Ministry of Defence
6th EDITION OF INDO-FRANCE JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE “EX SHAKTI 2021” BEING CONDUCTED IN FRANCE
21 NOV 2021 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Sixth Edition of Indo - France joint military exercise “Ex SHAKTI 2021” has commenced at the Military School of Draguignan, France with an opening ceremony on 15 Nov 21. The Indian Army contingent is being represented by a composite team of three Officers, three Junior Commissioned Officers and 37 soldiers from a battalion of Gorkha Rifles and support Arms.
The training so far has focused on aspects of joint planning, mutual understanding of conduct of operations and identification of coordination aspects required for jointly operating in a Counter Terrorism environment under United Nations mandate. The participating contingents have also been put through paces of combat conditioning and tactical training which included firing drills and ‘battle hardening’ work sessions. The exercise is being conducted in two phases which will culminate with a grueling 36 hours exercise to validate the standards achieved during the two phases.
The contingent apart from joint training went to visit MAZARGUES War Cemetery in Marseilles where 1,002 Indian soldiers of the First World War have been cremated. The Indian and French contingents together presented a Guard of Honor and paid their homage to commemorate the valour of the fallen bravehearts.
XGTB.jpeg)

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఫ్రాన్స్‌లో నిర్వహించబడనున్న ఇండో-ఫ్రాన్స్ జాయింట్ మిలటరీ ఎక్సర్సైజ్ 6వ ఎడిషన్ ‘‘ఎక్స్ శక్తి 2021’’
21 NOV 2021 10:12AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఫ్రాన్స్‌లోని మిలటరీ స్కూల్ ఆఫ్ డ్రాగ్విగ్నన్‌లో ఇండో – ఫ్రాన్స్ జాయింట్ మిలటరీ ఎక్సర్సైజ్ యొక్క 6వ ఎడిషన్ ‘‘ఎక్స్ శక్తి 2021’’ నవంబర్ 15, 2021న ప్రారంభోత్సవ వేడుకతో ఘనంగా ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భారత ఆర్మీ కంటింజెంట్‌కు సంబంధించిన ముగ్గురు అధికారులతో కూడిన బృందం ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తోంది. జూనియర్ కమీషన్డ్ ఆఫీసర్లు మరియు గూర్ఖా రైఫిల్స్ బెటాలియన్ నుంచి 37 మంది సైనికులు ఆయుధాలతో ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి మద్దతు పలికారు.
ఐక్యరాజ్య సమితి ఆదేశం ప్రకారం ఇప్పటివరకు ఉగ్రవాద నిరోధక వాతావరణంలో సంయుక్తంగా పని చేయడానికి అవసరమైన ఉమ్మడి ప్రణాళిక, కార్యకలాపాల నిర్వహణపై పరస్పర అవగాహన మరియు సమన్వయ అంశాలను గుర్తించడం వంటి అంశాలపై శిక్షణను కేంద్రీకరించారు. ఫైరింగ్ డ్రిల్స్ మరియు ‘బాటిల్ హార్డెనింగ్’ వర్క్ సెషన్స్‌ని కలిగి ఉన్న పోరాట మరియు వ్యూహాత్మక శిక్షణలో అందరూ పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ రెండు దశల్లో నిర్వహించే ఎక్సర్సైజ్ సుమారు 36 గంటల కఠిన వ్యాయామంతో ముగుస్తుంది.
జాయింట్ శిక్షణతోపాటూ మార్సెయిల్స్‌లోని MAZARGUES యుద్ధ శ్మశానవాటికను సందర్శించడానికి ఈ బృందం వెళ్లింది. ఇక్కడ మొదటి ప్రపంచ యుద్ధంలో వీరమరణం పొందిన 1,002 మంది భారతీయ సైనికులను దహనం చేశారు. భారత్ మరియు ఫ్రెంచ్ దళాలు కలిసి ఒక గార్డ్ ఆఫ్ హానర్‌ని అందజేసి, మరణించిన వారి ధైర్య, పరాక్రమాలను స్మరించుకుంటూ నివాళులు అర్పించారు.