Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination Update
“Know Your Vaccination Status” with a New Feature enabled on CoWIN
20 NOV 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
A new feature “Know Your Vaccination Status” has been enabled on the CoWIN digital platform.
This will help to verify/retrieve a citizen’s vaccination status/details as per the authorised rights of the verifying entity by Co-WIN/MoHFW. The service could be utilized by a service provider (private entities like travel agencies, offices, employers, entertainment agencies etc or government agencies like IRCTC, Govt offices etc.) for facilitating a service requested by the citizen.
Advantages of “Know Your Vaccination Status” feature:
The service is being built to help citizens who may not have the vaccine certificate available in digital or paper form for availing a requested service and can support the service provider to verify the vaccination status/vaccination digital record of the citizen as per the authorized permission of the requesting entity.
Some of the advantages of using this service are:
1. The service helps in verifying the vaccination status of individuals. The vaccination status can be fully vaccinated, partially vaccinated, or not vaccinated.
2. The service can be utilised by travel agencies and help making travel safe for individuals by allowing travel only for vaccinated individuals.
3. Employers can use this service to verify vaccination status of employees and resume the functions in offices, workplaces etc.
4. This service will help in resuming and catalysing the economic activities in country.
Services offered:
• Verifying a person’s COVID vaccination status without revealing beneficiary’s protected health data
• This service may be enabled via open APIs or No-code webpage integration that Co-WIN has created for private / government service providers to retrieve a person’s vaccination status via an authentication API/ No-code webpage integration with the following responses –
• Not vaccinated
• Partially vaccinated
• Fully Vaccinated
To avail of “Know your Vaccination Status” service on Co-WIN, the user may follow the given steps:
1. User clicks on “Know Your Vaccination Status service” tab on Co-WIN home page:
1. The user will be redirected to the webpage, as below:
1. The next steps are as follows:
1. The Service Provider will submit the beneficiary’s full name and mobile number registered on Co-WIN
2. The service provider’s application will call Co-WIN’s vaccination authentication API/ No code webpage integration
3. Co-WIN will validate/authenticate the request as per the authorization details/permission and correct name and mobile number combination
4. An OTP will be sent to beneficiary’s registered mobile number
5. Beneficiary is requested to provide the OTP to the service provider via a data entry screen in the beneficiary UI
6. On successful mobile OTP authentication, Co-WIN will share back the vaccination status with vaccination event details and demographics. On registering the vaccination status request, Co-WIN will validate the request and send back a valid response, either Not vaccinated, Partially vaccinated, or Fully Vaccinated as explained above.
1. The individual could also share graphics on Social Media of their vaccination status.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट
कोविन पर एक नई सुविधा के साथ “अपने टीकाकरण की स्थिति जानें”
20 NOV 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
कोविन डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक नई सुविधा “अपने टीकाकरण की स्थिति जानें” का समावेश किया गया है।
यह सुविधा कोविन/स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय द्वारा सत्यापन इकाई के अधिकृत अधिकारों के अनुसार किसी नागरिक के टीकाकरण की स्थिति/विवरण को सत्यापित/पुनर्प्राप्त करने में मददगारसाबित होगी। इस सुविधा का उपयोग किसी सेवा प्रदाता (ट्रैवल एजेंसियों, कार्यालयों, नियोक्ताओं, मनोरंजन एजेंसियों आदि जैसी निजी संस्थाओं या आईआरसीटीसी, सरकारी कार्यालयों आदि जैसी सरकारी एजेंसियों) द्वारा किसी नागरिक की ओर से मांगी गई सेवा को सुविधाजनक बनाने की दृष्टि से किया जा सकता है।
“अपने टीकाकरण की स्थिति जानें” सुविधा के लाभ:
यह सुविधा उन नागरिकों की सहायता के लिए तैयार की जा रही है जिनके पास उनके द्वारा मांगी गई सेवा का लाभ उठाने के लिए डिजिटल या कागजी टीकाकरण प्रमाण-पत्र उपलब्ध नहीं है।यह सुविधाकिसी सेवा प्रदाता को अनुरोध करने वाली संस्था की अधिकृत अनुमति के अनुसार किसी नागरिक के टीकाकरण की स्थिति/टीकाकरण के डिजिटल रिकॉर्ड को सत्यापित करने में सहायता कर सकती है।
इस सुविधा के उपयोग से होने वाले कुछ फायदे इस प्रकार हैं:
1. यह सुविधा किसी व्यक्ति के टीकाकरण की स्थिति को सत्यापित करने में मदद कर सकती है। टीकाकरण की स्थिति-पूर्ण रूप से टीकाकृत, आंशिक रूप से टीकाकृत या टीकाकृत नहीं- हो सकती है।
2. इस सुविधा का उपयोग ट्रैवल एजेंसियों द्वारा किया जा सकता है और यह सिर्फ टीकाकरण करा चुके लोगों को यात्रा की अनुमति देकर उनकी यात्रा को सुरक्षित बनाने में मदद कर सकता है।
3. नियोक्ताओं द्वारा इस सुविधा का उपयोग कर्मचारियों के टीकाकरण की स्थिति को सत्यापित करने और कार्यालयों, कार्यस्थलों आदि में कामकाज को फिर से शुरू करने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
4. यह सुविधा देश में आर्थिक गतिविधियों को फिर से शुरू करने और उन्हें बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगी।
इस सुविधा के तहत दी जाने वाली सेवाएं:
• किसी लाभार्थी के संरक्षित स्वास्थ्य संबंधी डेटा का खुलासा किए बिना उसकी कोविड टीकाकरण की स्थिति का सत्यापन करना
• इस सुविधा, जिसे कोविन ने निजी/सरकारी सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए एक प्रमाणीकरण एपीआई/नो-कोड वेबपेज इंटीग्रेशन के माध्यम से किसी व्यक्ति के टीकाकरण की स्थिति से जुड़ी सूचना को पुनः प्राप्त करने के लिए बनाया है, को ओपन एपीआई या नो-कोड वेबपेज इंटीग्रेशन के माध्यम से निम्नलिखित प्रतिक्रियाओं के साथ सक्षम किया जा सकता है–
टीकाकृत नहीं
आंशिक रूप से टीकाकृत
पूर्ण रूप से टीकाकृत
कोविन पर अपने टीकाकरण की स्थिति जानें सुविधा का लाभ उठाने के लिएउपयोगकर्ता निम्नलिखितप्रक्रियाओं का पालन कर सकता है:
1. उपयोगकर्ता को कोविन होम पेज पर अपने टीकाकरण की स्थिति जानें सेवाटैब पर क्लिक करना होगा:
1. उपयोगकर्ता को नीचे दिए गए तरीके से वेबपेज पर रीडायरेक्ट किया जाएगा:
1. आगे की प्रक्रियाएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1. सेवा प्रदाता कोविन पर पंजीकृत लाभार्थी का पूरा नाम और मोबाइल नंबर दाखिल करेगा
2. सेवा प्रदाता का एप्लीकेशन कोविन के टीकाकरण प्रमाणीकरण एपीआई/नो कोड वेबपेज इंटीग्रेशन को कॉल करेगा
3. कोविन प्राधिकार के अनुरूप दाखिल किए गए विवरण/अनुमति और सही नाम एवं मोबाइल नंबर को मान्य/प्रमाणित करेगा
4. लाभार्थी के पंजीकृत मोबाइल नंबर पर एक ओटीपी भेजा जाएगा
5. लाभार्थी से उसके यूआईमें उपलब्ध डेटा एंट्री स्क्रीन के माध्यम से सेवा प्रदाता को ओटीपी प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया जाएगा
6. मोबाइल ओटीपी का प्रमाणीकरण सफल होने पर, कोविन टीकाकरण से संबंधित विवरण और जनसांख्यिकी के ब्यौरे के साथ टीकाकरण की स्थिति साझा करेगा। टीकाकरण की स्थिति बारे में अनुरोध करने पर, कोविन अनुरोध को मान्य करेगा और ऊपर बताए गए तरीके से टीकाकृत नहीं याआंशिक रूप से टीकाकृत, या पूर्ण रूप से टीकाकृत से संबंधितएक वैध प्रतिक्रिया वापस भेजेगा।
1. इस सुविधा का उपयोग कर व्यक्ति अपने टीकाकरण की स्थिति से संबंधित ग्राफिक्स को सोशल मीडिया पर भी साझा कर सकता है।