NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog signs Statement of Intent with Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation & Development (BMZ), initiates “NITI- BMZ Dialogue on Development Cooperation”
23 NOV 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
To promote cooperation between India and Germany on various areas of mutual interest,NITI Aayog and Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation & Development (BMZ) signed Statement of Intent (SoI) on November 23, 2021. The Indian delegation was led by Dr Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairperson, NITI Aayog, Government of India and the German delegation was led by Prof Dr Claudia Warning, Director General, BMZ, Government of Germany.
This SoI intends to establish an overarching mechanism as “NITI- BMZ Dialogue on Development Cooperation” to facilitate a common platform for periodic bilateral discussions, sharing of developmental policy experiences and means to have an overview of other ongoing bilateral programmes.
Under ambit of this SoI, NITI Aayog and BMZ would conduct joint research to assist in the development of approaches and formulation of policies to address multi-sectoral challenges. Government agencies, leading think tanks, industry and academia would be involved from both the sides to analyse issues of relevance and to offer input to both sides fordeliberations.
NITI Aayog and BMZ realise importance of bilateral cooperation in fields of climate and Sustainable Development Goals, energy, emerging technologies and agroecology. Lately, the two sides have been actively engaging for furthering the cooperation in these fields. Signing of the SoI by the two sides will strengthen the bilateral collaboration.
“NITI- BMZ Dialogue on Development Cooperation” would be a bi-annual Dialogue (once in two years) between the two sides to discuss and share insights on key issues being considered by NITI Aayog and BMZ. The Dialogue would be led by the Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog and the Director General responsible for South Asia cooperation, BMZ. The first Dialogue is expected to be held in the month of February of 2022.
On this occasion, Dr Kumar and Prof Dr Warning also launched the inaugural SDG Urban Index & Dashboard (2021-22). The SDG Urban Index and Dashboard ranks 56 urban areas on 77 SDG indicators. The data on these indicators have been sourced from official data sources such as NFHS, NCRB, U-DISE, data portals of various ministries, and other government data sources. The index and dashboard will further strengthen SDG localization and institute robust SDG monitoring at the city level. It highlights the strengths and gaps of ULB-level data, monitoring, and reporting systems. Tools such as this index and dashboard will contribute to the creation of an ecosystem in which all stakeholders will be equipped to adopt and implement data-driven decision making. This transformative change is quite essential, given the increasing prominence of our cities and urban areas in charting the future of development in India.
On the topic of collaboration in fields of frontier technology, Dr Kumar informed that NITI Aayog wouldexplore the possibility to work with the German side for developing Artificial Intelligence based solutions to solve the challenges associated with climate change. NITI Aayog wishes to engage with German side to address the issues of transparency, bias, fairness, accountability and privacy with regards to Artificial Intelligence.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने संघीय आर्थिक सहयोग और विकास मंत्रालय (बीएमजेड) के साथ आशय वक्तव्य पर हस्ताक्षर किए, "विकास सहयोग पर नीति-बीएमजेड वार्ता" शुरू की
23 NOV 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
आपसी हित के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत और जर्मनी के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, नीति आयोग तथा संघीय आर्थिक सहयोग और विकास मंत्रालय (बीएमजेड) ने 23 नवंबर, 2021 को एक आशय वक्तव्य (एसओआई) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व नीति आयोग, भारत सरकार के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने किया, जबकि जर्मन प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व जर्मनी सरकार के बीएमजेड की महानिदेशक, प्रोफेसर डॉ. क्लाउडिया वार्निंग ने किया।
यह एसओआई "विकास सहयोग पर नीति-बीएमजेड वार्ता" के रूप में एक व्यापक व्यवस्था स्थापित करना चाहता है, ताकि समय-समय पर द्विपक्षीय चर्चा, विकास संबंधी नीति के अनुभवों को साझा करने और अन्य द्विपक्षीय कार्यक्रमों का आकलन करने के लिए एक साझे मंच की सुविधा प्रदान की जा सके।
इस एसओआई के अंतर्गत, नीति आयोग और बीएमजेड; बहु-क्षेत्रीय चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए दृष्टिकोण के विकास और नीतियों के निर्माण हेतु संयुक्त अनुसंधान करेंगे। प्रासंगिक मुद्दों का विश्लेषण करने और विचार-विमर्श संबंधी इनपुट देने के लिए; दोनों पक्षों की सरकारी एजेंसियों, प्रमुख थिंक टैंक, उद्योग और शिक्षाविदों को शामिल किया जाएगा।
नीति आयोग और बीएमजेड जलवायु एवं सतत विकास लक्ष्यों, ऊर्जा, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और कृषि परिस्थितिकी के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के महत्व को अच्छी तरह समझते हैं। हाल ही में, दोनों पक्षों ने इन क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कई संवाद किये हैं। दोनों पक्षों द्वारा एसओआई पर हस्ताक्षर करने से द्विपक्षीय सहयोग मजबूत होगा।
"विकास सहयोग पर नीति-बीएमजेड वार्ता" के अंतर्गत दोनों पक्षों के बीच एक द्वि-वार्षिक वार्ता (दो साल में एक बार) होगी, जिसके तहत नीति आयोग और बीएमजेड द्वारा विचार-विमर्श किए जा रहे प्रमुख मुद्दों पर चर्चा और अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की जायेगी। वार्ता का नेतृत्व नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष और बीएमजेड के दक्षिण एशिया सहयोग के महानिदेशक करेंगे। पहली वार्ता 2022 के फरवरी महीने में होने की उम्मीद है।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. कुमार और प्रो. डॉ. वार्निंग ने एसडीजी शहरी सूचकांक और डैशबोर्ड (2021-22) का उद्घाटन भी किया। एसडीजी शहरी सूचकांक और डैशबोर्ड 77 एसडीजी संकेतकों पर 56 शहरी क्षेत्रों की श्रेणी बनाता है। इन संकेतकों पर डेटा एनएफएचएस, एनसीआरबी, यू-डीआईएसई, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के डेटा पोर्टल और अन्य सरकारी डेटा स्रोत जैसे आधिकारिक डेटा स्रोतों से प्राप्त किए गए हैं। सूचकांक और डैशबोर्ड से एसडीजी को स्थानीय बनाने में और सहायता मिलेगी तथा नगर-स्तर पर एसडीजी की सक्रिय निगरानी स्थापित होगी। यह यूएलबी-स्तरीय डेटा, निगरानी और रिपोर्टिंग प्रणाली की ताकत और कमियों को रेखांकित करता है। सूचकांक और डैशबोर्ड जैसे उपकरण एक इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण में योगदान देंगे, जिसमें सभी हितधारक डेटा के आधार पर निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया को अपनाएंगे और इसे लागू करेंगे। भारत में विकास के भविष्य की रूपरेखा तैयार करने में हमारे शहरों और शहरी क्षेत्रों की बढ़ती प्रमुखता को देखते हुए यह परिवर्तन बहुत आवश्यक है।
सीमांत प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के विषय पर, डॉ. कुमार ने बताया कि नीति आयोग; जलवायु परिवर्तन से जुड़ी चुनौतियों को हल करने में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आधारित समाधान विकसित करने के लिए जर्मन पक्ष के साथ काम करने की संभावना की तलाश करेगा। नीति आयोग कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के सन्दर्भ में पारदर्शिता, पूर्वाग्रह, निष्पक्षता, जवाबदेही और गोपनीयता के मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए जर्मन पक्ष के साथ संवाद करना चाहता है।