Prime Minister's Office
PM Addresses at Constitution Day Celebrations organized by Supreme Court
“We all may have different roles, different responsibilities, different ways of working, but the source of our faith, inspiration and energy is the same - our Constitution”
“Sabka Saath-Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas-Sabka Prayas, is the most powerful manifestation of the spirit of the Constitution. Government dedicated to the Constitution, does not discriminate in development”
“India is the only country on course to achieve the goals of the Paris Agreement ahead of time. And yet, in the name of environment, various pressures are created on India. All this is the result of a colonial mentality”
“On the strong foundation of separation of power, we have to pave the path of collective responsibility, create a roadmap, determine goals and take the country to its destination”
26 NOV 2021 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Constitution Day Celebrations organized by the Supreme Court here today. Chief Justice of India Shri Justice NV Ramana, Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijuju, Senior Supreme Court and High Court Justices, Attorney General of India Shri K K Venugopal and President of Supreme Court Bar Association Shri Vikas Singh were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said in the morning he was amidst the colleagues from the legislature and the executive. And now he was among all the learned members of the judiciary. “We all may have different roles, different responsibilities, different ways of working, but the source of our faith, inspiration and energy is the same - our Constitution”, the Prime Minister emphasized.
The Prime Minister said that our constitution makers gave us the constitution cherishing the great tradition of India of thousands of years and in the light of the dreams of the people who lived and died for freedom.
The Prime Minister stressed that even after so many years of independence, a large chunk of the citizens were condemned to suffer exclusion in the areas of basic needs like drinking water, toilets, electricity etc. Working to make their life easier is the best tribute to the constitution. He expressed satisfaction that a massive campaign to turn this exclusion into conclusion is underway in the country.
During the Corona period, the Prime Minister said, free food grains were provided to more than 80 crore people for the last several months. The government is giving free food grains to the poor by spending more than Rs 2 lakh 60 thousand crore on PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. He added that this scheme was extended yesterday till March next year. He said when the needs and concerns of the poor, women, transgenders, street vendors, divyangs and other segments get addressed, they get included in the process of nation-building and their faith in the constitution gets strengthened.
The Prime Minister remarked that Sabka Saath-Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas-Sabka Prayas, is the most powerful manifestation of the spirit of the Constitution. Government dedicated to the Constitution, does not discriminate in development and we have done this. Today the poorest of the poor are getting the same access to quality infrastructure, which was once limited to the resourceful people. Today, the country has as much focus on the development of Ladakh, Andaman and North East as it is on metro cities like Delhi and Mumbai, he said.
Referring to recently released results of National Family Health Survey, the Prime Minister said that with regard to gender equality, now the number of daughters is increasing in comparison to men. More opportunities for hospital delivery are becoming available to pregnant women. Due to this the maternal mortality rate, infant mortality rate are decreasing.
The Prime Minister said today there is no country in the whole world that apparently exists as a colony of another country. But this does not mean that the colonial mindset too is over. “We are seeing that this mindset is giving rise to many distortions. The most obvious example of this is seen in the obstacles faced by us in the development journey of developing countries. Efforts are being made to close the same means, the same path, for the developing countries, by the means by which the developed world has reached today's position”,he said. The Prime Minister noted that India is the only country in the process of achieving the goals of the Paris Agreement ahead of time. And yet, in the name of environment, various pressures are created on India. All this is the result of a colonial mentality. He said “unfortunately due to such a mentality, obstacles are put in the development of our own country. Sometimes in the name of freedom of expression and sometimes with the help of something else”, he emphasized. He added that this colonial mindset is a big obstacle in further strengthening the determination that was created in the freedom movement. “We have to remove it. And for this, our biggest strength, our biggest inspiration, is our Constitution”, he said.
The Prime Minister remarked that both the government and the judiciary are born out of the womb of the Constitution. Hence, both are twins. These two have come into existence only because of the constitution. So, from a broader point of view, the two complement each other even while being different. He underlined the importance of the concept of separation of power and said that, in the Amrit Kaal, there is need to show collective resolve within the spirit of the Constitution as the common man deserves more than what he has currently. “On the strong foundation of separation of power, we have to pave the path of collective responsibility, create a roadmap, determine goals and take the country to its destination”, He added.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने उच्चतम न्यायालय द्वारा आयोजित संविधान दिवस समारोह को संबोधित किया
“हम सभी की अलग-अलग भूमिकाएं, अलग-अलग जिम्मेदारियां, काम करने के तरीके भी अलग-अलग हो सकते हैं, लेकिन हमारी आस्था, प्रेरणा और ऊर्जा का स्रोत एक ही है-हमारा संविधान”
“सबका साथ-सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास-सबका प्रयास, ये संविधान की भावना की सबसे सशक्त अभिव्यक्ति है। संविधान के प्रति समर्पित सरकार, विकास में भेदभाव नहीं करती”
“भारत पेरिस समझौते के लक्ष्यों को समय से पहले प्राप्त करने की ओर अग्रसर एकमात्र देश हैं और फिर भी, ऐसे भारत पर पर्यावरण के नाम पर भांति-भांति के दबाव बनाए जाते हैं। यह सब, उपनिवेशवादी मानसिकता का ही परिणाम है”
“सत्ता के पृथक्करण की मजबूत नींव पर, हमें सामूहिक उत्तरदायित्व का मार्ग प्रशस्त करना है, एक रोडमैप बनाना है, लक्ष्य निर्धारित करना है और देश को उसकी मंजिल तक ले जाना है”
26 NOV 2021 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज यहां उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय द्वारा आयोजित संविधान दिवस समारोह को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर भारत के प्रधान न्यायाधीश श्री न्यायमूर्ति एन वी रमण, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू, उच्चतम न्यायालय और उच्च न्यायालय के वरिष्ठ न्यायाधीश, भारत के महान्यायवादी श्री के के वेणुगोपाल और उच्चतम न्यायालय बार एसोसिएशन के अध्यक्ष श्री विकास सिंह उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि वह आज सुबह विधायिका और कार्यपालिका के सहयोगियों के बीच थे और अब वह न्यायपालिका से जुड़े सभी विद्वान सदस्यों के बीच हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “हम सभी की अलग-अलग भूमिकाएं, अलग-अलग जिम्मेदारियां, काम करने के तरीके भी अलग-अलग हो सकते हैं, लेकिन हमारी आस्था, प्रेरणा और ऊर्जा का स्रोत एक ही है - हमारा संविधान।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं ने हजारों साल की महान भारतीय परंपरा को संजोते हुए और देश की आजादी के लिए जीने-मरने वाले लोगों के सपनों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए हमें संविधान दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विशेष जोर देते हुए कहा कि आजादी के इतने साल बाद भी देश के नागरिकों के ए‍क विशाल वर्ग को पेयजल, शौचालय एवं बिजली जैसी बुनियादी जरूरतों से वंचित रहने पर विवश किया गया। इन समस्‍त लोगों की जिंदगी अधिक-से-अधिक आसान बनाने के लिए कार्य करना ही संविधान का सर्वश्रेष्ठ सम्‍मान एवं आदर है। उन्होंने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि देश में बुनियादी जरूरतों से अब तक वंचित रहे लोगों को इस तरह की समस्‍त सुविधाएं मुहैया कराने के लिए एक व्यापक अभियान चल रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोरोना काल में 80 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को पिछले कई महीनों तक निरंतर मुफ्त अनाज उपलब्ध कराया गया। सरकार ‘पीएम गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना’ पर 2 लाख 60 हजार करोड़ रुपये से भी ज्यादा खर्च कर गरीबों को मुफ्त अनाज दे रही है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कल इस योजना की अवधि को अगले साल मार्च तक बढ़ा दिया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब गरीबों, महिलाओं, ट्रांसजेंडरों, रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों, दिव्यांगों एवं समाज के अन्य वर्गों की जरूरतों को पूरा किया जाता और उनकी चिंताओं को दूर किया जाता है, तो वे राष्ट्र निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में शामिल हो जाते हैं और इसके साथ ही संविधान में उनका विश्‍वास और भी अधिक बढ़ जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सबका साथ-सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास-सबका प्रयास, ये संविधान की भावना की सबसे सशक्त अभिव्यक्ति है। संविधान के प्रति समर्पित सरकार विकास में भेदभाव नहीं करती और हमने यह करके दिखाया है। आज गरीब व्यक्ति को गुणवत्तापूर्ण अवसंरचना की वही सुविधा मिल रही है, जो कभी साधन संपन्न लोगों तक सीमित थी। उन्होंने कहा कि आज देश लद्दाख, अंडमान और पूर्वोत्तर के विकास पर उतना ही ध्यान दे रहा है, जितना दिल्ली और मुंबई जैसे मेट्रो शहरों पर।
राष्ट्रीय परिवार स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षण के हाल में जारी परिणामों का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लैंगिक समानता के मामले में अब पुरुषों की तुलना में बेटियों की संख्या बढ़ रही है। गर्भवती महिलाओं को अस्पताल में प्रसव के लिए अधिक अवसर उपलब्ध हो रहे हैं। इससे मातृ मृत्यु दर तथा शिशु मृत्यु दर में कमी आ रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज पूरे विश्व में कोई भी देश ऐसा नहीं है जो किसी अन्य देश के उपनिवेश के रूप में मौजूद हो। लेकिन इसका मतलब यह नहीं है कि उपनिवेशवादी मानसिकता समाप्त हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा, “हम देख रहे हैं कि यह मानसिकता अनेक विकृतियों को जन्म दे रही है। इसका सबसे स्पष्ट उदाहरण हमें विकासशील देशों की विकास यात्राओं में आ रही बाधाओं में दिखाई देता है। जिन साधनों से, जिन मार्गों पर चलते हुए, विकसित विश्व आज के मुकाम पर पहुंचा है, आज वही साधन, वही मार्ग, विकासशील देशों के लिए बंद करने के प्रयास किए जाते हैं।” प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत एकमात्र ऐसा देश है जो पेरिस समझौते के लक्ष्यों को समय से पहले हासिल करने की ओर अग्रसर है। फिर भी पर्यावरण के नाम पर भारत पर भांति-भांति के दबाव बनाए जा रहे हैं। यह सब उपनिवेशवादी मानसिकता का ही परिणाम है। उन्होंने कहा, " लेकिन दुर्भाग्य यह है कि हमारे देश में भी ऐसी ही मानसिकता के चलते अपने ही देश के विकास में रोड़े अटकाए जाते हैं। कभी अभिव्यक्ति की आजादी के नाम पर तो कभी किसी और चीज़ का सहारा लेकर।” उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी के आंदोलन में जो संकल्पशक्ति पैदा हुई, उसे और अधिक मजबूत करने में ये उपनिवेशवादी मानसिकता बहुत बड़ी बाधा है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें इसे दूर करना ही होगा। और इसके लिए, हमारी सबसे बड़ी शक्ति, हमारा सबसे बड़ा प्रेरणा स्रोत, हमारा संविधान ही है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार और न्यायपालिका, दोनों का ही जन्म संविधान की कोख से हुआ है। इसलिए, दोनों ही जुड़वां संतानें हैं। संविधान की वजह से ही ये दोनों अस्तित्व में आए हैं। इसलिए, व्यापक दृष्टिकोण से देखें तो अलग-अलग होने के बाद भी दोनों एक दूसरे के पूरक हैं। उन्होंने सत्ता के पृथक्करण की अवधारणा के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि, इस अमृत काल में, संविधान की भावना के अंतर्गत सामूहिक संकल्प दिखाने की आवश्यकता है क्योंकि आम आदमी उससे अधिक का हकदार है जो उसके पास वर्तमान में है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘सत्ता के पृथक्करण की मजबूत नींव पर, हमें सामूहिक उत्तरदायित्व का मार्ग प्रशस्त करना है, एक रोडमैप बनाना है, लक्ष्य निर्धारित करना है और देश को उसकी मंजिल तक ले जाना है ।”