Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Working Towards Creation of National Centre of Excellence for AVGC : Shri Apurva Chandra
17 NOV 2021 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th edition of the CII Big Picture Summit, being organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry in partnership with Prasar Bharati, got off to a great start virtually on 17th November with Chairman, Telecom Regulatory of India (TRAI), Dr P D Vaghela extolling the power of digital media andexhorting industry to ensure hundred per cent television penetration in the country. The theme of the summit is Scaling New Heights of Content, Creativity and Innovation.
Speaking in the Inaugural Session, Secretary Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Apurva Chandra, announced expansion of the scope of projection of India’s M&E story abroad. He further stated that the creation of a Broadcast Seva Portal provides a single point facility to various stakeholders providing an efficient and transparent regime for the Broadcast Sector. The government is also working towards creating a National Centre of Excellence for AVGC and the Film Facilitation Office is working to help with theatre opening approvals. In addition to participation in all major international film festivals, India will also participate in international festivals in animation, gaming and visual effects from 2022 onwards, said Mr Chandra, acknowledging the rising stakes of the AVGC sector in media and entertainment industry.
Shri Chandra added that the Government would like to have light touch regulation and act more as facilitators. The industry has been showing huge growth in the past 20 years, and we are set to reach USD 100 billion soon, he said.
The Indian Media & Entertainment industry is transforming into a key driver of economic growth both domestically and internationally, while simultaneously employing a significant portion of the population and has transformed into a focal point of the Indian economy.
CEO, Prasar Bharati, Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati, spoke at length about the public broadcaster scaling new heights of content, creativity and innovation by converting archival footage into modern shareable file formats. Convergence of television and radio content through technology was the way forward, he said.
The 10th edition of the CII Big Picture summit 2021 provides a platform for all the stakeholders of the industry to converge in order to create a robust and holistic environment that will allow for the Indian M&E industry to reach the US$ 100 billion mark that it has set for itself while focusing on policy initiatives to drive the segment forward.
As with every year, the two-day summit will witness a host of sessions, covering the entire spectrum of the media and entertainment industry. These include broadcasting and television, OTT, films, animation & visual effects, gaming, advertising, news and publishing. Sessions have been structured to cover both horizontal issues as well as issues which are specific to particular sectors.
Over 80 speakers will be discussing issues like striking the right balance between sense and sensibility; enabling policy for scaling new heights; the issue of talent in industry and ways to overcome its shortages; the growing clout of cloud technology in media and entertainment; a larger vision for television; the future of theatricals; digital payments in digital India; OTT being the new face of television; the power of regional content; value creation in AVGC and e-sports and are publishers sitting on a potential goldmine of unpublished and archival content.
Giving an overview of the media and entertainment sector, Mr K Madhavan, Chairman, CII National Committee on Media & Entertainment and Country Manager & President, The Walt Disney Company India & Star Indiapresented CII’s big pitch for India’s M&E industry which is being seen as the next big growth story from India.
Shri Siddharth Roy Kapur stated that if Korea can have its K-pop culture ruling the world, there is no reason why India with a 100-year old film and entertainment industry, should not be riding a similar wave across the world, said Mr Kapur.
Saurabh Singh

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सरकार एवीजीसी के लिए राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के निर्माण की दिशा में काम कर रही है : श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा
17 NOV 2021 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ द्वारा प्रसार भारती के साथ साझेदारी में आयोजित किए जा रहे सीआईआई बिग पिक्चर समिट का 10वां संस्करण की 17 नवंबर को वर्चुअल माध्यम से शानदार शुरुआत हुई। भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) के अध्यक्ष, डॉ. पी.डी. वाघेला ने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य डिजिटल मीडिया की शक्ति और देश में टेलीविजन की शतप्रतिशत पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उद्योग जगत को प्रोत्साहित करना है। शिखर सम्मेलन का विषय सामग्री, रचनात्मकता और नवाचार की नई ऊंचाइयों को बढ़ाना है।
उद्घाटन सत्र में अपने सम्बोधन में, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने विदेशों में भारत की एम एंड ई के दायरे के विस्तार की घोषणा की। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रसारण सेवा पोर्टल का निर्माण, विभिन्न हितधारकों को प्रसारण क्षेत्र के लिए एक कुशल और पारदर्शी व्यवस्था प्रदान करने के लिए एकल बिंदु सुविधा प्रदान करता है। श्री चंद्रा ने कहा कि सरकार एवीजीसी के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र बनाने की दिशा में भी काम कर रही है और रंगमंच खोलने की मंजूरी में मदद करने के लिए फिल्म सुविधा कार्यालय काम कर रहा है। मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग में एवीजीसी क्षेत्र की बढ़ती हिस्सेदारी को स्वीकार करते हुए श्री चंद्रा ने कहा, सभी प्रमुख अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोहों में भाग लेने के अलावा, भारत 2022 से एनीमेशन, गेमिंग और विजुअल इफेक्ट्स के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समारोहों में भी भाग लेगा।
श्री चंद्रा ने कहा कि सरकार चाहती है कि विनियमन हल्के हों, और वह सुविधा प्रदाता के रूप में अधिक कार्य करे। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग में पिछले 20 वर्षों में भारी वृद्धि हुई है, और हम जल्द ही 100 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के स्तर तक पहुंचने के लिए तैयार हैं।
भारतीय मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आर्थिक विकास के एक प्रमुख उत्प्रेरक के रूप में बदल रहा है और साथ ही साथ आबादी के एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्से को रोजगार दे रहा है और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के केंद्र बिंदु में बदल गया है।
प्रसार भारती के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री शशि शेखर वेम्पट्टि ने अभिलेखीय फुटेज को साझा करने योग्य आधुनिक फ़ाइल स्वरूपों में परिवर्तित करके सामग्री, रचनात्मकता और नवीनता की नई ऊंचाइयों को छूने वाले सार्वजनिक प्रसारक के बारे में विस्तार से बातचीत की। उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य में प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से टेलीविजन और रेडियो सामग्री का एक साथ उपयोग किया जा सकेगा।
सीआईआई बिग पिक्चर समिट 2021 का 10वां संस्करण उद्योग के सभी हितधारकों को एक मजबूत और समग्र वातावरण बनाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है, जो भारतीय एम एंड ई उद्योग को 100 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के स्तर तक पहुंचने में मदद करेगा।
हर साल की तरह, दो दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन में कई सत्र होंगे, जिसमें मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग के पूरे स्पेक्ट्रम को शामिल किया जाएगा। इनमें प्रसारण और टेलीविजन, ओटीटी, फिल्में, एनीमेशन और दृश्य प्रभाव, गेमिंग, विज्ञापन, समाचार और प्रकाशन शामिल हैं। सत्रों को विभिन्न मुद्दों के साथ-साथ विशेष क्षेत्रों के लिए विशिष्ट मुद्दों को शामिल करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
80 से अधिक वक्ता संवेदना और संवेदनशीलता के बीच सही संतुलन बनाने; नई ऊंचाइयों को छूने के लिए नीति को सक्षम बनाने; उद्योग में प्रतिभा का मुद्दा और उसकी कमी को दूर करने के तरीके; मीडिया और मनोरंजन में क्लाउड प्रौद्योगिकी का बढ़ता प्रभाव; टेलीविजन के लिए एक बड़ा दृष्टिकोण; नाट्यकला का भविष्य; डिजिटल इंडिया में डिजिटल भुगतान; ओटीटी टेलीविजन का नया चेहरा है; क्षेत्रीय सामग्री की शक्ति; एवीजीसी और ई-स्पोर्ट्स में मूल्य सृजन और अप्रकाशित और अभिलेखीय सामग्री की संभावित सोने की खान जैसे मुद्दों पर चर्चा करेंगे।
मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र के बारे में श्री के माधवन, अध्यक्ष, सीआईआई राष्ट्रीय मीडिया और मनोरंजन समिति और कंट्री मैनेजर और अध्यक्ष, द वॉल्ट डिज़नी कंपनी इंडिया एंड स्टार इंडिया ने भारत के एम एंड ई उद्योग के लिए सीआईआई की बड़ी पिच को प्रस्तुत किया, जिसे भारत के एम एंड ई उद्योग में भारत की अगली बड़ी विकास कहानी के रूप में देखा जा रहा है।
श्री सिद्धार्थ रॉय कपूर ने कहा कि अगर कोरिया अपनी के-पॉप संस्कृति के माध्यम से दुनिया पर राज कर सकता है, तो कोई कारण नहीं है कि 100 साल पुराने फिल्म और मनोरंजन उद्योग के साथ भारत दुनिया भर में राज क्यों नहीं कर सकता।