Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
World AIDS Day observed at Paradip Port Trust
01 DEC 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The World AIDS Day was observed at Paradip Port Trust (PPT) Hospital with the theme “Ending the HIV Epidemic: Equitable Access, Everyone’s Voice”. On this occasion, a walkathon was organised to create awareness about AIDS among the denizens of the Port township. Chairman Shri P.L. Haranadh flagged off an Awareness Walkathon. Doctors, paramedical staff of the PPT Hospital along with HoDs of the PPT, CISF personnel, Volunteers of Paradip Sakshyrata Samiti, volunteers of NGOs (IRDMS & CASD) working on AIDS, and general public participated with enthusiasm. All the participants wore symbolic red ribbon to commemorate the occasion.
An AIDS screening camp was also organised in association with CASD/IRDMS, wherein 56 people were screened. The test kits were provided by OSACS. PPT Hospital regularly screens for HIV/AIDS as an obligation under the MOU, "Mainstreaming of HIV/AIDS at Major Ports" signed with NACO, MoHFW.
The World AIDS Day was first observed in 1988. Each year, organizations and individuals across the world to draw attention of all to the AIDS epidemic, in an endeavor to increase HIV/AIDS awareness and knowledge, speak out against ADIS stigma, and call for an increased response to move toward ending the AIDS Epidemic.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पारादीप पोर्ट ट्रस्ट में विश्व एड्स दिवस मनाया गया
01 DEC 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
पारादीप पोर्ट ट्रस्ट (पीपीटी) के अस्पताल में विश्व एड्स दिवस मनाया गया, जिसका विषय "एचआईवी महामारी का अंत : सब तक समान पहुंच, सभी की आवाज" था। इस मौके पर पोर्ट टाउनशिप के निवासियों के बीच एड्स के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए एक वॉकथॉन का आयोजन किया गया। चेयरमैन श्री पी.एल. हरनाध ने जागरूकता वॉकएथॉन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इस मौके पर पीपीटी अस्पताल के डॉक्टर, पैरामेडिकल स्टाफ के साथ-साथ पीपीटी के एचओडी, सीआईएसएफ कर्मी, पारादीप साक्षरता समिति के स्वयंसेवक, एड्स पर काम करने वाले गैर सरकारी संगठनों (आईआरडीएमएस और सीएएसडी) के स्वयंसेवक और आम जनता ने उत्साह के साथ आयोजन में भाग लिया। सभी प्रतिभागियों ने इस अवसर को मनाने के लिए प्रतीक के रूप में लाल रिबन भी पहन रखा था।
इस दौरान सीएएसडी/आईआरडीएमएस के सहयोग से एक एड्स जांच शिविर का भी आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें 56 लोगों की जांच की गई। परीक्षण किट ओएसएसीएस द्वारा प्रदान किए गए थे। एनएसीओ और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए मसौदा पत्र "प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर एचआईवी/एड्स की मुख्यधारा" के अनुसार पीपीटी अस्पताल नियमित तौर पर एक दायित्व के रूप में एचआईवी/एड्स के लिए स्क्रीनिंग करता है।
विश्व एड्स दिवस पहली बार साल 1988 को मनाया गया था। एचआईवी/एड्स के प्रति जागरूकता और समझ को बढ़ाने के लिए हर साल, दुनिया भर के संगठनों और लोगों ने एड्स महामारी पर सभी का ध्यान आकर्षित करने और एड्स के प्रति नकारात्मक सोच के खिलाफ आवाज उठाई और एड्स महामारी को समाप्त करने की ओर आगे कदम बढ़ाने की अपील की है।