Ministry of Tribal Affairs
India celebrates Janjatiya Gaurav Divas
16 NOV 2021 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The nationwide celebrations of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas yesterday were led by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and were marked by a large number of important programmes, colourful cultural events, social activities as well as programmes at the birth place of Bhagwan Birsa Munda at Ulihatu in Khunti, Jharkhand. The Government has declared 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas dedicated to the memory of brave tribal freedom fighters so that coming generations can know about their sacrifices for the country. The date is the birth anniversary of Birsa Munda who is revered as Bhagwan by tribal communities across the country.
The Prime Minister inaugurated the “Bhagwan Birsa Munda Memorial Park cum Freedom Fighter Museum" at Ranchi on Monday, 15th November 2021. On the occasion of the 146th Birth Anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, the iconic tribal freedom fighter, the Prime Minister also launched week-long celebrations from 15th to 22nd November 2021 across the country.
The Prime Minister also paid floral tribute at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda in the Parliament Complex, New Delhi, and met the tribal representatives of various states.
On the occasion of 'Janjatiya Gaurav Divas', the Prime Minister made an appeal to the people of the country to come together and salute the contribution of the tribal communities in India's freedom struggle and nation-building. He has consistently highlighted the invaluable sacrifices of the brave tribal freedom fighters towards the cause of India's freedom struggle. In his previous speeches, he had envisaged building museums, dedicated to the memory of the brave tribal freedom fighters so that future generations acknowledge their sacrifices for the country and take forward the legacy of these tribal freedom fighters.
In pursuance of this goal, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has to date sanctioned the construction of 10 tribal freedom fighter museums. These museums will cherish the memories of tribal freedom fighters hailing from various states of India.
Birsa Munda was an iconic freedom fighter, social reformer and revered tribal leader of the country, who fought bravely against the exploitative system of the British colonial government, and became a legendary figure in his lifetime, often referred to as ‘Bhagwan’. He organized and led the tribal movement, giving a call for “Ulgulan” (Revolt) to the tribals. He encouraged tribals to understand their cultural roots and observe unity. The Government of India has declared 15th November as the ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Divas’ which also coincides with the 146th Birth Anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. The Bhagwan Birsa Munda Tribal Freedom Fighter Museum has been built in association with the State Government of Jharkhand at the Old Central Jail location in Ranchi, where the legendary Birsa Munda had sacrificed his life.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs, in association with the State Tribal Research Institutes(TRIs), is celebrating ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Divas' to commemorate the contribution of the tribal freedom fighters and various activities are being undertaken by all the 27 TRIs across the country. These celebrations will inspire the citizens to contribute in the fields of education, health, entrepreneurship, employability and livelihood for the tribals and the conservation of tribal culture, art and rich tribal heritage.
Inaugurating the Bhagwan Birsa Munda Memorial Park cum Freedom Fighter Museum virtually in Ranchi on his 146th Birth Anniversary, the Prime Minister expressed delight over the celebrations of 'Janjatiya Gaurav Divas' and said, "It gives me immense pleasure to unveil the tribal museum of Bhagwan Birsa Munda at Ranchi. On the occasion of Jharkhand Foundation Day, this initiative will be a true tribute to the sacrifice of the tribal freedom fighters for the nation and tribal communities,”.
He said that Bhagwan Birsa Munda dedicated his life to India's freedom struggle, heritage & culture. “His Birth Anniversary is another way of remembering him & getting inspired to follow in his footsteps to be good citizens. Our Tribal freedom fighters envisioned a progressive India based on the pillars of 'Asmita & Atmanirbharta'. I urge all of you to continue to enhance Indian glory & heritage. The museum will play a significant role in preserving and promoting tribal culture and history."
The Governor Sh. Ramesh Bais, Chief Minister Sh. Hemant Soren, Union Ministers Sh. Arjun Munda and Sh. G Kishan Reddy along with other dignitaries were present at the launching ceremony at Ranchi, Jharkhand. After the launch, the Union Minister Sh. Arjun Munda and Sh. G Kishan Reddy visited the Birth Place of Bhagwan Birsa Munda in Jharkhand.
The Prime Minister also congratulated the people of the state on the Statehood Day of Jharkhand.
Later in the day, the Prime Minister attended the Janjatiya Gaurav Divas Maha Sammelan held at Jamboree Maidan, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.
The tribal artists from across the States performed folk dances showcasing the rich tribal culture of Madhya Pradesh to welcome the Prime Minister. The PM also inaugurated various exhibits of self-help groups and tribal products and also visited the photo exhibition of various tribal freedom fighters. The Prime Minister also launched multiple key initiatives for the welfare of the tribal community at Janjatiya Gaurav Divas Mahasammelan in Bhopal.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of 50 Eklavya Model Residential Schools across the country. Recognizing the distinct tribal culture and language of tribals, Sh. Narendra Modi said, “Under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (India @ 75) a resolution has been taken to establish nearly 750 Eklavya Model Residential Schools to support the education of tribal students. Out of these, a large number of schools are already functional.” He also highlighted that per-student expenditure borne by Central Government has increased from approximately Rs. 40,000 per student to more than Rs. 1,00,000 and this would definitely enable tribal students to access quality education opportunities.
The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Sh Arjun Munda and Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DONER, Sh G. Kishan Reddy took part in the programme from Ranchi for launch of Birsa Munda Memorial Park cum Freedom Fighter Museum by the Prime Minister.
Later, they garlanded the statue of Birsa Munda at Birsa Chowk, Ranchi, Jharkhand.
After that, Sh Arjun Munda and Sh. G. Kishan Reddy paid a visit to the birthplace of Birsa Munda at Ulihatu in Khunti district, Jharkhand. They garlanded the staute of Bhagwan Birsa Munda at his Janamsthali and also the statue installed at the Birsa Munda Complex.
On this occasion, several states undertook special activities to celebrate this initiative. Andhra Pradesh is holding a five-day state level tribal craft mela (exhibition cum sale) at Visakhapatnam. Arunachal Pradesh is organising an event-‘Remembering Birsa Munda’ in EMRS. Assam has organised a health camp on the occasion. Chhattisgarh has organised a Tribal Craft Mela. Gujarat organised a Traditional Tribal Art & Craft Mela, Tribal Herbal & Food Mela. They also organised traditional tribal dance event. Jharkhand organised a blood donation camp, launched 45 books, released primers and grammar books on Malto, Bhumij, Asur and Birhore, A documentary on Mal Paharia, Banjara, Kondh, Karmali, Karma and Sorhrai. Kerala organised a work shop on Forest Rights Act. Meghalaya organised a program at Kongthong. Mizoram organised a spot painting competition on the portrait of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. Nagaland organised an event on Catapult target hitting. Odisha organised a national webinar on the contribution of Bhagwan Birsa Munda for the struggle of India’s Freedom. Rajasthan organised a symposium on the contribution of Tribal Freedom Fighters. Sikkim organised a blood donation camp. Tamil Nadu organised a workshop on medicinal plants and drawing competition for tribal youths.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں جن جاتیہ گورَودوس منایا گیا
16 NOV 2021 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
کل وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں ملک بھر میں جن جاتیہ گورو دوس منایا گیا۔ اس کے تحت بہت سے اہم پروگرام پیش کئے گئے ، جن میں جھارکھنڈ میں یولی ہاتھو کے مقام پر ، جو بھگوان برسا منڈا کی جائے پیدائش ہے، رنگ بہ رنگ ثقافتی پروگرام ، سماجی سرگرمیاں منعقدکی گئیں۔ حکومت نے 15 نومبر کو، بہادر قبائلی مجاہدین آزدای کی یادمیں، جن جاتیہ دوس قراردیا ہے تاکہ نئی نسلیں ملک کے لئے ان کی طرف سے دی جانے والی قربانیوں سے آگاہ ہوسکیں ۔ یہ تاریخ برسا منڈا کی تاریخ پیدائش ہے ، جنہیں ملک بھر میں قبائلی لوگ بھگوان مانتے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے پیر کے دن 15 نومبر 2021 کو رانچی میں ‘‘ بھگوان برسا منڈا میموریل پارک کم فریڈم فائٹر میوزیم ’’ کا رانچی میں افتتاح کیا۔ قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی میں عظیم شخصیت بھگوان برسا منڈا کے 146 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ، وزیراعظم نے 15سے 22 نومبر 2021 تک ملک بھر میں ایک ہفتہ کی تقریبات کا آغاز بھی کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے پارلیمنٹ کی عمارت میں بھگوان برسا منڈا کے مجسمے پر عقیدت کے پھول بھی چڑھائے۔
