Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister inaugurates newly constructed building of Kendriya Hindi Sansthan in Meghalaya
21 NOV 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated the newly constructed building of Kendriya Hindi Sansthan at Mawdiangdiang, East Khasi Hills today. Chief Minister of Meghalaya Shri Conrad K Sangma was also present during the inauguration programme. Union Ministerexpressed his gratefulness to the Government of Meghalaya for providing the necessary assistance including the required land for setting up of this Institute at Mawdiangdiang, Meghalaya. He expressed that this Institute will work for the benefit of teachers of Hindi and people eager to learn and do research in the language and will cater to states of Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram.
Speaking on the occasion the Union Minister said that NEP 2020 is a visionary approach to transform the education landscape of the country and to achieve the realistic goal and to percolate its ripple effect to the grassroots. One of most important salient features of NEP, the Minister said, is that NEP-2020 emphasised on imparting education in Mother language at the primary level and the government is striving to achieve the target within the stipulated time frame.
Acknowledging the diversity of culture, language and tradition of this country and the co-existence amid this diversity, the Minister said that it because of this beauty of this language that people can share each others tradition and rich heritage. The Minister said that technology should be used extensively to preserve and enrich native languages so that people can use internet in their native languages and make people from other parts of the world about their rich culture and tradition.These practices will encourage innovation and creativity among the youths and may show light to world about many relevant issues concerning the people, the Minister added.
The Minister while acknowledging the rich culture of this region said, “There are many things to learn from this region, it has a very rich heritage and is strong in natural resources. There has been many good educational institutions coming up in this region including IIM’s new campus.” The Minister said that there is a lot to do for the youths of the region and exhorted everyone to work for providing a better environment for the young generation. He said, “I have been informed that Meghalaya has around the 3.5 lakh college going students and it is the collective responsibility everyone to build a conducive environment to ensure their quality education, skilling, raising their employability capability and imbibing inside them the value of fundamental research. The first step towards this effort would be to simplify the process of learning languages”.
The minister also referred to the North-East Education Conclave that was held in Guwahati on Saturday and said that the North East Region has nearly 180 languages and dialects spoken by various tribes and community and it is the mandate of the NEP to develop and preserve this heritage. In the days to come Kendriya Hindi Sansthan and English and Foreign Languages University (EFLU) will function as a Centre of Excellence and will work with the Government of Meghalaya to preserve and enrich Khasi, Garo and Jaintia languages with the help of technology, the Minister added. The Minister was categorical when he said that language is a tool that connect people from across the world and the availability of applications in the internet to learn languages of this region will enable people from outside the state to know about the rich culture and heritage of this region.
The Minister also released two books at the occasion- SamànvayPurvottarSanchayan and Hindi-khasi-Garo-Jaintia-English Concise Dictionary. The Minister was amused to come across the Concise Dictionary and exclaimed that this will help in enriching the languages.
The Chief Minister of Meghalaya Shri Conrad K Sangma expressed his happiness for the inauguration of the Kendriya Hindi Sansthan in his state and said that the presence of this institute will help the youths of Meghalaya and the entire Northeast region to learn Hindi and also to excel in this language.
Meghalaya Education Minister Shri LahkmenRymbui, Renowned Educationist and Co-founder Sanskrit Bharati Shri Chamu Krishna Shastry, Director Kendriya Hindi Sansthan Prof Beena Sharma and Senior officials of Central and State Government were also present during the programme.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مر کزی وزیر تعلیم نے میگھالیہ میں کیندریہ ہندی سنستھان کی نئی تعمیر شدہ عمارت کا افتتاح کیا
21 NOV 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنر کے فروغ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج ماؤدیانگ دیانگ ایسٹ کھاسی ہیلس میں کیندریہ ہندی سنستھان کی نئی تعمیر شدہ عمارت کا افتتاح کیا ۔میگھالیہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب کونارڈ کے سنگھما بھی اس افتتاحی پروگرام میں موجود تھے۔ مرکزی وزیرنے میگھالیہ حکومت کا اس بات کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا کہ اس نے ماؤ دیانگ دیانگ میں سنستھان کو قائم کئے جانے کے لئے مطلوبہ آراضی سمیت ضروری مدد فراہم کی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ سنستھان ہندی کے اساتذہ ،ہندی سیکھنے اور نیز اس میں تحقیق کرنے والے لوگوں کے فائدے کے لئے کام کرے گا۔اس کے علاوہ ادارہ میگھالیہ ، تری پورہ اور میزورم ریاستوں کے لوگوں کی ضرورتوں کو بھی پوری کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی این ای پی 2020 ملک کے تعلیم کے منظرنامے کو یکسر تبدیل کرنے کا ایک نظریاتی طریقہ کار ہے اور اس کے ذریعہ حقیقی مقاصد حاصل ہوں گے اور تعلیمی پالیسی کا اثر بنیادی سطح تک پہنچے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کی سب سے اہم خصوصیات میں سے ایک خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ اس میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ پرائمری سطح پر تعلیم مادری زبان میں دی جائے ۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت دئے گئے مقررہ وقت میں نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کی پر زور کوشش کررہی ہے۔
اس ملک کی گو نا گوں ثقافت، زبان ، روایت اور اس گو نا گونیت کے درمیان بقائے باہم کے جذبے کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس زبان کی خوبی یہ ہے کہ لوگ اپنی روایتی اور مالا مال ثقافت کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ بانٹتے ہیں ۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مالا مال مادری زبانوں کا تحفظ کرنے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کا بھرپور استعمال کیا جانا چاہئے تاکہ لوگ انٹر نیٹ کا استعمال اپنی مادری زبان میں کرسکیں اور دنیا کے دیگر حصوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو اپنی مالا مال ثقافت اور روایت سے روشناس کرسکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی سرگرمیوں سے نوجوانوں میں اختراع اور تشکیل دئے جانے کے جذبے کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی نیزوہ لوگوں سے منسلک تمام اہم امور کو دنیا تک پہنچاپائیں گے۔
جناب پردھان نے اس خطے کی مالا مال ثقافت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس خطے سے بہت کچھ سیکھا جاسکتا ہے ،اس کی بہت ہی مالا مال ثقافت ہےاوریہ فطری وسائل سے بھی مالا مال ہے۔ آئی آئی ایم کے نئے کیمپس سمیت اس خطے میں کئی اچھے تعلیمی ادارے قائم ہورہے ہیں ۔تعلیم کے وزیر نے کہا کہ اس خطے کے نوجوانوں کے لئے بہت کچھ کیا جانا باقی ہے ۔انہوں نے نوجوان نسل کے لئے ایک بہتر ماحول فراہم کرنے کے تئیں کام کرنے کی سبھی کو نصیحت کی ۔انہوں نےکہا کہ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ میگھالیہ میں لگ بھگ 3.5 لاکھ کالج جانے والے طلبا ہیں اور یہ ہر ایک کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ایک ساز گار ماحول تشکیل دیں تاکہ بہتر تعلیم ،ہنر، ان کی روزگار کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے اور بنیادی تحقیق کی اہمیت کے بارے میں انہیں آگاہ کیا جاسکے۔اس سمت میں کی جانے والی کوششوں میں پہلا قدم زبانوں کو سیکھنے کےعمل کو آسان بنانا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے سنیچر کو گوہاٹی میں منعقد ہوئے نارتھ ایسٹ ایجوکیشن کانکلیو کا بھی حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ نارتھ ایسٹ خطے میں تقریباً180 زبانیں اور بولیاں ہیں جنہیں مختلف قبائلی برادریاں بولتی ہیں اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی اس ورثے کے فروغ اور تحفظ کے لئے طے شدہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئندہ دنوں میں کیندریہ ہندی سنستھان اور انگلیش اینڈ فارین لیگویجیز یونیورسٹی(ای ایف ایل یو) ایکسلینس کے ایک مرکز کے طور پر کام کرنے لگیں گے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کھاسی ،گارو ، اور جن جاتیہ زبانوں کو ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے مالا مال بنانے نیز انہیں محفوظ رکھنے کے لئے میگھالیہ سرکار کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں گے۔
جناب پردھان نے اپنی بات کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ زبان ہی ایک ایسا آلہ ہے جو دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کو آپس میں جوڑتا ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ انٹرنیٹ پر اس خطے کی زبانیں سیکھنے کے دستیاب ذرائع کے ذریعہ ریاست کے باہر کے لوگوں کو اس علاقے کی مالا مال ثقافت اور وراثت کو جاننے کا موقع ملے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس موقع پر دو کتابوں‘ سمن وے پو رووترسنچیان’ اور‘ ہندی کھاسی گارو جینتیا انگلش کنسائز ڈکشنری’کابھی اجراء کیا۔انہوں نے جامع ڈکشنری میں دلچسپی دکھاتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سے زبانوں کو مالا مال بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
میگھالیہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب کونارڈ کے سنگھما نے ان کی ریاست میں کیندریہ ہندی سنستھان کے افتتاح پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ اس سنستھان کی موجودگی سے میگھالیہ اور تمام تر شمال مشرقی خطے کے نوجوانوں کو ہندی سیکھنے اور اس میں مہارت حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
میگھالیہ کے تعلیم کے وزیر جناب لکھمن رمبوئی اور سنسکرت بھارتی کے نامور ماہرین تعلیم اور بانی ممبر جناب چامو کرشنا شاستری ،کیندریہ ہندی سنستھان کی ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر وینا شرما اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر اہلکار بھی اس پروگرام میں موجود تھے ۔