Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan chaired the meeting of Ministers’ of Education of the North-eastern states in Guwahati.
Shri Pradhan stressed on research institutions planning in biodiversity conservation, sustainable commercial cultivation of bio-resources.
Called for charting special initiatives for reducing drop-out rates, fast-track implementation of NEP 2020
20 NOV 2021 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhanalong with Minister of State for Education and External Affairs Dr.Rajkumar Ranjan Singh today chaired the meeting of Ministers’ of Education of the North-eastern states in Guwahati. Education Advisors of the NE states and senior officials of the Ministry of Education, GOI were also present.
Shri Pradhan overviewed presentations on the school and higher education scenarios in the North Eastern region, including enrolment trends, outreach initiatives for ethnic students, access to facilities, penetration of centrally-sponsored schemes, steps taken to make education accessible, among others.Deliberations centred around the way forward towards implementing the NEP 2020, strategies to strengthen the learning landscape in the NE states to transform the NE region into a knowledge-based economy.
Shri Pradhan stressed on working together with the NE state education ministries in charting special initiatives for reducing drop-out rates and also research institutions planning in areas like, biodiversity conservation, promoting sustainable commercial cultivation of bio-resources.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے گوہاٹی میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے وزرائے تعلیم کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
جناب پردھان نے تحقیقی اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ ، حیاتیاتی وسائل کی پائیدار کمرشیل پیداوار کا منصوبہ بنائیں
انہوں نے اسکول چھوڑنے والے بچوں کی شرح میں کمی لانے اور این ای پی 2020 کے تیز رفتار نفاذ کے واسطے خصوصی پہل کا منصوبہ بنانے کی بھی اپیل کی
20 NOV 2021 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم، ہنر مندری کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج تعلیم اور امور خارجہ کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر راج کمار رنجن سنگھ کے ساتھ گوہاٹی میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے وزرائے تعلیم کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے تعلیمی مشیروں اور حکومت ہند کی وزارت تعلیم کے سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
جناب پردھان نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں اسکول اور اعلی تعلیم کی صورتحال کے بارے میں پریزینٹیشنز کا جائزہ لیا ،جن میں داخلے کے رجحانات ، علاقائی طلبا تک پہنچنے کے اقدامات ، سہولیات تک رسائی، مرکز کی اسپانسر کردہ اسکیموں کی رسائی تعلیم کو قابل رسائی بنانے کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا ۔این ای پی 2020 کے نفاذ کے سلسلے میں آگے کے اقدامات ، شمال مشرقی خطے کو علم پر مبنی معیشت میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں آموزشی صورتحال کو مستحکم کرنے کی حکمت عملی کے بارے میں بھی فیصلے کئے گئے۔
جناب پردھان نے اسکول چھوڑنے والے بچوں کی شرح میں کمی لانے کے لئے خصوصی اقدامات کا منصوبہ تیار کرنے میں شمال مشرقی ریاست کی تعلیم کی وزارتوں کےساتھ مل کر کام کرنے پر زور دیا اور تحقیقی اداروں پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ ، حیاتیاتی وسائل کی پائیدار کمرشیل پیداوار کو فروغ دینے جیسے شعبوں میں منصوبہ کریں۔