Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey inaugurated Food Corporation of India’s first state of art laboratory in Gurugram
Not only through Public Distribution System, Centre is making efforts to make Fortified Rice available in open markets as well: Shri Choubey
The Quality Control Laboratory tests food grain samples for chemical parameters
The laboratory has been set up under the guidance of the Central Food Technological Research Institute, Mysuru in Karnataka.
20 NOV 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Food Corporation of India (FCI) under Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) has developed its first state-of-art laboratory for in house testing of food grain samples. Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Honourable Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Environment, Forest and Climate Change inaugurated the ‘Quality Control Laboratory’ at Institute of Food Security (IFS), FCI, Gurugram (Haryana) today.
He also launched a short film on ‘Fortification of Rice’ and launched ‘short films on bursting myth, Radio Jingles, & Social Media collaterals on rice fortification’. The DFPD is celebrating the iconic week Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav which started on November 15, 2021, and will conclude on November 21, 2021. Meanwhile, several other programmes are being organised by DFPD in all parts of the country.
While addressing the staff and officers of FCI at the Institute, Shri Choubey said that the Modi government is committed to providing safe and healthy food grain to the consumers. He applauded the efforts of DFPD and all the organizations under it, such as FCI, CWC, IGMRI, WDRA, National Sugar Institute and others which have planned to organize special events for the Iconic week of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
He also said that these events shall be effective in reaching out to people and taking the vision and good work of the Centre Government to them. He emphasized the Centre’s commitment towards the importance of eating safe and healthy food and appreciated FCI all-inclusive approach to working towards a healthier nation. He also stressed the need to provide sufficient, safe and nutritious food grain to all people which is one of the major global concerns, and said that PM is making every effort to safeguard the Food Security of every citizen of the country.
He further emphasized that in view of large-scale malnutrition, anaemia among children and women, the Centre is working towards increasing the nutritious content of rice through fortification. Fortified rice distribution is being taken up under different government schemes including Public Distribution System, Mid-Day Meal among others and will be completed by 2024.
“Not only through Public Distribution System, but Centre is making efforts to make Fortified Rice available in open markets soon,” he said.
He said that the in the phase bound manner during first phase, till March 22m 35 LMT fortified rice is targeted to be distributed through ICDS and MDM schemes. In the second phase, till March 2023, 175LMT Fortified Rice will be distributed and in third phase till March 2024, 350 LMT Fortified Rice will be distributed.
He appreciated FCI for developing its first state-of-art laboratory for in house testing of food grain samples for chemical parameters which will lead to improved satisfaction levels for the consumers. The laboratory has been set up under the able guidance of the Central Food Technological Research Institute, Mysuru in Karnataka.
He happily pointed out that now food grains to be issued from FCI depots under various welfare schemes of the Government of India will be checked in-house for pesticide residues, Mycotoxin, Uric acid and fortification level of vitamins to ensure the food grain safety and nutritional security of the consumers. He wished FCI will work in a transparent manner with a pro-active approach as a bridge between the farmers and consumers in the country and FCI would be ready for adopting technological advancement of International standards.
These transformational reforms will go a long way in making the simpler process for ensuring the timely supply of safe food grain to the consumer. He congratulated CMD, FCI Shri Atish Chandra for the event celebrated under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and thanked all the staff and officers of the corporation for showing the team spirit to make the Honourable Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision a success.
