Ministry of Commerce & Industry
We can look at more than $10 billion leather exports target by 2025 - Shri Goyal
Kolhapuri Chappals alone can achieve $1 billion exports target”: Shri Goyal
India’s leather industry should aspire to be No.1 in the world - Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal encourages India’s Leather Industry to leverage its “competitive and comparative advantages” to make ‘Made in India’ brand the hallmark of excellence
Shri Piyush Goyal and MoS Anupriya Patel give away CLE National Exports Award for the years 2019-20 and 2020-21
17 NOV 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has said that India’s leather industry should aspire to be No.1 in the world. Addressing the National Export Excellence Awards presentation ceremony of the Council for Leather Exports (CLE) here today, he said we are already the second largest leather industry in the world.
“I do feel very, very satisfied that you are aspiring to grow to at least $10 billion by 2025, though this still gives you only a growth rate of about 15-17%. Whereas looking at the potential of all of you,… I think we can look at even more ambitious targets,” Shri Goyal said, adding that the Kolhapuri Chappals alone can achieve $1 billion exports target.
Shri Goyal appealed the leather industry to be self-sufficient, ‘AatmaNirbhar’, and not wait for the Government to roll out schemes, give land (at subsidised rates), come out with a PLI. “All of these things, in my humble view, will hold back your progress.”
He assured Government will help the leather industry achieve the goals by setting up BIS Standards laboratories in close proximity to leather clusters.
“Your industry has been at the forefront of innovation, high quality products, design, good recognition in export, world markets,” said Shri Goyal.
Shri Goyal said India’s leather industry has the “competitive and comparative advantages” when compared to the rest of the world and aim to make ‘Made in India’ brand the hallmark of excellence.
“I think a lot of (high quality) produce does get made in India but is sold to the high mark-ups across the world through the branding exercises of some of these companies.”
Addressing the gathering, the Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel assured the Leather Industry of Government support in their innovation endeavours.
On the occasion the Ministers gave away the National Exports Award for the years 2019-20 and 2020-21.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारताच्या चर्मोद्योगाने जगात पहिले स्थान मिळवण्याची आकांक्षा बाळगली पाहिजे- पियुष गोयल
2025 पर्यंत 10 अब्ज डॉलरपेक्षा अधिक चामड्याच्या निर्यातीचे लक्ष्य आपण ठेवू शकतो - गोयल
एकट्या कोल्हापुरी चपला 1 अब्ज डॉलर्स निर्यातीचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करू शकतात”: गोयल
17 NOV 2021 9:08PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या चर्मोद्योगाने जगात पहिले स्थान मिळवण्याची आकांक्षा बाळगली पाहिजे असे वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री, पियुष गोयल यांनी म्हटले आहे. आज नवी दिल्लीत चामडे निर्यात परिषदेच्या (सीएलई) राष्ट्रीय निर्यात उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार प्रदान समारंभाला संबोधित करताना ते म्हणाले की, आपला चर्मोद्योग जगात दुसऱ्या क्रमांकावर आहे.
“मला खूप समाधान वाटत आहे की तुम्ही 2025 पर्यंत किमान 10 अब्ज डॉलर्स पर्यंत वृद्धीची आकांक्षा बाळगत आहात, यातून तुम्हाला केवळ 15-17% वाढीचा दर मिळतो. तेव्हा तुमची सर्वांची क्षमता पाहता… मला वाटते की आपण आणखी महत्त्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्ये ठेवू शकतो,” गोयल म्हणाले की, एकट्या कोल्हापुरी चपलाच 1 अब्ज डॉलर्स निर्यातीचे लक्ष्य गाठू शकतात.
चामडे निर्मिती समूहाच्या आसपासच्या परिसरात बीआयएस मानक प्रयोगशाळा उभारून सरकार चामडे उद्योगाला उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी मदत करेल असे आश्वासन त्यांनी दिले.
गोयल म्हणाले की, भारताच्या चर्मोद्योगात इतर जगाच्या तुलनेत “स्पर्धात्मक आणि तुलनात्मक फायदे” आहेत आणि ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ ब्रँड उत्कृष्टतेचा ब्रँड बनवण्याचे त्यांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
या मेळाव्याला संबोधित करताना वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग राज्यमंत्री अनुप्रिया पटेल यांनी चर्मोद्योगाला त्यांच्या संशोधनात्मक उपक्रमांसाठी सरकारकडून मदतीचे आश्वासन दिले.
यावेळी मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते 2019-20 आणि 2020-21 या वर्षांसाठीचे राष्ट्रीय निर्यात पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आले.