President's Secretariat
President of India visits Adarsh Village Sui in Bhiwani, Haryana
17 NOV 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind visited Sui village in Bhiwani district of Haryana today (November 17, 2021) and inaugurated various public facilities there. This village is being developed as ‘Adarsh Gram’ by Mahadevi Parameshwaridas Jindal Charitable Trust under Haryana Government’s scheme Swa-Prerit Adarsh Gram Yojana (SPAGY).
Speaking on the occasion, the President noted that Shri SK Jindal and his family have made immense contribution in making Sui village a model village. He said that it is a good example of attachment and gratitude towards our motherland. He expressed confidence that by making good use of school, library, drinking water facilities and other amenities developed in the village, children and youth of this village would make remarkable achievements in the field of education, health and sports.
The President said that rural development is the basis of national development in our village dominated economy. He appreciated the Government of Haryana for conceiving and implementing the Adarsh Gram Yojana. He said that if all of us work for the development of our villages, then our country would become a developed nation. He was confident that other people would also get inspiration from such examples and come forward for the development of villages.
Please click here to see the President's Hindi Speech :

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ હરિયાણાના ભિવાનીમાં આદર્શ ગામ સુઈની મુલાકાત લીધી
17 NOV 2021 4:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ, શ્રી રામ નાથ કોવિંદે આજે (17 નવેમ્બર, 2021) હરિયાણાના ભિવાની જિલ્લાના સુઇ ગામની મુલાકાત લીધી અને ત્યાં વિવિધ જાહેર સુવિધાઓનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું. હરિયાણા સરકારની યોજના સ્વ-પ્રીત આદર્શ ગ્રામ યોજના (SPAGY) હેઠળ મહાદેવી પરમેશ્વરીદાસ જિંદાલ ચેરિટેબલ ટ્રસ્ટ દ્વારા આ ગામને 'આદર્શ ગ્રામ' તરીકે વિકસાવવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા, રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ નોંધ્યું કે શ્રી એસ.કે. જિંદાલ અને તેમના પરિવારે સુઇ ગામને એક મોડેલ વિલેજ બનાવવામાં અમૂલ્ય યોગદાન આપ્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે તે આપણી માતૃભૂમિ પ્રત્યે લગાવ અને કૃતજ્ઞતાનું સારું ઉદાહરણ છે. ગામમાં વિકસિત શાળા, પુસ્તકાલય, પીવાના પાણીની સુવિધા અને અન્ય સુવિધાઓનો સદુપયોગ કરીને આ ગામના બાળકો અને યુવાનો શિક્ષણ, આરોગ્ય અને રમતગમત ક્ષેત્રે નોંધપાત્ર સિદ્ધિઓ હાંસલ કરશે તેવો વિશ્વાસ તેમણે વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આપણા ગ્રામીણ પ્રભાવિત અર્થતંત્રમાં ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ એ રાષ્ટ્રીય વિકાસનો આધાર છે. તેમણે આદર્શ ગ્રામ યોજનાની કલ્પના અને અમલીકરણ માટે હરિયાણા સરકારની પ્રશંસા કરી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે જો આપણે બધા આપણા ગામોના વિકાસ માટે કામ કરીશું તો આપણો દેશ વિકસિત રાષ્ટ્ર બનશે. તેમને વિશ્વાસ હતો કે અન્ય લોકો પણ આવા ઉદાહરણોમાંથી પ્રેરણા મેળવશે અને ગામડાઓના વિકાસ માટે આગળ આવશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિના હિન્દીમાં સંબોધન માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો: