Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Piyush Goyal to meet all India Food Ministers of States/UTs
Model Community Kitchen Scheme along with ONORC likely to be discussed
Aadhaar seeding of Ration Cards, biometrically authenticated FPS transactions are in the agenda
24 NOV 2021 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution is organising an All India Food Ministers Meeting on Thursday, 25.11.2021 in New Delhi. Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal will chair the meeting and will discuss the issue of community kitchen and other issues with Food Minister of all States/UTs.
A writ petition was filed in Hon’ble Supreme Court regarding establishing the concept of community kitchen across the country, formulation of requisite scheme to provide food to the needy persons and create a national food grid for those persons beyond the scope of the Public Distribution System to fight with hunger and malnutrition.
Hon’ble Supreme Court has directed the Union of India to come up with a Model Community Kitchens Scheme agreeable to the States/Union Territories within three weeks’ time. The Court has also directed all the State Governments/Union Territories to attend the meeting to be arranged/organized by the Union of India and cooperate with them in coming up with the said Scheme, which can be made uniformly applicable to all the States/Union Territories.
Some of the likely key issues that will be discussed during the meeting are Model Community Kitchen Scheme, One Nation One Ration Card-status of implementation, Aadhaar seeding of Ration Cards, Biometrically authenticated FPS transactions and others.
Earlier, the Secretary, DFPD took a meeting on 21st November 2021 with Chief Secretaries and Food Secretaries of States and UTs to discuss the model Community Kitchen Scheme.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির খাদ্য মন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল-এর বৈঠক হবে
24 NOV 2021 6:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন বিভাগ আগামীকাল নতুন দিল্লিতে সর্বভারতীয় স্তরে খাদ্য মন্ত্রীদের এক বৈঠকের আয়োজন করেছে। এই বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করবেন কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প, উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন এবং বস্ত্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল। বৈঠকে সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের খাদ্য মন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে কমিউনিটি কিচেনের সমস্যা এবং অন্যান্য বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে।
ক্ষুধা ও অপুষ্টির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সারা দেশে কমিউনিটি কিচেনের ধারণা প্রতিষ্ঠা, দরিদ্র ব্যক্তিদের খাদ্য সরবরাহ করার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়ন এবং গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থাপনার বাইরে থাকা ব্যক্তিদের জন্য একটি জাতীয় খাদ্য গ্রিড তৈরি করার বিষয়ে সুপ্রিম কোর্টে একটি রিট পিটিশন দায়ের করা হয়।
সুপ্রিম কোর্ট কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারকে তিন সপ্তাহের মধ্যে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির জন্য একটি মান সম্মত মডেল কমিউনিটি কিচেন প্রকল্প চালু করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। আদালত সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সংগঠিত সভায় উপস্থিত থাকা এবং উক্ত প্রকল্প চালু করার জন্য তাদের সহযোগিতা করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে।
বৈঠক চলাকালীন মডেল কমিউনিটি কিচেন প্রকল্প, এক দেশ এক রেশন কার্ড বাস্তবায়নের পরিস্থিতি, রেশন কার্ডের সঙ্গে আধার যোগ, বায়োমেট্রিকের সাহায্যে রেশন দোকান থেকে রেশন সামগ্রী সংগ্রহ ইত্যাদি বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। উল্লেখ্য, এর আগে গত ২১ নভেম্বর খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তরের সচিব মডেল কমিউনিটি কিচেন প্রকল্পের বিষয় নিয়ে সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মুখ্যসচিব এবং খাদ্য সচিবদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছিলেন।