Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for reviving theatre and making it an agent of social change
Need to patronize and popularize theatre: Vice President
Shri Naidu participates in ‘Nataka Sahityotsavam’ in Hyderabad, releases six volumes of ‘Telugu Prasiddha Natakalu’
19 NOV 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for the revival of drama, stage plays, and theatre and be made popular on the same footing as cinema. Observing that stage plays truthfully mirror the happenings in the society, he stressed the need for the public to patronize and promote this art form.
Referring to the historic role played by the theatre in bringing about social awareness on social evils like dowry, Shri Naidu noted that it still has the potential to eliminate many discriminatory practices in society and suggested that it could be used as an agent of social change.
The Vice President observed that drama and folk artistes can play a key role in bringing movements like Swachh Bharat closer to the people.
The Vice President participated in ‘Nataka Sahityotsavam’ event in Hyderabad and released six volumes of a book containing popular Telugu plays titled ‘Telugu Prasiddha Natakalu’.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Naidu emphasized that theatre art form needs to reinvent to attract the audience, particularly the younger generation. He recalled the prominent role played by stage plays during the freedom struggle in bringing about political and social consciousness among the people, including leaders like Gandhiji who was inspired by ‘Satya Harishchandra’ in his childhood.
The Vice President suggested that apart from government patronage, private organizations, civil society and especially private TV channels should come forward to promote theatre. He called upon schools and colleges to provide exposure to children to various art forms and encourage them to take up these activities as part of their curriculum. ‘This will bring about social awareness in children and inculcate leadership qualities in them’, Shri Naidu added.
Shri Naidu appreciated the initiative of Aravinda Arts and TANA Publishers for bringing out the compilation of 100 famous Telugu plays between 1880 and 2020 through the six volumes of the book. He called for more such efforts to popularize theatre in India.
Telangana State Government Advisor, Dr. K.V. Ramanachari, former Deputy Speaker of Andhra Pradesh Assembly, Shri Mandali Buddha Prasad, Andhra Nataka Kala Parishad President, Shri Bollineni Krishnaiah, TANA Managing Vice President Shri Sringavarapu Niranjan, editors of the book, Shri Valluri Sivaprasad and Shri Gangotri Sai, and other dignitaries participated in the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے تھیئٹر کے احیاء اور اسے سماج میں تبدیلی لانے کا ایک وسیلہ بنانے کے لیے کہا
تھیئٹر کی سرپرستی کرنے اور اسے مقبول بنانے کی ضرورت ہے : نائب صدر جمہوریہ
جناب نائیڈو نے حیدرآباد میں ناٹک ساہتیہ اتسوم میں شرکت کی اور تیلگو پرسدھ ناٹکالو کی چھ جلدیں جاری کیں
19 NOV 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19نومبر، 2021/ صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج ڈرامہ، اسٹیج پلے، اور تھیئٹر کے احیاء کے لیے کہا اور اِسے سنیما کی طرز پر مقبول بنانے کے لیے کہا ۔ یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ اسٹیج پلے سماج میں ہونے والے واقعات کی صحیح معنوں میں عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس فن کو عوامی سرپرستی فراہم کرنے اور فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جہیز جیسی سماجی برائیوں کے بارے میں سماجی بیداری لانے میں تھیئٹر نے جو تاریخی رول ادا کیا ہے اس کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ اس میں سماج میں بہت سے تفریق پر مبنی طور طریقوں کو ختم کرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ اسے سماج میں تبدیلی لانے کے ایک وسیلے کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ڈرامہ اور مقامی فن کار سووچھ بھارت جیسی تحریکوں کو عوام کے قریب لانے میں اہم رول ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے حیدرآباد میں ’’ناٹک ساہتیہ اتسوم‘‘ میں شرکت کی اور ’’تیلگو پرسِدھ ناٹکالو‘‘ موضوع کے تحت مقبول تیلگو ڈراموں پر مشتمل ایک کتاب کی چھ جلدیں جاری کیں۔
اس موقعے پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے زور دے کر کہا کہ تھیئٹر کے فن کا ناظرین خاص طور پر نوجوان نسل کو راغب کرنے کے لیے احیاء کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے جدوجہد آزاد ی کے دوران گاندھی جی جیسے رہنماؤں سمیت جو اپنے بچپن میں ستیہ ہریش چندر سے کافی متاثر تھے لوگوں میں سیاسی اور سماجی بیداری لانے میں اسٹیج پلے نے جو نمایاں کردار ادا کیا تھا اسے یاد کیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مشورہ دیا کہ سرکاری سرپرستی کے علاوہ پرائیویٹ تنظیموں ، سول سوسائٹی اور خاص طور پر پرائیوٹ ٹی وی چینلوں کو، تھیئٹر کو فروغ دینے کےلیے آگے آنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اسکولوں اور کالجوں سے کہا کہ وہ بچوں کو مختلف فنون لطیفہ سے واقف کرائیں اور ان سرگرمیوں کو اپنے نصاب کا حصہ بنانے کے لیے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔ جناب نائیڈو نے یہ بھی کہا ’’ اس سے بچوں میں سماجی بیداری آئے گی اور ان میں قائدانہ صلاحیتیں پیدا ہوں گی۔ ‘‘
جناب نائیڈو نے اروند آرٹس اور تانا پبلیشرز کی 1880 اور 2020 کے درمیان 100 مشہور تیلگو ڈراموں پر مشتمل چھ جلدوں کی ایک کتاب جاری کرنے کے قدم کی بھی تعریف کی۔
تلنگانہ کے ریاستی سرکار کے مشیر ڈاکٹر کے وی رامناچاری، آندھر پردیش اسمبلی کے سابق نائب اسپیکر جناب منڈلی بدھ پرساد، آندھر ناٹک کلاپریشد کے صدر جناب بولی نینی کرشنیا، تانا مینیجنگ کا نائب صدر جناب سرینگاوراپو نرنجن، کتاب کے مدیر جناب ولوری سیوپرساد اور جناب گنگوتری سائیں نیز دیگر اہم شخصیات نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کیں۔