Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Clarification on the Media Reports about Oil Ministry’s proposal to give away Mumbai High field of ONGC to Private Sector
22 NOV 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
There are reports in some newspapers about privatization of Mumbai High field of ONGC on proposal from Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas will like to clarify that ONGC had conducted an internal Strategy Meet at Udaipur from 29th to 31st October 2021 for which suggestions including making a 25 years energy perspective plan, 15 years exploration plan by taking more acreages under exploration, and having partnerships for its major fields, with scope of enhancing recovery and technology infusion, were made.
The Government had decided in February 2019 that National Oil Companies (NOCs) would be free to choose field specific models including farm out and Joint Venture (JV)/ Technical Service Model (TSM) for enhancing production from their mature and ageing fields.
The Government is keen that the domestic production of Oil and Gas should increase exponentially. ONGC, being the leading organization, has to play an important role. While on one side, area under exploration has to be increased which would subsequently lead to more new discoveries in the country. On the other side, production from existing fields has also to be optimised and increased wherever possible by employing advanced technology, drilling more production wells, wherever technically feasible, and better management. For this private sector companies can be involved as partners or through various business models so that new techniques and technology can be brought in through such companies which have experience in this. However, all this has to be done by following system and procedures in a transparent manner. ONGC has to prepare its plan and take right decisions in order to increase domestic production.
There is enough scope for several large and small companies to operate in the offshore and onshore basins in the country as substantial area is still available.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
اواین جی سی کی ممبئی ہائی فیلڈ کو پرائیویٹ سیکٹرکو دیئے جانے کی تیل کی وزارت کی تجویز کے بارے میں میڈیا اطلاعات پر وضاحت
22 NOV 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 22نومبر:پیٹرولیم اورقدرتی گیس کی وزارت کی تجویز پر اواین جی سی کے ممبئی ہائی فیلڈ کی نجکاری کے بارے میں کچھ اخباروں میں اطلاعات شائع ہوئی ہیں ۔
پیٹرولیم اورقدرتی گیس کی وزارت یہ وضاحت کرنا چاہے گی کہ اواین جی سی نے 29تا31اکتوبر ، 2021سے ایک داخلی کلیدی جلسے کا اہتمام اودے پورمیں کیاتھا جس کے لئے 25برسوں کے تناظرپرمبنی ایک منصوبے ، تلاش کے تحت مزید رقبے کو 15برسوں کے کھوج کے منصوبے کے تحت لانا ، اور اس کے اہم کنوؤں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرنے سمیت تجاویز جن کا مقصد بحالی کے امکانات میں اضافہ اور ٹکنالوجی کو متعارف کراناتھا ، کے سلسلے میں تجاویز پیش کی گئی تھیں ۔
حکومت نے فروری ، 2019 میں فیصلہ کیاتھا کہ تیل کی قومی کمپنیاں اواین سی مخصوص ماڈلوں کے کنوؤں کے انتخابات کرنے کے لئے آزاد ہو ں گی، جس میں ان کے تیاراور متعلقہ کنوؤں سے پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لئے فارم آؤٹ اورجوائنٹ وینچر (جے وی ) کے ساتھ تکنیکی سروس ماڈل ( ٹی ایس ایم ) شامل ہیں ۔ حکومت یہ چاہتی ہے کہ تیل کی گھریلو پیداوار اور گیس کی پیداوار تیزسے تیز ہونی چاہیئے لہذا ایک سرکردہ تنظیم ہوتے ہوئے اواین جی سی کواس میں ایک کلیدی رول اداکرنا ہے ۔ کھوج کے تحت ایک طرف تورقبے میں اضافہ کیاجاناچاہیئے جس سے ملک میں مزید نئی ایجادات میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ دوسری جانب موجودہ کنوؤں سے پیداوار کو بڑھا کر فائدہ اٹھایاجائے اور جہاں بھی تکنیکی اعتبارسے ممکن ہو جدید ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرکے ممکنہ حدتک پیداوار کو بڑھایاجائے اورزیادہ تیل کی پیداوارکے لئے مزید کنویں تیارکئے جائیں ۔ اس کے لئے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں کو مختلف کاروباری ماڈلس یا شراکت داروں کی حیثیت سے شامل کیاجاسکتاہے تاکہ نئی تکنیک اورٹکنالوجی کو اس طرح کی کمپنیوں میں لایاجاسکے ، جن کے پاس اس سلسلے میں تجربہ ہے ۔البتہ یہ سب ایک صاف وشفاف طریقے سے نظام اورطریقہ کاروضع کرکے کیاجاسکتاہے ۔ اواین جی سی کو گھریلو پیداوار بڑھانے کے لئے ایک نیامنصوبہ تیارکرنا ہے اور گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لئے صحیح فیصلے لئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
مختلف بڑی اور چھوٹی کمپنیوں کے لئے ملک میں آف شوراورآن شور طاس علاقوں میں کافی گنجائش موجود ہے کیونکہ قابل لحاظ رقبہ اب بھی دستیاب ہے۔