Prime Minister's Office
PM Addresses at Constitution Day Celebrations organized by Supreme Court
“We all may have different roles, different responsibilities, different ways of working, but the source of our faith, inspiration and energy is the same - our Constitution”
“Sabka Saath-Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas-Sabka Prayas, is the most powerful manifestation of the spirit of the Constitution. Government dedicated to the Constitution, does not discriminate in development”
“India is the only country on course to achieve the goals of the Paris Agreement ahead of time. And yet, in the name of environment, various pressures are created on India. All this is the result of a colonial mentality”
“On the strong foundation of separation of power, we have to pave the path of collective responsibility, create a roadmap, determine goals and take the country to its destination”
26 NOV 2021 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Constitution Day Celebrations organized by the Supreme Court here today. Chief Justice of India Shri Justice NV Ramana, Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijuju, Senior Supreme Court and High Court Justices, Attorney General of India Shri K K Venugopal and President of Supreme Court Bar Association Shri Vikas Singh were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said in the morning he was amidst the colleagues from the legislature and the executive. And now he was among all the learned members of the judiciary. “We all may have different roles, different responsibilities, different ways of working, but the source of our faith, inspiration and energy is the same - our Constitution”, the Prime Minister emphasized.
The Prime Minister said that our constitution makers gave us the constitution cherishing the great tradition of India of thousands of years and in the light of the dreams of the people who lived and died for freedom.
The Prime Minister stressed that even after so many years of independence, a large chunk of the citizens were condemned to suffer exclusion in the areas of basic needs like drinking water, toilets, electricity etc. Working to make their life easier is the best tribute to the constitution. He expressed satisfaction that a massive campaign to turn this exclusion into conclusion is underway in the country.
During the Corona period, the Prime Minister said, free food grains were provided to more than 80 crore people for the last several months. The government is giving free food grains to the poor by spending more than Rs 2 lakh 60 thousand crore on PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. He added that this scheme was extended yesterday till March next year. He said when the needs and concerns of the poor, women, transgenders, street vendors, divyangs and other segments get addressed, they get included in the process of nation-building and their faith in the constitution gets strengthened.
The Prime Minister remarked that Sabka Saath-Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas-Sabka Prayas, is the most powerful manifestation of the spirit of the Constitution. Government dedicated to the Constitution, does not discriminate in development and we have done this. Today the poorest of the poor are getting the same access to quality infrastructure, which was once limited to the resourceful people. Today, the country has as much focus on the development of Ladakh, Andaman and North East as it is on metro cities like Delhi and Mumbai, he said.
Referring to recently released results of National Family Health Survey, the Prime Minister said that with regard to gender equality, now the number of daughters is increasing in comparison to men. More opportunities for hospital delivery are becoming available to pregnant women. Due to this the maternal mortality rate, infant mortality rate are decreasing.
The Prime Minister said today there is no country in the whole world that apparently exists as a colony of another country. But this does not mean that the colonial mindset too is over. “We are seeing that this mindset is giving rise to many distortions. The most obvious example of this is seen in the obstacles faced by us in the development journey of developing countries. Efforts are being made to close the same means, the same path, for the developing countries, by the means by which the developed world has reached today's position”,he said. The Prime Minister noted that India is the only country in the process of achieving the goals of the Paris Agreement ahead of time. And yet, in the name of environment, various pressures are created on India. All this is the result of a colonial mentality. He said “unfortunately due to such a mentality, obstacles are put in the development of our own country. Sometimes in the name of freedom of expression and sometimes with the help of something else”, he emphasized. He added that this colonial mindset is a big obstacle in further strengthening the determination that was created in the freedom movement. “We have to remove it. And for this, our biggest strength, our biggest inspiration, is our Constitution”, he said.
