Prime Minister's Office
PM Addresses at Constitution Day Celebrations organized by Supreme Court
“We all may have different roles, different responsibilities, different ways of working, but the source of our faith, inspiration and energy is the same - our Constitution”
“Sabka Saath-Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas-Sabka Prayas, is the most powerful manifestation of the spirit of the Constitution. Government dedicated to the Constitution, does not discriminate in development”
“India is the only country on course to achieve the goals of the Paris Agreement ahead of time. And yet, in the name of environment, various pressures are created on India. All this is the result of a colonial mentality”
“On the strong foundation of separation of power, we have to pave the path of collective responsibility, create a roadmap, determine goals and take the country to its destination”
26 NOV 2021 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Constitution Day Celebrations organized by the Supreme Court here today. Chief Justice of India Shri Justice NV Ramana, Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijuju, Senior Supreme Court and High Court Justices, Attorney General of India Shri K K Venugopal and President of Supreme Court Bar Association Shri Vikas Singh were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said in the morning he was amidst the colleagues from the legislature and the executive. And now he was among all the learned members of the judiciary. “We all may have different roles, different responsibilities, different ways of working, but the source of our faith, inspiration and energy is the same - our Constitution”, the Prime Minister emphasized.
The Prime Minister said that our constitution makers gave us the constitution cherishing the great tradition of India of thousands of years and in the light of the dreams of the people who lived and died for freedom.
The Prime Minister stressed that even after so many years of independence, a large chunk of the citizens were condemned to suffer exclusion in the areas of basic needs like drinking water, toilets, electricity etc. Working to make their life easier is the best tribute to the constitution. He expressed satisfaction that a massive campaign to turn this exclusion into conclusion is underway in the country.
During the Corona period, the Prime Minister said, free food grains were provided to more than 80 crore people for the last several months. The government is giving free food grains to the poor by spending more than Rs 2 lakh 60 thousand crore on PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. He added that this scheme was extended yesterday till March next year. He said when the needs and concerns of the poor, women, transgenders, street vendors, divyangs and other segments get addressed, they get included in the process of nation-building and their faith in the constitution gets strengthened.
The Prime Minister remarked that Sabka Saath-Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas-Sabka Prayas, is the most powerful manifestation of the spirit of the Constitution. Government dedicated to the Constitution, does not discriminate in development and we have done this. Today the poorest of the poor are getting the same access to quality infrastructure, which was once limited to the resourceful people. Today, the country has as much focus on the development of Ladakh, Andaman and North East as it is on metro cities like Delhi and Mumbai, he said.
Referring to recently released results of National Family Health Survey, the Prime Minister said that with regard to gender equality, now the number of daughters is increasing in comparison to men. More opportunities for hospital delivery are becoming available to pregnant women. Due to this the maternal mortality rate, infant mortality rate are decreasing.
The Prime Minister said today there is no country in the whole world that apparently exists as a colony of another country. But this does not mean that the colonial mindset too is over. “We are seeing that this mindset is giving rise to many distortions. The most obvious example of this is seen in the obstacles faced by us in the development journey of developing countries. Efforts are being made to close the same means, the same path, for the developing countries, by the means by which the developed world has reached today's position”,he said. The Prime Minister noted that India is the only country in the process of achieving the goals of the Paris Agreement ahead of time. And yet, in the name of environment, various pressures are created on India. All this is the result of a colonial mentality. He said “unfortunately due to such a mentality, obstacles are put in the development of our own country. Sometimes in the name of freedom of expression and sometimes with the help of something else”, he emphasized. He added that this colonial mindset is a big obstacle in further strengthening the determination that was created in the freedom movement. “We have to remove it. And for this, our biggest strength, our biggest inspiration, is our Constitution”, he said.
The Prime Minister remarked that both the government and the judiciary are born out of the womb of the Constitution. Hence, both are twins. These two have come into existence only because of the constitution. So, from a broader point of view, the two complement each other even while being different. He underlined the importance of the concept of separation of power and said that, in the Amrit Kaal, there is need to show collective resolve within the spirit of the Constitution as the common man deserves more than what he has currently. “On the strong foundation of separation of power, we have to pave the path of collective responsibility, create a roadmap, determine goals and take the country to its destination”, He added.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
“ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਭਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ, ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਢੰਗ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਪਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਇੱਕੋ ਹੈ – ਸਾਡਾ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ”
“ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ–ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ–ਸਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ – ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਤਾਕਤਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ’ਚ ਵਿਤਕਰਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੀ”
“ਭਾਰਤ ਹੀ ਇਕਲੌਤਾ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਬਾਅ ਪਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਭ ਬਸਤੀਵਾਦੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕਤਾ ਕਾਰਣ ਹੈ”
“ਤਾਕਤ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ ’ਤੇ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਇੱਕ ਰੂਪ–ਰੇਖਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਟਿਕਾਣੇ ’ਤੇ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ”
26 NOV 2021 7:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਐੱਨਵੀ ਰਮੰਨਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ, ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਸ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਜੱਜਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਟਾਰਨੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ.ਕੇ. ਵੇਨੂੰਗੋਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਬਾਰ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਿੰਘ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਵੇਰ ਵੇਲੇ ਉਹ ਵਿਧਾਨਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਸੱਜਣਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਨ। ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਉਹ ਨਿਆਂਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਸੂਝਵਾਨ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ’ਚ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੀਆਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਅਲੱਗ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਪਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਇੱਕੋ ਹੈ – ਸਾਡਾ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ।’
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਲਈ ਜੀਵੇ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ’ਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਇੰਨੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੀ, ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ, ਪਖਾਨੇ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਂਝੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੱਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਪਲਟ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਰ ਗੱਲ ’ਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ–ਕਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ 'ਤੇ 2 ਲੱਖ 60 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖਰਚ ਕਰਕੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਮਾਰਚ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰਾਂ, ਰੇਹੜੀ-ਪਟੜੀ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ, ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ‘ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ-ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ-ਸਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ’ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਹੈ। ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਹ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਤੋਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਤੱਕ ਉਹੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਦੇ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਸੀ। ਅੱਜ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਓਨਾ ਹੀ ਲੱਦਾਖ, ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਜਿੰਨਾ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਜਿਹੇ ਮਹਾਨਗਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ।
‘ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫੈਮਿਲੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਰਵੇ’ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਪੁਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਣੇਪੇ ਦੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਮਾਵਾਂ (ਜ਼ੱਚਾ) ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ, ਬਾਲ (ਬੱਚਾ) ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਘਟ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕੋਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਬਸਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੋਵੇ। ਪਰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਇਹ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਿ ਬਸਤੀਵਾਦੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕਤਾ ਵੀ ਖਤਮ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ,“ਅਸੀਂ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮਾਨਸਿਕਤਾ ਕਈ ਵਿਗਾੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਮ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਹੀ ਰਾਹ, ਉਹੀ ਰਸਤਾ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਸੰਸਾਰ ਅਜੋਕੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੀ ਇਕਲੌਤਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਬਾਅ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਭ ਬਸਤੀਵਾਦੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਦਕਿਸਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕਤਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਪਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵੇ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ 'ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਚੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ।'' ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਬਸਤੀਵਾਦੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕਤਾ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ,“ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਸਾਡੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਾਕਤ, ਸਾਡੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ, ਸਾਡਾ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਹੈ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਖ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਜੁੜਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੀ ਹੋਂਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਤੋਂ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਵੱਖੋ-ਵੱਖਰੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਆਮ ਆਦਮੀ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ,"ਸੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ 'ਤੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਇੱਕ ਰੂਪ–ਰੇਖਾ ਬਣਾਉਣੀ ਹੈ, ਲਕਸ਼ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ 'ਤੇ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ।"
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1464218501585854464
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1464218756951932932
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1464219754944548864
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1464220373382164487
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1464220370760699908
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1464221538526240774
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1464222059836305414
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1464222057214922756
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1464223056457441280
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1464223053659787264
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1464223505117974531
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1464224260625371142
https://youtu.be/jiw358FGFlM