President's Secretariat
All the Members of Parliament are defenders of the dignity of the parliament, whether they represent the ruling party or the opposition: President Kovind
President of India graces the Constitution Day Celebrations
26 NOV 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
All the Members of Parliament are defenders of the dignity of the Parliament, whether they represent the ruling party or the opposition, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking at the Constitution Day celebrations, being organized by the Indian Parliamentary Group, in the Central Hall of Parliament House today (November 26, 2021).
The President said that Parliament is at the apex of India's democratic system. All MPs gather here to discuss issues related to public interest along with making laws. In fact, the elected representatives of the Gram Sabha, the Vidhan Sabha and the Parliament should have only one priority. That singular priority lies in working for the welfare of all the people of their constituencies and for the interest of the nation. He said that there may be differences of opinion, but no difference should be so great as to hinder the real purpose of public service. It is natural for members of the ruling party and the opposition to compete – but this competition should be about being better representatives and doing better things for the public good. Only then will it be considered healthy competition. Competition in Parliament should not be confused with rivalry. We all believe that our Parliament is a 'Temple of Democracy'. Therefore, it becomes the responsibility of every parliamentarian to conduct themselves in this temple of democracy with the same spirit of reverence with which they do in their places of worship.
The President said that the opposition is, in fact, the most important element of democracy. Without an effective opposition, democracy becomes ineffective. It is expected that the Government and the opposition, despite their differences, continue to work together in the best interests of the citizens. Our constitution makers had envisioned this and it is also necessary for nation-building.
The President said that if the Members of Parliament look at their responsibility as an extension of the ideals of the freedom struggle, they would remain mindful of their duty towards strengthening the legacy of the framers of the Constitution. If they realize that they are occupying the places where once our constitution makers used to sit, they would naturally feel a deep sense of history and sense of duty.
Speaking about the release of digital version of the debates, calligraphed version of the Constitution and updated version of the Constitution as well as launch of online quiz on constitutional democracy, the President said that in the Constituent Assembly debates we get glimpses of the greatness of human thought and consciousness channelled for nation building. With the digital version of the debates made available, not only our countrymen but the whole world, especially the younger generation, would get to know about the greatness and potential of our country and would also get guidance for the future. In the calligraphed version of the Constitution, people would get to see the finest examples of the excellence of our art, culture and ideals contained in our history and legend. With the updated version of the Constitution, citizens, especially students would get knowledge about the journey of our constitutional progress so far. The initiative to conduct online quiz on the subject of constitutional democracy would be very effective in promoting constitutional values among our citizens, especially the younger generation.
The President said that we have recently observed the year-long 150th birth anniversary celebrations of the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi. We are now celebrating the 75th anniversary of our Independence. It is a matter of happiness for all of us that people from all over the country are actively participating in various programs organized as part of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. It is evident from the enthusiasm of ordinary citizens that they carry within their hearts, deep respect for those known and unknown freedom fighters whose sacrifices made it possible for us to breathe the air of freedom. He stated that commemorating such historic events are also occasions to remind us of the values which our freedom fighters fought for. Those values of Justice, Liberty, Equality and Fraternity are enshrined in the preamble of our Constitution. He urged all to rededicate themselves to follow those great national ideals in our daily lives. He said that by following these ideals, we would further enhance our stature on the world stage and would be equipped to face any challenge effectively.
Please click here to see the President's Address in English.
Please click here to see the President's Address in Hindi.

ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ଶାସକ ଓ ବିରୋଧୀ ନିର୍ବିଶେଷରେ ସବୁ ସାଂସଦ ସଂସଦର ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦା ଓ ଗରିମାର ରକ୍ଷାକର୍ତ୍ତା: ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କୋବିନ୍ଦ ସମ୍ବିଧାନ ଦିବସ ପାଳନ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଭାରତର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ
26 NOV 2021 1:55PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଶାସକ ଦଳ ହୁଅନ୍ତୁ କିମ୍ବା ବିରୋଧୀ, ସଂସଦର ସମସ୍ତ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଦଳମତ ନିର୍ବିଶେଷରେ ଏହାର ଗରିମା ଓ ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦାର ରକ୍ଷାକର୍ତ୍ତା ବୋଲି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ରାମନାଥ କୋବିନ୍ଦ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସଦୀୟ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆଜି ସଂସଦର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କକ୍ଷରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ସମ୍ବିଧାନ ଦିବସ ପାଳନ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଯୋଗଦେଇ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ କୋବିନ୍ଦ ଏହି ମତ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଛନ୍ତ ଯେ ସଂସଦ ଭାରତର ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଶୀର୍ଷରେ ରହିଛି । ଏଠାରେ ସମବେତ ସବୁ ସାଂସଦ ଜନସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗର ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ସହିତ ଆଇନ ପ୍ରଣୟନ କରିଥାଆନ୍ତି । ବାସ୍ତବରେ ଗ୍ରାମସଭା, ବିଧାନସଭା ଓ ସଂସଦର ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଓ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଗୋଟିଏ । ତାହା ହେଲା ନିଜର ନିର୍ବାଚନମଣ୍ଡଳୀର ଜନତାଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥକୁ ଦେଖିବା । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଲୋକ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମତପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ ରହିପାରେ । ତେବେ ଏହି ମତପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ ଲୋକସେବାକୁ ବ୍ୟାହତ କରିବା ଅନୁଚିତ । ଉଭୟ ଶାସକ ଓ ବିରୋଧୀ ପକ୍ଷ ପରସ୍ପର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା କରିବେ ଏବଂ ଏହା ସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ; ତେବେ ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଉତ୍ତମ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ମଙ୍ଗଳ ପାଇଁ ଆହୁରି ଅଧିକ କିଛି ଭଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ହେବା ଉଚିତ । ତେବେ ଯାଇ ଏହାକୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା କୁହାଯାଇପାରିବ । ସଂସଦରେ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱିତାଭାବେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଠିକ୍ ନୁହେଁ । ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ଆମ ସଂସଦକୁ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ମନ୍ଦିରଭାବେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରୁ । ତେଣୁ ଏହି ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ସବୁ ଲୋକପ୍ରତିନିଧି ନିଜର ଉପାସନା ପୀଠରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରୁଥିବା ଭକ୍ତି ଓ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଭାବ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ଉଚିତ ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବିରୋଧୀ ଦଳ ବା ପକ୍ଷ ଆମ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ସବୁଠୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଙ୍ଗ । ଏକ ସକ୍ରିୟ ବିରୋଧୀ ପକ୍ଷର ଅଭାବରେ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ପ୍ରଭାବହୀନ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ଉଭୟ ସରକାର ଓ ବିରୋଧୀ, ନିଜ ନିଜର ମତପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ସର୍ବଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ କାମ କରିବେ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଏ । ଆମ ସମ୍ବିଧାନ ନିର୍ମାତାମାନେ ଏହା କଳ୍ପନା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସାଂସଦମାନେ ଯଦି ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱକୁ ମୁକ୍ତି ସଂଗ୍ରାମର ଆଦର୍ଶର ଏକ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଭାବେ ଦେଖନ୍ତି ତା’ହେଲେ ସେମାନେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭାବେ ସମ୍ବିଧାନ ପ୍ରଣେତାମାନଙ୍କର ଉତ୍ତରାଧିକାରକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବାରେ ନିଜର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ସଚେତନ ରହନ୍ତେ । ଏକଦା ଯେଉଁ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଆମର ସମ୍ବିଧାନ ପ୍ରଣେତାମାନେ ବସୁଥିଲେ ଆଜି ସେଠାରେ ବସିଥିବା କଥା ଏହି ସାଂସଦମାନେ ଯଦି ଅନୁଭବ କରନ୍ତେ, ତାହେଲେ ସେମାନେ ସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ ଭାବେ ଇତିହାସ ଓ ନିଜର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱର ଗଭୀର ଅନୁଭବ ପାଆନ୍ତେ ।
ସଂସଦୀୟ ବିତର୍କର ଡିଜଟାଲ ରୂପ, ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ହାତଲେଖା ରୂପ, ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ଅଦ୍ୟତନ(ଅପଡେଟେଡ୍‌) ସସ୍କରଣ ତଥା ସାମ୍ବିଧାନିକ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ଅନ୍‌ଲାଇନ୍ କୁଇଜ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସମ୍ବିଧାନ ପ୍ରଣୟନ ସଭାର ବିତର୍କରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମାନବୀୟ ବିଚାର, ସଚେତନତାର ଯେଉଁ ମହାନ୍ ପରିପ୍ରକାଶ ଘଟିଛି ଆମେ ତାହାର ଝଲକ୍ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ପାଉ । ବିତର୍କର ଡିଜିଟାଲ ରୂପ ଏବେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ସମେତ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ, ବିଶେଷକରି ଆମ ଯୁବ ସମାଜ ଆମ ଦେଶର ମହାନତା ଓ ଦକ୍ଷତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅନେକ କଥା ଜାଣିପାରିବେ । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ମାର୍ଗ ଦର୍ଶନରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ।
ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ହସ୍ତଲେଖା ସଂସ୍କରଣରେ ଲୋକେ ଆମ କଳା, ସଂସ୍କୃତି , ଇତିହାସ, ଲୋକକଥା ଓ ଆଦର୍ଶର ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ ଓ ଚମତ୍କାରିତାର ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ପାଇବେ । ସେହିଭଳି ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ଅଦ୍ୟତନ ସଂସ୍କରଣରେ ନାଗରିକ, ବିଶେଷକରି ଛାତ୍ରସମାଜକୁ ଆମ ସାମ୍ବିଧାନିକ ଯାତ୍ରାର ପ୍ରଗତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ତଥ୍ୟ ମିଳିବ ବୋଲି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସାମ୍ବିଧାନିକ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ବିଷୟରେ ଅନଲାଇନ୍ କୁଇଜ୍ ଜନତା ଓ ବିଶେଷକରି ଯୁବପିଢି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାମ୍ବିଧାନିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ । ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ କୋବିନ୍ଦ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆମେ ଏବେ ନିକଟରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପିତା ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀଙ୍କ ୧୫୦ତମ ଜୟନ୍ତୀକୁ ବର୍ଷ ବ୍ୟାପି ପାଳନ କରିଛୁ । ଏବେ ଆମେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୭୫ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଉତ୍ସବକୁ ପାଳନ କରୁଛୁ । “ଆଜାଦି କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ’ର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟୀପୀ ଲୋକେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାବେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଖୁସି ଓ ଆନନ୍ଦର ବିଷୟ । ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଆଗ୍ରହ ଓ ଉତ୍ସାହରୁ ଏହା ପ୍ରତୀତ ହେଉଛି ଯେ ଦେଶର ମୁକ୍ତି ସଂଗ୍ରାମର ଜ୍ଞାତ ଓ ଅଜ୍ଞାତ ସେନାନୀ ଏବଂ ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀମାନଙ୍କ ତ୍ୟାଗ ଓ ବଳିଦାନ ପ୍ରତି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ହୃଦୟରେ ଗଭୀର ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧା ଓ ସମ୍ମାନ ବୋଧ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ମୁକ୍ତି ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀମାନଙ୍କ ତ୍ୟାଗ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆମେ ଆଜି ମୁକ୍ତିର ପ୍ରଶ୍ୱାସ ନେଉଛୁ । ଏଭଳି ଐତିହାସିକ ଘଟଣାବଳୀର ସ୍ମରଣ ଓ ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ ଆମକୁ ଆମ ମୁକ୍ତିସଂଗ୍ରାମୀଙ୍କ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଜନିତ ଲଢେଇକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରାଉଛି । ସେମାନେ ଯେଉଁ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ପାଇଁ ଲଢେଇ କରିଥିଲେ ତାହା ହେଲା -ନ୍ୟାୟ, ମୁକ୍ତି, ସମାନତା ଓ ଭ୍ରାତୃତ୍ୱ । ଏହି ଚାରିଟି ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଆମ ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ମୁଖବନ୍ଧରେ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇଛି । ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଏହି ମହାନ ଜାତୀୟ ଆଦର୍ଶକୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ନିଜର ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ଜୀବନରେ ଅବଲମ୍ବନ କରି ନିଜକୁ ପୁନଃଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିବାକୁ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତ ଏହି ଆଦର୍ଶକୁ ପାଳନ କଲେ ଆମେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଦରବାରରେ ନିଜର ଉପସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଆହୁରି ଅଧିକ ବଢାଇ ପାରିବା ଏବଂ ଯେକୌଣସି ଆହ୍ୱାନର ସଫଳ ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବାରେ ସମର୍ଥ ହେବା ।