AYUSH
Union Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal announces major initiatives to push AYUSH in Northeast
20 NOV 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
• A new Ayurveda College with 30 seats to be established at Pasighat
• A new Ayurveda Hospital with 60 beds to be established at Pasighat
• Sum of Rs 53.72 Crores to be invested for creation of new infrastructure within NEIAFMR campus
• New direct employment for 86 posts to be created to facilitate this initiative
The Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, announced a slew of major initiatives for promotion of AYUSH in Arunachal Pradesh here today. This is in continuation to the focused approach to develop the AYUSH sector in the entire northeast.
Speaking at the North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Folk Medicine Research (NEIAFMR) at Pasighat in Arunachal Pradesh today, the minister announced an investment of Rs 53.72 crores to develop new infrastructure within the campus. A new Ayurveda College with a student intake of 30 as well as a 60 bedded Ayurveda hospital will be set up inside the NEIAFMR campus at Pasighat bringing a direct employment of 86 posts in addition to the existing capacity. An academic block, a boys hostel, a girls hostel, sports complex are also being planned to be constructed in the near future.
Addressing the gathering Shri Sonowal said, “Folk medicine is the mixture of traditional healing practices and beliefs. In Northeast, we have a strong culture of folk medicine which have not been preserved in a scientific way. We are now striving towards preserving as well as enriching this wonderful gift of medicine from Vedic era that mother nature has bestowed upon us. I am happy to announce the establishment of new Ayurveda college along with a hospital here. This is going to further strengthen our effort through NEIAFMR to preserve and further the rich traditional knowledge.”
Elucidating about the future plans for propagation of AYUSH sector in the Northeast region, Sonowal further added, “Apart from strengthening our Ayurveda colleges in the region, a few other important institutes like Regional Raw Drug Repository (RRDR) & Museum, Sophisticated Analytical Instrument Facility (SAIF), State of Art Panchakarma Treatment & Research Centre, and Paramedical Teaching Centre are planned to be set up in the region in due course.”
The North Eastern Institute of Folk Medicine (NEIFM), Pasighat, which is renamed as North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Folk Medicine Research is an autonomous National Institute under the Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India. The establishment of the Institute, spread over an area of 40 acres, was approved by the Union Cabinet on 21st February, 2008. NEIAFMR has been established with the goal to strengthen and develop traditional healthcare practices and for the benefit of the nation, with special focus on North Eastern region. The Institute intends to Introduce Ayurveda system of medicine in North Eastern Region in general and in Arunachal Pradesh in particular, document and assess Local Health traditions, Healing Knowledge, Drugs Therapeutic product development based on Traditional knowledge, protection of Traditional Knowledge through IPR regime, support conservation and sustainable use of Traditional Practices, Biodiversity, etc.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے شمال مشرق میں آیوش کے فروغ کے لئے اہم اقدامات کا اعلان کیا
20 NOV 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20/نومبر 2021 ۔
• پاسی گھاٹ میں 30 سیٹوں والا ایک نیا آیوروید کالج قائم کیا جائے گا
• پاسی گھاٹ میں 60 بستروں والا ایک نیا آیوروید اسپتال قائم کیا جائے گا
• این ای آئی اے ایف ایم آر کیمپس کے اندر نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لئے 53.72 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی
• اس اقدام کی سہولت بہم پہنچانے کے لئے 86 عہدوں کے لئے نیو ڈائریکٹر ایمپلائمنٹ تخلیق کیا جائے گا
آیوش اور بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج یہاں اروناچل پردیش میں آیوش کے فروغ کے لئے چند اہم اقدامات کا اعلان کیا۔ یہ اعلان پورے شمال مشرق میں آیوش کے شعبے کے فروغ کے لئے مرکوز نقطہ نظر کا ایک تسلسل ہے۔
آج اروناچل پردیش کے پاسی گھاٹ میں نارتھ ایسٹرن انسٹیٹیوٹ آف آیوروید اینڈ فوک میڈیسن ریسرچ (این ای آئی اے ایف ایم آر) میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کیمپس کے اندر نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کے لئے 53.72 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کا اعلان کیا۔ پاسی گھاٹ میں این ای آئی اے ایف ایم آر کیمپس کے اندر ایک نیا 30 سیٹوں والا آیوروید کالج قائم کیا جائے گا، جس میں 60 بستروں والا آیوروید اسپتال بھی ہوگا۔ اس کے قیام سے موجودہ گنجائش کے علاوہ 86 عہدوں پر راست روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔ مستقبل قریب میں ایک اکیڈمک بلاک ، لڑکوں کے ایک ہاسٹل، لڑکیوں کے ایک ہاسٹل، اسپورٹس کمپلیکس کی تعمیر کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا جارہا ہے۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ فوک میڈیسن روایتی صحت بخش طور طریقوں اور عقائد کا ایک ملعوبہ ہے۔ شمال مشرق میں فوک میڈیسن کا ایک مضبوط کلچر ہے، جس کا تحفظ سائنٹفک طریقے سے نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ اب ہم ویدک دور کے میڈیسن کے اس حیرت انگیز تحفے کو محفوظ کرنے اور اسے مزید بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں۔ ہاسپٹل کے ساتھ ایک نیا آیوروید کالج قائم کرنے کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے مجھے خوشی ہورہی ہے۔ اس سے خوش حال روایتی علوم کے تحفظ اور اسے آگے بڑھانے کے سلسلے میں این ای آئی اے ایف ایم آر کے توسط سے کی جارہی ہماری کوششوں کو تقویت ملے گی۔
شمال مشرقی خطے میں آیوش کے شعبے کی نشر و اشاعت کے لئے مستقبل کے منصوبوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے سونووال نے مزید کہا کہ خطے میں ہمارے آیوروید کالجوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے علاوہ آنے والے وقت میں کچھ دیگر اہم ادارے قائم کئے جانے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے، جن میں ریجنل را ڈرگ ریپوزیٹری (آر آر ڈی آر) اینڈ میوزیم، سوفیسکیٹڈ اینالیٹکل انسٹرومنٹ فیسیلٹی (ایس اے آئی ایف)، اسٹیٹ آف آرٹ پنچ کرما ٹریٹمنٹ اینڈ ریسرچ سینٹر، اور پیرامیڈیکل ٹیچنگ سینٹر جیسے ادارے شامل ہیں۔
نارتھ ایسٹرن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوک میڈیسن (این ای آئی ایف ایم)، پاسی گھاٹ، جسے نارتھ ایسٹرن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیورویدا اینڈ فوک میڈیسن ریسرچ کا نیا نام دیا گیا ہے، حکومت ہند کی آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خودمختار قومی ادارہ ہے۔ یہ ادارہ 40 ایکڑ سے زیادہ کے رقبے پر پھیلا ہوا ہے اور اسے مرکزی کابینہ نے 21 فروری 2008 کو منظوری دی تھی۔ این ای آئی اے ایف ایم آر کو روایتی حفظان صحت کے طور طریقوں کو مضبوط کرنے اور فروغ دینے اور ملک کے بھلے کے لئے قائم کیا گیا تھا، جس کی خاص توجہ شمال مشرقی خطے پر ہے۔ اس ادارے کا مقصد شمال مشرقی خطے میں بالعموم اور اروناچل پردیش میں بالخصوص آیورویدک نظام طب کو متعارف کرانا، مقامی صحت روایات، ہیلنگ نالیج، روایتی علوم پر مبنی تھیراپیوٹک مصنوعات کے فروغ، آئی پی آر نظام کے توسط سے روایتی علوم کا تحفظ، روایتی طور طریقوں کے تحفظ اور پائیدار استعمال کی حمایت، حیاتیاتی تنوع وغیرہ کی دستاویز سازی اور تجزیہ ہے۔