Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
World AIDS Day observed at Paradip Port Trust
01 DEC 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The World AIDS Day was observed at Paradip Port Trust (PPT) Hospital with the theme “Ending the HIV Epidemic: Equitable Access, Everyone’s Voice”. On this occasion, a walkathon was organised to create awareness about AIDS among the denizens of the Port township. Chairman Shri P.L. Haranadh flagged off an Awareness Walkathon. Doctors, paramedical staff of the PPT Hospital along with HoDs of the PPT, CISF personnel, Volunteers of Paradip Sakshyrata Samiti, volunteers of NGOs (IRDMS & CASD) working on AIDS, and general public participated with enthusiasm. All the participants wore symbolic red ribbon to commemorate the occasion.
An AIDS screening camp was also organised in association with CASD/IRDMS, wherein 56 people were screened. The test kits were provided by OSACS. PPT Hospital regularly screens for HIV/AIDS as an obligation under the MOU, "Mainstreaming of HIV/AIDS at Major Ports" signed with NACO, MoHFW.
The World AIDS Day was first observed in 1988. Each year, organizations and individuals across the world to draw attention of all to the AIDS epidemic, in an endeavor to increase HIV/AIDS awareness and knowledge, speak out against ADIS stigma, and call for an increased response to move toward ending the AIDS Epidemic.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
پارادیپ پورٹ ٹرسٹ میں عالمی یوم ایڈز منایا گیا
01 DEC 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
پارا دیپ پورٹ ٹرسٹ (پی پی ٹی) اسپتال میں عالمی یوم ایڈز منایا گیا جس کا موضوع’’ایچ آئی وی وبا کا خاتمہ: منصفانہ رسائی ہر کسی کی آواز‘ؒ‘ تھا۔ اس موقع پر پورٹ ٹاؤن شپ کے باشندوں کے درمیان ایڈز کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لئے ایک واکا تھان کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ چیئرمین جناب پی ایل ہرنادھ نے جھنڈی دکھاکر بیداری واکا تھان کو روانہ کیا۔ پی پی ٹی اسپتال کے ڈاکٹروں، نیم طبی عملہ ، پی پی ٹی کے محکموں کے سربراہان ، سی آئی ایس ایف اہلکاروں ، پارا دیپ ساکشیرتا سمیتی کے رضا کاروں، ایڈز پر کام کرنے والے این جی اوز (آئی آر ڈی ایم ایس اینڈ سی اے ایس ڈی) کے رضا کاروں اور عام لوگوں جوش و خروش کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔ اس موقع کی یاد میں تمام شرکا نے علامتی لال ربن لگایا۔
سی ای ایس ڈی / آئی آر ڈی ایم ایس کے تعاون سے ایک ایڈز جانچ کیمپ بھی لگایا گیا، جس میں 56 لوگوں کی جانچ کی گئی۔ ٹسٹ کٹس او ایس اے سی ایس نے فراہم کرائیں۔ پی پی ٹی اسپتال صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے این اے سی او کے ساتھ ’’بڑی بندر گاہوں پرایچ آئی وی/ ایڈز کی مین اسٹریمنگ ‘‘ سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے جانے کی وجہ سے مستقل طور پر ایچ آئی وی / ایڈز کی جانچ ضروری ہے۔
عالمی یوم ایڈز پہلی بار 1988 میں منایا گیا تھا۔ ہر سال دنیا بھر کی تنظیمیں اور افراد ایچ آئی / ایڈز کے بارے میں بیداری اور معلومات میں اضافے کی کوشش میں ایڈز وبا کی جانب سبھی کی توجہ مبذول کراتے ہیں، ایڈز سے متاثرہ افراد کے ساتھ ہونے والے تحقیر آمیز رویہ کے خلاف بولتے ہیں اور ایڈز وبا کے خاتمے کی جانب بڑھنے کے لئے مزید کارروائی کا مطالبہ کرتے ہیں۔