Director of the Institute, Ms. Moitreyi Mohanty elaborated about the efforts behind setting up of the lab.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने गुरुग्राम में भारतीय खाद्य निगम की पहली अत्याधुनिक प्रयोगशाला का उद्घाटन किया
केंद्र सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली के माध्यम के अलावा खुले बाजारों में भी फोर्टिफाइड (पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर) चावल को उपलब्ध कराने के प्रयास कर रहा है: श्री चौबे
गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण प्रयोगशाला रासायनिक मापदंडों की जांच के लिए अनाज के नमूनों का परीक्षण करती है
प्रयोगशाला कर्नाटक में केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान, मैसूर के मार्गदर्शन में स्थापित की गई है
20 NOV 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) के तहत भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) ने खाद्यान्न के नमूनों के घरेलू परीक्षण के लिए अपनी पहली अत्याधुनिक प्रयोगशाला तैयार की है। उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने आज गुरुग्राम (हरियाणा) में खाद्य सुरक्षा संस्थान (आई.एफ.एस.), एफसीआई में 'गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण प्रयोगशाला' का उद्घाटन किया।
श्री चौबे ने 'फोर्टिफिकेशन ऑफ राइस' पर एक लघु फिल्म की शुरुआत की और 'ब्रस्टिंग मिथ, रेडियो जिंगल्स, तथा सोशल मीडिया कोलेटरल ऑन राइस फोर्टिफिकेशन' पर लघु फिल्में भी लॉन्च कीं। डीएफपीडी 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के तहत प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह मना रहा है, जो 15 नवंबर 2021 को शुरू हुआ और 21 नवंबर 2021 को समाप्त होगा। इस बीच, देश के सभी हिस्सों में डीएफपीडी द्वारा कई अन्य कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
श्री चौबे ने संस्थान में एफसीआई के कर्मचारियों और अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि मोदी सरकार उपभोक्ताओं को सुरक्षित एवं स्वस्थ अनाज उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने डीएफपीडी और इसके तहत आने वाले सभी संगठनों, जैसे एफसीआई, सीडब्ल्यूसी, आईजीएमआरआई, डब्ल्यूडीआरए, राष्ट्रीय शर्करा संस्थान तथा अन्य के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिन्होंने आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव के प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह के लिए विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने की योजना बनाई है।
श्री चौबे ने यह भी कहा कि ये आयोजन लोगों तक पहुंचने और केंद्र सरकार के दृष्टिकोण तथा अच्छे कार्यों को उन तक पहुंचाने में कारगर होंगे। उन्होंने सुरक्षित एवं स्वस्थ भोजन करने के महत्व के प्रति केंद्र की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया और स्वस्थ राष्ट्र की दिशा में काम करने के लिए एफसीआई के सभी समावेशी दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की। श्री चौबे ने सभी लोगों को पर्याप्त, सुरक्षित एवं पौष्टिक खाद्यान्न उपलब्ध कराने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया, जो प्रमुख वैश्विक चिंताओं में से एक है, और कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक की खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि बड़े पैमाने पर कुपोषण, बच्चों और महिलाओं में खून की कमी को देखते हुए केन्द्र चावल में पोषक तत्वों को फोर्टीफिकेशन के जरिए बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली, मध्याह्न भोजन सहित विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के तहत पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर चावल का वितरण किया जा रहा है और यह लक्ष्य 2024 तक पूरा हो जाएगा।
श्री चौबे ने कहा कि “केंद्र सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली के माध्यम के अलावा खुले बाजारों में भी फोर्टिफाइड (पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर) चावल को उपलब्ध कराने के प्रयास कर रहा है।
श्री चौबे ने कहा कि पहले चरण के दौरान चरणबद्ध तरीके से 22 मार्च तक 35 लाख मीट्रिक टन फोर्टीफाइड चावल आईसीडीएस और एमडीएम योजनाओं के माध्यम से वितरित करने का लक्ष्य है। दूसरे चरण में मार्च 2023 तक 175 एलएमटी फोर्टिफाइड चावल और तीसरे चरण में मार्च 2024 तक 350 एलएमटी फोर्टिफाइड चावल वितरित किए जाएंगे।
श्री चौबे ने रासायनिक मापदंडों के लिए खाद्यान्न के नमूनों के घर में परीक्षण के लिए अपनी पहली अत्याधुनिक प्रयोगशाला तैयार करने के लिए एफसीआई की सराहना की, जिससे उपभोक्ताओं के लिए संतुष्टि के स्तर में सुधार होगा। यह प्रयोगशाला कर्नाटक में केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान, मैसूर के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में स्थापित की गई है।
श्री चौबे ने प्रसन्नतापूर्वक बताया कि अब भारत सरकार की विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के तहत उपभोक्ताओं के लिए एफसीआई डिपो से जारी किए जाने वाले खाद्यान्नों की कीटनाशक अवशेषों, मायकोटॉक्सिन, यूरिक एसिड और विटामिन के फोर्टिफिकेशन स्तर की खाद्यान्न सुरक्षा तथा पोषण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इन-हाउस जांच की जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि एफसीआई देश में किसानों तथा उपभोक्ताओं के बीच एक सेतु के रूप में एक सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण के साथ पारदर्शी तरीके से काम करेगा और एफसीआई अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों की तकनीकी प्रगति को अपनाने के लिए तैयार है।
ये परिवर्तनकारी सुधार उपभोक्ता को सुरक्षित खाद्यान्न की समय पर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने की प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाने में काफी मददगार साबित होंगे। उन्होंने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत मनाए गए कार्यक्रम के लिए सीएमडी, एफसीआई श्री आतिश चंद्र को बधाई दी और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के स्वप्न को साकार करने के लिए टीम भावना दिखाने में निगम के सभी कर्मचारियों और अधिकारियों को धन्यवाद दिया।
संस्थान की निदेशक सुश्री मोइत्रेयी मोहंती ने प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना के पीछे के प्रयासों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया।