Ministry of Power
Union Power Minister and CM Bihar dedicate power units at NTPC Barauni & Barh to the nation
27 NOV 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R.K Singh Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy and Shri Nitish Kumar, Chief Minister of Bihar dedicated Stage -II 500MW (2x250 MW) of NTPC Barauni Thermal Power Station and Unit #1 (660 MW) of NTPC Barh Super Thermal Power project today to the nation.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan, M.P (Lok Sabha), Munger, Shri Ram Ratan Singh, Member of Legislative Assembly, Teghra, Bihar, Shri Raj Kumar Singh, Member of Legislative Assembly, Matihani, Bihar, Shri Gyanendra Kumar Singh, Member of Legislative Assembly, Barh, and other senior leaders of Barh and Barauni regions graced the occasion with their august presence. Senior officials of Bihar Govt, officials from the Govt of India and the eminent personalities of Bihar attended the ceremony as well.
Shri Alok Kumar , Union Secretary Power and Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD, NTPC, Directors of NTPC and other senior officials were also present at both events.
NTPC Group has an installed capacity of 7970 MW in the state of Bihar and another 1980 MW is under construction.
Barh has total installed capacity of 3300 MW out of which 1320 MW is already under commercial operation since Mar' 16.
To accelerate the development of the Power sector and increase the availability of power and cost efficiencies for the larger benefit of people in the State of Bihar, the state government had transferred Barauni Thermal Power Station to NTPC Ltd on 15.12.2018
As part of its CSR initiatives, NTPC has taken up many Community Development (CD) activities in the state of Bihar. These activities are primarily focussed in the area of Education, Health, Infrastructure development, drinking water, sanitation, Skill Development/ Vocational Training programmes, support to Physically challenged persons, etc. Further, various community development activities are at different stages of implementation in neighbouring villages of its projects. NTPC is also setting up a special burn unit at AIIMS Patna and constructing ITI in the Aurangabad district.
NTPC, a MAHARATNA Company of Govt of India, presently has an installed capacity of 67907 MW (including JVs/subsidiaries) and plans to become a 130 GW company by 2032.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎన్టీపీసీ బ‌రౌనీ, బార్హ విద్యుత్ యూనిట్ల‌ను జాతికి అంకితం చేసిన కేంద్ర విద్యుత్ మంత్రి, బీహార్ ముఖ్య‌మంత్రి
27 NOV 2021 3:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
రెండ‌వ ద‌శ‌లో ఉన్న ఎన్టీపీస బ‌రౌనీ థ‌ర్మ‌ల్ ప‌వ‌ర్ స్టేష‌న్ ((2x250 మెగావాట్లు), ఎన్టీపీసీ బార్హ్ సూప‌ర్ థ‌ర్మ‌ల్ ప‌వ‌ర్ ప్రాజెక్టు యూనిట్ #1 (660 మెగావాట్లు)ను కేంద్ర విద్యుత్‌, నూత‌న్ & పునరావృత ఇంధ‌న మంత్రి ఆర్‌.కె. సింగ్‌,, బీహార్ ముఖ్య‌మంత్రి నితీష్ కుమార్ శ‌నివారం జాతికి అంకితం చేశారు.
ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మానికి లోక్‌స‌భ ఎంపీ రాజీవ్ రంజ‌న్‌, బీహార్‌లోని తెఘ్రా శాస‌న‌స‌భ స‌భ్యుడు రామ్ ర‌త‌న్ సింగ్‌, మ‌తిహానీ శాస‌న స‌భ్యుడు రాజ్ కుమార్ సింగ్‌, బార్హ్ శాస‌న స‌భ్యుడు గ్యానేంద్ర‌కుమార్ సింగ్‌, బార్హ‌, బ‌రౌనీ ప్రాంతాల సీనియ‌ర్ నాయ‌కులు హాజ‌ర‌య్యారు. భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వ అధికారులు, బీహార్ ప్ర‌భుత్వ సీనియ‌ర్ అధికారులు, బీహార్‌కు చెందిన ఇత‌ర ప్ర‌ముఖులు కూడా ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ రెండు కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల‌లో కేంద్ర విద్యుత్ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి అలోక్ కుమార్‌, ఎన్టీపీసీ సిఎండి గురుదీప్ సింగ్‌, ఎన్టీపీసీ డైరెక్ట‌ర్లు, ఇత‌ర సీనియ‌ర్ అధికారులు కూడా హాజ‌ర‌య్యారు.
బీహార్ రాష్ట్రం ఎన్టీపీసీ గ్రూపుకు 7970 మెగావాట్ల వ్య‌వ‌స్థాపిత సామ‌ర్ధ్యం ఉండ‌గా, 1980 మెగావాట్లు నిర్మాణంలో ఉన్నాయి.
బార్హ్‌లో మొత్తం 3300 మెగావాట్ల వ్య‌వ‌స్థాపిత సామ‌ర్ధ్యం ఉంది, ఇందులో 1320 మెగావాట్లు మార్చి 2016 నుంచే వాణిజ్య కార్య‌క‌లాపాల కింద ఉంది.
విద్యుత్ రంగ అభివృద్ధిని వేగ‌వంతం చేసి, విద్యుత్ అందుబాటు పెరిగి, బీహార్ రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు త‌క్కువ ఖ‌ర్చులో ల‌బ్ధి చేకూర్చాల‌ని రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం బ‌రౌనీ థ‌ర్మ‌ల్ ప‌వ‌ర్ స్టేష‌న్‌ను 15.12.2018న ఎన్టీపీసీ లిమిటెడ్‌కు బ‌దిలీ చేసింది.
కార్పొరేట్ సామాజిక బాధ్య‌త చొర‌వ‌ల‌లో భాగంగా, బీహార్ రాష్ట్రంలో ఎన్టీపీసీ అనేక స‌మాజ వికాస (సిడి) కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల‌ను చేప‌ట్టింది. ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాలు ప్ర‌ధానంగా విద్య‌, ఆరోగ్యం, మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి, తాగునీరు, పారిశుద్ధ్యం, నైపుణ్యాల అభివృద్ధి / వొకేష‌న‌ల్ ట్రైనింగ్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాలు, దివ్యాంగుల‌కు మ‌ద్ద‌తు, త‌దిత‌రాల‌పై దృష్టి పెట్టింది. ఇవే కాకుండా, ప్రాజెక్టుల‌కు పొరుగున ఉన్న గ్రామాల‌లో వివిధ సామాజికాభివృద్ధి కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల అమ‌లు వివిధ ద‌శ‌ల‌లో ఉంది. ఎన్టీపీసీ ఎయిమ్స్ (AIIMS ) పాట్నాలో ప్ర‌త్యేక బ‌ర్న్ యూనిట్‌ను, ఔరంగాబాద్ జిల్లాలో ఐటిఐని నిర్మిస్తోంది.
భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వ మ‌హార‌త్న కంపెనీ అయిన ఎన్టీపీసీ, ప్ర‌స్తుతం 67907 మెగావాట్ల (జెవీలు/ అనుబంధ ప్లాంట్లు) వ్య‌వ‌స్థాపిత సామ‌ర్ధ్యాన్ని క‌లిగి ఉంది, 2032 నాటికి 130 గిగావాట్ల కంపెనీగా అవ‌త‌రించాల‌ని యోచిస్తోంది.