AYUSH
Union Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal announces major initiatives to push AYUSH in Northeast
20 NOV 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
• A new Ayurveda College with 30 seats to be established at Pasighat
• A new Ayurveda Hospital with 60 beds to be established at Pasighat
• Sum of Rs 53.72 Crores to be invested for creation of new infrastructure within NEIAFMR campus
• New direct employment for 86 posts to be created to facilitate this initiative
The Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, announced a slew of major initiatives for promotion of AYUSH in Arunachal Pradesh here today. This is in continuation to the focused approach to develop the AYUSH sector in the entire northeast.
Speaking at the North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Folk Medicine Research (NEIAFMR) at Pasighat in Arunachal Pradesh today, the minister announced an investment of Rs 53.72 crores to develop new infrastructure within the campus. A new Ayurveda College with a student intake of 30 as well as a 60 bedded Ayurveda hospital will be set up inside the NEIAFMR campus at Pasighat bringing a direct employment of 86 posts in addition to the existing capacity. An academic block, a boys hostel, a girls hostel, sports complex are also being planned to be constructed in the near future.
Addressing the gathering Shri Sonowal said, “Folk medicine is the mixture of traditional healing practices and beliefs. In Northeast, we have a strong culture of folk medicine which have not been preserved in a scientific way. We are now striving towards preserving as well as enriching this wonderful gift of medicine from Vedic era that mother nature has bestowed upon us. I am happy to announce the establishment of new Ayurveda college along with a hospital here. This is going to further strengthen our effort through NEIAFMR to preserve and further the rich traditional knowledge.”
Elucidating about the future plans for propagation of AYUSH sector in the Northeast region, Sonowal further added, “Apart from strengthening our Ayurveda colleges in the region, a few other important institutes like Regional Raw Drug Repository (RRDR) & Museum, Sophisticated Analytical Instrument Facility (SAIF), State of Art Panchakarma Treatment & Research Centre, and Paramedical Teaching Centre are planned to be set up in the region in due course.”
The North Eastern Institute of Folk Medicine (NEIFM), Pasighat, which is renamed as North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Folk Medicine Research is an autonomous National Institute under the Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India. The establishment of the Institute, spread over an area of 40 acres, was approved by the Union Cabinet on 21st February, 2008. NEIAFMR has been established with the goal to strengthen and develop traditional healthcare practices and for the benefit of the nation, with special focus on North Eastern region. The Institute intends to Introduce Ayurveda system of medicine in North Eastern Region in general and in Arunachal Pradesh in particular, document and assess Local Health traditions, Healing Knowledge, Drugs Therapeutic product development based on Traditional knowledge, protection of Traditional Knowledge through IPR regime, support conservation and sustainable use of Traditional Practices, Biodiversity, etc.

आयुष
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने पूर्वोत्तर में आयुष को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रमुख पहलों की घोषणा की
20 NOV 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
• पासीघाट में 30 सीटों वाला एक नया आयुर्वेद कॉलेज स्थापित किया जाएगा
• पासीघाट में 60 बिस्तरों वाला एक नया आयुर्वेद अस्पताल स्थापित किया जाएगा
• एनईआईएएफएमआर परिसर के भीतर नई बुनियादी संरचना तैयार करने के लिए 53.72 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया जाएगा।
• इस पहल को सुगम बनाने के लिए 86 पदों के लिए सीधे तौर पर रोजगार सृजित किए जाएंगे।
केंद्रीय आयुष तथा पत्तन, पोतपरिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आयुष को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आज यहां अरुणाचल प्रदेश में कई प्रमुख पहलों की घोषणा की। पूरे पूर्वोत्तर में आयुष क्षेत्र को विकास करने पर केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के क्रम में यह घोषणा की गई है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री अरुणाचल प्रदेश के पासीघाट में पूर्वोत्तर आयुर्वेद और लोक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनईआईएफएमआर) में बोल रहे थे। उन्होंने संस्थान के परिसर में नई बुनियादी संरचना विकसित करने के लिए 53.72 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करने की घोषणा की। पासीघाट में एनईआईएफएमआर परिसर के अंदर 30 छात्रों के प्रवेश की सीटों और 60 बिस्तरों वाले आयुर्वेद अस्पताल के साथ एक नया आयुर्वेद कॉलेज स्थापित किया जाएगा, जिसमें मौजूदा क्षमता के अलावा 86 पदों का प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार मिलेगा। निकट भविष्य में एक शैक्षणिक खंड, एक बाल-छात्रावास, एक बालिका-छात्रावास और खेल परिसर बनाने की भी योजना तैयार की जा रही है।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा,'लोक चिकित्सा पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों और विश्वासों का मिश्रण है। पूर्वोत्तर में, हमारे पास लोक चिकित्सा की एक मजबूत संस्कृति है, जिसका संरक्षण वैज्ञानिक पद्धति से नहीं किया गया है। अब हम वैदिक युग की चिकित्सा के इस अद्भुत उपहार को संरक्षित करने और समृद्ध करने की दिशा में प्रयास कर रहे हैं, जिसे प्रकृति ने हमें प्रदान किया है।'
मुझे यहां एक अस्पताल के साथ नए आयुर्वेद कॉलेज की स्थापना की घोषणा करते हुए खुशी हो रही है। इससे आगे एनईआईएएफएमआर के माध्यम से समृद्ध पारंपरिक ज्ञान को संरक्षित करने और उसे आगे बढ़ाने के हमारे प्रयासों को मजबूती मिलने जा रही है।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में आयुष सेक्टर के प्रसार के लिए भविष्य की योजनाओं के संबंध में बताते हुए, श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि क्षेत्र में हमारे आयुर्वेद कॉलेजों को मजबूत करने के अलावा, कुछ अन्य महत्वपूर्ण संस्थान जैसे रीजनल रॉ ड्रग रिपॉजिटरी (आरआरडीआर) और संग्रहालय, परिष्कृत विश्लेषणात्मक उपकरण सुविधा (सैफ), अत्याधुनिक पंचकर्म उपचार एवं अनुसंधान केंद्र, और पैरामेडिकल टीचिंग सेंटर भी इस क्षेत्र में नियत समय में स्थापित करने की योजना है।
पासीघाट स्थित पूर्वोत्तर लोक चिकित्सा संस्थान (एनईआईएफएम) जिसका नाम बदलकर पूर्वोत्तर आयुर्वेद और लोक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान कर दिया गया है, भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त राष्ट्रीय संस्थान है।
करीब 40 एकड़ क्षेत्र में फैले इस संस्थान की स्थापना को केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 21 फरवरी, 2008 को मंजूरी दी थी। एनईआईएएफएमआर की स्थापना पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा पद्धतियों को मजबूत करने और उनका विकासत करने के लिए की गई है, ताकि देश को खासतौर से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को लाभ मिले।
संस्थान का मकसद सामान्य रूप से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में आयुर्वेद चिकित्सा पद्धति की शुरुआत और खाखातैर से अरुणाचल प्रदेश में स्वास्थ्य संबंधी स्थानीय परंपराओं, चिकित्सा ज्ञान, पारंपरिक ज्ञान के आधार पर स्वास्थ्यप्रद जानकारी, दवाओं के चिकित्सीय उत्पादों का विकास, आईपीआर के माध्यम से पारंपरिक ज्ञान का संरक्षण, पोषण और पारंपरिक पद्धतियों का सतत उपयोग तथा जैव विविधता का दस्तावेज तैयार करना और उनका मूल्यांकन करना है।