President's Secretariat
President of India visits Adarsh Village Sui in Bhiwani, Haryana
17 NOV 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind visited Sui village in Bhiwani district of Haryana today (November 17, 2021) and inaugurated various public facilities there. This village is being developed as ‘Adarsh Gram’ by Mahadevi Parameshwaridas Jindal Charitable Trust under Haryana Government’s scheme Swa-Prerit Adarsh Gram Yojana (SPAGY).
Speaking on the occasion, the President noted that Shri SK Jindal and his family have made immense contribution in making Sui village a model village. He said that it is a good example of attachment and gratitude towards our motherland. He expressed confidence that by making good use of school, library, drinking water facilities and other amenities developed in the village, children and youth of this village would make remarkable achievements in the field of education, health and sports.
The President said that rural development is the basis of national development in our village dominated economy. He appreciated the Government of Haryana for conceiving and implementing the Adarsh Gram Yojana. He said that if all of us work for the development of our villages, then our country would become a developed nation. He was confident that other people would also get inspiration from such examples and come forward for the development of villages.
Please click here to see the President's Hindi Speech :

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਿਵਾਨੀ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ’ਚ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਪਿੰਡ ਸੁਈ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ
17 NOV 2021 4:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (17 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021) ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਭਿਵਾਨੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਸੁਈ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ ‘ਮਹਾਦੇਵੀ ਪਰਮੇਸ਼ਵਰੀਦਾਸ ਜਿੰਦਲ ਚੈਰਿਟੇਬਲ ਟ੍ਰੱਸਟ’ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ‘ਸਵੈ–ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ (SPAGY) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੁਈ ਪਿੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਪਿੰਡ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਸ ਕੇ ਜਿੰਦਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਮਾਤ–ਭੂਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲਗਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਕਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਧੀਆ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਸਕੂਲ, ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ, ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਚੱਜੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਾਡੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ ਤਾਂ ਸਾਡਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬਣੇਗਾ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਹੋਰ ਲੋਕ ਵੀ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਮਿਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਉਣਗੇ।
ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ :