Ministry of Tourism
CM of Nagaland Shri Neiphiu Rio and MoS Tourism Shri Ajay Bhatt inaugurate the three-day International Tourism Mart at Kohima
Tourism Mart will succeed in highlighting the tourism potential of North East region in National & International Market: Shri Neiphiu Rio
North East has huge potential of Border tourism and wildlife tourism: Shri Ajay Bhatt
27 NOV 2021 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• International Tourism Mart highlights the tourism potential of the region in the domestic and international markets
• The delegation includes students from across the country as part of a study tour under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat
• Presentation by State Governments and discussions on several aspects of tourism and unique tourism products in the North East Region and their potential will also be part of the Mart
Chief Minister of Nagaland Shri Neiphiu Rio, Minister of State for Tourism & Defence, GoI, Shri Ajay Bhatt and MLA & Advisor Tourism, Government of Nagaland Shri. H Khehovi Yeputhomi jointly inaugurated the three day long 9th International Tourism Mart for the North East Region at Kohima, Nagaland today. Secretary Tourism, GoI Shri Arvind Singh, ADG Tourism, GoI Smt. Rupinder Brar and other dignitaries of Central government and North Eastern States were also present on the occasion. The objective of the event is to highlight the tourism potential of the region in the domestic and international markets. Coffee table book on Nagaland was also launched on this occasion. Department of Tourism, Government of Nagaland & Trade Promotion Council of India (TPCI) signed MoU for the operations of SIHM.
Speaking on the occasion, Chief Minister of Nagaland Shri Neiphiu Rio expressed the hope that the International tourism Mart in Kohima will give a boost to the tourism and business sector not only in Nagaland but the entire Northeast. He also hoped that North East will become a favourite destination in the country for tourism and business. While pointing out that tourism sector has been greatly affected by the pandemic, he thanked the ministry of tourism for organising the event in Kohima.
During his address Shri Ajay Bhatt said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi appealed from the Red Fort that everyone should visit North East, it has immense tourism potential. The simple nature and hospitality of the people here is incomparable, which I am experiencing myself, he said. Tourism and culture complement each other. If our culture is rich, then tourism is the best way to know and understand this richness. Shri Bhatt added that in this Tourism Mart we are emphasizing on domestic tourism. About 75 sellers from the Northeast and about 50 buyers from the country are participating in the Mart. “Many parts of this region are still untouched from the point of view of tourists. There is a huge potential of Border tourism and wildlife tourism”, he added.
Shri Bhatt further said that this year 50 students from different parts of the country have got an opportunity to know and understand Northeast India through the programme. I would also like to ask the ambassadors of different countries to motivate the tourists of their country to visit this region of India. The Government of India is doing many things for the development of tourism in the Northeast. To prepare the infrastructure, the Government of India has sanctioned funds in the northeastern states under the 'Swadesh Darshan' and 'Prashad' schemes. Under the 'Swadesh Darshan' scheme, 16 projects have been approved in the North-East these have been completed or are nearing completion. He appealed to State Governments to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava with great enthusiasm.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Arvind Singh said, “International Tourism Marts is biggest travel and tour networking event in the North Eastern Region of the country. The rich natural beauty, serenity and exotic flora and fauna of the North Eastern India are invaluable resources for the development of tourism especially eco-tourism. The facilities for tourists to stay, for food, shopping and entertainment are improving tremendously.” Shri Singh added that Travel & Tourism is one of the world’s largest economic sectors, creating exports and prosperity around the world. Indian Tourism sector has emerged as one of the key drivers of growth for Indian economy. Shri Arvind Singh further said that as Prime Minister has stressed on the need of introducing the students to the rich culture and heritage of North Eastern Region, today in this event we have students participating from all over the country.
The event was attended by the High Commissioner, Brunei Darussalam, High Commissioner, Malaysia, Ambassador Extra Ordinary, Republic of the Union of Myanmar, Ambassador, The Socialist Republic of Vietnam, amongst other attending dignitaries and diplomats. Other high-ranking officials from participating Ministries/Government bodies are also going to be part of the event. The three-day event will be attended by over 300 delegates including government officials, industry stakeholders and local participants. In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’, the delegation also includes students from across the country who, as part of a study tour, will be interacting with local students and immersing themselves in the region’s rich heritage and culture.
In addition to these, the event also includes presentations by state governments on their tourism potential and a vibrant exhibition by State Tourism Departments from the North Eastern region to showcase the tourism products of the respective participating states. Various engaging discussions on several aspects of tourism and unique tourism products in the North East Region and their potential are also a part of the event.
To further enrich the experience of the participants, the Ministry has organised a visit to Kisama Heritage Village, Kisama War Museum and Morungs, Khonoma Village and Kohima World War II War Cemetery. The visiting delegation will be familiarised with the local community, local art and culture, and the rich heritage of Nagaland.
The International Tourism Marts are organised in the North Eastern States on a rotation basis. Nagaland is hosting this Mart for the first time. The earlier editions of this Mart have been held in Guwahati (Assam), Tawang (Arunachal Pradesh), Shillong (Meghalaya), Gangtok (Sikkim), Agartala (Tripura), and Imphal (Manipur).

وزارت سیاحت
ناگالینڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ نیفیو ریو اور سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے کوہیما میں تین روزہ بین الاقوامی ٹورزم مارٹ کا افتتاح کیا
ٹورزم مارٹ شمال مشرقی خطے کی سیاحتی صلاحیت کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں اجاگر کرنے میں کامیاب رہے گا: جناب نیفیو ریو
شمال مشرقی خطہ میں سرحدی سیاحت اور جنگلی حیات کی سیاحت کے لامحدود امکانات ہیں: جناب اجے بھٹ
27 NOV 2021 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
نمایاں خصوصیت:
• انٹرنیشنل ٹورزم مارٹ اس خطے کی سیاحتی صلاحیت کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
• وفد میں 'ایک بھارت شریشٹھہ بھارت' کے تحت ایک مطالعاتی دورے کے حصے کے طور پر ملک بھر کے طلباء شامل ہیں۔
• سیاحت کے مختلف پہلوؤں اور مخصوص سیاحتی مصنوعات اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں ان کی صلاحیتوں پر ریاستی حکومتوں کی پیشکشیں بھی مارٹ کا حصہ ہوں گی۔
ناگالینڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب نیفیو ریو، وزیر مملکت برائے سیاحت اور دفاع، حکومت ہند، جناب اجے بھٹ، اور ایم ایل اے اور حکومت ناگالینڈ کے سیاحتی مشیر، جناب ایچ کھیہووی یپوتھومی نے مشترکہ طور پر اس کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس سہ روزہ ٹورزم مارٹ کےافتتاح کے موقع پر سیاحت کے سکریٹری، حکومت ہند، جناب اروند سنگھ، ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل، سیاحت، حکومت ہند محترمہ روپندر برار اور مرکزی حکومت اور شمال مشرقی ریاستی حکومتوں کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔ ٹورزم مارٹ کا مقصد مقامی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں خطے کی سیاحتی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔ اس موقع پر ناگالینڈ پر کافی ٹیبل بک بھی جاری کی گئی۔ محکمہ سیاحت، حکومت ناگالینڈ اور ٹریڈ پروموشن کونسل آف انڈیا (ٹی پی سی آئی) نے ایس آئی ایچ ایم کےانصرام کے لیے مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے ۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں ناگالینڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ نیفیو ریو نے امید ظاہر کی کہ کوہیما میں منعقدہ یہ بین الاقوامی ٹورزم مارٹ نہ صرف ناگالینڈ بلکہ پورے شمال مشرقی خطہ میں سیاحت اور تجارت کو فروغ دے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ امید بھی ظاہر کی کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ ملک میں سیاحت اور کاروبار کے لیے پسندیدہ مقام بن جائے گا۔ کوروناوبا کی وجہ سے سیاحت کے شعبے پر پڑنے والے برے اثرات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کوہیما میں اس ٹورزم مارٹ کے انعقاد کے لیے وزارت سیاحت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب اجے بھٹ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لال قلعہ سے اپیل کی تھی کہ ہر شخص کو شمال مشرقی خطہ کا دورہ کرنا چاہئے، جہاں سیاحت کے بے پناہ مواقع ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہاں کے لوگوں کی سادہ طبیعت اور میزبانی بے مثال ہے، جس کا میں خود تجربہ کر رہا ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیاحت اور ثقافت ایک دوسرے کے لازمی جز ہیں۔ اگر ہماری ثقافت امیر ہے، تو اس امیری کو جاننے اور سمجھنے کا بہترین ذریعہ سیاحت ہے۔ جناب بھٹ نے کہا کہ اس ٹورازم مارٹ میں ہم گھریلو سیاحت پر زور دے رہے ہیں۔ اس مارٹ میں شمال مشرقی علاقے سے تقریباً 75 فیصد سیلرز اور ملک سے تقریباً 50 خریدار حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، “اس خطے کے بہت سے حصے ابھی بھی سیاحوں کے نقطہ نظر سے اچھوتے نہیں ہیں۔ یہاںسرحدی سیاحت اور جنگلی حیات کی سیاحت کے بے پناہ امکانات موجود ہیں’’۔
جناب بھٹ نے کہا کہ اس سال ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے 50 طلباء کو اس پروگرام کے ذریعے شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کو جاننے اور سمجھنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میں مختلف ممالک کے سفیروں سے بھی کہنا چاہتاہوں کہ وہ اپنے ملک کے سیاحوں کو ہندوستان کے اس خطہ کا دورہ کرنے کی ترغیب دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند شمال مشرقی خطہ میں سیاحت کی ترقی کی سمت میں کئی قدم اٹھا رہی ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں انفراسٹرکچر بنانے کے لیے 'سودیش درشن' اور 'پرساد' اسکیموں کے تحت فنڈز کو منظوری دی ہے۔ 'سودیش درشن' اسکیم کے تحت شمال مشرقی خطے میں 16 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ یہ منصوبے یا تو مکمل ہو چکے ہیں یا تکمیل کے مراحل میں ہیں۔ انہوں نے ریاستی حکومتوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کو جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منائیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب اروند سنگھ نے کہا، "انٹرنیشنل ٹورازم مارٹ ملک کے شمال مشرقی خطے میں سب سے بڑا ٹریول اور ٹور نیٹ ورکنگ انعقاد ہے۔ ایکو ٹورازم ترقی کے لیے ایک قیمتی ذریعہ ہے۔ رہائش، خوراک، خریداری کی سہولیات۔ اور سیاحوں کے لیے تفریح ​​میں زبردست بہتری آرہی ہے۔ جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ سفر اور سیاحت دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اقتصادی شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے، جو پوری دنیا میں برآمدات اور خوشحالی پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی سیاحت کا شعبہ ہندوستانی معیشت کی ترقی کے بڑے محرک میں سے ایک ہے ۔ شری اروند سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے طلباء کو شمال مشرقی خطے کی بھرپور ثقافت اور ورثے سے روشناس کرانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے، اس لیے آج کی تقریب میں ملک بھر سے طلباء شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
تقریب میں برونائی دارالسلام کے ہائی کمشنر، ملائیشیا کے ہائی کمشنر، میانمار کے امبیسڈرایکسٹراآرڈینری، ویتنام کے سفیر سمیت دیگر معززین اور سفارت کاروں نے شرکت کی۔ شرکت کرنے والی وزارتوں/سرکاری اداروں کے دیگر اعلیٰ حکام بھی اس تقریب کا حصہ ہوں گے۔ تین روزہ تقریب میں 300 سے زائد مندوبین بشمول سرکاری افسران، صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور مقامی شرکاء شرکت کریں گے۔ 'ایک بھارت شریشٹھہ بھارت' کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق ایک مطالعاتی دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ملک بھر کے طلباء مقامی طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے اور خطے کے ورثے اور ثقافت کو سمجھیں گے۔
ان کے علاوہ، اس تقریب میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سے ان کی سیاحت کی صلاحیت پر پیشکش اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے ریاستی سیاحتی محکموں کی طرف سے ایک نمائش بھی شامل ہوگی جس میں حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں کی سیاحتی مصنوعات کی نمائش ہوگی۔ شمال مشرقی خطے میں سیاحت کے مختلف پہلوؤں اور مخصوص سیاحتی مصنوعات اور ان کی صلاحیتوں پر مختلف بات چیت بھی اس تقریب کا حصہ ہوگی۔
شرکاء کے تجربے کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لیے، وزارت نے کسامہ ہیریٹیج ، کسامہ وار میوزیم اور مورمس، کھونوما ولیج اور کوہیما میں واقع دوسری جنگ عظیم کے قبرستانوں کے دوروں کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ دورہ کرنے والے وفد کو مقامی کمیونٹی، مقامی فن و ثقافت اور ناگالینڈ کی وراثت سے متعارف کرایا جائے گا۔
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں بین الاقوامی ٹورازم مارٹس کا باری باری اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے۔ ناگالینڈ پہلی بار اس مارٹ کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ اس مارٹ کے پچھلے ایڈیشن گوہاٹی (آسام)، توانگ (اروناچل پردیش)، شیلانگ (میگھالیہ)، گنگٹوک (سکم)، اگرتلہ (تریپورہ) اور امپھال (منی پور) میں منعقد کیے جاچکے ہیں۔