Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the conference on ‘Creating Synergies for Seamless Credit Flow and Economic Growth’
“Financial health of banks is now in a much improved condition as we found ways to address the problems and challenges from before 2014 one by one”
“Indian banks are strong enough to play a major role in imparting fresh energy to the country's economy, for giving a big push and making India self-reliant”
“This is a time for you to support wealth creators and Job creators. It is the need of the hour that now the banks of India work proactively to bolster the wealth sheet of the country along with their balance sheets”
“Banks need to leave the feeling of that they are approver and customer is applicant or they are giver and customer receiver, and adopt the model of partnership”
“When the country is working so hard on financial inclusion, it is very important to unlock the productive potential of the citizens”
“In the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence, the Indian banking sector will move with big thinking and Innovative approach”
18 NOV 2021 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the concluding session of the conference on ‘Creating Synergies for Seamless Credit Flow and Economic Growth via video conference.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said the reforms initiated by the government in the banking sector in the last 6-7 years, supported the banking sector in every way, due to which the banking sector of the country is in a very strong position today. He said the financial health of banks is now in a much improved condition. The Prime Minister said ways were found to address the problems and challenges from before 2014 one by one. “We addressed the problem of NPAs, recapitalized banks and increased their strength. We brought reforms like IBC, reformed many laws and empowered debt recovery tribunal. A dedicated Stressed Asset Management Vertical was also formed in the country during the Corona period” Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said today, “Indian banks are strong enough to play a major role in imparting fresh energy to the country's economy, for giving a big push and making India self-reliant. I consider this phase as a major milestone in the banking sector of India”. Steps taken in the recent years have created a strong capital base for the banks. Banks have sufficient liquidity and no backlog for provisioning of NPAs as NPA in public sector banks is at the lowest in the last five years. This has led to upgrading of outlook for the Indian Banks by the International agencies, the Prime Minister pointed out. The Prime Minister said apart from being a milestone, this phase is also a new starting point and asked the banking sector to support wealth creators and Job creators. “It is the need of the hour that now the banks of India work proactively to bolster the wealth sheet of the country along with their balance sheets”, the Prime Minister stressed.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to proactively serve the customers and asked the banks to provide customised solutions to customers, companies and MSMEs after analyzing their needs. The Prime Minister urged the banks to do away with the feeling that they are approver and the customer is an applicant, they are giver and client a receiver. Banks will have to adopt the model of partnership, the Prime Minister emphasized . He praised the banking sector for their enthusiasm in implementing Jan Dhan Scheme.
The Prime Minister said that banks should feel stakes in the growth of all the stakeholders and proactively get involved in the growth story. He gave an example of PLI where the government is doing the same by giving the Indian manufacturers an incentive on production. Under the PLI scheme the manufacturers have been incentivized to increase their capacity manifold and transform themselves into global companies. Banks can play a big role in making projects viable through their support and expertise, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that due to major changes that have taken place in the country and the schemes that have been implemented, a huge pool of data has been created in the country. The Prime Minister said that the banking sector must take advantage of this. He listed the opportunities presented by the flagship schemes like PM Awas Yojana, Swamiva, and Svanidhi and asked the banks to participate and play their role in these schemes
Speaking on the overall impact of financial inclusion, Shri Modi said that when the country is working so hard on financial inclusion, it is very important to unlock the productive potential of the citizens. He gave an example of a recent research by the banking sector itself where more Jan Dhan accounts are opened in the states have led to reduction in the crime rate. Similarly, the Prime Minister said the scale at which corporates and start-ups are coming forward today is unprecedented. “In such a situation, what can be a better time to strengthen, fund, invest in India's aspirations?”, the Prime Minister asked.
