Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Piyush Goyal to meet all India Food Ministers of States/UTs
Model Community Kitchen Scheme along with ONORC likely to be discussed
Aadhaar seeding of Ration Cards, biometrically authenticated FPS transactions are in the agenda
24 NOV 2021 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution is organising an All India Food Ministers Meeting on Thursday, 25.11.2021 in New Delhi. Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal will chair the meeting and will discuss the issue of community kitchen and other issues with Food Minister of all States/UTs.
A writ petition was filed in Hon’ble Supreme Court regarding establishing the concept of community kitchen across the country, formulation of requisite scheme to provide food to the needy persons and create a national food grid for those persons beyond the scope of the Public Distribution System to fight with hunger and malnutrition.
Hon’ble Supreme Court has directed the Union of India to come up with a Model Community Kitchens Scheme agreeable to the States/Union Territories within three weeks’ time. The Court has also directed all the State Governments/Union Territories to attend the meeting to be arranged/organized by the Union of India and cooperate with them in coming up with the said Scheme, which can be made uniformly applicable to all the States/Union Territories.
Some of the likely key issues that will be discussed during the meeting are Model Community Kitchen Scheme, One Nation One Ration Card-status of implementation, Aadhaar seeding of Ration Cards, Biometrically authenticated FPS transactions and others.
Earlier, the Secretary, DFPD took a meeting on 21st November 2021 with Chief Secretaries and Food Secretaries of States and UTs to discuss the model Community Kitchen Scheme.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की राज्यों और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों के खाद्य मंत्रियों के साथ कल बैठक
ओएनओआरसी के साथ मॉडल कम्युनिटी किचन योजना पर चर्चा होने की संभावना
बैठक में राशन कार्डों को आधार से जोड़ने और उचित दर की दुकानो में बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणित लेनदेन पर भी चर्चा होगी
24 NOV 2021 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के तहत 25 नवंबर, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में अखिल भारतीय खाद्य मंत्रियों की एक बैठक आयोजित कर रहा है। केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे और सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के खाद्य मत्रियों के साथ सामुदायिक रसोई और अन्य मुद्दों पर चर्चा करेंगे।
भूख और कुपोषण से लड़ने के लिए, सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली के दायरे से बाहर, देश भर में सामुदायिक रसोई की अवधारणा स्थापित करने, जरूरतमंद व्यक्तियों को भोजन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए अपेक्षित योजना तैयार करने और उन व्यक्तियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय खाद्य ग्रिड बनाने के संबंध में माननीय सुप्रीम कोर्ट में एक रिट याचिका दायर की गई थी। माननीय सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने इस संबंध में केंद्र सरकार को तीन सप्ताह के अन्दर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए एक आदर्श सामुदायिक रसोई योजना तैयार करने का निर्देश दिया था। सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने सभी राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को केंद्र सरकार द्वारा आयोजित बैठक में भाग लेने और इस योजना सहयोग करने का भी निर्देश दिया है, जिसे सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए समान रूप से लागू किया जा सकता है।
बैठक में मॉडल सामुदायिक रसोई योजना, एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड-कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति, राशन कार्डों को आधार से जोड़ने, बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणित उचित दर दुकान लेनदेन व अन्य मुद्दों पर विचार होने की संभावना है।
इससे पूर्व,खाद्य और सार्वजानिक वितरण सचिव ने 21 नवंबर 2021 को राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों और खाद्य सचिवों के साथ मॉडल सामुदायिक रसोई योजना पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक बैठक की थी।