল্ড বিমান বন্দরের উন্নতির জন্য নীতিগত অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। বিমান বন্দর প্রকল্পগুলির সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন এবং বাস্তবায়নের জন্য আর্থিক তহবিল সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়ের ওপর যথাযথ নজর রাখা হচ্ছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল প্রতিমন্ত্রী অবসরপ্রাপ্ত জেনারেল ডঃ ভি কে সিং।