Ministry of Defence
6th EDITION OF INDO-FRANCE JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE “EX SHAKTI 2021” BEING CONDUCTED IN FRANCE
21 NOV 2021 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Sixth Edition of Indo - France joint military exercise “Ex SHAKTI 2021” has commenced at the Military School of Draguignan, France with an opening ceremony on 15 Nov 21. The Indian Army contingent is being represented by a composite team of three Officers, three Junior Commissioned Officers and 37 soldiers from a battalion of Gorkha Rifles and support Arms.
The training so far has focused on aspects of joint planning, mutual understanding of conduct of operations and identification of coordination aspects required for jointly operating in a Counter Terrorism environment under United Nations mandate. The participating contingents have also been put through paces of combat conditioning and tactical training which included firing drills and ‘battle hardening’ work sessions. The exercise is being conducted in two phases which will culminate with a grueling 36 hours exercise to validate the standards achieved during the two phases.
The contingent apart from joint training went to visit MAZARGUES War Cemetery in Marseilles where 1,002 Indian soldiers of the First World War have been cremated. The Indian and French contingents together presented a Guard of Honor and paid their homage to commemorate the valour of the fallen bravehearts.
XGTB.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-फ्रांस संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास का छठा संस्करण "युद्धाभ्यास शक्ति 2021" फ्रांस में आयोजित किया जा रहा है
21 NOV 2021 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
भारत-फ्रांस संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास "युद्धाभ्यास शक्ति 2021" का छठा संस्करण दिनांक 15 नवंबर 2021 को उद्घाटन समारोह के साथ फ्रांस के सैन्य स्कूल ड्रैगुइनान में शुरू हुआ। भारतीय सेना के दल का प्रतिनिधित्व गोरखा राइफल्स और सपोर्ट आर्म्स की एक बटालियन के तीन अधिकारियों, तीन जूनियर कमीशंड अधिकारी और 37 सैनिकों की एक संयुक्त टीम द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
अब तक के प्रशिक्षण में संयुक्त योजना निर्माण के पहलुओं, सैन्य अभियानों के संचालन की आपसी समझ और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के जनादेश के तहत आतंकवाद विरोधी वातावरण में संयुक्त रूप से अभियानों के लिए आवश्यक समन्वय संबंधी आयामों की पहचान पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। भाग लेने वाली सैन्य टुकड़ियों को कॉम्बैट कंडीशनिंग और सामरिक प्रशिक्षण के चरणों से भी गुज़ारा गया है जिसमें फायरिंग अभ्यास और 'युद्ध की परिस्थितियों के लिहाज से सख्त बनाने वाले' कार्य सत्र शामिल हैं। अभ्यास दो चरणों में आयोजित किया जा रहा है जो दो चरणों के दौरान हासिल किए गए मानकों को मान्यता प्रदान करने के लिए 36 घंटे के कठिन अभ्यास के साथ समाप्त होगा।
संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण के अलावा यह सैन्य दल मार्सिले में मेज़ारग्यूज़ वॉर सीमेट्री का दौरा करने गया, जहां प्रथम विश्व युद्ध के 1,002 भारतीय सैनिकों का अंतिम संस्कार किया गया है। भारतीय और फ्रांसीसी टुकड़ियों ने एक साथ गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया और वीरगति को प्राप्त हुए वीरों की वीरता को याद करने के लिए उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दी।
XGTB.jpeg)