Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches on a leading Gutkha distributor in Gujarat
23 NOV 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on a leading Gutkha distributor of Gujarat on 16.11.2021. The search action covered more than 15 premises at different locations in Ahmedabad.
​During the course of the search action, various incriminating documents and digital evidence were found and seized. The preliminary analysis of these evidences clearly indicate evasion of taxable income by adopting various malpractices such as unaccounted purchases of materials, under-invoicing of sales, and unaccounted expenditure incurred in cash. Further analysis of seized material reveals that part of these cash sales have not been recorded in the books of accounts. The search team has also unearthed evidences of undisclosed investment in immovable properties.
​The search operation has resulted in the seizure of unaccounted cash of about Rs. 7.50 crore and unexplained jewellery of about Rs. 4 crore. Prohibitory orders have also been placed on bank lockers.
​The search action, so far, has led to the detection of unaccounted income of more than Rs. 100 crore. Out of this, the group has admitted undisclosed income exceeding Rs. 30 crore.
Further investigations are under progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने गुजरात में एक प्रमुख गुटखा वितरक की तलाशी ली
23 NOV 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 16 नवंबर, 2021 को गुजरात के एक प्रमुख गुटखा वितरक के ठिकानों पर तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। अहमदाबाद में विभिन्न जगहों पर स्थित 15 से अधिक परिसरों पर तलाशी अभियान चलाया गया।
तलाशी कार्रवाई के दौरान, विभिन्न आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज और डिजिटल साक्ष्य पाए गए और उन्हें जब्त कर लिया गया है। इन साक्ष्यों का प्रारंभिक विश्लेषण स्पष्ट रूप से कर योग्य आय की चोरी को इंगित करता है और इसके लिए कई तरह के गलत कार्य किये गए, जैसे बिना हिसाब के सामग्री की खरीद करना, बिक्री को कम करके दिखाना और बिना हिसाब के नकद में व्यय करना। जब्त सामग्री के आगे के विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि इन नकद बिक्री का एक हिस्सा हिसाब-किताब में दर्ज ही नहीं किया गया है। तलाशी लेने गयी टीम को अचल संपत्तियों में अघोषित निवेश के सबूत भी मिले हैं।
तलाशी अभियान में बिना हिसाब वाली करीब 7.50 करोड़ रुपये की नकदी और बिना हिसाब-किताब वाले लगभग 4 करोड़ रुपये के आभूषण बरामद हुए है। बैंक लॉकरों पर भी निषेधाज्ञा लगा दी गई है।
अब तक की गई तलाशी कार्रवाई में 100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बेहिसाब आय का पता चला है। इसमें से, समूह ने 30 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अघोषित आय को स्वीकार किया है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।