Ministry of Commerce & Industry
We can look at more than $10 billion leather exports target by 2025 - Shri Goyal
Kolhapuri Chappals alone can achieve $1 billion exports target”: Shri Goyal
India’s leather industry should aspire to be No.1 in the world - Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal encourages India’s Leather Industry to leverage its “competitive and comparative advantages” to make ‘Made in India’ brand the hallmark of excellence
Shri Piyush Goyal and MoS Anupriya Patel give away CLE National Exports Award for the years 2019-20 and 2020-21
17 NOV 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has said that India’s leather industry should aspire to be No.1 in the world. Addressing the National Export Excellence Awards presentation ceremony of the Council for Leather Exports (CLE) here today, he said we are already the second largest leather industry in the world.
“I do feel very, very satisfied that you are aspiring to grow to at least $10 billion by 2025, though this still gives you only a growth rate of about 15-17%. Whereas looking at the potential of all of you,… I think we can look at even more ambitious targets,” Shri Goyal said, adding that the Kolhapuri Chappals alone can achieve $1 billion exports target.
Shri Goyal appealed the leather industry to be self-sufficient, ‘AatmaNirbhar’, and not wait for the Government to roll out schemes, give land (at subsidised rates), come out with a PLI. “All of these things, in my humble view, will hold back your progress.”
He assured Government will help the leather industry achieve the goals by setting up BIS Standards laboratories in close proximity to leather clusters.
“Your industry has been at the forefront of innovation, high quality products, design, good recognition in export, world markets,” said Shri Goyal.
Shri Goyal said India’s leather industry has the “competitive and comparative advantages” when compared to the rest of the world and aim to make ‘Made in India’ brand the hallmark of excellence.
“I think a lot of (high quality) produce does get made in India but is sold to the high mark-ups across the world through the branding exercises of some of these companies.”
Addressing the gathering, the Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel assured the Leather Industry of Government support in their innovation endeavours.
On the occasion the Ministers gave away the National Exports Award for the years 2019-20 and 2020-21.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہم 2025تک 10بلین ڈالرسے زیادہ کے چمڑے کی برآمدات کے ہدف کی امید کرسکتے ہیں :جناب پیوش گوئل
صرف کولہا پوری چپل ہی ایک بلین ڈالر کی برآمدات کے ہدف کو حاصل کرسکتی ہے :جناب پیوش گوئل
بھارت کی چمڑا صنعت کو دنیا میں پہلامقام دلانے کی امید کرنی چاہیئے :جناب پیوش گوئل
جناب گوئل نے ‘میڈ ان انڈیا ’ برانڈکو مہارت کا ہال مارک بنانے کے لئے بھارت کی چمڑا صنعت کو اپنی ‘مسابقتی اورتقابلی حالت ’ کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی ترغیب دی
جناب پیوش گوئل اور وزیرمملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے سال 20-2019اور سال 21-2020کے لئے سی ایل ای نیشنل ایکسپورٹس ایوارڈ فراہم کئے
17 NOV 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس وصنعت ، امورصارفین ، خوراک اورعوامی تقسیم اور کپڑے کے مرکز ی وزیرجناب پیوش گوئل نے کہاہے کہ بھارت کی چمڑا صنعت کو دنیا میں پہلا مقام دلانے کی امید کرنی چاہیئے ۔ آج یہاں چمڑے کی برآمدات کی کونسل (سی ایل ای ) کے قومی برآمدات میں مہارت کے تقسیم انعامات کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہاکہ ہم پہلے ہی دنیا میں دوسری سب سے بڑی چمڑا صنعت ہیں ۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا ‘‘ میں اس بات سے بہت ، بہت مطمئن ہوں کہ آپ 2025تک کم از کم 10بلین ڈالرتک بڑھنے کی امید کررہے ہیں حالانکہ ابھی بھی یہ آپ کو صرف 17-15فیصد کی شرح نموہی فراہم کررہاہے ۔ جب کہ آپ سب کی صلاحیتوں پرغورکرنے کے بعد ...میں سمجھتاہوں کہ ہم اوربھی زیادہ امید افزاہدف متعین کرسکتے ہیں ۔’’ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہاکہ صرف کولہاپوری چپل ہی ایک بلین ڈالر کی برآمدات کے ہدف کو حاصل کرسکتی ہے ۔
جناب گوئل نے چمڑا صنعت سے خود کفیل بننے اور نئی اسکیموں کو شروع کرنے ، سبسڈی کی شرحوں پر زمین مہیاکرانے ، پی ایل آئی فراہم کرنے کے لئے حکومت کا انتظام نہ کرنے کی اپیل کی۔انھوں نے کہا‘‘ میراماننا ہے کہ یہ تمام چیزیں آپ کی پیش رفت میں رکاوٹ پیداکریں گی ۔ ’’
انھوں نے بھروسہ دلایاکہ سرکار چمڑا کلسٹروں کے کافی قریب بی آئی ایس پیمانے کی تجربہ گاہیں قائم کرکے چمڑا صنعت کو اس کا ہدف حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گی ۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا ‘‘آپ کی صنعت اختراعات ، اعلیٰ معیار ، ڈیزائن ، برآمدات میں اچھی پہچان ، عالمی بازاروں میں سب سے آگے رہی ہے ۔ ’’
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارت کی چمڑا صنعت بقیہ دنیا کے مقابلے ‘مسابقتی اورتقابلی ’ حالات کا فائدہ اٹھانے والی رہی ہے اوراس کا مقصد ‘میڈان انڈیا ’ برانڈکو مہارت کا ہال مارک بناناہے ۔
انھوں نے کہا‘‘ میں سمجھتاہوں کہ بہت ساری (اعلیٰ معیاری ) مصنوعات ہندوستان میں تیارہوتی ہیں لیکن وہ دنیا بھرمیں ان میں سے کچھ کمپنیوں کے برانڈنگ عمل کے ذریعہ اعلیٰ مارک اپس کو فروخت کی جاتی ہیں ۔ ’’
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کامرس وصنعت کی مرکزی وزیرمملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے چمڑا صنعت کو ان کی اختراعی کوششوں میں حکومت کی جانب سے مدد کا بھروسہ دلایا۔
اس موقع پر دونوں وزراء نے سال 20-2019اور سال 21-2020کے لئے قومی برآمداتی انعامات تقسیم کئے ۔