Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar Chairs World AIDS Day Celebrations
Important guidelines on ART Services and Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis released under the National AIDS Control Program
“For ensuring Jan Swasthya, it’s important to collate our efforts in a strategic manner for achieving our goals”- Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
01 DEC 2021 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare chaired the World AIDS Day celebration along with Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Health & Family Welfare. The event was organized by National AIDS Control Organisation (NACO) at Dr B.R. Ambedkar International Center, New Delhi today.
Aligning with the theme of World AIDS Day 2021 “End Inequalities. End AIDS. End Pandemics”, the Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare emphasized on the need to focus and tackle gender inequalities, discrimination against the high-risk groups, inequalities in voice, income inequality and work on to provide social protection to the infected and affected population. She said, “For ensuring Jan Swasthya, it’s important to collate our efforts in a strategic manner for achieving our goals by leaving no one behind as desired by Sustainable Development Goals”.
Remembering the history of HIV AIDS, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar said, "As you all know, the first case of HIV in India was identified in the year 1986 among female sex workers in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. In the same year, the Government of India established the National AIDS Committee under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Thereafter, in 1992, the government established the National AIDS Control Organization (NACO) to oversee policies related to HIV and AIDS, to oversee prevention and control programs and to implement the National AIDS Control Program (NACP)." “Since then NACP has been implemented in India as a comprehensive program for prevention and control of HIV/AIDS. The program has been extremely commendable and has achieved success at the world level. Friends, I am proud to share that during NACP-IV, policy makers and program workers from over 20 countries have visited NACO and its implementation sites to learn from our programmes” she further added.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar also interacted with the students from across the country and discussed with them the activities undertaken through Red Ribbon Clubs in their respective institutions and areas. She reiterated that youth bhagidari is instrumental in spreading awareness about HIV-AIDS.
The Minister of State also released various guidelines on ART Services and Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis under the National AIDS Control Program. These are as follows:
1. National Operational Guidelines for ART Services 2021 which provide updated and detailed standard operating procedures for planning, implementing and monitoring of HIV Care Support and treatment services.
2. National Guidelines on HIV care and treatment 2021 which is a reference technical document for medical officers to provide updated and revised protocols and guidance for HIV AIDS related treatment and care.
3. National Technical Guidelines on Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis
4. Strategic Information Reports – 3rd Edition of Sankalak Status of National AIDS Response. This is a flagship publication of NACO reporting the national and state-wise progress on various epidemiological and programmatic indicators for the year 2021.
5. Estimate Reports – India HIV Estimates 2020 Technical Brief and District Level HIV Estimates 2019 Technical Briefs.
Addressing the event, the Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan emphasized on the fact that inequalities and diseases are interlinked. Reduction in inequalities give rise to access of healthcare services and access to means of economic and social livelihood, which ultimately decrease the effect of diseases. Since the start of the National AIDS Control Program we have covered a long distance. More than 34,000 testing centres, more than 1900 Anti-Retroviral Treatment Centres and more than 1400 targeted interventions are currently running in the country, which impacts more than 4 million high-risk groups and target populations, he added.
Shri Alok Saxena, Additional Secretary & Director General NACO apprised the audience of the National AIDS response efforts in the country. He said, “Despite COVID-19, the National AIDS response through HIV services has been phenomenal and continued uninterrupted. A large number of people infected with HIV are now connected to the program and put on the most advanced, lifelong free Dolutegravir-based regimen which significantly improves the quality of life”.
Shri Alok Saxena further added that “sabka saath sabka vikas aur sabka vishwaas has been the central theme of NACP with communities being considered equal and key to all our programs, thus ensuring last mile welfare and service delivery. Awareness campaigns are being conducted by schools and red ribbon clubs constituted in colleges in order to disseminate information among adolescents and youth. Exemplary reach was observed through the first two phases of the campaign and similar response is expected after today’s phase-III launch”.
Shri Alok Saxena, Additional Secretary and Director General, NACO, Ms Nidhi Kesarwani, Director, NACO and other officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, dignitaries from development partners and community representatives were also present in the meeting.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے ایڈز کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات کی صدارت کی
نیشنل ایڈز کنٹرول پروگرام کے تحت اے آر ٹی خدمات اور پری ایکسپوژر پروفیلیکسس سے متعلق رہنما خطوط جاری
"صحت عامہ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، اہداف کے حصول کی سمت میں اپنی کوششوں کو حکمت عملی سے ہم آہنگ کرنا ضروری ہے" - ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
01 DEC 2021 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے سکریٹری راجیش بھوشن کے ساتھ ایڈز کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات کی صدارت کی۔ اس پروگرام کا اہتمام نیشنل ایڈز کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (این اے سی او) کے ذریعہ آج نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں کیا گیا۔
ایڈز کے عالمی دن 2021 کی تھیم ‘اینڈ انیکویلٹیز، اینڈ پینڈے مکس ' یعنی امتیازی سلوک کو ختم کریں، ایڈز کو ختم کریں، عالمی وبائی مرض کو ختم کریں- کے ساتھ تال میل بناتے ہوئے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے، خطرے سے دوچار گروپ کے خلاف امتیازی سلوک ، آمدنی میں عدم مساوات اور متاثرہ آبادی کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے کام کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے اور ان مسائل سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صحت عامہ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہماری کوششیں اہداف کے حصول کے لیے حکمت عملی کے ساتھ مربوط ہوں۔ ساتھ ہی یاد رکھیں کہ پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف میں توقع کے مطابق کوئی بھی پیچھے نہیں رہنا چاہیے۔
ایچ آئی وی ایڈز کی تاریخ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے کہا، 'جیسا کہ آپ سب جانتے ہیں، ہندوستان میں ایچ آئی وی کا پہلا کیس سنہ 1986 میں تمل ناڈو کے چنئی میں خواتین سیکس ورکرز میں پایا گیا تھا۔ اسی سال، حکومت ہند نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت نیشنل ایڈز کمیٹی قائم کی۔ اس کے بعد، 1992 میں، حکومت نے پالیسیوں کی نگرانی، روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے پروگراموں کی نگرانی، اور ایچ آئی وی اور ایڈز سے متعلق نیشنل ایڈز کنٹرول پروگرام (این اے سی پی) کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے نیشنل ایڈز کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (این اے سی او) قائم کیا۔ اس کے بعد سے این اے سی پی کو ہندوستان میں ایچ آئی وی/ ایڈز کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لیے ایک جامع پروگرام کے طور پر لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام بہت کامیاب رہا ہے اور اسے عالمی سطح پر سراہا گیا ہے۔ دوستو، مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے فخر ہے کہ این اے سی پی- IV کے دوران، 20 سے زیادہ ممالک کے پالیسی سازوں اور پروگرام کے عملے نے ہمارے پروگراموں سے سیکھنے کے لیے این اے سی او اور اس کے نفاذ کی سائٹس کا دورہ کیا۔
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے ملک بھر کے طلباء سے بھی بات چیت کی اور ان کے ساتھ ان کے اداروں اور علاقوں میں ریڈ ربن کلب کے ذریعے جاری سرگرمیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ایچ آئی وی ایڈز کے بارے میں آگاہی پھیلانے میں نوجوانوں کی شرکت بہت اہم ہے۔
