शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने गुवाहाटी में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के शिक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
श्री प्रधान ने जैव-विविधता संरक्षण, जैव-संसाधनों की सतत व्यावसायिक खेती की योजना बनाने वाले अनुसंधान संस्थानों पर जोर दिया
ड्रॉप-आउट दरों को कम करने, एनईपी 2020 के फास्ट-ट्रैक कार्यान्वयन के लिए विशेष पहल करने का आह्वान किया
20 NOV 2021 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने शिक्षा एवं विदेश राज्य मंत्री डॉ. राजकुमार रंजन सिंह के साथ आज गुवाहाटी में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के शिक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस दौरान पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के शिक्षा सलाहकार और भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री प्रधान ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में स्कूल एवं उच्च शिक्षा के परिदृश्य पर प्रस्तुतियों का अवलोकन किया। इसमें नामांकन प्रवृत्तियों, जातीय छात्रों के लिए आउटरीच पहल, सुविधाओं तक पहुंच, केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित योजनाओं की पहुंच, शिक्षा को सुलभ बनाने के लिए उठाए गए कदम आदि को दर्शाया गया था। विचार-विमर्श मुख्‍य तौर पर एनईपी 2020 को लागू करने की दिशा में आगे की राह और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को ज्ञान-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में अधिगम परिदृश्य को दमदार बनाने के लिए रणनीति आदि पर था।
श्री प्रधान ने ड्रॉप-आउट दरों को कम करने के लिए पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों के शिक्षा मंत्रियों को साथ मिलकर विशेष पहल करने पर जोर दिया। उन्‍होंने जैव विविधता संरक्षण, जैव-संसाधनों की स्थायी व्यावसायिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने जैसे क्षेत्रों में योजना बनाने वाले अनुसंधान संस्थानों पर भी जोर दिया।

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan chaired the meeting of Ministers’ of Education of the North-eastern states in Guwahati.
Shri Pradhan stressed on research institutions planning in biodiversity conservation, sustainable commercial cultivation of bio-resources.
Called for charting special initiatives for reducing drop-out rates, fast-track implementation of NEP 2020
20 NOV 2021 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhanalong with Minister of State for Education and External Affairs Dr.Rajkumar Ranjan Singh today chaired the meeting of Ministers’ of Education of the North-eastern states in Guwahati. Education Advisors of the NE states and senior officials of the Ministry of Education, GOI were also present.
Shri Pradhan overviewed presentations on the school and higher education scenarios in the North Eastern region, including enrolment trends, outreach initiatives for ethnic students, access to facilities, penetration of centrally-sponsored schemes, steps taken to make education accessible, among others.Deliberations centred around the way forward towards implementing the NEP 2020, strategies to strengthen the learning landscape in the NE states to transform the NE region into a knowledge-based economy.
Shri Pradhan stressed on working together with the NE state education ministries in charting special initiatives for reducing drop-out rates and also research institutions planning in areas like, biodiversity conservation, promoting sustainable commercial cultivation of bio-resources.