Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the conference on ‘Creating Synergies for Seamless Credit Flow and Economic Growth’
“Financial health of banks is now in a much improved condition as we found ways to address the problems and challenges from before 2014 one by one”
“Indian banks are strong enough to play a major role in imparting fresh energy to the country's economy, for giving a big push and making India self-reliant”
“This is a time for you to support wealth creators and Job creators. It is the need of the hour that now the banks of India work proactively to bolster the wealth sheet of the country along with their balance sheets”
“Banks need to leave the feeling of that they are approver and customer is applicant or they are giver and customer receiver, and adopt the model of partnership”
“When the country is working so hard on financial inclusion, it is very important to unlock the productive potential of the citizens”
“In the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence, the Indian banking sector will move with big thinking and Innovative approach”
18 NOV 2021 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the concluding session of the conference on ‘Creating Synergies for Seamless Credit Flow and Economic Growth via video conference.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said the reforms initiated by the government in the banking sector in the last 6-7 years, supported the banking sector in every way, due to which the banking sector of the country is in a very strong position today. He said the financial health of banks is now in a much improved condition. The Prime Minister said ways were found to address the problems and challenges from before 2014 one by one. “We addressed the problem of NPAs, recapitalized banks and increased their strength. We brought reforms like IBC, reformed many laws and empowered debt recovery tribunal. A dedicated Stressed Asset Management Vertical was also formed in the country during the Corona period” Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said today, “Indian banks are strong enough to play a major role in imparting fresh energy to the country's economy, for giving a big push and making India self-reliant. I consider this phase as a major milestone in the banking sector of India”. Steps taken in the recent years have created a strong capital base for the banks. Banks have sufficient liquidity and no backlog for provisioning of NPAs as NPA in public sector banks is at the lowest in the last five years. This has led to upgrading of outlook for the Indian Banks by the International agencies, the Prime Minister pointed out. The Prime Minister said apart from being a milestone, this phase is also a new starting point and asked the banking sector to support wealth creators and Job creators. “It is the need of the hour that now the banks of India work proactively to bolster the wealth sheet of the country along with their balance sheets”, the Prime Minister stressed.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to proactively serve the customers and asked the banks to provide customised solutions to customers, companies and MSMEs after analyzing their needs. The Prime Minister urged the banks to do away with the feeling that they are approver and the customer is an applicant, they are giver and client a receiver. Banks will have to adopt the model of partnership, the Prime Minister emphasized . He praised the banking sector for their enthusiasm in implementing Jan Dhan Scheme.
The Prime Minister said that banks should feel stakes in the growth of all the stakeholders and proactively get involved in the growth story. He gave an example of PLI where the government is doing the same by giving the Indian manufacturers an incentive on production. Under the PLI scheme the manufacturers have been incentivized to increase their capacity manifold and transform themselves into global companies. Banks can play a big role in making projects viable through their support and expertise, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that due to major changes that have taken place in the country and the schemes that have been implemented, a huge pool of data has been created in the country. The Prime Minister said that the banking sector must take advantage of this. He listed the opportunities presented by the flagship schemes like PM Awas Yojana, Swamiva, and Svanidhi and asked the banks to participate and play their role in these schemes
Speaking on the overall impact of financial inclusion, Shri Modi said that when the country is working so hard on financial inclusion, it is very important to unlock the productive potential of the citizens. He gave an example of a recent research by the banking sector itself where more Jan Dhan accounts are opened in the states have led to reduction in the crime rate. Similarly, the Prime Minister said the scale at which corporates and start-ups are coming forward today is unprecedented. “In such a situation, what can be a better time to strengthen, fund, invest in India's aspirations?”, the Prime Minister asked.
The Prime Minister called upon the banking sector to move by attaching themselves with national goals and promises. He praised the proposed initiative of web based project funding tracker to bring together ministries and and banks. He suggested that it will be better if it is added to the GatiShakti Portal as an interface. He wished that in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence, the Indian banking sector will move with big thinking and Innovative approach.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 'निर्बाध ऋण और आर्थिक विकास के लिए तालमेल' विषय पर सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
