Ministry of Defence
6th EDITION OF INDO-FRANCE JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE “EX SHAKTI 2021” BEING CONDUCTED IN FRANCE
21 NOV 2021 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Sixth Edition of Indo - France joint military exercise “Ex SHAKTI 2021” has commenced at the Military School of Draguignan, France with an opening ceremony on 15 Nov 21. The Indian Army contingent is being represented by a composite team of three Officers, three Junior Commissioned Officers and 37 soldiers from a battalion of Gorkha Rifles and support Arms.
The training so far has focused on aspects of joint planning, mutual understanding of conduct of operations and identification of coordination aspects required for jointly operating in a Counter Terrorism environment under United Nations mandate. The participating contingents have also been put through paces of combat conditioning and tactical training which included firing drills and ‘battle hardening’ work sessions. The exercise is being conducted in two phases which will culminate with a grueling 36 hours exercise to validate the standards achieved during the two phases.
The contingent apart from joint training went to visit MAZARGUES War Cemetery in Marseilles where 1,002 Indian soldiers of the First World War have been cremated. The Indian and French contingents together presented a Guard of Honor and paid their homage to commemorate the valour of the fallen bravehearts.
XGTB.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய-பிரான்ஸ் கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சியின் 6-வது பதிப்பு "எக்ஸ் சக்தி 2021" பிரான்சில் நடைபெறுகிறது
21 NOV 2021 10:12AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய-பிரான்ஸ் கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சியின் ஆறாவது பதிப்பான “எக்ஸ் சக்தி 2021”, 15 நவம்பர் 2021 அன்று பிரான்சில் உள்ள ராணுவப் பள்ளியில் தொடங்கியது. மூன்று அதிகாரிகள், மூன்று இளநிலை அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் 37 வீரர்கள் இந்திய தரப்பில் இருந்து பங்கேற்றுள்ளார்கள்.
கூட்டுத் திட்டமிடல், செயல்பாடுகளின் பரஸ்பர புரிதல் மற்றும் ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் சாசனத்தின் கீழ் பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு சூழலில் கூட்டாகச் செயல்படுவதற்குத் தேவையான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அம்சங்களை அடையாளம் காண்பது ஆகியவற்றில் இதுவரையிலான பயிற்சியின் போது கவனம் செலுத்துப்பட்டுள்ளது.
களப் பயிற்சி, கடின பணி சூழல்கள், எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றிலும் பயிற்சியாளர்கள் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டார்கள். இரண்டு கட்டங்களாக நடத்தப்படும் பயிற்சியில் 36 மணி நேர கடின பயிற்சியும் அடங்கும். பயிற்சி பெறுபவர்களின் தரநிலைகள் மதிப்பிடப்படும்.
முதல் உலகப் போரின் போது 1,002 இந்திய வீரர்களின் உடல் தகனம் செய்யப்பட்ட மார்சேயில் உள்ள மசார்குவிஸ் போர் கல்லறையை இந்திய குழு பார்வையிட்டது. வீரமரணம் அடைந்த வீரர்களின் தியாகத்தை நினைவுகூறும் வகையில் இந்திய மற்றும் பிரான்ஸ் குழுக்கள் இணைந்து மரியாதை செலுத்தினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1773638