Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India records close to 15% rise in export of agricultural and processed food products in April-October
APEDA exports up by 14.7% to $11.6 Billion in first seven months of current FY from $10.1 Billion over corresponding period last FY
Rice makes up about half of APEDA exports basket, export of cereals (other than rice) nearly doubles
19 NOV 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to export prospects of agricultural produce, India registered a significant surge in export of agricultural and processed food products in April-October period of current Financial Year, 2021-22, in comparison to the corresponding seven month period of last fiscal, 2020-21.
According to the Quick Estimates released by the Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCI&S), the overall export of Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) products witnessed 14.7 percent growth in terms of USD during April-October 2021 over the same period of the previous year.
The overall export of APEDA products increased from USD 10,157 million in April-October 2020 to USD 11,651million in April-October 2021.
This rise in exports has been achieved notwithstanding COVID-19 restrictions. The significant rise in agri-exports is seen as a testimony of the government’s commitment to increase farmers’ income through giving thrust on boosting exports of agricultural and processed food products of the country.
The significant jump in exports of agricultural and processed food products during the first seven months of current fiscal is in continuation of growth in exports witnessed in the financial year 2020-21.
The export of rice, which recorded a positive growth of 10.5 percent, increased from USD 4777.35 million in April-October 2020 to USD 5278.95 million in April-October 2021.
As per the Quick Estimates, the exports of fresh fruits & vegetables registered a 11.6 percent growth in terms of USD, while shipment of processed food products like cereals preparations and miscellaneous processed items reported a growth of 29 percent. In April-October 2020-21, fresh fruits and vegetables were exported to the tune of USD 1374.59 million which rose to USD 1534.05 million in April-October 2021-22.
India reported a significant 85.4 percent jump in export of other cereals while the export of meat, dairy & poultry products witnessed an increase 15.6 percent in the first seven months of the current fiscal (2021-22).
The export of other cereals increased from USD 274.98 million in April-October 2020 to USD 509.77 million in April-October 2021 and the export of meat, dairy and poultry products increased from USD 1978.6 million in April-October 2020 to USD 2286.32 million in April-October 2021.
The cashew export witnessed a growth of 29.2 percent in April-October 2021 as the export of cashew rose from USD 205.29 million in April-October 2020 to USD 265.27 million in April-October 2021.
The initiatives taken by APEDA, which functions under the Ministry of Commerce, has helped the country achieve this milestone at a time when most of the business activities suffered a huge setback due to the restrictions imposed after the outbreak of second wave of the COVID19 pandemic.
“We continue to focus on creating infrastructure for exports from eastern, north-eastern regions and hilly states, where infrastructure was earlier not adequate,” said Dr M Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA.
The rise in export of agricultural and processed food products is because of APEDA’s various initiatives taken for the export promotion of agricultural and processed food products such as organizing B2B exhibitions in different countries, exploring new potential markets through product specific and general marketing campaigns by active involvement of Indian Embassies.
The APEDA has also taken several initiatives to promote products having registered geographical indications (GI) in India by organizing virtual Buyer Seller Meets on agricultural and food products with UAE and on GI products, including handicrafts with USA. APEDA is continuing with the initiative of conducting Virtual Buyer Seller Meets (VBSM) with potential importing Countries to popularize the GI products of major agricultural commodities exported.
In order to ensure seamless quality certification of products to be exported, APEDA has recognized 220 labs across India to provide services of testing to a wide range of products and exporters.
APEDA also assists in upgradation and strengthening of recognized laboratories for export testing and residue monitoring plans. APEDA also provides assistance under the financial assistance schemes of infrastructure development, quality improvement and market development for boosting export of agricultural products.
APEDA organizes participation of exporters in the International Trade Fairs, which provides a platform to the exporters to market their food products in the global marketplace. APEDA also organizes National events like AAHAR, Organic World Congress, BioFach India etc. to promote agri-exports.
APEDA also initiates registration of pack-houses for horticulture products for meeting the quality requirements of the international market. Registration of exports units for peanut shelling and grading and processing units, for instance is to ensure quality adherence for the EU and non EU countries.
APEDA carries out registration of meat processing plants and abattoirs for ensuring compliance with the global food safety and quality requirements. Another key initiative includes development and implementation of traceability systems which ensure the food safety and quality compliances of the importing countries. For boosting exports, APEDA compiles and disseminates various international trade analytical information, market access information amongst exporters and address trade enquiries.
India's Export Comparative Statement: APEDA Products
Product Head
April-October,
2020-21
April-October,
2021-22
% Change (April-October,2021)
Rs. Crore
USD Million
Rs. Crore
USD Million
USD
Fruits & Vegetables
10300.11
1374.59
11367.76
1534.05
11.6
Cereal preparations & Miscellaneous processed items
7262
972.71
9293.89
1254.71
29.0
Meat, dairy & poultry products
14748.51
1978.6
16933.47
2286.32
15.6
Rice
35753.96
4777.35
39096.62
5278.95
10.5
Other cereals
2046.08
274.98
3773.07
509.77
85.4
Cashew
1535.23
205.29
1966.41
265.27
29.2
Oil Meals
4277.89
573.14
3867.43
522.31
-8.9
Total
75924
10157
86299
11651
14.7
Source: DGCIS, Quick Estimates for April-October, 2021

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत ने अप्रैल-अक्टूबर में कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात में लगभग 15 प्रतिशत वृद्धि दर्ज की
एपीईडीए ने मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष के पहले सात महीने में 11.6 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर मूल्य का निर्यात किया, जो पिछले वित्त वर्ष की समान अवधि के दौरान 10.1 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर मूल्य के निर्यात की तुलना में 14.7 प्रतिशत अधिक है
एपीईडीए के निर्यातों में चावल का लगभग आधा योगदान है, जबकि मोटे अनाज (चावल को छोड़कर) का निर्यात लगभग दोगुना हुआ
19 NOV 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
कृषि उत्पाद के निर्यात पर अत्य़धिक जोर देते हुए, भारत ने मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की अप्रैल-अक्टूबर की अवधि में पिछले वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 की उसी अवधि की तुलना में कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि दर्ज की है।
वाणिज्यिक आसूचना एवं सांख्यिकी महानिदेशालय द्वारा जारी त्वरित अनुमानों के अनुसार, कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) के उत्पादों के कुल निर्यात में अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2021 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में अमरीकी डॉलर के रूप में 14.7 प्रतिशत वृद्धि हुई।
एपीईडीए के उत्पादों का कुल निर्यात अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2020 के 10,157 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर से बढकर अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2021 में 11,651 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर हो गया।
निर्यातों में यह वृद्धि कोविड-19 के प्रतिबंधों के वाबजूद हुई है। कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यातों में इस वृद्धि को देश के कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात पर जोर देते हुए किसानों की आय बढ़ाने की दिशा में सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के प्रमाण के रूप में देखा जा रहा है।
मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष के प्रथम सात माह के दौरान कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात में यह महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि पिछले वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में निर्यात में वृद्धि की निरंतरता है।
चावल के निर्यात में 10.5 प्रतिशत वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जो अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2020 के 4777.35 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर से बढ़कर अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2021 में 5278.95 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर हो गया।
त्वरित अनुमानों के अनुसार, ताजे फलों एवं सब्जियों के निर्यात में अमरीकी डॉलर के रूप में 11.6 प्रतिशत वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जबकि मोटे अनाजों से तैयार तथा विभिन्न प्रसंस्कृत सामग्रियों जैसे प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात में 29 प्रतिशत वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2020-21 में, ताजे फलों एवं सब्जियों का 1374.59 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का निर्यात किया गया था, जो अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2021-22 में बढ़कर 1534.05 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर हो गया।
भारत ने मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष (2021-22) के प्रथम सात महीने में अन्य मोटे अनाज के निर्यात में 85.4 प्रतिशत की ऊंची छलांग लगाई, जबकि मांस, दूध एवं कुक्कुट उत्पादों के निर्यात में 15.6 प्रतिशत वृद्धि हुई।
अन्य मोटे अनाज का निर्यात अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2020 के 274.98 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर से बढ़कर अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2021 में 509.77 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर हो गया और मांस, दूध एवं कुक्कुट उत्पादों का निर्यात अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2020 के 1978.6 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर से बढ़कर अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2021 में 2286.32 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर हो गया।
अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2021 में काजू के निर्यात में 29.2 प्रतिशत वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, क्योंकि अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2020 में काजू का निर्यात 205.29 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर से बढ़कर अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2021 में 265.27 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर हो गया।
वाणिज्य मंत्रालय के तहत कार्यरत एपीईडीए द्वारा की गई पहलों से एक ऐसे समय में देश को इस मील के पत्थर तक पहुंचने में मदद मिली है, जब कोविड-19 महामारी की दूसरी लहर आने के बाद लागू किए गए प्रतिबंधों के कारण अधिकांश व्यापारिक गतिविधियों को काफी झटका लगा।
एपीईडीए के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एम अंगामुतु ने कहा, हम पूर्वी, उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्रों तथा पर्वतीय राज्यों से निर्यात के लिए इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर तैयार करने पर जोर दे रहे हैं, जहां पहले इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर्याप्त नहीं था।
एपीईडीए की ओर से कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न देशों में बी2बी प्रदर्शनियां आयोजित करने, उत्पाद विशेष के माध्यम से नए संभावित बाजारों की तलाश करने और सामान्य विपणन अभियानों में भारतीय दूतावासों की सक्रिय भागीदारी जैसी अनेक पहलों से कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात में वृद्धि हुई है।
एपीईडीए ने अमरीका के साथ हस्तशिल्प सहित संयुक्त अरब अमीरात तथा भौगोलिक संकेतकों वाले उत्पादों के साथ कृषि एवं खाद्य उत्पादों पर क्रेता-विक्रेता की वर्चुअल बैठकों का आयोजन करके भारत में पंजीकृत भौगोलिक संकेतकों (जीआई) वाले उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में कई कदम भी उठाए हैं। एपीईडीए निर्यात की गई प्रमुख क़ृषि सामग्रिय़ों के जीआई उत्पादों के प्रचार के लिए संभावित आयातक देशों के साथ वर्चुअल तौर पर क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों के संचालन की लगातार पहल कर रहा है।
निर्यात वाले उत्पादों के निर्बाध गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन सुनिश्चित करने के क्रम में, एपीईडीए ने अनेक उत्पादों तथा निर्यातकों के लिए परीक्षण की सेवाएं प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से देशभर में 220 प्रयोगशालाओं को मान्यता दी है।
एपीईडीए निर्यात परीक्षण तथा अवशेष निगरानी योजनाओं के लिए मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं के उन्नयन एवं सशक्तिकरण सहायता करता है। एपीईडीए कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात पर जोर देने के लिए इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकास, गुणवत्ता में सुधार और बाजार के विकास के क्रम में वित्तीय सहायता योजनाओं के तहत सहायता भी प्रदान करता है।
एपीईडीए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेलों में निर्यातकों की भागीदारी आयोजित करता है, जो निर्यातकों को वैश्विक बाजार में अपने खाद्य उत्पादों को बेचने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है। एपीईडीए कृषि निर्यातों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आहार, ऑर्गेनिक वर्ल्ड कांग्रेस, बायोफैच इंडिया आदि जैसे राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित करता है।
एपीईडीए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार की गुणवत्ता संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के क्रम में बागवानी के उत्पादों के लिए पैक-हाउसों के पंजीकरण की भी पहल करता है। यूरोपीय संघ और गैर-यूरोपीय देशों के लिए गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के क्रम में मूंगफली की शेलिंग तथा ग्रेडिंग और प्रोसेसिंग यूनिटों के लिए निर्यात इकाइयों का पंजीकरण भी करता है।
एपीईडीए वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं गुणवत्ता संबंधी आवश्यकताओं का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मांस प्रसंस्करण संयंत्रों एवं बूचड़खानों का पंजीकरण करता है। अन्य प्रमुख पहलों में स्थान का पता लगाने की प्रणालियों को विकसित करना तथा कार्यान्वित करना शामिल है, जो आयातक देशों के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा तथा गुणवत्ता अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करता है। निर्यात पर जोर देने के लिए, एपीईडीए विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार विश्लेषणात्मक सूचना, बाजार पहुंच सूचना तैयार करके निर्यातकों को भेजता है तथा व्यापार संबंधी पूछताछ का समाधान करता है।
भारत के निर्यात का तुलनात्मक विवरणः एपीईडीए उत्पाद
उत्पाद शीर्ष
अप्रैल-अक्टूबर,
2020-21
अप्रैल-अक्टूबर
2021-22
प्रतिशत परिवर्तन ( अप्रैल-अक्टूबर,2021)
रुपए करोड
अमरीकी डॉलर
रुपए करोड
अमरीकी डॉलर
अमरीकी डॉलर
फल और सब्जियां
10300.11
1374.59
11367.76
1534.05
11.6
मोटे अनाज तथा विविध प्रसंस्कृत सामग्रियां
7262
972.71
9293.89
1254.71
29.0
मांस, दूध एवं कुक्कुट उत्पाद
14748.51
1978.6
16933.47
2286.32
15.6
चावल
35753.96
4777.35
39096.62
5278.95
10.5
अन्य मोटे अनाज
2046.08
274.98
3773.07
509.77
85.4
काजू
1535.23
205.29
1966.41
265.27
29.2
खाद्य तेल
4277.89
573.14
3867.43
522.31
-8.9
कुल
75924
10157
86299
11651
14.7
स्रोतः डीजीसीआईएस, अप्रैल-अक्टूबर, 2021 के लिए त्वरित अनुमान