Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers to inaugurate 2nd Global Chemicals & Petrochemicals Manufacturing Hub (GCPMH) Tomorrow
Conference aims to transform India to a global chemical and Petro-chemical manufacturing hub
24 NOV 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Chemicals &Fertilizersis scheduled to inaugurate the 2nd Global Chemicals & Petrochemicals Manufacturing Hub (GCPMH)tomorrow in the presence of Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Ministry of New & Renewable Energy.
The event is being organised by the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India jointly with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), in Phygital format (Physical and Digital) and aims to transform India to a global chemical and Petro-chemical manufacturing hub.
The summit highlights the true potential of the Indian Chemicals and Petrochemicals Sector to the world. India is increasingly being considered as the preferred destination for investment worldwide after the onset of the Pandemic.This edition of the GCPMH will provide a grand overview of this fast-surging major sector of the Indian economy and will be a platform for investors and other stakeholders to interact and forge alliances, highlighting and promoting segment-wise investment opportunities in respective investment regions, thereby providing immense potential for trade and investment, in a mutually beneficial way.
During the GCPMH 2021, important issues such as Exploring the potential of PCPIRs and Paving way for inclusive growth in Region, Sector, and Economy; Strategic Global Partnerships; Evolving opportunities in Chemical & Petrochemical Industry in Post COVID Era; Importance of Environmental, Social and Corporate Governance and Circular Economy in shaping the future of Chemical and Petrochemical Industry; Dynamics of Feedstock; Supply Chain Disruptions in the Chemicals & Petrochemicals Industry; Sustainable Green Chemistry; and Role of Digitalization in retaining the industrial momentum and growth will be discussed.
The event will be inaugurated by the UnionMinister at New Delhi. Shri Mekapati Goutham Reddy, Hon'ble Minister for Industries, Infrastructure and Commerce, Government of Andhra Pradesh and Thiru Thangam Thennarasu, Hon'ble Minister for Industries, Government of Tamil Nadu are also scheduled to attend the meet.Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Odisha, Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu are participating as Partner States in the Summit.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रसायन व खते मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते उद्या दुसऱ्या जागतिक रसायने व पेट्रोरसायन उत्पादन हब (GCPMH)चे होणार उद्‌घाटन
भारताचे रूपांतर जागतिक दर्जाच्या रसायने व पेट्रोरसायन उत्पादन हब मध्ये करण्याचा या परिषदेमागील हेतू
24 NOV 2021 7:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 नोव्हेंबर 2021
केंद्रीय आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण तसेच रसायन व खते मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय यांच्या हस्ते उद्या दुसऱ्या जागतिक रसायने व पेट्रोरसायन उत्पादन हब चे उद्‌घाटन होणार आहे. यावेळी केंद्रीय रसायन व खते तसेच नूतन व नूतनिकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री भगवंत खुबा उपस्थित असतील.
हा कार्यक्रम भारत सरकारच्या रसायने व खते मंत्रालय, रसायने व पेट्रोरसायन विभाग आणि भारतीय औद्योगिक व वाणिज्य चेम्बर्स च्या महासंघातर्फे (FICCI) संयुक्तपणे आयोजित केला जात असून तो प्रत्यक्ष आणि डिजिटल माध्यमातून प्रसारित होईल. भारताचे रूपांतर जागतिक दर्जाच्या रसायने व पेट्रोरसायन उत्पादन हब मध्ये करण्याचा या परिषदेमागील हेतू आहे.
भारतीय रसायन व पेट्रोरसायन उद्योगाची खरी क्षमता जगासमोर आणण्याचा या परिषदेत प्रयत्न केला जाईल. कोविड महामारीच्या दरम्यान भारत हा जागतिक स्तरावर गुंतवणूकदारांच्या पसंतीला उतरला आहे. GCPMH मध्ये भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेतील या वेगाने वाढणाऱ्या क्षेत्राचा आढावा सादर केला जाईल . यावेळी जागतिक गुतंवणूकदाराच्या व हितसंबंधींच्या भेटीगाठी आणि नवीन करारांच्या वाटाघाटी करण्यासाठी व्यासपीठ प्रदान करेल. यामध्ये परस्पर हितकर मार्गाने व्यापार व गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन मिळण्याची क्षमता आहे.
GCPMH 2021 दरम्यान रसायने, पेट्रोलियम आणि पेट्रोरसायनांमधील गुंतवणूक क्षेत्रांची ( PCPIRs ) खरी क्षमता समोर आणणे, क्षेत्रीय , प्रादेशिक आणि एकूणच अर्थव्यवस्थेची समावेशक प्रगती साधणे , धोरणात्मक जागतिक भागीदाऱ्या, कोविडोत्तर काळात रसायने व पेट्रोरसायन उद्योगांमधील नव्या संधी , पर्यावरणीय, सामाजिक, व कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन आणि पुनर्वापराला प्रोत्साहन देणारी अर्थव्यवस्था यांची भविष्यकाळातील पेट्रोरसायने व रसायन उद्योगातील भूमिका, कच्च्या मालाची उपलब्धता, पेट्रोरसायने आणि रसायन उद्योगाच्या पुरवठा साखळीतील अडथळे, शाश्वत हरित रसायनशास्त्र , औद्योगिक गतिशीलतेतील डिजिटलायझेशनची भूमिका, इत्यादी मुद्यांवर चर्चा होईल.
केंद्रीय मंत्री या परिषदेचे उद्‌घाटन नवी दिल्ली येथे करतील. आंध्र प्रदेश सरकारचे उद्योग,पायाभूत सुविधा आणि वाणिज्य मंत्री मेकापती गौतम रेड्डी आणि तामिळनाडू सरकारचे उद्योगमंत्री थिरु थांगम थेनरासू हेदेखील या परिषदेला उपस्थित असतील. आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात, ओडिशा, राजस्थान आणि तामिळनाडू या परिषदेत भागीदार राज्ये या नात्याने सहभागी होणार आहेत.