President's Secretariat
All the Members of Parliament are defenders of the dignity of the parliament, whether they represent the ruling party or the opposition: President Kovind
President of India graces the Constitution Day Celebrations
26 NOV 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
All the Members of Parliament are defenders of the dignity of the Parliament, whether they represent the ruling party or the opposition, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking at the Constitution Day celebrations, being organized by the Indian Parliamentary Group, in the Central Hall of Parliament House today (November 26, 2021).
The President said that Parliament is at the apex of India's democratic system. All MPs gather here to discuss issues related to public interest along with making laws. In fact, the elected representatives of the Gram Sabha, the Vidhan Sabha and the Parliament should have only one priority. That singular priority lies in working for the welfare of all the people of their constituencies and for the interest of the nation. He said that there may be differences of opinion, but no difference should be so great as to hinder the real purpose of public service. It is natural for members of the ruling party and the opposition to compete – but this competition should be about being better representatives and doing better things for the public good. Only then will it be considered healthy competition. Competition in Parliament should not be confused with rivalry. We all believe that our Parliament is a 'Temple of Democracy'. Therefore, it becomes the responsibility of every parliamentarian to conduct themselves in this temple of democracy with the same spirit of reverence with which they do in their places of worship.
The President said that the opposition is, in fact, the most important element of democracy. Without an effective opposition, democracy becomes ineffective. It is expected that the Government and the opposition, despite their differences, continue to work together in the best interests of the citizens. Our constitution makers had envisioned this and it is also necessary for nation-building.
The President said that if the Members of Parliament look at their responsibility as an extension of the ideals of the freedom struggle, they would remain mindful of their duty towards strengthening the legacy of the framers of the Constitution. If they realize that they are occupying the places where once our constitution makers used to sit, they would naturally feel a deep sense of history and sense of duty.
Speaking about the release of digital version of the debates, calligraphed version of the Constitution and updated version of the Constitution as well as launch of online quiz on constitutional democracy, the President said that in the Constituent Assembly debates we get glimpses of the greatness of human thought and consciousness channelled for nation building. With the digital version of the debates made available, not only our countrymen but the whole world, especially the younger generation, would get to know about the greatness and potential of our country and would also get guidance for the future. In the calligraphed version of the Constitution, people would get to see the finest examples of the excellence of our art, culture and ideals contained in our history and legend. With the updated version of the Constitution, citizens, especially students would get knowledge about the journey of our constitutional progress so far. The initiative to conduct online quiz on the subject of constitutional democracy would be very effective in promoting constitutional values among our citizens, especially the younger generation.
The President said that we have recently observed the year-long 150th birth anniversary celebrations of the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi. We are now celebrating the 75th anniversary of our Independence. It is a matter of happiness for all of us that people from all over the country are actively participating in various programs organized as part of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. It is evident from the enthusiasm of ordinary citizens that they carry within their hearts, deep respect for those known and unknown freedom fighters whose sacrifices made it possible for us to breathe the air of freedom. He stated that commemorating such historic events are also occasions to remind us of the values which our freedom fighters fought for. Those values of Justice, Liberty, Equality and Fraternity are enshrined in the preamble of our Constitution. He urged all to rededicate themselves to follow those great national ideals in our daily lives. He said that by following these ideals, we would further enhance our stature on the world stage and would be equipped to face any challenge effectively.
Please click here to see the President's Address in English.
Please click here to see the President's Address in Hindi.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
संसदेचे सर्व सदस्य, मग ते सत्ताधारी पक्षांचे असो अथवा विरोधी, संसदेचे प्रतिष्ठा रक्षकच: राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद
राष्ट्रपतींच्या प्रमुख उपस्थितीत संविधान दिन सोहळा संपन्न
26 NOV 2021 4:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 नोव्हेंबर 2021
संसदेतील प्रत्येक सदस्य, मग ते सत्ताधारी पक्षातील असोत किंवा विरोधी, संसदेच्या सन्मानाचे रक्षक आहेत. ती प्रतिष्ठा अबाधित ठेवण्याची सर्वांचीच जबाबदारी आहे, असे प्रतिपादन, राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांनी केले. संविधान दिनानिमित्त, संसद भवनातील मध्यवर्ती सभागृहात आज संसदीय दलाने आयोजित केलेल्या विशेष कार्यक्रमात ते बोलत होते.
संसद ही देशाच्या लोकशाही व्यवस्थेत सर्वोच्च स्थानी आहे. सर्व खासदार इथे जनहिताशी संबंधित विषयांवर चर्चा करायला आणि कायदे बनवण्यासाठी एकत्र येतात. खरे तर, ग्राम सभा, विधानसभा आणि संसद या सर्व सभागृतील लोकप्रतिनिधींनी केवळ एकाच गोष्टीला प्राधान्य द्यायला हवे. ते एकमेव प्राधान्य म्हणजे त्यांच्या मतदारसंघातील सर्व लोकांच्या कल्याणासाठी कार्य करणे आणि देशहितासाठी काम करणे. कदाचित लोकप्रतिनिधींचे एकमेकांशी वैचारिक मतभेद असू शकतील, मात्र कुठलेही मतभेद एवढे टोकाचे नसावेत, ज्यामुळे, जनसेवा करण्याच्या मूळ उद्देशातच अडथळे येतील, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले. सत्ताधारी आयनई विरोधी पक्षांमध्ये मतभेद असणे, स्पर्धा असणे अगदी स्वाभाविक आहे- मात्र, त्यांच्यातील स्पर्धा, सर्वोत्तम लोकप्रतिनिधी होण्यासाठी तसेच सार्वजनिक जीवनात उत्तम कार्य करण्यासाठी असावी, तरच ही निकोप स्पर्धा मानली जाईल. संसदेतील स्पर्धा म्हणजे शत्रुत्व समजण्याची गल्लत करु नये. आपली संसद ही ‘लोकशाहीचे मंदिर’ आहे, यावर आपल्या सर्वांचा विश्वास आहे.
त्यामुळेच, या लोकशाहीच्या मंदिरात, स्वतःचे वर्तन जबाबदार कसे राहील, ज्याप्रकारे आपण प्रार्थनास्थळी प्रार्थना करतो.त्याचप्रमाणे सर्वांनी या मंदिराचे पावित्र्य अबाधित राखणेही प्रत्येक संसद सदस्यांची जबाबदारी आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती पुढे म्हणाले..
खरे तर, लोकशाहीत विरोधी पक्ष हा सर्वात महत्वाचा घटक असतो. प्रभावी विरोधी पक्ष नसेल, तर लोकशाही निष्प्रभ ठरते. म्हणूनच, सरकार आणि विरोधकांनी, आपापसातले मतभेद बाजूला ठेवत, लोकहितासाठी एकत्रित काम करणे लोकशाहीत अपेक्षित आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. आपल्या संविधानकर्त्यांनी हीच अपेक्षा ठेवली होती तसेच देशउभारणीसाठी देखील हे आवश्यक आहे, असे कोविन्द म्हणाले.
जर संसद सदस्यांनी स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील आदर्श पुढे घेऊन जाण्याची आपली जबाबदारी आहे हे लक्षात घेतले, तर संविधान निर्मात्यांचा वारसा अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठीचे त्यांचे कार्य त्यांना कायम लक्षात राहील, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले. आपण आज अशा जागी बसलो आहोत, जिथे एकेकाळी आपले संविधानकर्ते बसले होते, यांची जाणीव जर सध्याच्या संसद सदस्यांना झाली, तर, त्यांच्यात इतिहासाविषयीची कृतज्ञता आणि वर्तमानातील कर्तव्याची जाणीव निश्चित निर्माण होईल.
संविधान सभेत झालेल्या चर्चांची डिजिटल आवृत्ती, भारतीय राज्यघटनेच्या सुलेखन प्रतीची डिजिटल आवृत्ती, भारतीय राज्यघटनेत आतापर्यंत करण्यात आलेल्या सर्व सुधारणांचा समावेश असलेली घटनेची अद्ययावत आवृत्ती यांचे प्रकाशन तसेच ‘घटनात्मक लोकशाही’ या विषयावरील प्रश्नमंजुषे’च्या प्रारंभाबद्दल बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की संविधान सभेतील चर्चांमध्ये आपल्याला मानवी विचारांच्या उदात्ततेची झलक आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीसाठी संवेदनांचे मार्गीकरण पाहायला मिळते. या चर्चांची डिजिटल प्रत उपलब्ध झाल्यामुळे फक्त आपले देशवासीयच नव्हे तर संपूर्ण विश्व, विशेषतः तरुण पिढ्यांना भारत देशाची महानता आणि सक्षमता यांची जाणीव होईल आणि भविष्यासाठी त्यातून मार्गदर्शन देखील मिळेल. भारतीय राज्यघटनेच्या सुलेखन प्रतीमध्ये लोकांना आपल्या इतिहासात तसेच आख्यायिकांमध्ये असलेल्या आपल्या कला, संस्कृती आणि आदर्श यांच्या उत्कृष्टतेची उत्तम उदाहरणे पाहता येतील. राज्यघटनेची अद्ययावत आवृत्ती उपलब्ध झाल्यामुळे, नागरिक आणि विशेषतः विद्यार्थी वर्गाला आपल्या घटनात्मक प्रगतीच्या प्रवासाची माहिती मिळेल. घटनात्मक लोकशाही या विषयावरील ऑनलाईन प्रश्नमंजुषा आयोजित करण्याचा उपक्रम आपल्या नागरिकांमध्ये आणि खास करून युवा पिढ्यांमध्ये घटनात्मक मूल्ये रुजविण्यासाठी अत्यंत परिणामकारक ठरेल असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की नुकतीच आपण वर्षभर विविध कार्यक्रमांच्या आयोजनातून राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी यांची दिडशेवी जयंती साजरी केली. आपण आता स्वातंत्र्य प्राप्तीचे 75 वे वर्ष साजरे करत आहोत.स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृतमहोत्सव या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत आयोजित होत असलेल्या विविध कार्यक्रमांमध्ये देशभरातील जनता उत्साहाने सहभागी होत आहे ही आनंदाची गोष्ट आहे. स्वतंत्र देशात राहता येण्याचा आनंद ज्या ख्यातनाम तसेच अनाम स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांमुळे आपण उपभोगत आहोत त्यांच्याबद्दल सामान्य नागरिकांच्या हृदयात खोलवर रुजलेल्या आदरातून निर्माण झालेल्या उत्सुकतेपोटी हे शक्य झाले आहे. अशा ऐतिहासिक घटनांचे स्मरण करणे म्हणजे आपल्या स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांनी ज्या मूल्यांसाठी हा लढा दिला त्यांची आठवण करून देणे आहे. न्याय, मुक्तता,समता आणि बंधुत्व ही मूल्ये आपल्या राज्यघटनेच्या उद्देशिकेमध्ये जपून ठेवण्यात आली आहेत. आपल्या दैनंदिन जीवनात त्या महान राष्ट्रीय आदर्शांचे पालन करून त्यांच्याप्रती स्वतःला पुन्हा एकदा समर्पित करण्याचे आवाहन राष्ट्रपतींनी केले. या आदर्शांनुसार आचरण करून आपण जगातील मंचावर स्वतःची नैतिक पातळी आणखी उंचावू आणि कोणत्याही आव्हानाला तोंड देण्यासाठी अधिक परिणामकारकरित्या सज्ज असू असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले.
Please click here to see the President's Address in English.
Please click here to see the President's Address in Hindi.