The Prime Minister called upon the banking sector to move by attaching themselves with national goals and promises. He praised the proposed initiative of web based project funding tracker to bring together ministries and and banks. He suggested that it will be better if it is added to the GatiShakti Portal as an interface. He wished that in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence, the Indian banking sector will move with big thinking and Innovative approach.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ’’بلارکاوٹ قرض کی ترسیل اور اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے تال میل کے قیام‘‘ پر کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
"بینکوں کی مالی صحت اب بہت بہتر حالت میں ہے کیونکہ ہم نے 2014 سے پہلے کے مسائل اور چیلنجوں سے ایک ایک کرکے حل کرنے کے طریقے تلاش کیے ہیں"
"بھارتی بینک بڑی قوت بخشنے اوربھارت کو خود انحصار بنانے کے لیے اتنے مضبوط ہیں کہ وہ ملک کی معیشت کو تازہ توانائی فراہم کرنے میں ایک بڑا کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں ‘‘
"یہی وقت ہے کہ آپ دولت پیدا کرنے والوں اورروزگارپیدا کرنے والوں کی مدد کریں۔ یہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے کہ اب بھارت کے بینک اپنی بیلنس شیٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کی ویلتھ شیٹ کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے فعال طور پر کام کریں‘‘
"بینکوں کو یہ سوچ ترک کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ وہ منظوری دینے والے ہیں اور گاہک درخواست دہندہ ہیں یا وہ دینے والے اورگاہک وصول کنندہ ہیں، اور شراکت داری کے ماڈل کو اپنانا چاہیے"
"جب ملک مالی شمولیت پر اتنی محنت کر رہا ہے، تو شہریوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت کوبروئے کارلانا بہت ضروری ہے"
"آزادی کے 'امرت کال' میں، بھارتی بینکنگشعبہ بڑی سوچ اور اختراعی نظریہ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے گا"
18 NOV 2021 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:18؍نومبر2021:
وزیراعظم نے ویڈیوکانفرنس کے ذریعہ ’’بلارکاوٹ قرض کی ترسیل اور اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے تال میل کے قیام‘‘ پر کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت کی جانب سے بینکنگ سیکٹر میں گزشتہ 6-7 برسوں میں شروع کی گئی اصلاحات نے بینکنگ سیکٹر کو ہر طرح سے سپورٹ کیا جس کی وجہ سے آج ملک کا بینکنگ سیکٹر بہت مضبوط حالت میں ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ بینکوں کی مالی حالت اب کافی بہتر ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے کے مسائل اور چیلنجز سے ایک ایک کر کے حل کرنے کے طریقے تلاش کیے گئے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا۔ "ہم نےاین پی ایزکے مسئلے کو حل کیا، بینکوں کی ازسرنو سرمایہ کاری کی اور ان کی قوت میں اضافہ کیا۔ ہم نےآئی بی سی جیسی اصلاحات کیں، بہت سے قوانین میں اصلاحات کیں اور قرضوں کی وصولی کے ٹربیونل کو بااختیار بنایا۔ کورونا کی مدت کے دوران ملک میں ایک ڈیڈی کیٹیڈ اسٹریسڈ اسیٹ مینجمنٹ ورٹیکل بھی تشکیل دیا گیا تھا۔”
وزیر اعظم نے آج کہا، "بھارتی بینک بڑی قوت بخشنے اور بھارت کو خود انحصار بنانے کے لیے اتنے مضبوط ہیں کہ وہ ملک کی معیشت کو تازہ توانائی فراہم کرنے میں ایک بڑا کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ میں اس مرحلے کو بھارت کے بینکنگ سیکٹر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل تصورکرتا ہوں۔ حالیہ برسوں میں اٹھائے گئے اقدامات نے بینکوں کے لیے سرمایہ کی ایک مضبوط بنیاد قائم کی ہے۔ بینکوں کے پاس کافی لیکویڈیٹی ہے اوراین پی ایزکی پرویژننگ کے لیے کوئی بیک لاگ نہیں ہے کیونکہ پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں میں این پی اے پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں سب سے کم ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے واضح کیا کہ اس کی وجہ سے بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ بھارتی بینکوں کے لئے منظرنامہ کو اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایک سنگ میل ہونے کے علاوہ، یہ مرحلہ ایک نیا نقطہ آغاز بھی ہے اور بینکنگ سیکٹر سے کہا کہ وہ دولت پیدا کرنے والوں اور روزگارکے مواقع پیدا کرنے والوں کی مدد کریں۔وزیراعظم نے زوردیاکہ ’’یہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے کہ اب بھارت کے بینک اپنی بیلنس شیٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کی ویلتھ شیٹ کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے فعال طور پر کام کریں۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے گاہکوں کو فعال طور پر خدمات کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور بینکوں سے کہا کہ وہ گاہکوں، کمپنیوں اورایم ایس ایم ایزکو ان کی ضروریات کاتجزیہ کرنے کے بعد اس کے مطابق حل فراہم کریں۔ وزیر اعظم نے بینکوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس سوچ کو ترک کردیں کہ وہ منظوری دینے والے ہیں اور گاہک درخواست دہندہ ہیں ، وہ دینے والے اورگاہک وصول کنندہ ہیں۔ بینکوں کو شراکت داری کے ماڈل کو اپنانا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے جن دھن اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے میں بینکنگ سیکٹر کے جوش و جذبے کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بینکوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ترقی میں حصہ دار محسوس کریں اور ترقی کی کہانی میں سرگرم طور پر شامل ہوں۔ انہوں نے پی ایل آئی کی مثال دی جہاں حکومت بھارتی صنعت کاروں کو پروڈکشن پر ترغیب دے کر ایسا ہی کر رہی ہے۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت مینوفیکچررز کو اپنی صلاحیت میں کئی گنا اضافہ کرنے اور خود کو عالمی کمپنیوں میں تبدیل کرنے کی ترغیب دی گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بینک اپنے تعاون اور مہارت کے ذریعے منصوبوں کو فائدہ مند بنانے میں بڑا کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک میں ہونے والی بڑی تبدیلیوں اور جن اسکیموں پر عملدرآمد کیا گیا ہے، ان کی وجہ سے ملک میں ڈیٹا کا ایک بہت بڑا پول بن گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بینکنگ سیکٹر کو اس سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے پی ایم آواس یوجنا، سوامیوا اور سوانیدھی جیسی فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کے ذریعہ پیش کئے گئے مواقع کے بارے میں بتایا اور بینکوں سے کہا کہ وہ ان اسکیموں میں حصہ لیں اور اپنا کردار ادا کریں۔
مالی شمولیت کے مجموعی اثرات پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جب ملک مالی شمولیت پر اتنی محنت کر رہا ہے، تو شہریوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھانا بہت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے خود بینکنگ سیکٹر کی ایک حالیہ تحقیق کی مثال دی جہاں ریاستوں میں زیادہ جن دھن کھاتے کھولے گئے ہیں جس سے جرائم کی شرح میں کمی آئی ہے۔ اسی طرح، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج جس پیمانے پر کارپوریٹس اور اسٹارٹ اپس آگے آرہے ہیں وہ بے مثال ہے۔وزیراعظم نے سوال کیاکہ’’ایسی صورتحال میں، بھارت کی امنگوں کو مضبوط کرنے، فنڈ فراہم کرنے ، سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے لیے اس سے بہتر وقت کیا ہو سکتا ہے؟ـ‘‘
وزیراعظم نے بینکنگ سیکٹر پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے آپ کو قومی اہداف اور وعدوں کے ساتھ جوڑ کر آگے بڑھے۔ انہوں نے وزارتوں اور بینکوں کو ایک ساتھ لانے کے لیے ویب پر مبنی پروجیکٹ فنڈنگ ٹریکر کے مجوزہ اقدام کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ یہ بہتر ہوگا اگر اسے گتی شکتی پورٹل میں انٹرفیس کے طور پر شامل کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ آزادی کے ’امرت کال‘ میں بھارتی بینکنگ سیکٹر بڑی سوچ اور اختراعی نظریہ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے گا۔