Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey inaugurated Food Corporation of India’s first state of art laboratory in Gurugram
Not only through Public Distribution System, Centre is making efforts to make Fortified Rice available in open markets as well: Shri Choubey
The Quality Control Laboratory tests food grain samples for chemical parameters
The laboratory has been set up under the guidance of the Central Food Technological Research Institute, Mysuru in Karnataka.
20 NOV 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Food Corporation of India (FCI) under Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) has developed its first state-of-art laboratory for in house testing of food grain samples. Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Honourable Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Environment, Forest and Climate Change inaugurated the ‘Quality Control Laboratory’ at Institute of Food Security (IFS), FCI, Gurugram (Haryana) today.
He also launched a short film on ‘Fortification of Rice’ and launched ‘short films on bursting myth, Radio Jingles, & Social Media collaterals on rice fortification’. The DFPD is celebrating the iconic week Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav which started on November 15, 2021, and will conclude on November 21, 2021. Meanwhile, several other programmes are being organised by DFPD in all parts of the country.
While addressing the staff and officers of FCI at the Institute, Shri Choubey said that the Modi government is committed to providing safe and healthy food grain to the consumers. He applauded the efforts of DFPD and all the organizations under it, such as FCI, CWC, IGMRI, WDRA, National Sugar Institute and others which have planned to organize special events for the Iconic week of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
He also said that these events shall be effective in reaching out to people and taking the vision and good work of the Centre Government to them. He emphasized the Centre’s commitment towards the importance of eating safe and healthy food and appreciated FCI all-inclusive approach to working towards a healthier nation. He also stressed the need to provide sufficient, safe and nutritious food grain to all people which is one of the major global concerns, and said that PM is making every effort to safeguard the Food Security of every citizen of the country.
He further emphasized that in view of large-scale malnutrition, anaemia among children and women, the Centre is working towards increasing the nutritious content of rice through fortification. Fortified rice distribution is being taken up under different government schemes including Public Distribution System, Mid-Day Meal among others and will be completed by 2024.
“Not only through Public Distribution System, but Centre is making efforts to make Fortified Rice available in open markets soon,” he said.
He said that the in the phase bound manner during first phase, till March 22m 35 LMT fortified rice is targeted to be distributed through ICDS and MDM schemes. In the second phase, till March 2023, 175LMT Fortified Rice will be distributed and in third phase till March 2024, 350 LMT Fortified Rice will be distributed.
He appreciated FCI for developing its first state-of-art laboratory for in house testing of food grain samples for chemical parameters which will lead to improved satisfaction levels for the consumers. The laboratory has been set up under the able guidance of the Central Food Technological Research Institute, Mysuru in Karnataka.
He happily pointed out that now food grains to be issued from FCI depots under various welfare schemes of the Government of India will be checked in-house for pesticide residues, Mycotoxin, Uric acid and fortification level of vitamins to ensure the food grain safety and nutritional security of the consumers. He wished FCI will work in a transparent manner with a pro-active approach as a bridge between the farmers and consumers in the country and FCI would be ready for adopting technological advancement of International standards.
These transformational reforms will go a long way in making the simpler process for ensuring the timely supply of safe food grain to the consumer. He congratulated CMD, FCI Shri Atish Chandra for the event celebrated under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and thanked all the staff and officers of the corporation for showing the team spirit to make the Honourable Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision a success.
Director of the Institute, Ms. Moitreyi Mohanty elaborated about the efforts behind setting up of the lab.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے گروگرام میں فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کی پہلی جدید ترین لیبارٹری کا افتتاح کیا
مرکز پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم کے علاوہ کھلے بازاروں میں بھی غذائیت سے بھرپور چاول دستیاب کرانے کی کوششیں کر رہا ہے: جناب چوبے
کوالٹی کنٹرول لیبارٹری کیمیائی پیرامیٹرز کو چیک کرنے کے لیے اناج کے نمونوں کی جانچ کرتی ہے
یہ لیبارٹری کرناٹک میں سینٹرل فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، میسور کی رہنمائی میں قائم کی گئی ہے
20 NOV 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) نے محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم (ڈی ایف پی ڈی) کے تحت کھانے کے اناج کے نمونوں کی گھریلو جانچ کے لیے اپنی پہلی جدید ترین لیبارٹری قائم کی ہے۔ امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج گروگرام (ہریانہ) میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوڈ سیفٹی (آئی آیف ایس)، ایف سی آئی میں ’کوالٹی کنٹرول لیبارٹری‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔
جناب چوبے نے ’فورٹیفیکیشن آف رائس‘ پر ایک مختصر فلم لانچ کی اور ’برسٹنگ متھ، ریڈیو جنگلز، اور سوشل میڈیا کولیٹرل آن رائس فورٹیفیکیشن‘ پر مختصر فلمیں بھی لانچ کیں۔ ڈی ایف پی ڈی ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے تحت با وقار ہفتہ منا رہا ہے، جو 15 نومبر 2021 کو شروع ہوا اور 21 نومبر 2021 کو ختم ہو گا۔ دریں اثنا، ڈی ایف پی ڈی کی طرف سے ملک کے تمام حصوں میں بہت سے دوسرے پروگرام منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں ایف سی آئی کے ملازمین اور افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب چوبے نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت صارفین کو محفوظ اور صحت مند غذائی اجناس فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انھوں نے ڈی ایف پی ڈی اور اس کے ماتحت تمام تنظیموں جیسے ایف سی آئی، سی ڈبلیو سی، آئی جی ایم آر آئی، ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے، نیشنل شوگر انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور دیگر کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی جنھوں نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے پر وقار ہفتہ کے لیے خصوصی پروگرام منعقد کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔
جناب چوبے نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ تقریبات لوگوں تک پہنچنے اور مرکزی حکومت کے وژن اور اچھے کاموں کو ان تک پہنچانے میں کارگر ثابت ہوں گی۔ انھوں نے محفوظ اور صحت مند کھانا کھانے کی اہمیت کے تئیں مرکز کی وابستگی پر زور دیا اور ایک صحت مند قوم کے لیے کام کرنے کے لیے ایف سی آئی کے ہمہ جہت نقطہ نظر کی تعریف کی۔ جناب چوبے نے تمام لوگوں کو مناسب، محفوظ اور غذائیت سے بھرپور غذائی اناج فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا، جو کہ ایک بڑی عالمی تشویش ہے، اور کہا کہ وزیر اعظم ملک کے ہر شہری کی غذائی تحفظ کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب چوبے نے کہا کہ ”مرکز فورٹیفائیڈ (غذائیت سے بھر پور) چاول کو عوامی تقسیم کے نظام کے علاوہ کھلے بازاروں میں بھی دستیاب کرانے کی کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔
جناب چوبے نے کہا کہ پہلے مرحلے کے دوران آئی سی ڈی ایس اور ایم ڈی ایم اسکیموں کے ذریعے مرحلہ وار 22 مارچ تک 35 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چاول تقسیم کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔ دوسرے مرحلے میں مارچ 2023 تک 175 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن فورٹیفائیڈ چاول تقسیم کیے جائیں گے اور تیسرے مرحلے میں 350 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن فورٹیفائیڈ چاول مارچ 2024 تک تقسیم کیے جائیں گے۔
جناب چوبے نے کیمیکل پیرامیٹرز کے لیے کھانے کے اناج کے نمونوں کی گھر گھر جانچ کے لیے اپنی پہلی جدید ترین لیبارٹری قائم کرنے کے لیے ایف سی آئی کی تعریف کی، جس سے صارفین کے لیے اطمینان کی سطح میں بہتری آئے گی۔ یہ لیبارٹری کرناٹک میں سنٹرل فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، میسور کی قابل رہنمائی میں قائم کی گئی ہے۔
جناب چوبے نے کہا کہ ایف سی آئی ایک فعال نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ شفاف طریقے سے ملک میں کسانوں اور صارفین کے درمیان پل کا کام کرے گا اور ایف سی آئی بین الاقوامی معیار کی تکنیکی ترقی کو اپنانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
یہ تبدیلی کی اصلاحات صارفین کو محفوظ غذائی اجناس کی بروقت فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے عمل کو آسان بنانے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کریں گی۔ انھوں نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت منائے جانے والے پروگرام کے لیے جناب آتش چندر، سی ایم ڈی، ایف سی آئی کو مبارکباد دی اور کارپوریشن کے تمام ملازمین اور افسران کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انھوں نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کے لیے ٹیم کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کیا۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ موتری موہنتی نے لیبارٹری کے قیام کے پیچھے کی جانے والی کوششوں کی وضاحت کی۔