President's Secretariat
All the Members of Parliament are defenders of the dignity of the parliament, whether they represent the ruling party or the opposition: President Kovind
President of India graces the Constitution Day Celebrations
26 NOV 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
All the Members of Parliament are defenders of the dignity of the Parliament, whether they represent the ruling party or the opposition, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking at the Constitution Day celebrations, being organized by the Indian Parliamentary Group, in the Central Hall of Parliament House today (November 26, 2021).
The President said that Parliament is at the apex of India's democratic system. All MPs gather here to discuss issues related to public interest along with making laws. In fact, the elected representatives of the Gram Sabha, the Vidhan Sabha and the Parliament should have only one priority. That singular priority lies in working for the welfare of all the people of their constituencies and for the interest of the nation. He said that there may be differences of opinion, but no difference should be so great as to hinder the real purpose of public service. It is natural for members of the ruling party and the opposition to compete – but this competition should be about being better representatives and doing better things for the public good. Only then will it be considered healthy competition. Competition in Parliament should not be confused with rivalry. We all believe that our Parliament is a 'Temple of Democracy'. Therefore, it becomes the responsibility of every parliamentarian to conduct themselves in this temple of democracy with the same spirit of reverence with which they do in their places of worship.
The President said that the opposition is, in fact, the most important element of democracy. Without an effective opposition, democracy becomes ineffective. It is expected that the Government and the opposition, despite their differences, continue to work together in the best interests of the citizens. Our constitution makers had envisioned this and it is also necessary for nation-building.
The President said that if the Members of Parliament look at their responsibility as an extension of the ideals of the freedom struggle, they would remain mindful of their duty towards strengthening the legacy of the framers of the Constitution. If they realize that they are occupying the places where once our constitution makers used to sit, they would naturally feel a deep sense of history and sense of duty.
Speaking about the release of digital version of the debates, calligraphed version of the Constitution and updated version of the Constitution as well as launch of online quiz on constitutional democracy, the President said that in the Constituent Assembly debates we get glimpses of the greatness of human thought and consciousness channelled for nation building. With the digital version of the debates made available, not only our countrymen but the whole world, especially the younger generation, would get to know about the greatness and potential of our country and would also get guidance for the future. In the calligraphed version of the Constitution, people would get to see the finest examples of the excellence of our art, culture and ideals contained in our history and legend. With the updated version of the Constitution, citizens, especially students would get knowledge about the journey of our constitutional progress so far. The initiative to conduct online quiz on the subject of constitutional democracy would be very effective in promoting constitutional values among our citizens, especially the younger generation.
The President said that we have recently observed the year-long 150th birth anniversary celebrations of the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi. We are now celebrating the 75th anniversary of our Independence. It is a matter of happiness for all of us that people from all over the country are actively participating in various programs organized as part of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. It is evident from the enthusiasm of ordinary citizens that they carry within their hearts, deep respect for those known and unknown freedom fighters whose sacrifices made it possible for us to breathe the air of freedom. He stated that commemorating such historic events are also occasions to remind us of the values which our freedom fighters fought for. Those values of Justice, Liberty, Equality and Fraternity are enshrined in the preamble of our Constitution. He urged all to rededicate themselves to follow those great national ideals in our daily lives. He said that by following these ideals, we would further enhance our stature on the world stage and would be equipped to face any challenge effectively.
Please click here to see the President's Address in English.
Please click here to see the President's Address in Hindi.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
संसद की गरिमा की रक्षा में संसद के सभी सदस्य शामिल हैं, चाहे वे सत्ता पक्ष के हों या विपक्ष के: राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
राष्ट्रपति ने संविधान दिवस समारोह की गरिमा बढ़ाई
26 NOV 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति रामनाथ कोविंद ने कहा कि संसद की गरिमा की रक्षा में संसद के सभी सदस्य शामिल हैं, चाहे वे सत्ता पक्ष के हों या विपक्ष के। उन्होंने आज (26 नवंबर, 2021) को संसद भवन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में संविधान दिवस समारोह को संबोधित किया। इसका आयोजन भारतीय संसदीय समूह ने किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संसद भारत की लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था का सर्वोच्च शिखर है। यहां सभी सांसद कानून बनाने के साथ-साथ जनहित से जुड़े मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एकत्र होते हैं। वास्तव में ग्राम सभा, विधानसभा और संसद के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों की केवल एक ही प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए। वह एकमात्र प्राथमिकता अपने क्षेत्र के सभी लोगों के कल्याण और राष्ट्र के हित में काम करना है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि विचार को लेकर मतभेद हो सकते हैं, लेकिन कोई मतभेद इतना बड़ा नहीं होना चाहिए कि वह जन सेवा के वास्तविक उद्देश्य में बाधा बन जाए। सत्ता पक्ष और विपक्ष के सदस्यों के बीच प्रतिस्पर्धा होना स्वाभाविक है, लेकिन यह प्रतिस्पर्धा बेहतर प्रतिनिधि बनने और जन कल्याण के लिए बेहतर काम करने की होनी चाहिए। उस स्थिति में ही इसे स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा माना जाएगा। संसद में प्रतिस्पर्धा को प्रतिद्वंदिता नहीं समझा जाना चाहिए। हमलोग मानते हैं कि हमारी संसद ‘लोकतंत्र का मंदिर’ है। इसे देखते हुए हर सांसद की यह जिम्मेदारी बन जाती है कि वे लोकतंत्र के इस मंदिर में श्रद्धा की उसी भावना के साथ आचरण करें, जिसके साथ वे अपने पूजा-स्थलों में करते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वास्तव में विपक्ष लोकतंत्र का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। प्रभावी विपक्ष के बिना लोकतंत्र निष्प्रभावी हो जाता है। यह अपेक्षा की जाती है कि अपने मतभेदों के बावजूद सरकार और विपक्ष एक साथ मिलकर नागरिकों के सर्वश्रेष्ठ हितों के लिए काम करते रहें। हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं ने ऐसी ही कल्पना की थी और राष्ट्र-निर्माण के लिए इसकी जरूरत भी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि अगर संसद के सदस्य अपने उत्तरदायित्व को स्वतंत्रता संघर्ष के आदर्शों के विस्तार के रूप में देखें तो उन्हें संविधान निर्माताओं की विरासत को और अधिक मजबूत बनाने की जिम्मेदारी का अनुभव होगा। अगर वे यह महसूस करें कि उन्होंने उन स्थानों की जगह ली है, जहां कभी हमारे संविधान निर्माता बैठते थे, तो स्वाभाविक रूप से उन्हें एक इतिहास बोध और कर्तव्य बोध का गहरा अनुभव होगा।
चर्चाओं के डिजिटल संस्करण, संविधान के सुलेखित संस्करण और संविधान के अद्यतन संस्करण के साथ-साथ संवैधानिक लोकतंत्र पर ऑनलाइन क्विज को शुरू किए जाने पर उन्होंने कहा कि संविधान सभा की चर्चाओं में हमें राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए मानवीय चिंतन और चेतना की पराकाष्ठा के दर्शन होते हैं। उन चर्चाओं के डिजिटल संस्करण से केवल देशवासियों को नहीं बल्कि पूरे विश्व को, विशेषकर युवा पीढ़ी को हमारे देश की महानता व क्षमता की जानकारी प्राप्त होगी और भविष्य के लिए मार्गदर्शन भी प्राप्त होगा। संविधान के सुलेखित संस्करण में लोगों को हमारे इतिहास व परंपरागत कहानियों के निहित हमारी कला, संस्कृति और आदर्शों की उत्कृष्टता के बेहतरीन झलक देखने को मिलेंगे। संविधान के अद्यतन संस्करण के जरिए नागरिकों, विशेषकर विद्यार्थियों को अब तक की हमारी संवैधानिक प्रगति की जानकारी प्राप्त होगी। संवैधानिक लोकतंत्र के विषय पर ऑनलाइन क्विज कराने की पहल हमारे नागरिकों, विशेषकर युवा पीढ़ी के बीच संवैधानिक मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने में बहुत प्रभावी होगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम लोगों ने हाल ही में राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती का पूरे वर्ष समारोह मनाया है। अब हम लोग स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहे हैं। यह हम सब के लिए प्रसन्नता का विषय है कि ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में पूरे देश के लोग बढ़-चढ़कर हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। आम नागरिकों के उत्साह से यह दिखता है कि उनके हृदय में उन ज्ञात और अज्ञात स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के लिए गहरा सम्मान है, जिनके बलिदान ने हमारे लिए स्वतंत्रता की हवा में सांस लेना संभव बनाया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की ऐतिहासिक घटनाओं का स्मरण करना हमें उन मूल्यों की याद दिलाने का भी अवसर है, जिनके लिए हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों ने संघर्ष किया था। न्याय, स्वतंत्रता, समानता और बंधुत्व के वे मूल्य हमारे संविधान की प्रस्तावना में निहित हैं। उन्होंने सभी से अपने दैनिक जीवन में उन महान राष्ट्रीय आदर्शों का पालन करने के लिए खुद को फिर से समर्पित करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इन आदर्शों का पालन करने से विश्व के मंच पर हमारी उपस्थिति और अधिक मजबूत व किसी भी तरह की चुनौती का सामना प्रभावी ढंग से कर सकेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का संबोधन अंग्रेजी में पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
राष्ट्रपति का संबोधन हिंदी में पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें