Ministry of Civil Aviation
Six Greenfield Airports have become operational in last 3 years, 5 are under construction
13 more Greenfield Airports also are to be developed in the country
42 airports/airstrips have become operational in last 3 years under UDAN scheme
02 DEC 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
During the last 3 years, following six Greenfield airports have become operational: Kannur Airport in Kerala (2018), Pakyong Airport in Sikkim (2018), Kalaburagi Airport in Karnataka (2019), Kurnool Airport in Andhra Pradesh (2021), Sindhudurg Airport in Maliarashtra (2021) and Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh (2021). In addition, during the last 3 years, construction of Greenfield airports at Navi Mumbai in Maharashtra, Mopa in Goa, ,Hirasar in Rajkot, Jewar(Noida) in Uttar Pradesh and Hollongi in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh are being undertaken.
Additionally, a total of 42 airports/airstrips have been operationalized during the last 3 years under the “UdeDesh Ka AamNagrik” (UDAN) scheme of Government of India.
Government of India has granted “In Principle” approval for development of 13 greenfield airports at Mopa Airport in Goa, Navi Mumbai Airport in Maharashtra, Bijapur Airport, Hassan Airport &Shimoga Airport in Karnataka, Karaikal Airport in Puducherry, Dholera Airport and Ilirasar Airport in Gujarat, Dagadarthi Airport and Bhogapuram Airport in Andhra Pratlesh, Jewar(Noida) Airport in Uttar Pradesh, Datia Airport in Madhya Pradesh and Hollongi Airport in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh. The responsibility of implementation and sustainable development of airport projects including funding for the same rests with the concerned airport developer.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen.(Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

সিবিল এবিয়েসন মন্ত্রালয়
হৌখিবা চহি ৩দা গ্রীনফীল্দ এয়রপোর্ত তরুক মথৌ তৌবা য়ারে, ৫ অমদি শেমগৎ শাগৎলি
লৈবাক অসিদা গ্রীনফীল্দ এয়রপোর্ত ১৩ অমসু দিবেলপ তৌরগনি
উরান স্কিমগী মখাদা হৌখিবা চহি ৩দা এয়রপোর্ত/এয়রস্ত্রিপ ৪২ মথৌ তৌবা হৌরে
02 DEC 2021 2:38PM by PIB Imphal
হৌখিবা চহি ৩গী মতম মনুংদা, মখাগী গ্রীনফীল্দ এয়রপোর্ত তরুক অসি মথৌ তৌবা হৌখি: কেরলাদা কান্নুর এয়রপোর্ত (২০১৮), সিক্কিমদা পাকয়োং এয়রপোর্ত (২০১৮), কর্নাতকাদা কালাবুরাগি এয়রপোর্ত (২০১৯), আন্ধ্র প্রদেশতা কুর্নুল এয়রপোর্ত (২০২১), মহারাস্ত্রদা সিন্ধুদুর্গ এয়রপোর্ত (২০২১) অমসুং উত্তর প্রদেশতা কুশিনগর এয়রপোর্ত (২০২১)। মসিগী মথক্তা, হৌখিবা চহি ৩গী মনুংদা, মহারাস্ত্রদা নবি মুম্বাই, গৱাদা মোপা, রাজকোৎতা হিরাসার, উত্তর প্রদেশতা জেৱার (নোইদা) অমসুং ইতানগর, অরুনাচল প্রদেশতা হোল্লোনগিদা গ্রীনফীল্দ এয়রপোর্তশিংগী শেমগৎ শাগৎপা চত্থরি।
মসিগী মথক্তা, ভারত সরকারগী “উরে দেশ কা আম নাগরিক” (উরান) স্কিমগী মখাদা হৌখিবা চহি ৩দা অপুনবা এয়রপোর্ত/এয়রস্ত্রিপ ৪২ মথৌ তৌখ্রে।
ভারত সরকারনা গৱাদা মোপা এয়রপোর্ত, মহারাস্ত্রদা নবি মুম্বাই এয়রপোর্ত, বিজাপুর এয়রপোর্ত, কর্নাতকাদা হাসন এয়রপোর্ত অমসুং শিমোগা এয়রপোর্ত, পুদুচেরীদা করাইকাল এয়রপোর্ত, গুজরাত্তা ধোলেরা এয়রপোর্ত অমসুং ইলিরাসার এয়রপোর্ত, আন্ধ্র প্রদেশতা দগাদর্তি এয়রপোর্ত অমসুং ভোগাপুরম এয়রপোর্ত, উত্তর প্রদেশতা জেৱার (নোইদা) এয়রপোর্ত, মধ্য প্রদেশতা দাতিয়া এয়রপোর্ত অমসুং অরুনাচল প্রদেশ, ইতানগরদা হোল্লোনগি এয়রপোর্ত্তা গ্রীনফীল্দ এয়রপোর্ত ১৩গী দিবেলপমেন্তকীদমক “ইন প্রিন্সিপল” এপ্রুবেল গ্রান্ত তৌখ্রে।
ইনফোর্মেসন অসি ঙসি লোক সভাদা হংলকপা ৱাহং অমদা অইবা পাউখুম অমদা সিভিল এভিয়েসন মন্ত্রালয়গী রাজ্য মন্ত্রী জেনরেল(দি.আর.) ভি.কে. সিংহ (রিতয়ার্দ)না পীখিবনি।