Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Visit of Shri Shantanu Thakur, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways to Paradip Port Trust
26 NOV 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
After assuming the charge as Minister of State for Shipping, the Union Minister, Shri Shantanu Thakur made his maiden visit to Paradip Port Trust as part of regular review on 26th November’ 2021. He was extended very warm welcome by Shri P.L. Haranadh, Chairman, PPT and Shri A.K. Bose, Dy. Chairman, PPT at Jawahar Guest House. On arrival, he was given Guard of Honour by the CISF, PPT contingent at Jawahar Guest House. Thereafter, he visited the Port and saw the operations in the Dock area. In the afternoon he had an interaction with the local media at the Officers’ Club.
Tomorrow, Minister will review the functioning of the Port and will meet local Representatives, Unions and Association. Shri Thakur wished excellent prospects for Paradip Port in coming years.

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথমন্ত্রী শ্রী শান্তনু ঠাকুরের পারাদ্বীপ বন্দর ট্রাস্ট সফর
26 NOV 2021 6:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৬শে নভেম্বর, ২০২১
বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রীর দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের পর আজ শ্রী শান্তনু ঠাকুর প্রথমবার পারাদ্বীপ পোর্ট ট্রাস্টে আসেন। বন্দরের নিয়মিত পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করাই সফরের মূল উদ্দেশ্য । বন্দরের চেয়্যারম্যান শ্রী পি এল হারানাধ ও ডেপুটি চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী এ কে বসু মন্ত্রীকে স্বাগত জানান। জওহর অতিথি নিবাসে শ্রী ঠাকুর বন্দরের নিরাপত্তার দায়িত্বে থাকা সিআইএসএফ জওয়ানদের কুচকাওয়াজে অভিবাদন গ্রহণ করেন। পরে তিনি বন্দরে ডক অঞ্চলের কাজকর্ম ঘুরে দেখেন এবং অফিসার্স ক্লাবে সাংবাদিকদের সঙ্গে মিলিত হন।
মন্ত্রী আগামীকাল বন্দর এলাকার কাজের পর্যালোচনা করার পাশাপাশি স্থানীয় জনপ্রতিনিধি ও ইউনিয়নের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন। শ্রী ঠাকুর বন্দরের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ কামনা করেন ।