"बैंकों की फाइनेंशियल हेल्थ अब काफी सुधरी हुई स्थिति में है, क्योंकि 2014 से पहले की जितनी भी परेशानियां थीं, चुनौतियां थीं, हमने एक-एक करके उनके समाधान के रास्ते तलाशे हैं"
"आज भारत के बैंकों की ताकत इतनी बढ़ चुकी है कि वो देश की इकॉनॉमी को नई ऊर्जा देने में, एक बड़ा पुश देने में और भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकते हैं"
“यह आपके लिए वेल्थ क्रिएटर्स और जॉब क्रिएटर्स का समर्थन करने का समय है, यह समय की मांग है कि अब भारत के बैंक अपनी बैलेंस शीट के साथ-साथ देश की संपत्ति को मजबूत करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम करें”
"आप अप्रूवर हैं और सामने वाला अप्लीकेंट, आप दाता हैं और सामने वाला याचक, इस भावना को छोड़कर अब बैंकों को पार्टनरशिप का मॉडल अपनाना होगा"
"आज जब देश फाइनेंशियल इन्क्लुजन पर इतनी मेहनत कर रहा है तब नागरिकों के प्रोडक्टिव पोटेंशियल को अनलॉक करना बहुत जरूरी है"
"आजादी के 'अमृत काल' में भारतीय बैंकिंग सेक्टर बड़ी सोच और इनोवेटिव अप्रोच के साथ आगे बढ़ेगा"
18 NOV 2021 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से 'निर्बाध ऋण और आर्थिक विकास के लिए तालमेल' विषय पर सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने बीते 6-7 वर्षों में बैंकिंग सेक्टर में जो रिफॉर्म किए, बैंकिंग सेक्टर का हर तरह से सपोर्ट किया, उस वजह से आज देश का बैंकिंग सेक्टर बहुत मजबूत स्थिति में है। उन्होंने कहा कि बैंकों की फाइनेंशियल हेल्थ अब काफी सुधरी हुई स्थिति में है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 से पहले की जितनी भी परेशानियां थीं, चुनौतियां थीं हमने एक-एक करके उनके समाधान के रास्ते तलाशे हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “हमने एनपीए की समस्या को एड्रेस किया, बैंकों को रिकैपिटलाइज किया, उनकी ताकत को बढ़ाया। हम आईबीसी जैसे रिफॉर्म लाए, अनेक कानूनों में सुधार किये, डेट रिकवरी ट्रिब्यूनल को सशक्त किया। कोरोना काल में देश में एक डेडिकेटेड स्ट्रेस्ड एसेट मैनेजमेंट वर्टिकल का गठन भी किया गया।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आज भारत के बैंकों की ताकत इतनी बढ़ चुकी है कि वो देश की इकॉनॉमी को नई ऊर्जा देने में, एक बड़ा पुश देने में और भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। मैं इस फेज को भारत के बैंकिंग सेक्टर का एक बड़ा माइल स्टोन मानता हूं।" हाल के वर्षों में उठाए गए कदमों ने बैंकों के लिए एक मजबूत पूंजी आधार तैयार किया है। बैंकों के पास पर्याप्त तरलता है और एनपीए के प्रावधान के लिए कोई बैकलॉग नहीं है, क्योंकि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों में एनपीए पिछले पांच वर्षों में सबसे कम है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों द्वारा भारतीय बैंकों के प्रति दृष्टिकोण में बदलाव हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एक मील का पत्थर होने के अलावा, यह फेज एक नया प्रारंभिक बिंदु भी है। उन्होंने बैंकिंग सेक्टर को वेल्थ क्रिएटर्स और जॉब क्रिएटर्स का समर्थन करने के लिए कहा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “यह समय की मांग है कि अब भारत के बैंक अपनी बैलेंस शीट के साथ-साथ देश की संपत्ति को मजबूत करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम करें।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने ग्राहकों को सक्रिय रूप से सेवा देने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और बैंकों से ग्राहकों, कंपनियों और एमएसएमई को उनकी जरूरतों का विश्लेषण करने के बाद अनुकूल समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए कहा। प्रधानमंत्री ने बैंकों से इस भावना को दूर करने का आग्रह किया कि वे अप्रूवर हैं और सामने वाला अप्लीकेंट, वे दाता हैं और सामने वाला याचक। इस भावना को छोड़कर अब बैंकों को पार्टनरशिप का मॉडल अपनाना होगा। उन्होंने जन धन योजना को लागू करने में उत्साह के लिए बैंकिंग सेक्टर की प्रशंसा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बैंकों को सभी हितधारकों के विकास में हिस्सेदारी महसूस करनी चाहिए और विकास की गाथा में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होना चाहिए। उन्होंने पीएलआई का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि आप सभी पीएलआई स्कीम के बारे में जानते हैं। इसमें सरकार भी उत्पादन पर भारतीय मैन्युफैक्चर्स को प्रोत्साहन देकर कुछ ऐसा ही कर रही है। पीएलआई स्कीम के तहत भारत के मैन्युफैक्चर्स को अपनी कपैसिटी कई गुना बढ़ाने और खुद को वैश्विक कंपनियों में बदलने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बैंक अपने सहयोग और विशेषज्ञता के जरिए परियोजनाओं को व्यवहार्य बनाने में बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश में जो बड़े बदलाव हुए हैं और जो योजनाएं लागू की गई हैं, उनके कारण देश में आंकड़ों का एक विशाल पूल तैयार हो गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बैंकिंग सेक्टर को इसका लाभ उठाना चाहिए। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना, स्वामित्‍व और स्वनिधि जैसी प्रमुख योजनाओं द्वारा प्रस्तुत अवसरों के बारे में चर्चा की और बैंकों से इन योजनाओं में भाग लेने और अपनी भूमिका निभाने के लिए कहा।
वित्तीय समावेशन के समग्र प्रभाव के बारे में श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज जब देश फाइनेंशियल इनक्लुजन पर इतनी मेहनत कर रहा है, तब नागरिकों के प्रोडक्टिव पोटेंशियल को अनलॉक करना बहुत जरूरी है। उन्होंने बैंकिंग सेक्टर द्वारा हाल में ही खुद उनके द्वारा की गई एक रिसर्च का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा, जैसे अभी बैंकिंग सेक्टर की ही एक रिसर्च में सामने आया है कि जिन राज्यों में जन-धन खाते जितने ज्यादा खुले हैं, वहां क्राइम रेट उतना ही कम हुआ है। इसी तरह, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज जिस पैमाने पर कॉरपोरेट और स्टार्ट-अप आगे आ रहे हैं वह अभूतपूर्व है। ऐसे में मजबूती के लिए इससे बेहतर समय और क्या हो सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बैंकिंग सेक्टर से खुद को राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों और वादों से जोड़कर आगे बढ़ने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने मंत्रालयों और बैंकों को एक साथ लाने के लिए वेब आधारित प्रोजेक्ट फंडिंग ट्रैकर की प्रस्तावित पहल की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि यह बेहतर होगा कि इसे गतिशक्ति पोर्टल में एक इंटरफेस के रूप में जोड़ा जाए। उन्होंने कामना करते हुए कहा कि आजादी के 'अमृत काल' में भारतीय बैंकिंग सेक्टर बड़ी सोच और इनोवेटिव दृष्टिकोण के साथ आगे बढ़े।