جن جاتیہ دوس کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے عوام سے ایک ساتھ آنے اور ہندوستان کی جنگ آزادی اور قوم کی تعمیر میں قبائلی لوگوں کی خدمات کو سلام کرنے کی اپیل کی۔انہوں نے مسلسل ہندوستان کی آزادی کی جنگ میں بہادر قبائلی مجاہدوں کی طرف سے بیش بہا قربانیوں پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ اپنی گزشتہ تقریروں میں انہوں نے قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کی یاد میں میوزیم تعمیر کرنے کا مشورہ دیا تھا تاکہ آنے والی نسلیں ملک کے لئے ان کی قربانیوں سے واقف ہوسکیں اور ان قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کی وراثت کو آگے لےجاسکیں۔
اس مقصدکو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ،قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے آج تک قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی سے متعلق 10 عجائب گھروں کی تعمیر کو منظوری دی ہے ۔یہ میوزیم ہندوستان کی مختلف ریاستوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کی یادوں کو تازہ رکھیں گے ۔
برسا منڈا ایک عظیم مجاہد آزادی ، سماجی مصلح اور اس ملک میں ایک محترم قبائلی لیڈر تھے ، جنہوں نے برطانوی سامراج کا اور اس کے استحصالی نظام کابہادری سے مقابلہ کیا اور اپنی زندگی میں ہی ایک مثالی شخصیت بن گئے ، جنہیں اکثر بھگوان کے لقب سے یادکیا جاتا تھا۔انہوں نے ایک قبائلی تحریک کی تنظیم اور قیادت کی ، جس کے ذریعہ انہوں نے قبائلیوں کو الگلان ( بغاوت ) کی دعوت دی ۔ انہوں نے قبائلیوں کو اپنی ثقافتی بنیادوں کو پہنچاننے اور اتحاد قائم کرنے کی ترغیب دی ۔ حکومت ہند نے 15 نومبر کو جن جاتیہ گور و دوس قراردیا ہے اور اسی دن بھگوان برسا منڈا کی 146 ویں سالگرہ بھی ہے ۔ رانچی میں پرانی سنیٹرل جیل کے نزدیک جھارکھنڈ کی ریاستی حکومت کی مدد سے بھگوان برسا منڈا ٹرائبل فریڈم فائٹر میوزیم تعمیر کیا گیا ہے، جہاں برسا منڈا نے اپنی جان کی قربانی پیش کی تھی۔قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کی خدمات کی یاد منانے کے لئے قبائلی امور کی وزارت ، ریاستی قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں ( ٹی آر آئیز ) کے تعاون سے جن جاتیہ گور ودوس منارہی ہے اور ملک بھر میں تمام ڈی آر آئیز کےذریعہ بہت سی یادگاری سرگرمیاں انجام دی جارہی ہیں۔ان سرگرمیوں سے شہریوں کو تعلیم ، صحت ، کاروباریت ، روزگار کے امکانات ،قبائلیوں کے لئے ذریعہ معاش ، قبائلی ثقافت ، آرٹ اور گرانمایہ ثفافت کے تحفظ کے میدانوں میں سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کی ترغیب ملے گی۔
رانچی میں بھگوان برسا منڈا میموریل پارک کم فریڈم فائٹر میوزیم کا ، ان کی 146 ویں سالگرہ پر ورچوئل طریقے سے افتتاح کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے جن جاتیہ گورو دوس کے جشن پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور کہا ‘‘ مجھے رانچی میں بھگوان برسا منڈا کے میوزیم کا افتتاح کرنے میں خوشی محسوس ہورہی ہے ۔ جھارکھنڈ کے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر یہ اقدام قوم اور قبائلی لوگو ں کے لئے قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کی قربانیوں کو سچا خراج عقیدت ہوگا ۔ ’’
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھگوان برسا منڈا نے اپنی زندگی کو ہندوستان کی جنگ آزادی ، وراثت اورثفاقت کے لئے وقف کردیا تھا۔
‘‘ ان کا یوم پیدائش منانا ، انہیں یاد کرنے اور ایک اچھا شہری بننے کے لئے ان کی پیروی کرنے کا ایک اور طریقہ ہے ۔ ہمارے قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی نے اسمتا اور آتم نربھرتا پر قائم ایک ترقی پسند ہندوستان کا خواب دیکھا تھا۔ میں آپ سب لوگوں پر ہندوستانی افتخار اور وراثت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے زوردیتا ہوں۔ یہ میوزیم قبائلی ثقافت اور تاریخ کے تحفظ اورفروغ میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔’’
گورنر جناب رمیش بائس ، وزیراعلیٰ جناب ہیمت سورین ، مرکزی وزراء جناب ارجن منڈا اور جناب جی کشن ریڈی کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر معزز شخصیات رانچی جھارکھنڈ میں منعقد ہونے والی اس افتتاحی تقریب میں موجود تھیں۔افتتاح کے بعد مرکزی وزراءجناب ارجن منڈا اور جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے جھارکھنڈ میں قائم بھگوان برسا منڈا کی جائے پیدائش کی زیارت بھی کی ۔
وزیراعظم نے ریاست کے عوام کو جھارکھنڈ کو ریاست کا درجہ ملنے والے دن کی مبارکباد بھی دی ۔
اس کے بعددن کے وقت ، وزیراعظم نے جن جاتیہ گورودوس مہاسمیلن میں شرکت کی ، جو جمبوری میدان ، بھوپال ،مدھیہ پردیش میں منعقدہوا تھا۔
ریاست بھر سے آئے قبائلی فنکاروں نے وزیراعظم کے استقبال میں مدھیہ پردیش کی مالامال ثفافت کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے عوامی رقص پیش کئے ۔ وزیراعظم نے بہت سے خود امدادی گروپوں کی طرف سے کچھ نمائشوں کا افتتاح کیا اور مختلف قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کی تصویری نمائش کو بھی دیکھا ۔ وزیراعظم نے بھوپال میں جن جاتیہ گورودوس مہاسمیلن کے دوران قبائلی لوگوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے لئے بہت سے کلیدی اقدامات کی شروعات بھی کی ۔
وزیراعظم نے ملک بھر میں 50 ایکلاویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا ۔ قبائلیوں کی مخصوص ثقافت اور زبان کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ‘‘ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ( ہندوستان 75 برس میں ) کے تحت قبائلی طلبا کے تعلیم میں مدد کرنے کے لئے تقریباََ 750 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کے قیام کا پروگرام بنایا گیا ہے۔’’ انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ حکومت کے ذریعہ ہر طالبعلم پر کیا جانے والا خرچ 40000 سے بڑھا کر ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ کردیا گیا ہے،جس سے قبائلی طلبا کے معیاری تعلیم حاصل کرنے میں یقینا ََ مددملے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے قبائلی امور جناب ارجن منڈا اور ثقافت ،سیاحت اور ڈی او این ای آر کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے رانچی سے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی ،جس میں وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ برسا منڈا میموریل پارک کم فریڈم فائٹر میوزیم کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔
اس کے بعد انہوں نے برسا چوک ، رانچی ، جھارکھنڈ میں برسا منڈا کے مجسمے پر پھولوں کے ہار چڑھائے۔
بعدازاں ، جناب ارجن منڈا اور جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کھنٹی ضلع جھارکھنڈ کے اولی ہاتو علاقے میں برسا منڈا کی جائے پیدائش کی زیارت کی ۔ انہوں نے بھگوان برسا منڈا کے مجسمے پر ہا ر چڑھائے اور اس مجسمے پر بھی جو برسا منڈا کمپلیکس میں نصب ہے۔
اس موقع پر کچھ ریاستوں نے اس پروگرام میں خصوصی سرگرمیاں پیش کیں ۔ آندھر ا پردیش ،وشاکھا پٹنم میں 5دن کا قبائلی دستکاری میلہ ( نمائش اور فروخت ) منعقد کررہا ہے۔ اروناچل پردیش ای ایم آر ایس میں برسا منڈا کی یاد میں ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کررہا ہے ۔ آسام میں اس موقع پر ایک طبی کیمپ کا انعقادکیا گیا ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ میں قبائلی دستکاری میلے کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ گجرات میں روایتی قبائلی آرٹ اور دستکاری میلہ ، قبائلی جڑی بوٹیاں اور غذاؤں پر مشتمل میلہ لگایا جارہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے قبائلی رقص کا پروگرام بھی پیش کیا۔ جھارکھنڈ میں خون کےعطیہ کا کیمپ لگایا گیا۔ 45 کتابوں کی رونمائی ہوئی ۔ مالٹو، بھومجی ، اسور اور بیرہور پر ابتدائی اور گرامر کی کتابیں ، مل پہاڑیا بنجارہ ، کوندھ ، کرملی ، کرما اور سورہری پر دستاویز بھی جاری کی گئی۔ کیرالہ میں جنگلاتی حقوق قانون پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ میگھالیہ میں کانگ تھانگ پر ایک پروگرام پیش کیا گیا۔ میزورم میں بھگوان برسا منڈا کے پورٹریٹ پر پینٹنگ کا مقابلہ منعقد کیا گیا ۔ ناگا لینڈ میں غلیل سے نشانہ لگانے کا پروگرام پیش کیا گیا۔ اوڈیشہ میں ہندوستان کی جنگ آزادی کے لئے بھگوان برسا منڈا کے تعاون پر ایک قومی ویبنار منعقد کیا گیا۔ راجستھان میں قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کی خدمات پر سمپوزیم منعقد کیا گیا۔ سکم میں خون کے عطیہ کا کیمپ لگایا گیا۔ تامل ناڈو میں طبی جڑی بوٹیوں پر ایک ورکشاپ اور قبائلی نوجوانوں کے لئے ڈرائنگ کا مقابلہ منعقد کیا گیا۔