The Prime Minister remarked that both the government and the judiciary are born out of the womb of the Constitution. Hence, both are twins. These two have come into existence only because of the constitution. So, from a broader point of view, the two complement each other even while being different. He underlined the importance of the concept of separation of power and said that, in the Amrit Kaal, there is need to show collective resolve within the spirit of the Constitution as the common man deserves more than what he has currently. “On the strong foundation of separation of power, we have to pave the path of collective responsibility, create a roadmap, determine goals and take the country to its destination”, He added.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
સર્વોચ્ચ અદાલત દ્વારા આયોજિત બંધારણ દિવસની ઉજવણી ખાતે પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સંબોધન કર્યું
આપણી બધાંની અલગ ભૂમિકાઓ, અલગ જવાબદારી, અલગ કાર્યપદ્ધતિ હશે પણ આપણી આસ્થા, પ્રેરણા અને ઊર્જાનો સ્ત્રોત એક જ છે-આપણું બંધારણ
“સબ કા સાથ-સબ કા વિકાસ, સબ કા વિશ્વાસ- સબ કા પ્રયાસ એ બંધારણની ભાવનાનું સૌથી શક્તિશાળી પ્રગટીકરણ છે, સરકાર બંધારણને સમર્પિત છે, વિકાસમાં ભેદભાવ કરતી નથી”
“પેરિસ સમજૂતીનાં લક્ષ્યો સમય કરતાં પૂર્વે હાંસલ કરવાના માર્ગે ભારત એક માત્ર દેશ છે. અને તેમ છતાં પર્યાવરણનાં નામે ભારત પર જાતજાતનાં દબાણ ઊભા કરાય છે. આ બધું વસાહતી માનસિકતાનું પરિણામ છે”
“સત્તાના વિભાજનના મજબૂત પાયા પર, આપણે સામૂહિક જવાબદારીનો માર્ગ મોકળો કરવો જ રહ્યો, રોડમેપ બનાવી, લક્ષ્યો નક્કી કરીને અને દેશને એનાં લક્ષ્યો સુધી લઈ જવો જ રહ્યો”
26 NOV 2021 7:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે સર્વોચ્ચ અદાલત દ્વારા આયોજિત બંધારણ દિવસની ઉજવણીને સંબોધન કર્યું હતું. ભારતના મુખ્ય ન્યાયમૂર્તિ શ્રી જસ્ટિસ એન વી રમણ, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી કિરણ રિજિજૂ, સુપ્રીમ કૉર્ટ અને હાઇ કૉર્ટના વરિષ્ઠ ન્યાયાધીશો, ભારતના એટર્ની જનરલ શ્રી કે વેણુગોપાલ અને સુપ્રીમ કૉર્ટ બાર એસોસિયેશનના પ્રમુખ શ્રી વિકાસ સિંહ સહિતના મહાનુભાવો આ અવસરે ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
સમારોહને સંબોધન કરતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે સવારે તેઓ ધારાગૃહ અને કારોબારીના સાથીઓની વચ્ચે હતા અને હવે તેઓ ન્યાયતંત્રના આપ સૌ વિદ્વાનોની વચ્ચે છું. “આપણે બધાંની અલગ ભૂમિકાઓ, અલગ જવાબદારીઓ અને અલગ કાર્યપદ્ધતિ હશે પણ આપણી શ્રદ્ધા, પ્રેરણા અને ઊર્જાનો સ્ત્રોત એક જ છે-આપણું બંધારણ”, એમ પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આપણાં બંધારણના ઘડવૈયાઓએ આપણને ભારતની હજારો વર્ષોની મહાન પરંપરાઓને આત્મસાત કરતું અને આઝાદી માટે જીવતા અને મરતા લોકોએ જે સપનાં જોયાં હતાં એને આત્મસાત કરતું બંધારણ આપણને આપ્યું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો કે આઝાદીનાં આટલાં વર્ષો પછી પણ નાગરિકોનો એક મોટો વર્ગ પીવાનાં પાણી, શૌચાલય, વીજળી ઇત્યાદિ પાયાની જરૂરિયાતોનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં બાકાતી સહન કરવા લાયક નથી એમ જાહેર થયો. એમનાં જીવનને સરળ બનાવવા કાર્ય કરવું એ બંધારણની શ્રેષ્ઠ બિરદાવલી છે. તેમણે સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે આ બાકાતીને સમાવેશતામાં ફેરવવાનું જંગી અભિયાન દેશમાં ચાલી રહ્યું છે.
કોરોના સમયગાળામાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે છેલ્લાં કેટલાંય મહિનાઓથી 80 કરોડથી વધુ લોકોને મફત અનાજ પૂરું પડાઈ રહ્યું છે. સરકાર પીએમ ગરીબ કલ્યાણ અન્ન યોજના પર રૂ. 2 લાખ 60 હજાર કરોડથી વધુનો ખર્ચ કરીને ગરીબોને મફત અનાજ પૂરું પાડી રહી છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે ગઈકાલે આ યોજના આગામી વર્ષના માર્ચ સુધી લંબાવાઇ હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે જ્યારે ગરીબો, મહિલા, ટ્રાન્સજેન્ડર્સ, પાથરણાંવાળા, દિવ્યાંગો અને અન્ય વર્ગોની જરૂરિયાતો અને ચિંતાઓ ઉકેલવામાં આવે છે, ત્યારે તેઓ રાષ્ટ્ર-નિર્માણની પ્રક્રિયામાં સામેલ થાય છે અને બંધારણમાં એમની શ્રદ્ધા વધારે મજબૂત બને છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટિપ્પણી કરી કે સબ કા સાથ, સબ કા વિકાસ, સબ કા વિશ્વાસ- સબ કા પ્રયાસ બંધારણની ભાવનાનું સૌથી શક્તિશાળી પ્રગટીકરણ છે. સરકાર બંધારણને સમર્પિત છે અને વિકાસમાં ભેદભાવ કરતી નથી અને અમે આ કર્યું છે. આજે ગરીબમાં ગરીબને એ ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર મળે છે જે એક સમયે સંસાધનપૂર્ણ લોકો સુધી જ મર્યાદિત હતું. આજે, લડાખ, આંદામાન અને ઉત્તર પૂર્વના વિકાસ પર દેશનું એટલું જ ધ્યાન છે જેટલું દિલ્હી અને મુંબઈ જેવા મેટ્રો શહેરો પર, એમ તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું.
તાજેતરમાં જારી થયેલા રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિવાર આરોગ્ય સર્વેનાં પરિણામોનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે લિંગ-જાતિ સમાનતા બાબતે હવે દીકરીઓની સંખ્યા પુરૂષોની સરખામણીએ વધી રહી છે. સગર્ભા મહિલાઓને હૉસ્પિટલમાં પ્રસૂતિ માટે વધારે તકો ઉપલબ્ધ થઈ રહી છે. આને કારણે માતૃત્વ મૃત્યુ દર, નવજાત મૃત્યુ દર પણ ઘટી રહ્યો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આજે સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં એવો કોઇ દેશ નથી જે બીજા દેશની વસાહત તરીકે અસ્તિત્વ ધરાવતો હોય. પરંતુ એનો અર્થ એ નથી કે વસાહતી માનસિકતા પણ સમાપ્ત થઈ છે. “આપણે જોઇ રહ્યા છીએ કે આ માનસિકતા ઘણાં વિકારોને જન્મ આપે છે. સૌથી દેખીતું ઉદાહરણ એનું વિકાસશીલ દેશોની વિકાસયાત્રામાં આપણે અનુભવતા અંતરાયોમાં જોવા મળે છે. વિકાસશીલ દેશો માટે એ જ માર્ગો, એ જ ઉપાયો બંધ કરવાના પ્રયાસ થાય છે જેનો ઉપયોગ કરીને વિકસિત વિશ્વ આજે જ્યાં છે ત્યાં પહોંચ્યું છે” એમ તેમણે કહ્યું હતું. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે પેરિસ સમજૂતીનાં લક્ષ્યોને સમય કરતાં વહેલાં હાંસલ કરવાના માર્ગે ભારત એક માત્ર દેશ છે અને તેમ છતાં પર્યાવરણનાં નામે ભારત પર જાત જાતનાં દબાણ ઊભાં કરવામાં આવે છે. આ બધું વસાહતી માનસિક્તાનું પરિણામ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું, “કમનસીબે, આવી માનસિક્તાના કારણે, આપણા પોતાના દેશના વિકાસના માર્ગમાં અવરોધો મૂકવામાં આવે છે. કેટલીકવાર અભિવ્યક્તિની આઝાદીનાં નામે અને કેટલીકવાર બીજા કોઇની મદદ સાથે” એમ તેમણે ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે આ વસાહતી માનસિકતા આઝાદીની ચળવળમાં સર્જાયેલ સંકલ્પને વધુ મજબૂત કરવામાં એક બહુ મોટો અંતરાય છે. “આપણે એને દૂર કરવો જ રહ્યો. અને આ માટે, આપણી સૌથી મોટી શક્તિ, આપણી સૌથી મોટી પ્રેરણા, આપનું બંધારણ છે” એમ તેમણે કહ્યું હતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટિપ્પણી કરી કે સરકાર અને ન્યાયતંત્ર બેઉ, બંધારણની કૂખે જન્મ્યાં છે. એથી, બેઉ જોડિયાં છે. આ બેઉ બંધારણને કારણે જ અસ્તિત્વમાં આવ્યા છે. એટલે વ્યાપક દ્રષ્ટિકોણથી, બેઉ એકમેકથી અલગ હોવા સાથે એકમેકનાં પૂરક છે. તેમણે સત્તાના વિભાજનનાં વિચારની અગત્યતા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો અને કહ્યું કે, અમૃત કાળમાં, બંધારણની ભાવનામાં રહીને સામૂહિક સંકલ્પ દર્શાવવાની જરૂર છે કેમ કે સામાન્ય માણસ પાસ અત્યારે જે છે એના કરતાં વધુ મેળવવાને તે પાત્ર છે. “સત્તાનાં વિભાજનના મજબૂત પાયા પર, આપણે સામૂહિક જવાબદારીનો માર્ગ મોકળો કરવો જ રહ્યો, રોડમેપ સર્જીને, લક્ષ્યો નક્કી કરીને દેશને એનાં લક્ષ્યો સુધી લઈ જઈ જવો જ રહ્યો” એમ તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું.