Ministry of Science & Technology
Annual General Body Meeting of Society of the National Institute of Immunology
15 NOV 2021 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual General Body Meeting of Society of the National Institute of Immunology (NII) was held on 14.11.21 and Dr.Jitendra Singh, Union Minister for Science & Technology presided over the meeting.
Dr. Pushkar Sharma, Director in- charge, NII presented the work done by the institution in understanding fundamental processes that regulate inflammation, pathogenesis, ageing and immune response. He mentioned that the focus has been on various areas of research including infection and immunity, molecular design, gene regulation and reproduction and development, where cutting edge research in modern biology is being carried out employing multiple overlapping disciplines of modern biology.
He mentioned that significant efforts have been made towards transitional research specifically for SARS-CoV-2 vaccine. He further mentioned that the inactivated virus vaccine BBV152/Covaxin elicits robust cellular immune memory to SARS-CoV-2 and variants of concern- Delta, Alpha, Beta and Gamma, which persist at least up to 6 months. NII has also provided services for COVID-19 research. Under this program, 65 MLTs/Lab Technicians were trained in various aspects of COVID-19 training. There have been more than 30,000 samples screened so far and the positive samples have been sent for genome sequencing. Hon’ble Minister appreciated the research work carried out by the institute during the last 40 years.
Dr. Sharma further elaborated that NII has also developed a collagen based herbal formulation for osteoarthritis (OA). The formulation (SG002) contains a bioactive collagen peptide and alcoholic extract of two exotic Himalayan plants. He further added that the institute is also part of Indo-European Consortium for Next Generation Influenza Vaccination. The institution is part of the group working on COBRA (Computationally Optimized Broadly Reactive Antigen) vaccine. It will be developed by analyzing the sequence of influenza strains over a decade covering seasonal and pandemic strains. Based on the research from the last two decades it is suggested that COBRA vaccine is expected provide protection against seasonal flu, all the pandemic strains of flu and any emerging flu strains. State of art NHP-ABSL3 facility is being built within NII campus for the study, which will also be shared by other researchers in the country.
Dr. Sharma also highlighted that achievements of the research have been published and patented as well. NII has also been regularly conducting online webinars for the college and school students through their Science Setu program. The institution is conducting faculty lecture series, colloquium lectures and guest lecturers regularly. NII will also establish a science museum in one of the aspirational districts designated by NITI Aayog.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय प्रतिरक्षा विज्ञान संस्थान (नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इम्यूनोलॉजी) की सोसायटी की वार्षिक आम सभा की बैठक
15 NOV 2021 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय प्रतिरक्षा विज्ञान संस्थान (नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इम्यूनोलॉजी–एनआईआई) की सोसायटी की वार्षिक आम सभा की बैठक 14.11.21 को हुई और बैठक की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने की।
डॉ. पुष्कर शर्मा, निदेशक प्रभारी, एनआईआई ने सूजन, रोगजनन, उम्र बढ़ने और प्रतिरक्षा प्रतिक्रिया को नियंत्रित करने वाली मूलभूत प्रक्रियाओं को समझने में संस्थान द्वारा किए गए कार्यों को प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि संक्रमण और प्रतिरक्षा, आणविक डिजाइन, जीन विनियमन और प्रजनन तथा विकास सहित अनुसंधान के उन विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है, जहां आधुनिक जीव विज्ञान के कई अतिव्यापी विषयों को नियोजित करते हुए आधुनिक जीव विज्ञान में अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान किया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि विशेष रूप से एसएआरएस–सीओवी-2 वैक्सीन के लिए संक्रमणकालीन अनुसंधान की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास किए गए हैं। उन्होंने आगे उल्लेख किया कि निष्क्रिय वायरस वैक्सीन बीबीवी152/कोवैक्सीन एसएआरएस–सीओवी-2 के साथ ही चिंता के वायरस वेरिएंट- डेल्टा, अल्फा, बीटा और गामा के लिए मजबूत कोशिकीय (सेलुलर) प्रतिरक्षा स्मृति प्राप्त करता है, जो कम से कम 6 महीने तक बनी रहती है। एनआईआई ने कोविड-19 अनुसंधान के लिए भी सेवाएं प्रदान की हैं। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत 65 एमएलटी/लैब को कोविड-19 प्रशिक्षण के विभिन्न पहलुओं में प्रशिक्षित किया गया। अब तक 30,000 से अधिक नमूनों की जांच की जा चुकी है और सकारात्मक नमूने जीनोम अनुक्रमण के लिए भेजे गए हैं। माननीय मंत्री महोदय ने पिछले 40 वर्षों के दौरान संस्थान द्वारा किए गए शोध कार्यों की सराहना की।
डॉ. शर्मा ने आगे विस्तार से बताया कि एनआईआई ने ऑस्टियोआर्थराइटिस (ओए) के लिए एक कोलेजन आधारित वानस्पतिक औषधीय योग (हर्बल फॉर्मूलेशनन) भी विकसित किया है। इस फॉर्म्युलेशन (एसजी002) में एक बायोएक्टिव कोलेजन पेप्टाइड और दो हिमालयी पौधों का अल्कोहलिक अर्क होता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह संस्थान अगली पीढ़ी के इन्फ्लुएंजा टीकाकरण के लिए इंडो-यूरोपियन कंसोर्टियम का भी एक हिस्सा है। संस्था सोईओबीआरए (कम्प्यूटेशनली ऑप्टिमाइज्ड ब्रॉडली रिएक्टिव एंटीजन) वैक्सीन पर काम करने वाले समूह का हिस्सा है। इसे मौसमी और महामारी उपभेदों को समाहित करते हुए एक दशक में इन्फ्लूएंजा उपभेदों के अनुक्रम का विश्लेषण करके विकसित किया जाएगा। पिछले दो दशकों के शोध के आधार पर यह सुझाव दिया गया है कि कोबरा- सीओबीआरए वैक्सीन में मौसमी फ्लू, फ्लू के सभी महामारी उपभेदों और किसी भी उभरते फ्लू उपभेदों से सुरक्षा प्रदान करने की उम्मीद है। अध्ययन के लिए एनआईआई परिसर के भीतर अत्याधुनिक एनएचपी-एबीएसएल3 सुविधा का निर्माण किया जा रहा है, जिसे देश के अन्य शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा भी साझा किया जाएगा।
डॉ. शर्मा ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि शोध की उपलब्धियों को प्रकाशित और पेटेंट भी किया गया है। एनआईआई अपने विज्ञान सेतु कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से कॉलेज और स्कूली छात्रों के लिए नियमित रूप से ऑनलाइन वेबिनार भी आयोजित करता रहा है। संस्थान नियमित रूप से संकाय व्याख्यान श्रृंखला, बोलचाल व्याख्यान और अतिथि व्याख्याताओं का आयोजन कर रहा है। एनआईआई नीति आयोग द्वारा नामित आकांक्षी जिलों में से एक में एक विज्ञान संग्रहालय भी स्थापित करेगा।