Competition Commission of India
CCI imposes a penalty on paper manufacturers for indulging in cartelisation
18 NOV 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) issued a final order yesterday against certain companies manufacturing paper from agricultural waste and recycled wastepaper as well as an association, which were found to have contravened the provisions of Section 3(1) of the Competition Act, 2002 (Act), read with Section 3(3)(a) thereof, which proscribe anti-competitive agreements.
The case was initiated suo motu by the Commission on the basis of certain material found during the ongoing investigations of two other cases. Although the DG investigated 21 original paper manufacturers and the association, it only recorded findings of contravention of the provisions of Section 3(1) of the Act read with Section 3(3)(a) thereof against ten (10) such paper manufacturers and the association. The period of cartel was noted by the DG to be from September 2012 till March 2013.
CCI found these companies and an association which provided its platform, for such activities to have indulged in cartelisation in fixing the prices of writing and printing paper.
In this backdrop and further considering that during the pandemic, most businesses moved to the virtual mode thereby reducing the need for paper and affecting the paper business, CCI imposed a symbolic penalty of Rs. 5 lakh each on the ten (10) paper manufacturers found guilty of cartelisation.
Further, a penalty of Rs. 2.5 lakh was imposed on the association for providing its platform for anti-competitive activities. Apart from the above, CCI also directed the above paper manufacturers and the association, and their respective officials who have been held liable in terms of the provisions of Section 48 of the Act, to cease and desist in the future from indulging in anti-competitive conduct.
A copy of the order is available on the CCI website at www.cci.gov.in.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने व्यावसायिक सांठगांठ (कार्टेलाइजेशन) में लिप्त होने के लिए कागज निर्माताओं पर जुर्माना लगाया
18 NOV 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने कृषि अपशिष्ट और पुनर्नवीनीकृत अपशिष्ट कागज से कागज बनाने वाली कुछ कंपनियों के साथ-साथ एक संगठन के खिलाफ कल एक अंतिम आदेश जारी किया, जो प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 (अधिनियम) की धारा 3 (1) के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन करते पाए गए थे। इसे धारा 3(3)(ए) के साथ पढ़ा जाए, जो प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी समझौतों को प्रतिबंधित करता है।
यह मामला दो अन्य मामलों की चल रही जांच के दौरान मिली कुछ सामग्री के आधार पर आयोग द्वारा स्वत: संज्ञान लेते हुए शुरू किया गया था। हालांकि, डीजी ने 21 मूल कागज निर्माताओं और एसोसिएशन की जांच की, जिसमें केवल दस (10) ऐसे कागज निर्माताओं और एसोसिएशन के खिलाफ अधिनियम की धारा 3(1) के साथ पठित धारा 3(3)(ए) के प्रावधानों के उल्लंघन के निष्कर्षों को दर्ज किया गया। डीजी ने इस व्यावसायिक सांठगांठ (कार्टेल) की अवधि सितंबर 2012 से मार्च 2013 तक नोट की थी।
सीसीआई ने इन कंपनियों और एक एसोसिएशन को, जिसने इस तरह की गतिविधियों के लिए अपना मंच प्रदान किया, लेखन और छपाई कागज की कीमतें तय करने में व्यावसायिक सांठगांठ (कार्टेलाइजेशन) का दोषी पाया।
इस पृष्ठभूमि में और आगे यह देखते हुए कि महामारी के दौरान अधिकांश व्यवसाय वर्चुअल मोड में चले गए, जिससे कागज की आवश्यकता घट गई और कागज व्यवसाय प्रभावित हुआ, सीसीआई ने व्यावसायिक सांठगांठ (कार्टेलाइजेशन) के दोषी पाए गए दस (10) कागज निर्माताओं में से प्रत्येक पर सिर्फ 5 लाख रुपये का प्रतीकात्मक जुर्माना लगाया।
इसके अलावा, प्रतिस्पर्धा विरोधी गतिविधियों के लिए मंच प्रदान करने के दोषी एसोसिएशन पर 2.5 लाख रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया गया था। उपरोक्त के अलावा, सीसीआई ने उपरोक्त कागज निर्माताओं और एसोसिएशन, और उनके संबंधित अधिकारियों को, जिन्हें अधिनियम की धारा 48 के प्रावधानों के संदर्भ में उत्तरदायी ठहराया गया है, भविष्य में प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी गतिविधियों में शामिल होना बंद करने और इससे परहेज करने का निर्देश दिया।
आदेश की एक प्रति सीसीआई की वेबसाइट www.cci.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।