NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog signs Statement of Intent with Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation & Development (BMZ), initiates “NITI- BMZ Dialogue on Development Cooperation”
23 NOV 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
To promote cooperation between India and Germany on various areas of mutual interest,NITI Aayog and Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation & Development (BMZ) signed Statement of Intent (SoI) on November 23, 2021. The Indian delegation was led by Dr Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairperson, NITI Aayog, Government of India and the German delegation was led by Prof Dr Claudia Warning, Director General, BMZ, Government of Germany.
This SoI intends to establish an overarching mechanism as “NITI- BMZ Dialogue on Development Cooperation” to facilitate a common platform for periodic bilateral discussions, sharing of developmental policy experiences and means to have an overview of other ongoing bilateral programmes.
Under ambit of this SoI, NITI Aayog and BMZ would conduct joint research to assist in the development of approaches and formulation of policies to address multi-sectoral challenges. Government agencies, leading think tanks, industry and academia would be involved from both the sides to analyse issues of relevance and to offer input to both sides fordeliberations.
NITI Aayog and BMZ realise importance of bilateral cooperation in fields of climate and Sustainable Development Goals, energy, emerging technologies and agroecology. Lately, the two sides have been actively engaging for furthering the cooperation in these fields. Signing of the SoI by the two sides will strengthen the bilateral collaboration.
“NITI- BMZ Dialogue on Development Cooperation” would be a bi-annual Dialogue (once in two years) between the two sides to discuss and share insights on key issues being considered by NITI Aayog and BMZ. The Dialogue would be led by the Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog and the Director General responsible for South Asia cooperation, BMZ. The first Dialogue is expected to be held in the month of February of 2022.
On this occasion, Dr Kumar and Prof Dr Warning also launched the inaugural SDG Urban Index & Dashboard (2021-22). The SDG Urban Index and Dashboard ranks 56 urban areas on 77 SDG indicators. The data on these indicators have been sourced from official data sources such as NFHS, NCRB, U-DISE, data portals of various ministries, and other government data sources. The index and dashboard will further strengthen SDG localization and institute robust SDG monitoring at the city level. It highlights the strengths and gaps of ULB-level data, monitoring, and reporting systems. Tools such as this index and dashboard will contribute to the creation of an ecosystem in which all stakeholders will be equipped to adopt and implement data-driven decision making. This transformative change is quite essential, given the increasing prominence of our cities and urban areas in charting the future of development in India.
On the topic of collaboration in fields of frontier technology, Dr Kumar informed that NITI Aayog wouldexplore the possibility to work with the German side for developing Artificial Intelligence based solutions to solve the challenges associated with climate change. NITI Aayog wishes to engage with German side to address the issues of transparency, bias, fairness, accountability and privacy with regards to Artificial Intelligence.

نیتی آیوگ
اسٹیٹمنٹ آف انٹینٹ پر دستخط کئے، ‘‘ترقیاتی تعاون کے بارے میں نیتی۔ بی ایم زیڈ مذاکرات‘‘ شروع کئے نیتی آیوگ نے اقتصادی تعاون اور ترقی کی وفاقی وزارت (بی ایم زیڈ) کے ساتھ
23 NOV 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
باہمی مفاد کے مختلف شعبوں میں بھارت اور جرمنی کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے نیتی آیوگ اور اقتصادی تعاون و ترقی کی وفاقی (بی ایم زیڈ) نے 23 نومبر 2021 کو اسٹیٹمنٹ آف انٹینٹ (ایس او آئی) پر دستخط کئے۔ ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئر پرسن ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار نے کی جبکہ جرمن وفد کی قیادت حکومت جرمنی کے بی ایم زیڈ کی ڈائرکٹر جنرل پروفیسر ڈاکٹر کلوڈیا وارننگ نے کی۔
اس ایس او آئی کا مقصد وقتاً فوقتاً دو طرفہ مباحثوں ، ترقیاتی پالیسی کے تجربات اور دیگر رواں دو طرفہ پروگراموں کا جائزہ لینے کے ذرائع کی شیئرنگ کے لئے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرانے کے لئے ’’ترقیاتی تعاون کے بارے میں نیتی۔ بی ایم زیڈ مذاکرات‘‘ کے طور پر ایک میکانزم قائم کرنا ہے۔
اس ایس او آئی کے دائرے میں نیتی آیوگ اور بی ایم زیڈ کثیر شعبہ جاتی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے نظریات کے فروغ اور پالیسی سازی میں مدد کے لئے مشترکہ ریسرچ کا اہتمام کریں گے۔ دونوں جانب سے متعلقہ معاملات کا تجزیہ کرنے اور فیصلہ سازی کے لئے مادخل پیش کرنے کے لئے سرکاری ایجنسیاں ممتاز تھنک ٹینک صنعت اور تعلیمی ادارے شرکت کریں گے۔
نیتی آیوگ اور بی ایم زیڈ نے آب و ہوا اور پائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد ، توانائی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں دو طرفہ تعاون کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا۔ عرصہ دراز سے دونوں فریق ان شعبوں میں تعاون میں اضافے کے لئے سرگرمی سے کوشش کررہے تھے۔ ایس او آئی پر دستخط کئے جانے دونوں فریق دو طرفہ تعاون کو مستحکم کریں گے۔
’’ترقیاتی تعاون کے بارے میں نیتی۔ بی ایم زیڈ مذاکرات‘‘ کا انعقاد دونوں جانب سے دو سال میں ایک بار کیا جائے گا، جن کا مقصد نیتی آیوگ اور بی ایم زیڈ کے ذریعہ اہم معاملات پر مذاکرات اور تبادلہ خیال کرنا ہوگا۔ مذاکرات کی قیادت نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین اور بی ایم زیڈ کے جنوب ایشیا تعاون کے لئے ڈائرکٹر جنرل کریں ۔ پہلے مذاکرات سال 2022 کے فروری ماہ میں منعقد کئےجانے کی توقع ہے۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر کمار اور پروفیسر ڈاکٹر وارننگ نے افتتاحی ایس ڈی جی اربن انڈیکس اینڈ دیش بورڈ (22۔2021) بھی لانچ کیا۔ یہ انڈیکس اور ڈیش بورڈ شہری سطح پر ایس ڈی جی لوکلائزیشن اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ رابسٹ ایس ڈی جی مانیٹرنگ کو مزید مستحکم کریں گے۔ مستقبل کے بھارت منصوبہ بندی کرنے میں ہمارے شہروں اور شہری علاقوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کے پیش نظر ایسے انڈیکس اور دیش بورڈ کی مدد سے تیار کئے جانے والے ایکو سسٹم کی اہمیت بہت زیادہ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر کمار نے بتایا کہ نیتی آیوگ جرمنی کے تعاون سے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کےلئے مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی سولیوشنز تیار کرنے کے امکانات کا پتہ لگائے گا۔ نیتی آیوگ مصنوعی ذہانت کے سلسلے میں شفافیت ، جانب داری ، انصاف پسندی، ذمہ داری اور پرائیویسی کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے جرمن فریق کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا خواہش مند ہے۔