पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
ओएनजीसी के मुंबई हाई फील्ड को निजी क्षेत्र को देने के तेल मंत्रालय के प्रस्ताव के बारे में मीडिया रिपोर्टों पर स्पष्टीकरण
22 NOV 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के प्रस्ताव पर ओएनजीसी के मुंबई हाई फील्ड के निजीकरण के बारे में कुछ अखबारों में खबरें छपी हैं।
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय यह स्पष्ट करना चाहेगा कि ओएनजीसी ने 29 से 31 अक्टूबर 2021 तक उदयपुर में एक आंतरिक रणनीतिक बैठक आयोजित की थी। इस बैठक में 25 साल की ऊर्जा परिप्रेक्ष्य योजना बनाने, 15 साल की अन्वेषण योजना के तहत और अधिक क्षेत्र लेने, रिकवरी और प्रौद्योगिकी सम्मिश्रण को बढ़ाने की संभावना के साथ इसके प्रमुख फील्ड के लिए साझेदारी सहित कई सुझाव मिले थे।
सरकार ने फरवरी 2019 में फैसला लिया था कि राष्ट्रीय तेल कंपनियां (एनओसी) अपने परिपक्व और पुराने क्षेत्रों से उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए फार्म आउट और संयुक्त उद्यम (जेवी) / तकनीकी सेवा मॉडल (टीएसएम) सहित क्षेत्र विशिष्ट मॉडल चुनने के लिए स्वतंत्र होंगी।
सरकार चाहती है कि तेल और गैस का घरेलू उत्पादन तेजी से बढ़े। अग्रणी संगठन होने के नाते ओएनजीसी को इसमें एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी है। जबकि एक तरफ, तेल अन्वेषण के तहत क्षेत्र को बढ़ाया जाना है जिससे बाद में देश में और नई खोजें हो सकेंगी। वहीं दूसरी ओर, मौजूदा क्षेत्रों से उत्पादन को भी उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी की तैनाती के साथ, जहां कहीं भी तकनीकी रूप से संभव हो, अधिक उत्पादन कुओं की ड्रिलिंग और बेहतर प्रबंधन द्वारा बढ़ाया जाना है। इसके लिए निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों को भागीदार के रूप में या विभिन्न व्यवसाय मॉडल के माध्यम से शामिल किया जा सकता है ताकि इस क्षेत्र में अनुभवी ऐसी कंपनियों के माध्यम से नई तकनीक और प्रौद्योगिकी लाई जा सके। हालांकि, यह सब पारदर्शी तरीके से प्रणाली और प्रक्रियाओं का पालन करके किया जाना है। ओएनजीसी को घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी योजना तैयार करनी होगी और सही निर्णय लेने होंगे।
देश में अपतटीय और तटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में कई बड़ी और छोटी कंपनियों के संचालन की पर्याप्त गुंजाइश है क्योंकि अब भी पर्याप्त क्षेत्र उपलब्ध है।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Clarification on the Media Reports about Oil Ministry’s proposal to give away Mumbai High field of ONGC to Private Sector
22 NOV 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
There are reports in some newspapers about privatization of Mumbai High field of ONGC on proposal from Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas will like to clarify that ONGC had conducted an internal Strategy Meet at Udaipur from 29th to 31st October 2021 for which suggestions including making a 25 years energy perspective plan, 15 years exploration plan by taking more acreages under exploration, and having partnerships for its major fields, with scope of enhancing recovery and technology infusion, were made.
The Government had decided in February 2019 that National Oil Companies (NOCs) would be free to choose field specific models including farm out and Joint Venture (JV)/ Technical Service Model (TSM) for enhancing production from their mature and ageing fields.
The Government is keen that the domestic production of Oil and Gas should increase exponentially. ONGC, being the leading organization, has to play an important role. While on one side, area under exploration has to be increased which would subsequently lead to more new discoveries in the country. On the other side, production from existing fields has also to be optimised and increased wherever possible by employing advanced technology, drilling more production wells, wherever technically feasible, and better management. For this private sector companies can be involved as partners or through various business models so that new techniques and technology can be brought in through such companies which have experience in this. However, all this has to be done by following system and procedures in a transparent manner. ONGC has to prepare its plan and take right decisions in order to increase domestic production.
There is enough scope for several large and small companies to operate in the offshore and onshore basins in the country as substantial area is still available.