Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the conference on ‘Creating Synergies for Seamless Credit Flow and Economic Growth’
“Financial health of banks is now in a much improved condition as we found ways to address the problems and challenges from before 2014 one by one”
“Indian banks are strong enough to play a major role in imparting fresh energy to the country's economy, for giving a big push and making India self-reliant”
“This is a time for you to support wealth creators and Job creators. It is the need of the hour that now the banks of India work proactively to bolster the wealth sheet of the country along with their balance sheets”
“Banks need to leave the feeling of that they are approver and customer is applicant or they are giver and customer receiver, and adopt the model of partnership”
“When the country is working so hard on financial inclusion, it is very important to unlock the productive potential of the citizens”
“In the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence, the Indian banking sector will move with big thinking and Innovative approach”
18 NOV 2021 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the concluding session of the conference on ‘Creating Synergies for Seamless Credit Flow and Economic Growth via video conference.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said the reforms initiated by the government in the banking sector in the last 6-7 years, supported the banking sector in every way, due to which the banking sector of the country is in a very strong position today. He said the financial health of banks is now in a much improved condition. The Prime Minister said ways were found to address the problems and challenges from before 2014 one by one. “We addressed the problem of NPAs, recapitalized banks and increased their strength. We brought reforms like IBC, reformed many laws and empowered debt recovery tribunal. A dedicated Stressed Asset Management Vertical was also formed in the country during the Corona period” Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said today, “Indian banks are strong enough to play a major role in imparting fresh energy to the country's economy, for giving a big push and making India self-reliant. I consider this phase as a major milestone in the banking sector of India”. Steps taken in the recent years have created a strong capital base for the banks. Banks have sufficient liquidity and no backlog for provisioning of NPAs as NPA in public sector banks is at the lowest in the last five years. This has led to upgrading of outlook for the Indian Banks by the International agencies, the Prime Minister pointed out. The Prime Minister said apart from being a milestone, this phase is also a new starting point and asked the banking sector to support wealth creators and Job creators. “It is the need of the hour that now the banks of India work proactively to bolster the wealth sheet of the country along with their balance sheets”, the Prime Minister stressed.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to proactively serve the customers and asked the banks to provide customised solutions to customers, companies and MSMEs after analyzing their needs. The Prime Minister urged the banks to do away with the feeling that they are approver and the customer is an applicant, they are giver and client a receiver. Banks will have to adopt the model of partnership, the Prime Minister emphasized . He praised the banking sector for their enthusiasm in implementing Jan Dhan Scheme.
The Prime Minister said that banks should feel stakes in the growth of all the stakeholders and proactively get involved in the growth story. He gave an example of PLI where the government is doing the same by giving the Indian manufacturers an incentive on production. Under the PLI scheme the manufacturers have been incentivized to increase their capacity manifold and transform themselves into global companies. Banks can play a big role in making projects viable through their support and expertise, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that due to major changes that have taken place in the country and the schemes that have been implemented, a huge pool of data has been created in the country. The Prime Minister said that the banking sector must take advantage of this. He listed the opportunities presented by the flagship schemes like PM Awas Yojana, Swamiva, and Svanidhi and asked the banks to participate and play their role in these schemes
Speaking on the overall impact of financial inclusion, Shri Modi said that when the country is working so hard on financial inclusion, it is very important to unlock the productive potential of the citizens. He gave an example of a recent research by the banking sector itself where more Jan Dhan accounts are opened in the states have led to reduction in the crime rate. Similarly, the Prime Minister said the scale at which corporates and start-ups are coming forward today is unprecedented. “In such a situation, what can be a better time to strengthen, fund, invest in India's aspirations?”, the Prime Minister asked.
The Prime Minister called upon the banking sector to move by attaching themselves with national goals and promises. He praised the proposed initiative of web based project funding tracker to bring together ministries and and banks. He suggested that it will be better if it is added to the GatiShakti Portal as an interface. He wished that in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence, the Indian banking sector will move with big thinking and Innovative approach.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
‘निर्वेध पतपुरवठा आणि आर्थिक वृद्धीसाठी एकत्रित उर्जा निर्माण करणे’या विषयावरील परिषदेतील पंतप्रधानांचे भाषण
“2014 पूर्वीच्या समस्या आणि आव्हानांवर एक एक करून तोडगा काढल्याने बँकांचे आर्थिक आरोग्य आता बऱ्याच मोठ्या प्रमाणात सुधारले आहे”
“भारताच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला नवी उर्जा देण्यात महत्वाची भूमिका बजाविण्यासह, भारताला आत्मनिर्भर बनविण्यासाठी मोठी मदत करण्याइतक्या भारतीय बँका आज सक्षम”
“संपत्ती आणि नोकऱ्या निर्माण करणाऱ्यांना मदत करण्याची ही वेळ आहे. भारतातील बँकांनी ताळेबंदासोबतच देशाच्या संपत्ती निर्मितीमध्ये मदत करण्यास पुढाकार घेणे ही काळाची गरज ”
“आपण मंजूर करणारे आहोत आणि ग्राहक आवेदक आहे, किंवा ते देणारे आहेत आणि ग्राहक घेणारे आहेत, ही मानसिकता बँकांनी सोडून देऊन, भागीदारीचे धोरण अनुसरावे”
“जेव्हा देश आर्थिक समावेशासाठी कठोर प्रयत्न करत आहे, तेव्हा नागरिकांच्या उत्पादक क्षमतांना प्रोत्साहन देणे महत्वाचे आहे”
“स्वातंत्र्याच्या ‘अमृत काळात’,भारतीय बँकिंग क्षेत्र भव्य कल्पना आणि नवीन दृष्टीकोन घेऊन पुढे जाईल”
18 NOV 2021 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 नोव्हेंबर 2021
‘निर्वेध पतपुरवठा आणि आर्थिक वाढ होण्यासाठी एकत्रित उर्जा निर्माण करणे’ विषयावरील परिषदेच्या समारोप कार्यक्रमात आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे भाषण झाले.
गेल्या 6 - 7 वर्षात बँकिंग क्षेत्रात सरकारने केलेल्या सुधारणांमुळे, बँकिंग क्षेत्राला मोलाची मदत झाली आहे, ज्यामुळे देशाचे बँकिंग क्षेत्र आज अतिशय मजबूत स्थितीत आहे, असे पंतप्रधान यावेळी म्हणाले. बँकाचे आर्थिक आरोग्य आता लक्षणीयरीत्या सुधारले आहे. 2014 पूर्वीपासूनच्या एक एक समस्या आणि आव्हाने दूर करण्याचे मार्ग शोधण्यात आले. आम्ही अनुत्पादक मालमत्तांची समस्या सोडवली, बँकांचे पुनर्भांडवलीकरण करून त्यांची ताकद वाढवली. आम्ही आयबीसी सारख्या सुधारणा आणल्या, अनेक कायदे बदलले आणि कर्ज वसुली प्राधिकरणाचे सक्षमीकरण केले. कोरोना काळात बुडीत अनुत्पादक मालमत्ता व्यवस्थापनासाठी समर्पित प्रणाली तयार करण्यात आली, असेही मोदी म्हणाले.
भारतीय बँका आज देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेत नवी ऊर्जा निर्माण करण्यात महत्वाची भूमिका बजावण्याइतक्या सक्षम झालेल्या आहेत. भारताला आत्मनिर्भर बनवण्याच्या संकल्पाला या बँका मोठे पाठबळ देऊ शकतात. असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. गेल्या काही वर्षात, आम्ही आवश्यक ती पावले उचलत या बँकाकडे मोठा भांडवली आधार असेल, अशी तरतूद केली आहे. त्यामुळे आज बँकाकडे आवश्यक तेवढा रोख पैसा आहे तसेच, अनुत्पादक मालमत्ताची कुठलीही थकबाकी नाही, कारण आज सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांची अनुत्पादक मालमत्ता गेल्या पाच वर्षातील सर्वात कमी आहे. यामुळे, आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांचा भारतीय बँकांविषयीचा दृष्टिकोन बदलून बँकांचे रेटिंग सुधारले आहे, असेही पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. अर्थव्यवस्थेतील हा एक मैलाचा दगड तर आहेच, त्याशिवाय, हा टप्पा एक आरंभबिंदु आहे, असेही म्हणता येईल,असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. बँकिंग क्षेत्राने, संपत्ती निर्माण करणाऱ्या आणि रोजगार निर्माण करणाऱ्यांना सहकार्य करावे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. आपला ताळेबंद मजबूत ठेवतांनाच देशाच्या संपत्तीची निर्मितीला पाठबळ आणि प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी बँकांनी सक्रियपणे पुढाकार घ्यायला हवा. असे आवाहन पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी यावेळी केले.
पंतप्रधानांनी ग्राहकांना सक्रियपणे सेवा देण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला. बँकांनी ग्राहक, कंपन्या आणि सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांना त्यांच्या गरजांचे विश्लेषण करून त्यानुरुप उपाय द्यावेत असेही सांगितले. बँका या मंजूर करणारे आहेत आणि ग्राहक अर्जदार आहेत, ते देणारे आहेत आणि ग्राहक स्वीकारणारे आहेत अशी भावना बाळगू नये असे आवाहन त्यांनी बँकाना केले. बँकांना भागीदारीचे मॉडेल स्वीकारावे लागेल, असे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. जन धन योजना लागू करण्यात बँकिंग क्षेत्राने दाखवलेल्या उत्साहाबद्दल त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की सर्व भागधारकांची वाढ व्हावी असे बँकाना वाटले पाहिजे आणि या यशोगाथेत त्यांनी सक्रियपणे सहभागी झाले पाहिजे. त्यांनी उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजनेचे (पीएलआयचे) उदाहरण दिले जेथे भारतीय उत्पादकांना उत्पादनावर प्रोत्साहन देऊन सरकार तेच करत आहे.
उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजने अंतर्गत उत्पादकांना त्यांची क्षमता अनेक पटींनी वाढवण्यासाठी आणि जागतिक कंपन्यांमध्ये स्वतःचे रूपांतर करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देण्यात आले आहे. बँका आपला पाठिंबा देत आणि कौशल्याद्वारे प्रकल्पांना व्यवहार्य बनवण्यात मोठी भूमिका बजावू शकतात, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
देशात झालेले मोठे बदल आणि अंमलबजावणी झालेल्या योजनांमुळे, देशात माहितीचा (डेटाचा) मोठा पूल तयार झाला आहे. बँकिंग क्षेत्राने याचा फायदा घेतला पाहिजे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. त्यांनी, पंतप्रधान आवास योजना, स्वामीत्व आणि स्वनिधी यांसारख्या प्रमुख योजनांद्वारे सादर केलेल्या संधींचा उल्लेख केला आणि बँकांना या योजनांमध्ये सहभागी होण्यास आणि त्यांची भूमिका बजावण्यास सांगितले.
आर्थिक समावेशनाच्या एकूण परिणामावर बोलताना श्री मोदी म्हणाले की, देश आर्थिक समावेशनासाठी खूप मेहनत घेत आहे, तेव्हा नागरिकांच्या उत्पादक क्षमतेला खुले करणे त्याला वाव देणे खूप महत्त्वाचे आहे. त्यांनी बँकिंग क्षेत्राच्या अलीकडील संशोधनाचे उदाहरण दिले. तिथे अधिक जन धन खाती उघडल्यामुळे राज्यांमधे गुन्हेगारीचे प्रमाण कमी झाले आहे.
त्याचप्रमाणे आज कॉर्पोरेट्स आणि नवउद्यम (स्टार्ट अप) ज्या प्रमाणात पुढे येत आहेत ते अभूतपूर्व असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. "अशा परिस्थितीत, भारताच्या आकांक्षांना बळ देण्यासाठी, निधी देण्यासाठी, गुंतवणूक करण्यासाठी यापेक्षा चांगली वेळ कोणती असू शकते?", असा सवाल पंतप्रधानांनी केला.
पंतप्रधानांनी, बँकिंग क्षेत्राला राष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्टे आणि आश्वासने यांच्याशी जोडून घेत पुढे जाण्याचे आवाहन केले. मंत्रालये आणि बँकांना एकत्र आणण्यासाठी वेब आधारित प्रोजेक्ट फंडिंग ट्रॅकरच्या प्रस्तावित पुढाकाराची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. गतिशक्ती पोर्टलला इंटरफेस म्हणून जोडल्यास अधिक चांगले होईल, असे त्यांनी सुचवले. स्वातंत्र्याच्या ‘अमृत काला’मध्ये भारतीय बँकिंग क्षेत्र व्यापक विचारसरणीने आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण दृष्टीकोनातून पुढे जावे, अशी इच्छा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.