Ministry of Civil Aviation
Six Greenfield Airports have become operational in last 3 years, 5 are under construction
13 more Greenfield Airports also are to be developed in the country
42 airports/airstrips have become operational in last 3 years under UDAN scheme
02 DEC 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
During the last 3 years, following six Greenfield airports have become operational: Kannur Airport in Kerala (2018), Pakyong Airport in Sikkim (2018), Kalaburagi Airport in Karnataka (2019), Kurnool Airport in Andhra Pradesh (2021), Sindhudurg Airport in Maliarashtra (2021) and Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh (2021). In addition, during the last 3 years, construction of Greenfield airports at Navi Mumbai in Maharashtra, Mopa in Goa, ,Hirasar in Rajkot, Jewar(Noida) in Uttar Pradesh and Hollongi in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh are being undertaken.
Additionally, a total of 42 airports/airstrips have been operationalized during the last 3 years under the “UdeDesh Ka AamNagrik” (UDAN) scheme of Government of India.
Government of India has granted “In Principle” approval for development of 13 greenfield airports at Mopa Airport in Goa, Navi Mumbai Airport in Maharashtra, Bijapur Airport, Hassan Airport &Shimoga Airport in Karnataka, Karaikal Airport in Puducherry, Dholera Airport and Ilirasar Airport in Gujarat, Dagadarthi Airport and Bhogapuram Airport in Andhra Pratlesh, Jewar(Noida) Airport in Uttar Pradesh, Datia Airport in Madhya Pradesh and Hollongi Airport in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh. The responsibility of implementation and sustainable development of airport projects including funding for the same rests with the concerned airport developer.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen.(Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில் ஆறு பசுமை விமான நிலையங்கள் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்துள்ளன. 5 இடங்களில் கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது
02 DEC 2021 2:38PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில் கீழ்காணும் 6 பசுமை விமான நிலையங்கள் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்துள்ளன: கேரளாவில் கண்ணூர் விமான நிலையம் (2018), கர்நாடகாவின் கலபுராகி (2019), ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசத்தில் கர்நூல் (2021) மகாராஷ்டிராவில் சிந்துதுர்க் (2021), மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் குஷி நகர் (2021) விமான நிலையங்கள் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்துள்ளன.
இது தவிர கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில் மகாராஷ்டிராவின் நாவி மும்பை, கோவாவின் மோபா, ராஜ்கோட்டில் ஹிராசர், உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் ஜேவார் (நொய்டா) மற்றும் அருணாசலப்பிரதேசத்தின் இடா நகரில் ஹோலங்கி ஆகிய இடங்களில் பசுமை விமான நிலையக் கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது. நாட்டில் மொத்தம் 13 பசுமை விமான நிலையங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட உள்ளன.
கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில் மட்டும் உடான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 42 விமான நிலையங்கள் / ஓடுதளங்கள் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்துள்ளதாக சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் ஜெனரல் வி கே சிங், மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1777194