Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Proposals for Construction of 3.61 Lakh Houses approved under PMAY(U)
Secretary, MoHUA chairs the 56th CSMC Meeting under PMAY-U
24 NOV 2021 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
The 56th meeting of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC) of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) was held in New Delhi on 23rd November 2021 under the chairmanship of Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). A total of 3.61 lakh houses were approved for construction from 17 States/UTs under Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), Beneficiary-Led Construction (BLC), In-Situ Slum Redevelopment (ISSR) verticals of PMAY-U.
Presiding over the meeting, Secretary, MoHUA, took up the issues pertaining with States/UTs regarding construction of houses under the Mission. He asked the States/UTs to resolve the issues without delay so that construction of houses can be expedited.
Construction of PMAY-U houses are in various stages. With this, the totalnumber of sanctioned houses under the Mission is now 1.14 crore; of whichmore than 89 lakh have been grounded for construction and 52.5lakhhave been completed and delivered to the beneficiaries. The total investmentunder the Mission is ₹ 7.52 lakh crore,with a Central Assistance of ₹1.85 lakh crore. So far, ₹1.13 lakhcrore of funds have already been released. The CSMC also accorded approval for revision of projects from 14 States/UTs translating into 3.74 lakh houses.
Further, Secretary, MoHUA, laid renewed emphasis to accelerate housing construction and completion across the country within stipulated time under PMAY-U so that the goal of ‘Housing for All’ by 2022 can be achieved.
At the CSMC meeting, an e-Finance module was also launched by Secretary, MoHUA. The e-Finance module has been integrated with all modules of the PMAY-U MIS system and designed, developed within PMAY-U MIS System with the objectives to provide unique platform to all stakeholders for disbursement of funds through Direct Benefit Transfer mode &to validate beneficiaries.
While launching the module, Secretary, MoHUA, said, “The e-Finance module has been launched with a specific purpose to remove any sort of misinformation. Now, there will be transparency, and all financial data will be captured on the platform.” He instructed that training programmes for officers/MIS personnel across States/UTs should be organised region wisefor the early implementation of the module.
Secretary, MoHUA, also approved proposals under Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs) - Model 2 - in Telangana and Tamil Nadu. A total of 19,535 units, have been approved for urban migrants/poor, involving Technology Innovation Grant of Rs 39.11 crore.
Secretary, MoHUA, directed the States/UTs to ensure proper implementation of ARHCs by utilising vacant JnNURM houses. He also encouraged the stakeholders to come up with more proposals under Model 2 of ARHCs.
ARHCs provide affordable rental accommodation to urban migrants/poor in urban areas close to their workplace. The ARHC scheme is being implemented through two models. Under Model 1, existing Government funded vacant houses are converted into ARHCs through Public Private Partnership or by Public Agencies; Under Model 2, construction, operation and maintenance of ARHCs will be done by Public/Private Entities on their own vacant land.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान शहरी आवास योजनेअंतर्गत मंजूर झालेल्या 3.61 लाख घरांच्या बांधकामासाठी प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी
केंद्रीय गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली पंतप्रधान शहरी आवास योजनेसाठीच्या केंद्रीय मंजुरी आणि परीक्षण समितीची 56 वी बैठक संपन्न
24 NOV 2021 10:03AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 24 नोव्हेंबर 2021
केंद्रीय गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय सचिव दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली 23 नोव्हेंबर 2021 रोजी पंतप्रधान शहरी आवास योजनेसाठीच्या केंद्रीय मंजुरी आणि परीक्षण समितीची 56 वी बैठक झाली. या बैठकीत पंतप्रधान शहरी आवास योजनेतील किफायतशीर घरांच्या बांधकामासाठी भागीदारी, लाभार्थी केंद्रित बांधकाम, मूळ जागी झोपडपट्टी पुनर्विकास इत्यादी उपयोजनांच्या अंतर्गत देशातील 17 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये एकूण 3 लाख 61 हजार घरांच्या उभारणीला मंजुरी देण्यात आली.
बैठकीच्या अध्यक्षस्थानावरून उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय सचिवांनी या अभियानाअंतर्गत बांधल्या जाणाऱ्या घरांच्या बाबतीत राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना येत असलेल्या समस्यांचा उहापोह केला. या घरांची उभारणी जलदगतीने व्हावी यासाठी या समस्यांचे विनाविलंब निराकरण करण्याचे आदेश त्यांनी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनाला दिले.
पंतप्रधान शहरी आवास योजनेतील घरांचे बांधकाम विविध टप्प्यांमध्ये होत आहे. या अभियानाअंतर्गत मंजूर करण्यात आलेल्या घरांची संख्या आता 1 कोटी 14 लाखांवर पोहोचली असून त्यापैकी 89 लाखांहून अधिक घरांचे बांधकाम सुरु आहे आणि 52 लाख 50 हजार घरांचे बांधकाम पूर्ण झाले असून ही घरे लाभार्थ्यांकडे हस्तांतरित देखील करण्यात आली आहेत. या योजनेसाठी एकूण 7.52 लाख कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक होणार असून त्यापैकी केंद्र सरकार 1.85 लाख कोटीची मदत देणार आहे. आतापर्यंत 1.13 लाख कोटी रुपयांचा निधी वितरीत झाला आहे.
केंद्रीय मंजुरी आणि परीक्षण समितीच्या बैठकीत केंद्रीय गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय सचिवांनी ई-आर्थिक मदत प्रणालीची देखील सुरुवात केली. ई-आर्थिक मदत प्रणालीला पंतप्रधान शहरी आवास योजनेच्या एमआयएस यंत्रणेतील सर्व प्रणालींशी जोडण्यात आले असून तिचे संरेखन, विकसन देखील पंतप्रधान शहरी आवास एमआयएस यंत्रणेतूनच करण्यात आले आहे. या योजनेत्त सहभागी असलेल्या सर्व भागधारकांना थेट लाभ हस्तांतरणाच्या माध्यमातून निधी वितरणासाठी तसेच पात्र लाभार्थींचे प्रमाणीकरणकरण्यासाठी विशिष्ट मंच उपलब्ध व्हावा या हेतूने ही ई-आर्थिक मदत प्रणाली विकसित करण्यात आली आहे.
जवाहरलाल नेहरू राष्ट्रीय शहरी पुनर्निर्माण अभियानातील रिकाम्या घरांचा वापर करून किफायतशीर भाडेपट्टीवरील गृह संकुल योजनेची योग्य पद्धतीने अंमलबजावणी करण्याचे निर्देश केंद्रीय गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय सचिवांनी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना दिले.
किफायतशीर भाडेपट्टीवरील गृह संकुल योजनेद्वारे शहरी भागातील स्थलांतरित अथवा गरिबांना त्यांच्या कामाच्या जागेजवळ परवडणाऱ्या दरात भाडेपट्टीवर निवास व्यवस्था उपलब्ध करून दिली जाते. ही योजना दोन स्वरूपांमध्ये राबविण्यात येत आहे. पहिल्या स्वरुपात, सरकारद्वारे बांधण्यात आलेली सध्या रिकामी असलेली घरे सरकारी-खासगी भागीदारीतून किंवा सरकारी संस्थांकडून किफायतशीर भाडेपट्टीवरील गृह संकुल योजनेमध्ये रुपांतरीत केली जातात. दुसऱ्या प्रकारामध्ये सरकारी अथवा खासगी संस्थांकडून त्यांच्या स्वतःच्या मालकीच्या रिकाम्या जागेवर किफायतशीर भाडेपट्टीवरील गृह संकुल योजनेतील घरांचे बांधकाम, परिचालन आणि देखभाल केली जाते.