ایم او ایس نے نیشنل ایڈز کنٹرول پروگرام کے تحت اے آر ٹی خدمات اور پری ایکسپوزر پروفیلیکسس کے بارے میں مختلف رہنما خطوط بھی جاری کیے، جو درج ذیل ہیں:
1. اے آر ٹی سروسز 2021 کے لیے قومی آپریشنل رہنما خطوط جو ایچ آئی وی کیئر سپورٹ اور علاج کی خدمات کی منصوبہ بندی، نفاذ اور نگرانی کے لیے جدید اور تفصیلی معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
2- ایچ آئی وی کی دیکھ بھال اور علاج پر قومی رہنما خطوط2021 جو کہ میڈیکل آفیسرز کے لیے اپ ڈیٹ شدہ اور نظرثانی شدہ پروٹوکولز اور ایچ آئی وی ایڈز سے متعلق علاج اور دیکھ بھال پر رہنمائی کے حوالے سے ایک تکنیکی دستاویز ہے۔
3- پری ایکسپوژر پروفیلیکسس پر قومی تکنیکی رہنما خطوط۔
4- اسٹریٹجک انفارمیشن رپورٹ - نیشنل ایڈز ریسپانس کے کمپائلر پوزیشن کا تیسرا ایڈیشن۔ یہ سال 2021 کے لئے این اے سی او کی ایک پرچم بردار اشاعت ہے جس میں سال 2021 کے لیے مختلف وبائی امراض اور پروگرام سے متعلق اشارے پر قومی اور ریاستی پیش رفت کی رپورٹیں ریکارڈ کی جاتی ہیں۔
5- تخمینہ کی رپورٹ- ہندوستان کی ایچ آئی وی تخمینہ 2020 تکنیکی معلومات اور ضلعی سطح ایچ آئی وی تخمینہ 2019 تکنیکی معلومات۔
پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی صحت سکریٹری، جناب راجیش بھوشن نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ امتیاز اور بیماریاں ایک دوسرے سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں۔ امتیازی سلوک میں کمی آنے سے صحت کی خدمات تک رسائی اور معاشی وسماجی ذرائع تک رسائی کو فروغ دیتا ہے، جو بالآخر بیماریوں کے اثرات کو کم کرتا ہے۔ نیشنل ایڈز کنٹرول پروگرام کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک ہم ایک طویل سفر طے کر چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وقت ملک میں 34,000 سے زیادہ ٹیسٹنگ سینٹرز، 1,900 سے زیادہ اینٹی ریٹرو وائرل علاج کے مراکز اور 1,400 سے زیادہ ٹارگیٹڈانٹروینشن سینٹرز ہیں جو 40 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہائی رسک گروپس اور ہدف آبادی کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اوراین اے سی او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، جناب آلوک سکسینہ نے ملک میں جاری نیشنل ایڈز ریسپانس پروگراموں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، کووڈ-19 کے باوجود، ایچ آئی وی خدمات کے ذریعے ایڈز کا قومی ردعمل غیر معمولی رہا ہے اور لگاتار جاری ہے۔ ایچ آئی وی کے ساتھ رہنے والے لوگوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد اب اس پروگرام میں شامل ہو گئی ہے،وہ سب سے زیادہ ذرخیز، زندگی بھر ڈولیٹگراویر سے پاک خوراک کے بعد، جو ان کے معیار زندگی کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بناتی ہے۔'
جناب آلوک سکسینہ نے مزید کہا کہ 'سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس اور سب کا وشواس' این اے سی پی کا مرکزی موضوع رہا ہے۔ اس میں کمیونٹیز کو ہمارے تمام پروگراموں کے لیے مساوی اور اہم سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ اس طرح یہ آخری میل فٹنس اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ نوعمروں اور نوجوانوں میں معلومات پھیلانے کے لیے اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں بنائے گئے ریڈ ربن کلبوں کے ذریعے آگاہی مہم چلائی جا رہی ہے۔ مہم نے پہلے دو مرحلوں کے دوران زبردست رسائی کا مشاہدہ کیا اور آج تیسرے مرحلے کے آغاز کے بعد اسی طرح کے ردعمل کی توقع ہے۔
این اے سی او کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، جناب آلوک سکسینہ، این اے سی او کےڈائریکٹرمحترمہ ندھی کیسروانی اور وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے دیگر افسران، ترقیاتی شراکت داروں کے معززین اور کمیونٹی کے نمائندے میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