शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने मेघालय में केंद्रीय हिंदी संस्थान के नव-निर्मित भवन का उद्घाटन किया
21 NOV 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने मावडियांगडियांग, ईस्ट खासी हिल्स में आज केंद्रीय हिन्दी संस्थान के नव-निर्मित भवन का उद्घाटन किया। उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री श्री कोनराड के. संगमा भी उपस्थित थे। श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने मेघालय सरकार का आभार व्यक्त किया कि उसने मावडियांगडियांग में संस्थान की स्थापना के लिये आवश्यक भूखंड सहित सभी जरूरी सहायता उपलब्ध करवाई। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्थान हिन्दी के शिक्षकों, हिन्दी सीखने तथा उसमें शोध करने वाले लोगों के लाभ के लिये काम करेगा। इसके अलावा मेघालय, त्रिपुरा व मिजोरम के लोगों की जरूरतें भी पूरी करेगा।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 देश के शिक्षा परिदृश्य को परिवर्तित करने का एक दूरगामी कदम है। इसके जरिये वास्तविक लक्ष्य प्राप्त होंगे तथा शिक्षा नीति का प्रभाव मैदानी स्तर तक पहुंचेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति की सबसे महत्त्वपूर्ण विशेषताओं में से एक विशेषता यह है उसमें इस बात पर जोर दिया गया है कि प्राथमिक स्तर पर शिक्षा मातृभाषा में दी जाये। उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार निर्धारित समयावधि के भीतर इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की पुरजोर कोशिश कर रही है।
इस देश की वैविध्यपूर्ण संस्कृति, भाषा और परंपरा तथा इस विविधता के बीच सह-अस्तित्व की भावना का उल्लेख करते हुये शिक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि यह इस भाषा की खूबी है कि लोग अपनी परंपरा और समृद्ध विरासत को एक-दूसरे के साथ साझा करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि समृद्ध मातृभाषाओं को सुरक्षित करने में प्रौद्योगिकी का भरपूर इस्तेमाल किया जाना चाहिये, ताकि लोग इंटरनेट का उपयोग अपनी मातृभाषा में कर सकें तथा दुनिया के दूसरे हिस्सों में रहने वाले लोगों को अपनी समृद्ध संस्कृति और परंपरा से परिचित करवा सकें। इस तरह के कामों से युवाओं में नवाचार और रचनात्मकता को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा तथा वे लोगों से जुड़े तमाम प्रासंगिक विषयों को दुनिया तक पहुंचा पायेंगे।
श्री प्रधान ने इस क्षेत्र की समृद्ध संस्कृति का जिक्र करते हुये कहा, “इस क्षेत्र से बहुत कुछ सीखा जा सकता है, इसकी विरासत बहुत समृद्ध है और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों में यह मालामाल है। आईआईएम के नये परिसर सहित इस क्षेत्र में कई अच्छे शैक्षिक संस्थान कायम हो रहे हैं।” शिक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र के युवाओं के लिये बहुत कुछ किया जाना बाकी है। उन्होंने सबका आह्वान किया कि सब युवा पीढ़ी को बेहतर माहौल देने के लिये काम करें। उन्होंने कहा, “मुझे बताया गया है कि मेघालय में लगभग 3.4 लाख कॉलेज जाने वाले छात्र हैं और इन युवाओं के लिये बेहतर शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, रोजगार पाने की क्षमता का विकास करने तथा बुनियादी अनुसंधान के महत्त्व के बारे में उनके मन में भावना इस प्रयास का पहला कदम होगा भाषायें सीखने की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाना।”
शिक्षा मंत्री ने पूर्वोत्तर शिक्षा सम्मेलन का भी जिक्र किया, जो शनिवार को गुवाहाटी में हुआ था। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में लगभग 180 भाषायें और बोलियां हैं, जिन्हें विभिन्न जनजातियां और समुदाय बोलते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति इस विरासत के विकास और उसकी सुरक्षा के लिये अधिकृत है। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में केंद्रीय हिन्दी संस्थान और इंग्लिश एंड फॉरेन लैंग्वेजेस यूनिवर्सिटी (ईएफएलयू) उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में काम करने लगेंगे तथा खासी, गारो और जैनतिया भाषाओं को प्रौद्योगिकी की सहायता से समृद्ध बनाने तथा उन्हें सुरक्षित रखने के लिये मेघालय सरकार के साथ काम करेंगे। श्री प्रधान ने अपने विचारों को स्पष्ट करते हुये कहा कि भाषा ही वह उपकरण है, जो दुनिया भर के लोगों को आपस में जोड़ता है। उन्होंने कहा इंटरनेट पर इस क्षेत्र की भाषायें सीखने के उपलब्ध माध्यमों के जरिये राज्य के बाहर के लोगों को इस क्षेत्र की समृद्ध संस्कृति तथा विरासत को जानने का मौका मिलेगा।
शिक्षा मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर दो पुस्तकों – ‘समन्वय पूर्वोत्तर संचयन’ तथा ‘हिन्दी-खासी-गारो-जैनतिया-इंग्लिश कंसाइज डिक्शनरी’ का भी विमोचन किया। संक्षिप्त शब्दकोष में दिलचस्पी दिखाते हुये उन्होंने कहा कि इससे भाषायें समृद्ध होंगी।
मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री श्री कोनराड के. संगमा ने अपने राज्य में केंद्रीय हिन्दी संस्थान के उद्घाटन पर हर्ष व्यक्त किया और कहा कि इस संस्थान की मौजूदगी से मेघालय तथा पूरे पूर्वोत्तर के युवाओं को हिन्दी सीखने और उसमें कुशलता हासिल करने में मदद मिलेगी।
मेघालय के शिक्षा मंत्री श्री लखमन रायमबुई, प्रसिद्ध शिक्षाशास्त्री और संस्कृत भारती के सह-संस्थापक श्री चामू कृष्ण शास्त्री, केंद्रीय हिन्दी संस्थान की निदेशक प्रो. बीना शर्मा तथा केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के आला अधिकारी भी कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister inaugurates newly constructed building of Kendriya Hindi Sansthan in Meghalaya
21 NOV 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated the newly constructed building of Kendriya Hindi Sansthan at Mawdiangdiang, East Khasi Hills today. Chief Minister of Meghalaya Shri Conrad K Sangma was also present during the inauguration programme. Union Ministerexpressed his gratefulness to the Government of Meghalaya for providing the necessary assistance including the required land for setting up of this Institute at Mawdiangdiang, Meghalaya. He expressed that this Institute will work for the benefit of teachers of Hindi and people eager to learn and do research in the language and will cater to states of Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram.
Speaking on the occasion the Union Minister said that NEP 2020 is a visionary approach to transform the education landscape of the country and to achieve the realistic goal and to percolate its ripple effect to the grassroots. One of most important salient features of NEP, the Minister said, is that NEP-2020 emphasised on imparting education in Mother language at the primary level and the government is striving to achieve the target within the stipulated time frame.
Acknowledging the diversity of culture, language and tradition of this country and the co-existence amid this diversity, the Minister said that it because of this beauty of this language that people can share each others tradition and rich heritage. The Minister said that technology should be used extensively to preserve and enrich native languages so that people can use internet in their native languages and make people from other parts of the world about their rich culture and tradition.These practices will encourage innovation and creativity among the youths and may show light to world about many relevant issues concerning the people, the Minister added.
The Minister while acknowledging the rich culture of this region said, “There are many things to learn from this region, it has a very rich heritage and is strong in natural resources. There has been many good educational institutions coming up in this region including IIM’s new campus.” The Minister said that there is a lot to do for the youths of the region and exhorted everyone to work for providing a better environment for the young generation. He said, “I have been informed that Meghalaya has around the 3.5 lakh college going students and it is the collective responsibility everyone to build a conducive environment to ensure their quality education, skilling, raising their employability capability and imbibing inside them the value of fundamental research. The first step towards this effort would be to simplify the process of learning languages”.
The minister also referred to the North-East Education Conclave that was held in Guwahati on Saturday and said that the North East Region has nearly 180 languages and dialects spoken by various tribes and community and it is the mandate of the NEP to develop and preserve this heritage. In the days to come Kendriya Hindi Sansthan and English and Foreign Languages University (EFLU) will function as a Centre of Excellence and will work with the Government of Meghalaya to preserve and enrich Khasi, Garo and Jaintia languages with the help of technology, the Minister added. The Minister was categorical when he said that language is a tool that connect people from across the world and the availability of applications in the internet to learn languages of this region will enable people from outside the state to know about the rich culture and heritage of this region.
The Minister also released two books at the occasion- SamànvayPurvottarSanchayan and Hindi-khasi-Garo-Jaintia-English Concise Dictionary. The Minister was amused to come across the Concise Dictionary and exclaimed that this will help in enriching the languages.
The Chief Minister of Meghalaya Shri Conrad K Sangma expressed his happiness for the inauguration of the Kendriya Hindi Sansthan in his state and said that the presence of this institute will help the youths of Meghalaya and the entire Northeast region to learn Hindi and also to excel in this language.
Meghalaya Education Minister Shri LahkmenRymbui, Renowned Educationist and Co-founder Sanskrit Bharati Shri Chamu Krishna Shastry, Director Kendriya Hindi Sansthan Prof Beena Sharma and Senior officials of Central and State Government were also present during the programme.