Ministry of Home Affairs
News circulating in social media about damage and vandalization of a mosque in Gomati district of Tripura is fake and is complete misrepresentation of facts.
People should maintain calm and should not be misguided by such reports
13 NOV 2021 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
There have been news reports that have been circulating that a mosque in Kakraban area of Gomati district in Tripura has been damaged and vandalized. These news reports are fake and are a complete misrepresentation of facts. The mosque in Dargabazar area of Kakraban has not been damaged and the Tripura Police in Gomati district is working to maintain peace and tranquillity.
There is no reported case of damage of the structure of any Masjid in Tripura in the recent past. There is no report of simple or grievous injury or rape or death of any person in these incidents as alleged in some social media posts.
People should maintain calm and should not be misguided by such fake reports. For instance, in Maharashtra there have been reports of violence and unsavoury statements that are aimed at disturbing peace and harmony, based on fake news regarding Tripura. This is very concerning and it is urged that peace is maintained at all costs.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ত্রিপুরার গোমতী জেলায় একটি মসজিদে ভাংচুর ও ক্ষয়ক্ষতির যে খবর সামাজিক মাধ্যমে প্রচারিত হয়েছে তা ভুয়ো এবং সম্পূর্ণ অসত্য ও বিভ্রান্তিকর
জনগণের শান্তি বজায় রাখা উচিত এবং এই ধরনের প্রতিবেদনের দ্বারা যেন বিভ্রান্ত না হয়
13 NOV 2021 9:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
সামাজিক মাধ্যমে একটি খবর প্রচারিত হয়েছে যে, ত্রিপুরার গোমতী জেলার কাকরাবন অঞ্চলে একটি মসজিদে ভাঙচুর চালানো হয়েছে এবং ক্ষতি করা হয়েছে। এই খবরটি সম্পূর্ণ ভুয়ো এবং সত্যের অপলাপ করা হয়েছে। দরগাবাজার এলাকার ওই মসজিদটির আদৌ কোনো ক্ষতি হয়নি এবং ত্রিপুরা পুলিশ জনসাধারণকে শান্তি বজায় রাখার আবেদন জানিয়েছে।
সাম্প্রতিককালে ত্রিপুরায় কোন মসজিদে ভাংচুরের ঘটনা ঘটেনি। ক্ষয়ক্ষতি হয়নি। সামাজিক মাধ্যমে আহত, ধর্ষণ এবং মৃত্যুর যে খবর প্রচারিত হয়েছে তা সম্পূর্ণ অসত্য এবং ভুয়ো।
সেখানকার জনগণ যেন এই সংবাদে বিপথগামী না হন। বিভ্রান্ত না হয়ে যেন শান্তি বজায় রাখেন।
উদাহরণস্বরূপ, মহারাষ্ট্রে ত্রিপুরার এই ভুয়া এবং অসত্য খবরের ওপর ভিত্তি করে যে বিবৃতি দেওয়া হয়েছে তা শান্তি ও সম্প্রীতিকে বিঘ্নিত করবে। এই ধরনের ঘটনা খুবই উদ্বেগজনক। সকলকে শান্তি বজায় রাখার আবেদন জানানো হয়েছে।