Vice President's Secretariat
Ramayana reminds us that performance of duties is as important as claiming one’s rights: Vice President
Lord Rama as a ruler epitomized the highest qualities of leadership, good governance, and rule of law: Shri Naidu
Vice President asks youth to draw inspiration from Lord Rama’s life in fulfilling their duty towards motherland
VP stresses the need for protecting and promoting mother tongue
Releases book titled ‘Srimadramayanam’ written by Shri Sasi Kiran in Hyderabad
18 NOV 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today hailed Ramayana as a timeless epic that highlighted performing one’s duty is as important as asserting one’s rights. In fulfilling his responsibilities towards his family, people and kingdom, Lord Rama remains an ideal for all of mankind, Shri Naidu observed.
Releasing the book ‘Srimadramayanam’ written by Shri Sasi Kiran in Hyderabad, Shri Naidu reflected on the life of Lord Rama and said that as a ruler, he epitomized the highest qualities of leadership, good governance and observance of the rule of law.
Stating that Lord Rama lived a selfless life for the benefit of society, Shri Naidu wanted the youth of the nation to be inspired by his life’s message. Quoting an episode from Ramayana, Shri Naidu highlighted Lord Rama’s love for his motherland and urged the youth to always remember and work for the betterment of their country, no matter where they go in search of employment opportunities.
On this occasion, Shri Naidu congratulated the author, Shri Sasi Kiran and the publishers for bringing out the book. He also underlined the need to popularize literary classics and poetic works of various Indian languages, especially among the youth. He urged everyone to strive for protecting and promoting Indian languages.
The author of the book, Shri Sasi Kiran, publisher of the book, Emesco Vijayakumar, and other dignitaries participated in the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
رامائن ہمیں سکھاتی ہے کہ فرائض کی انجام دہی اتنی ہی اہم ہے جتنا کہ اپنے حقوق کا دعوی کرنا: نائب صدرجمہوریہ ایم وینکیانائیڈو
بھگوان رام بحیثیت حکمران قیادت، اچھی حکمرانی اور قانون کی حکمرانی کی اعلیٰ ترین خصوصیات کامظہر ہیں: نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ وہ بھگوان رام کی زندگی سے متاثر ہو کر مادر وطن کے تئیں اپنے فرض کو پورا کریں
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مادری زبان کے تحفظ اوراس کے فروغ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
حیدرآباد میں ششی کرن کی تصنیف ‘سریماد رامائنم’ نامی کتاب کا اجراء کیاگیا
18 NOV 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے رامائن کو اب تک کی سب سے عظیم کتاب بتاتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ہمیں سکھاتی ہے کہ فرض کی ادائیگی اتنی ہی اہم ہے جتنی کہ اپنے حقوق کا دعویٰ کرنا۔ جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ بھگوان رام خاندان، لوگوں اور سلطنت کے تئیں اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو نبھانے میں پوری نسل انسانی کے لیے ایک رول ماڈل ہیں۔
حیدرآباد میں ششی کرن کی تحریر کردہ کتاب 'شریماد رامائنم' کا اجرا کرتے ہوئے، سری نائیڈو نے بھگوان رام کی زندگی کے بارے میں روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ ایک حکمران کے طور پر انہوں نے قیادت، اچھی حکمرانی اور قانون کی حکمرانی میں اعلیٰ ترین معیار کی مثال پیش کی۔ یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ بھگوان رام نے سماج کے مفاد اورفائدے کے لئے بے لوث زندگی گزاری ، جناب نائیڈو نے ملک کے نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ وہ شری رام کی زندگی کے پیغام سے تحریک لیں۔ رامائن کے ایک واقعہ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب نائیڈو نے بھگوان رام کے اپنے مادر وطن سے لگاؤ ​​کو اجاگر کیا اور نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اسے ہمیشہ یاد رکھیں اور اپنے ملک کی بہتری کے لیے کام کریں، چاہے وہ روزگار کے مواقع تلاش میں کہیں بھی جائیں۔
اس موقع پر جناب نائیڈو نے مصنف ششی کرن اور پبلشرز کو کتاب کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے مختلف ہندوستانی زبانوں کے ادبی، کلاسیکل اور شاعری سے متعلق کام کاج کو بالخصوص نوجوانوں میں مقبول بنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سبھی پراس بات کے لئے بھی زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستانی زبانوں کے تحفظ اور فروغ کو یقینی بنائیں۔
اس تقریب میں کتاب کے مصنف ششی کرن، ناشر ایمسکو وجے کمار اور دیگر معززین نے شرکت کی۔