Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches on a leading Gutkha distributor in Gujarat
23 NOV 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on a leading Gutkha distributor of Gujarat on 16.11.2021. The search action covered more than 15 premises at different locations in Ahmedabad.
​During the course of the search action, various incriminating documents and digital evidence were found and seized. The preliminary analysis of these evidences clearly indicate evasion of taxable income by adopting various malpractices such as unaccounted purchases of materials, under-invoicing of sales, and unaccounted expenditure incurred in cash. Further analysis of seized material reveals that part of these cash sales have not been recorded in the books of accounts. The search team has also unearthed evidences of undisclosed investment in immovable properties.
​The search operation has resulted in the seizure of unaccounted cash of about Rs. 7.50 crore and unexplained jewellery of about Rs. 4 crore. Prohibitory orders have also been placed on bank lockers.
​The search action, so far, has led to the detection of unaccounted income of more than Rs. 100 crore. Out of this, the group has admitted undisclosed income exceeding Rs. 30 crore.
Further investigations are under progress.

وزارت خزانہ
گجرات میں ایک گٹکھا تقسیم کرنے والی ایک بڑی کمپنی کے خلاف انکم ٹیکس محکمہ کی چھاپہ ماری
23 NOV 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:23؍نومبر2021:
انکم ٹیکس ڈپارٹمنٹ نے بتاریخ 16.11.2021 کو گجرات کی ایک بڑی گٹکھا تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنی کے خلاف تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی کی ہے۔
احمدآباد میں مختلف مقامات پر 15 جگہوں سے زیادہ پر تلاشی کی کارروائی کی گئی۔
تلاشی کی مہم کے دوران ، مختلف قابل اعتراض دستاویز اور ڈیجیل شواہد پائے گئے اور انہیں ضبط کرلیا گیا ہے۔
ان شواہد کا اولین تجزیہ واضح طور پر اشارہ کرتا ہے کہ مختلف بدعنوانیوں کے ذریعہ جیسے کہ سازوسامان کی غیر منکشف فروخت کی فہرست کے تحت غیر منکشف خرید اور خیر منکشف اخراجات بشکل کیش قابل ٹیکس آمدنی کو پوشیدہ رکھا گیا ہے۔
ضبط شدہ مواد کا مزید تجزیہ اشارہ کرتا ہے کہ کیش فروخت کے کچھ حصے حسابات کی کتاب میں درج نہیں کئے گئے ہیں۔ تلاشی ٹیم نے غیر منقولہ جائیدادوں میں غیر منکشف سرمایہ کاری کے شواہد کا بھی انکشاف کیا ہے ۔
تلاشی کی کارروائی کے دوران 7.50 کروڑ کے مبہم زیوارت ضبط کئے گئے ہیں ۔ بینک لاکر پر حکم امتناعی لگا دیا گیا ہے ۔
تلاشی کی کارروائی کے نتیجے میں اب تک 100 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی غیر منکشف آمدنی کا پتہ چلا ہے جس میں سے 30 کروڑ سے زیادہ غیرمنکشف آمدنی کا اعتراف کمپنی نے کیا ہے۔
مزید تحقیقات جاری ہے۔