Ministry of Home Affairs
News circulating in social media about damage and vandalization of a mosque in Gomati district of Tripura is fake and is complete misrepresentation of facts.
People should maintain calm and should not be misguided by such reports
13 NOV 2021 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
There have been news reports that have been circulating that a mosque in Kakraban area of Gomati district in Tripura has been damaged and vandalized. These news reports are fake and are a complete misrepresentation of facts. The mosque in Dargabazar area of Kakraban has not been damaged and the Tripura Police in Gomati district is working to maintain peace and tranquillity.
There is no reported case of damage of the structure of any Masjid in Tripura in the recent past. There is no report of simple or grievous injury or rape or death of any person in these incidents as alleged in some social media posts.
People should maintain calm and should not be misguided by such fake reports. For instance, in Maharashtra there have been reports of violence and unsavoury statements that are aimed at disturbing peace and harmony, based on fake news regarding Tripura. This is very concerning and it is urged that peace is maintained at all costs.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
تری پورہ کے گومتی ضلع میں ایک مسجد کو نقصان پہنچانے اور توڑپھوڑ کو لے کر سوشل میڈیا میں پھیلائی جارہی خبریں جھوٹی اور بے بنیاد ہیں، ان میں حقائق کو مکمل طور پر غلط طریقے سے پیش کیا گیا ہے
عوام کو امن برقرار رکھنا چاہئے اور ایسی خبروں سے گمراہ نہیں ہونا چاہئے
13 NOV 2021 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 نومبر 2021:
تری پورہ کے گومتی ضلع کے کاکرابن علاقے میں ایک مسجد کو نقصان پہنچانے اور توڑ پھوڑ سے متعلق کچھ خبریں پھیلائی جا رہی ہیں۔ یہ خبریں جھوٹی اور بے بنیاد ہیں، ان میں حقائق کو مکمل طور پر غلط طریقے سے پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ کاکرابن کے درگابازار علاقے میں مسجد کو کسی طرح کا نقصان نہیں ہوا ہے اور گومتی ضلع میں تری پورہ پولیس امن قائم رکھنے کے لیے مستعدی سے کام کر رہی ہے۔
ماضی قریب میں، تری پورہ میں کسی مسجد کے ڈھانچے کو نقصان پہنچنے کا کوئی واقعہ سامنے نہیں آیا ہے جیسا کہ سوشل میڈیا پر پھیلائی جارہی پوسٹ میں الزام لگایا گیا ہے، ان واقعات میں کسی بھی شخص کے معمولی یا سنگین طور پر زخمی ہونے یا عصمت دری یا موت جیسے کسی بھی واقعہ کی رپورٹ نہیں ہے۔
عوام کو پرسکون رہنا چاہئے اور ایسی فرضی خبروں سے گمراہ نہیں ہونا چاہئے۔ مثال کے طور پر تری پورہ کے بارے میں جھوٹی خبروں کو بنیاد بناکر مہاراشٹر میں تشدد اور قابل اعتراض بیانوں کی خبریں آئی ہیں جن کا مقصد امن اور ہم آہنگی کو بگاڑنا ہے۔ یہ باعث تشویش ہے اور لوگوں سے یہ اپیل کی جاتی ہے کہ ہر حال میں امن برقرار رکھیں۔