Competition Commission of India
CCI imposes a penalty on paper manufacturers for indulging in cartelisation
18 NOV 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) issued a final order yesterday against certain companies manufacturing paper from agricultural waste and recycled wastepaper as well as an association, which were found to have contravened the provisions of Section 3(1) of the Competition Act, 2002 (Act), read with Section 3(3)(a) thereof, which proscribe anti-competitive agreements.
The case was initiated suo motu by the Commission on the basis of certain material found during the ongoing investigations of two other cases. Although the DG investigated 21 original paper manufacturers and the association, it only recorded findings of contravention of the provisions of Section 3(1) of the Act read with Section 3(3)(a) thereof against ten (10) such paper manufacturers and the association. The period of cartel was noted by the DG to be from September 2012 till March 2013.
CCI found these companies and an association which provided its platform, for such activities to have indulged in cartelisation in fixing the prices of writing and printing paper.
In this backdrop and further considering that during the pandemic, most businesses moved to the virtual mode thereby reducing the need for paper and affecting the paper business, CCI imposed a symbolic penalty of Rs. 5 lakh each on the ten (10) paper manufacturers found guilty of cartelisation.
Further, a penalty of Rs. 2.5 lakh was imposed on the association for providing its platform for anti-competitive activities. Apart from the above, CCI also directed the above paper manufacturers and the association, and their respective officials who have been held liable in terms of the provisions of Section 48 of the Act, to cease and desist in the future from indulging in anti-competitive conduct.
A copy of the order is available on the CCI website at www.cci.gov.in.

భారత పోటీ ప్రోత్సాహక సంఘం
ముఠాలుగా ఏర్ప‌డినందుకు కాగిత‌పు ఉత్ప‌త్తిదారుల‌పై జ‌రిమానా విధించిన సిసిఐ
18 NOV 2021 4:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
వ్య‌వ‌సాయ వ్య‌ర్థాలు, పున‌రుప‌యోగించిన చెత్త కాగితాల నుంచి కాగితాల‌ను ఉత్ప‌త్తి చేస్తూ, పోటీ వ్య‌తిరేక ఒప్పందాల‌ను నిరోధించే కాంపిటీష‌న్ చ‌ట్టం, 2002లో సెక్ష‌న్ 3(1), రెండ్ విత్ సెక్ష‌న్ 3 (3)లోని అంశాల‌ను ఉల్లంఘించిన‌ట్టు గుర్తించిన కొన్ని కంపెనీల‌కు , ఒక అసోసియేష‌న్‌కు వ్య‌తిరేకంగా కాంపిటీష‌న్ క‌మిష‌న్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (సిసిఐ) బుధ‌వారం అంతిమ ఉత్త‌ర్వుల‌ను జారీ చేసింది.
మ‌రొక రెండు కేసుల ద‌ర్యాప్తు జ‌రుగుతుండ‌గా బ‌యిట‌కు వ‌చ్చిన కొన్ని అంశాల ఆధారంగా కమిష‌న్ సువో మోటుగా ఈ కేసును ప్రారంభించింది. డిజి 21 ప్రాథ‌మిక కాగితం ఉత్ప‌త్తిదారులు, అసోసియేష‌న్‌పై ద‌ర్యాప్తు జ‌రిపిన‌ప్ప‌టికీ, అది 10 ఉత్ప‌త్తిదారులు, అసోసియేష‌న్ కు వ్య‌తిరేకంగా మాత్ర‌మే చ‌ట్టంలోని సెక్ష‌న్ 3(1), రెండ్ విత్ సెక్ష‌న్ 3 (3)లోని అంశాల‌ను ఉల్లంఘించిన‌ట్టు ఆధారాల‌ను న‌మోదు చేసింది. ఈ సంస్థ‌ల‌న్నీ ఒక స‌మూహంగా ఏర్ప‌డిన కాలం సెప్టెంబ‌ర్ 2021 నుంచి మార్చి 2013 వ‌ర‌కు అని డిజి పేర్కొంది.
ఇటువంటి కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌కు వేదికను అందించిన అసోసియేష‌న్, కంపెనీలు కూడా రాసే, ముద్రించే కాగితాల ధ‌ర‌ల‌ను నిర్ణ‌యించేందుకు ఒక ముఠాగా ఏర్ప‌డిన‌ట్టు సిసిఐ క‌నుగొంది.
ఈ నేప‌థ్యంలో, ముఖ్యంగా మ‌హ‌మ్మారి కాలంలో అనేక వ్యాపారాలు దృశ్య మాధ్య‌మంలోకి మారి కాగితం అవ‌స‌రం త‌గ్గి, కాగిత‌పు వ్యాపారాన్ని ప్ర‌భావ‌వితం చేసినందున‌, ముఠాగా ఏర్ప‌డిన‌ట్టు నేరం రూఢీ అయిన ప‌ది మంది కాగిత‌పు ఉత్ప‌త్తిదారుల‌పై సిసిఐ లాంఛ‌న‌ప్రాయంగా ఒక్క‌క్కొరిపై రూ. 5ల‌క్షల చొప్పున జ‌రిమానాను విధించింది.
అద‌నంగా, పోటీ ఒప్పంద కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌ను త‌న వేదిక‌ను అందించినందుకు అసోసియేష‌న్‌పై రూ. 2.5 ల‌క్ష‌ల జ‌రిమానాను విధించింది. పైన పేర్కొన్న‌వి మాత్ర‌మే కాకుండా, చ‌ట్టంలోని సెక్ష‌న్ 48 నిబంధ‌నల ఉల్లంఘ‌న‌ల‌కు బాధ్యులుగా నిర్ధారించిన కాగిత‌పు ఉత్ప‌త్తిదారులు, అసోసియేష‌న్ అందులోని అధికారులు భ‌విష్య‌త్తులో పోటీ వ్య‌తిరేక ప్ర‌వ‌ర్త‌న‌కు పాల్ప‌డ‌డం నుంచి నిల‌వ‌రించుకోవాల‌ని, మానుకోవాల‌ని సిసిఐ ఆదేశించింది.
ఉత్త‌ర్వుల కాపీ సిసిఐ వెబ్ సైట్ www.cci.gov.inలో అందుబాటులో ఉంది.