Ministry of Finance
DRI intercepts 2 passengers with illicit foreign currency worth Rs 3.7 crore at Mumbai International airport
26 NOV 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Under Operation Cheque Shirts, using data analytics, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence developed specific intelligence on two passengers intending to smuggle foreign currency outside India. DRI officers intercepted these two passengers at the Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport, Mumbai, in the early hours of 26th November, 2021. They were scheduled to travel to Sharjah. Examination of their baggage yielded foreign currency in the form of US Dollars and Saudi Dirhams, valued at Rs 3.7 crore.
The foreign currency was found concealed deep in ingeniously designed false bottoms of the carry-on luggage. The mode and manner of concealment would have made the detection difficult in ordinary baggage scans.
The two intercepted passengers had no documents for the illicit possession or for legal export of the said foreign currency. The foreign currency recovered from these passengers has been seized in terms of Section 110 of the Customs Act, 1962. Further investigations in the matter are on.
Besides amounting to “smuggling” in terms of the Customs Act, illicit export of foreign currency provides a means for laundering proceeds of unlawful and criminal activities. Further, it also poses a grave threat to national economy and national security.
DRI maintains an active vigil and operational readiness to check the smuggling of foreign currency, gold, narcotics and other contraband goods into and out of India. This was the fourth such case of large foreign currency seizure at an international airport, in the last one and a half months.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے ممبئی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر 3.7 کروڑ روپئے کی نا جائز غیر ملکی کرنسی کے ساتھ دو مسافروں کو پکڑا
26 NOV 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،26 نومبر/ آپریشن چیک شرٹس کے حصے کے طور پر، ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس ( ڈی آر آئی ) نے دو مسافروں کے بارے میں مخصوص انٹیلی جنس حاصل کی ، جو غیر ملکی کرنسی کو بھارت سے باہر اسمگل کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے تھے ۔ ڈی آر آئی حکام نے 26 نومبر ، 2021 ء کے اول وقت میں ممبئی کے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر ، ان دو مسافروں کو روکا ، جو شارجہ جانے والے تھے۔ ان کے سامان کی چیکنگ کے دوران 3.7 کروڑ روپئے کی امریکی ڈالر اور سعودی درہم میں غیر ملکی کرنسی برآمد کی گئی ۔
غیر ملکی کرنسی کو لے جانے والے سامان کے نیچے ایک چالاکی سے ڈیزائن کی گئی جگہ میں چھپایا گیا تھا۔ اس سے عام طور پر سامان کی چیکنگ میں تلاش کر پانا مشکل تھا ۔
دونوں گرفتار مسافروں کے پاس مذکورہ کرنسی کی غیر قانونی ملکیت یا قانونی برآمدگی کے لئے کوئی دستاویزات نہیں تھے ۔ ان مسافروں سے برآمد ہونے والی کرنسی کسٹمز ایکٹ - 1962 کی دفعہ 110 کے تحت ضبط کر لی گئی ہے۔ اس معاملے میں مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔
کسٹمز ایکٹ کے مطابق اسمگل کی جانے والی رقم غیر قانونی طور پر منی لانڈرنگ کا ذریعہ سمجھی جاتی ہے ، جو مجرمانہ سرگرمیوں کے لئے استعمال کی جا سکتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، یہ قومی معیشت اور قومی سلامتی کے لئے بھی ایک خطرہ ہے ۔
ڈی آر آئی سرگرمی کے ساتھ نگرانی رکھتی ہے اور غیر ملکی کرنسی، سونا، منشیات اور دیگر ممنوعہ اشیا کی ملک میں اور باہر اسمگلنگ کو روکنے کے لئے مسلسل چوکس رہتی ہے ۔ یہ پچھلے ڈیڑھ ماہ میں کسی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر غیر ملکی کرنسی ضبط کرنے کا چوتھا واقعہ ہے۔