Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination Update
“Know Your Vaccination Status” with a New Feature enabled on CoWIN
20 NOV 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
A new feature “Know Your Vaccination Status” has been enabled on the CoWIN digital platform.
This will help to verify/retrieve a citizen’s vaccination status/details as per the authorised rights of the verifying entity by Co-WIN/MoHFW. The service could be utilized by a service provider (private entities like travel agencies, offices, employers, entertainment agencies etc or government agencies like IRCTC, Govt offices etc.) for facilitating a service requested by the citizen.
Advantages of “Know Your Vaccination Status” feature:
The service is being built to help citizens who may not have the vaccine certificate available in digital or paper form for availing a requested service and can support the service provider to verify the vaccination status/vaccination digital record of the citizen as per the authorized permission of the requesting entity.
Some of the advantages of using this service are:
1. The service helps in verifying the vaccination status of individuals. The vaccination status can be fully vaccinated, partially vaccinated, or not vaccinated.
2. The service can be utilised by travel agencies and help making travel safe for individuals by allowing travel only for vaccinated individuals.
3. Employers can use this service to verify vaccination status of employees and resume the functions in offices, workplaces etc.
4. This service will help in resuming and catalysing the economic activities in country.
Services offered:
• Verifying a person’s COVID vaccination status without revealing beneficiary’s protected health data
• This service may be enabled via open APIs or No-code webpage integration that Co-WIN has created for private / government service providers to retrieve a person’s vaccination status via an authentication API/ No-code webpage integration with the following responses –
• Not vaccinated
• Partially vaccinated
• Fully Vaccinated
To avail of “Know your Vaccination Status” service on Co-WIN, the user may follow the given steps:
1. User clicks on “Know Your Vaccination Status service” tab on Co-WIN home page:
1. The user will be redirected to the webpage, as below:
1. The next steps are as follows:
1. The Service Provider will submit the beneficiary’s full name and mobile number registered on Co-WIN
2. The service provider’s application will call Co-WIN’s vaccination authentication API/ No code webpage integration
3. Co-WIN will validate/authenticate the request as per the authorization details/permission and correct name and mobile number combination
4. An OTP will be sent to beneficiary’s registered mobile number
5. Beneficiary is requested to provide the OTP to the service provider via a data entry screen in the beneficiary UI
6. On successful mobile OTP authentication, Co-WIN will share back the vaccination status with vaccination event details and demographics. On registering the vaccination status request, Co-WIN will validate the request and send back a valid response, either Not vaccinated, Partially vaccinated, or Fully Vaccinated as explained above.
1. The individual could also share graphics on Social Media of their vaccination status.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کے بارے میں تازہ ترین اطلاعات
‘‘اپنی ٹیکہ صورتحال جانئے’’ کوون پر ایک نئی خصوصیت کے ساتھ
20 NOV 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:20؍نومبر2021:
کوون ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر ایک نئی خصوصیت ‘‘ اپنی ٹیکہ کاری کی صورتحال جانئے’’ کے نام سے لاگو کی گئی ہے۔ یہ Co-WIN/MoHFW کے ذریعہ تصدیق کرنے والے ادارے کے زیر اختیار حقوق کو حاصل خصوصی اختیارات کے تحت کسی شہری کی ٹیکہ کاری صورتحال /تفصیلات کی تصدیق / حصول میں مددگار ہوگی ۔
کسی شہری کے ذریعہ طلب کردہ خدمت کو بہم پہنچانے کے لئے کوئی سروس پرووائڈر (نجی ادارے جیسے کہ ٹریول ایجنسیاں، دفاتر، آجرین اور تقریحی ایجنسیاں وغیرہ یا سرکاری ایجنسیاں جیسے کہ آئی آر سی ٹی سی وغیرہ) فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔
‘‘اپنی ٹیکہ کاری صورتحال جانئے’’ خصوصیات اور فائد :
یہ خدمت ان شہریوں کی مدد کے لئے تیار کی جارہی ہے جن کے پاس مطلوبہ خدمت کے حصول کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری سرٹیفیکیٹ، ڈیجیٹل یا ہارڈ کاپی (کاغذ) کی شکل میں موجود نہیں ہے، نیز درخواست کرنے والے ادارے کی موثوقہ اجازت کے مطابق شہریوں کی ٹیکہ کاری صورتحال/ ٹیکہ کاری کے ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈ کی تصدیق کرنے میں مدد گار ہوسکتی ہے۔
اس سروس کے استعمال کے کچھ فائدے مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1. یہ سروس افراد کی ٹیکہ کاری صورتحال کی تصدیق میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ ٹیکہ کاری صورتحال ، مکمل ٹیکہ کاری، جزوی ٹیکہ کاری یا عدم ٹیکہ کاری ہوسکتی ہے۔
2. ٹریول ایجنسیاں اس سروس سے استفادہ کرسکتی ہیں اور صرف ٹیکہ لگوانے والے افراد کو سفر کی اجازت دے کر افراد کے نئے سفر کو محفوظ بنا سکتی ہیں۔
3. آجرین ملازمین کی ٹیکہ کاری صورتحال کی تصدیق کے لئے اور دفاتر اور کام کاج کی جگہوں وغیرہ میں کام کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے لئے اس سروس کا استعمال کرسکتےہیں۔
4. یہ سروس ملک میں معاشی سرگرمیوں کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے اور تحریک دینے میں مددد کریں گی۔
پیش کردہ خدمات :
• کسی استفادہ کرنے والے شخص کی صحت سے متعلق محفوظ تفصیلات کی افشا کے بغیر اس کی ٹیکہ کاری کی صورتحال کی تصدیق ۔
• یہ سروس کھلے اے پی آئیز یا نو-کوڈ ویب پیج انٹیگریشن جسے کوون نے نجی/سرکاری سروس پروائیڈر کے لئے تیار کیا ہے ، شروع کی جاسکتی ہے تاکہ اے پی آئی / نو –کوڈ ویب پیج انٹیگریشن کے مندرجہ ذیل جوابات
• ٹیکہ نہیں لگا۔
• جزوی طور پر ٹیکہ لگا
کے ذریعہ کسی شخص کی ٹیکہ کاری صورتحال کو حاصل کی جائے
1. کوون پر ‘‘ اپنی ٹیکہ کاری صورتحال جانئے’’ کی خدمت حاصل کرنے کے لئے یوزرمندرجہ ذیل قدم اٹھا سکتا ہے۔
2. کوون ہوم پیج پر یوزر اپنی ٹیکہ کاری صورتحال جانئے’’ سروس پر کلک کرنا ہوگا
استعمال کنندہ کے سامنے ایک دوسرا ویب پیج کھل جائے گا : جو مندرجہ ذیل ہے ۔
1. سروس پرووائیڈر استفادہ کرنےھ والے کا پورا نام اور موبائل نمبر جو کہ کوودن پر رجسٹرڈ ہے جمع اور داخل کرے گا۔
2. سروس پرووائیڈر کی درخواست کوون کی ٹیکہ کاری توثیق اے پی آئی / نو کوڈ ویب پیج انٹی گریشن بلائیگی۔
3. کوون تفصیلات/ اجازت کی توثیق کے مطابق درخواست کی تصدیق/ توثیق کرے گی اور نام اور موبائیل نمبر کے مجموعہ کی تصحیح کرے گی۔
4. استفادہ کرنے والے کے رجسٹرڈ موبائل نمبر پر ایک او ٹی پی بھیجا جائے گا۔
5. استفادہ کرنے والے سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ سروس پرووائیڈر کو استفادہ کرنے والے کے یو آئی میں ڈاٹا انٹری اسکرین کے ذریعہ او ٹی پی مہیا کرائے۔
6. موبائل او ٹی پی کی کامیاب تصدیق پر کوون ٹیکہ کاری صورتحال کی ٹیکہ کاری تفصیلات اور اعداد وشمار کے ساتھ دوبارہ اشتراک کرے گی ۔
7. ٹیکہ کاری صورتحال کی درخواست کے رجسٹرڈ ہونے پر کوودن درخواست کی توثیق کرے گی اور ایک درست جواب یا تو غیرٹیکہ لگو اہوا۔ جزوی ٹیکہ لگا ہو یا مکمل ٹیکہ لگا ہو جیسا کہ اوپر وضاحت کی گئی ہے دوبارہ بھیج دے گی۔
8. فرد اعداد وشمار کو اپنے ٹیکہ کاری صورتحال کے سوشل میڈیا پر بھی اشتراک کرسکتا ہے۔