Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to chair 29th Meeting of the Southern Zonal Council at Tirupati on 14th November, 2021
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has stressed on the need to leverage co-operative & competitive federalism to achieve all round growth
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has given impetus to the vision of cooperative federalism to empower States and promote a better understanding between the Centre and States in the policy framework
Shri Amit Shah has emphasised on using the platform of Zonal Council for dispute resolving and promoting cooperative federalism
Zonal Councils take up issues involving Centre and States and one or many States falling in the Zone and provide a forum for resolving disputes and irritants between Centre and States and among many States in the Zone
12 NOV 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will chair the 29th meeting of the Southern Zonal Council comprising of the States of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala, Telangana, and Union Territories of Puducherry, Lakshadweep, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, scheduled to be held at Tirupati on the 14th November 2021. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has stressed on the need to leverage co-operative & competitive federalism to achieve all round growth. Zonal Councils provide the platform to foster such collaboration through a structured mechanism for dialogue and discussion on continuous basis on the issues affecting two or more states or the Centre and States, in the spirit that strong States make a strong nation.
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has given impetus to this vision of cooperative federalism to empower States and promote a better understanding between the Centre and States in the policy framework. He has emphasised on using the platform of Zonal Council for dispute resolving and promoting cooperative federalism.
The Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh is the Vice Chairman and host. Other Chief Ministers from the States in the Zone along with 2 Ministers each are the Members. Chief Secretaries and senior officers from the State Governments and the Central Government will also attend the meeting.
The Zonal Councils take up issues involving Centre and States and one or many States falling in the Zone. The Zonal Councils, thus, provide a forum for resolving disputes and irritants between Centre and States and among many States in the Zone. The Zonal Councils discuss broad range of issues which include boundary related disputes, security, infrastructure related matters like road, transport, industries, water, and power etc., matters pertaining to forests & environment, housing, education, food security, tourism and transport etc.
Five Zonal Councils were set up in the year 1957 under Section 15-22 of the States Re-organization Act, 1956. Hon’ble Union Home Minister is the Chairman of each of these 5 Zonal Councils and Chief Ministers of the host State (to be chosen by rotation every year) is the Vice-Chairman. 2 more Ministers from each State are nominated as Members by the Governor.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2021 నవంబర్ 14వ తేదీన తిరుపతిలో జరిగే దక్షిణాది రాష్ట్రాల ప్రాంతీయ మండలి 29వ సమావేశానికి అధ్యక్షత వహించనున్న - కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ, సహకార శాఖ ల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
సర్వతోముఖాభివృద్ధి సాధించేందుకు సహకార, పోటీ సమాఖ్య స్ఫూర్తి ని అనుసరించవలసిన అవసరాన్ని నొక్కి చెప్పిన - ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ
రాష్ట్రాలకు సాధికారతను కల్పించి, విధానాల కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికలో కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల మధ్య మంచి అవగాహనను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి సహకార సమాఖ్య స్ఫూర్తి కి ప్రేరణ కల్పించిన - కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
వివాదాల పరిష్కారం తో పాటు, సహకార సమాఖ్య స్ఫూర్తిని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ప్రాంతీయ మండళ్ళ వేదికను ఉపయోగించుకోవాలని, నొక్కి చెప్పిన - శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
కేంద్రం, రాష్ట్రాల మధ్య అదేవిధంగా జోన్‌ లోని ఒకటి లేదా అనేక రాష్ట్రాలకు సంబంధించిన సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడంతో పాటు; కేంద్రం, రాష్ట్రాల మధ్య అదేవిధంగా జోన్‌ లోని అనేక రాష్ట్రాల మధ్య వివాదాలు, చికాకులను పరిష్కరించడానికి, ప్రాంతీయ మండళ్ళు ఒక వేదికను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తాయి
12 NOV 2021 8:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
2021 నవంబర్ 14వ తేదీన తిరుపతిలో జరగనున్న దక్షిణ ప్రాంత మండలి 29వ సమావేశానికి, కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ, సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అధ్యక్షత వహించనున్నారు. దక్షిణ ప్రాంత మండలిలో, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటక, కేరళ, తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్రాలతో పాటు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలైన పుదుచ్చేరి, లక్షద్వీప్, అండమాన్, నికోబార్ దీవులు సభ్యులుగా ఉన్నాయి. సర్వతోముఖాభివృద్ధి సాధించేందుకు సహకార, పోటీ సమాఖ్య స్ఫూర్తి ని ఉపయోగించుకోవాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నొక్కి చెప్పారు. రెండు లేదా అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ రాష్ట్రాలు లేదా కేంద్రం మరియు రాష్ట్రాలను ప్రభావితం చేసే సమస్యలపై, బలమైన రాష్ట్రాలు బలమైన దేశంగా మారాలనే స్ఫూర్తితో, నిరంతర ప్రాతిపదికన సంభాషణ, చర్చల కోసం నిర్మాణాత్మక యంత్రాంగం ద్వారా అటువంటి సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి, ప్రాంతీయ మండళ్ళు తగిన వేదికను అందిస్తాయి.
రాష్ట్రాలు సాధికారత సాధించడానికి, విధాన పరిధి లో కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల మధ్య మంచి అవగాహన ను పెంపొందించడానికి సహకార సమాఖ్య దృక్పథానికి, కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ, సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ప్రేరణనిచ్చారు. వివాదాల పరిష్కారం, సహకార సమాఖ్య ను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ప్రాంతీయ మండళ్ళ వేదిక ను ఉపయోగించుకోవాలని ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
అధ్యక్షుని హోదాలో ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి ఈ సమావేశానికి ఆతిధ్యమివ్వనున్నారు. ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందిన ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులు, కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉన్నతాధికారులు కూడా ఈ సమావేశానికి హాజరుకానున్నారు.
కేంద్రం, రాష్ట్రాల మధ్య, అదేవిధంగా జోన్‌ లో ఒకటి లేదా అనేక రాష్ట్రాలకు సంబంధించిన సమస్యల పరిష్కారానికి, ప్రాంతీయ మండళ్లు కృషి చేస్తాయి. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల మధ్య అదేవిధంగా మండలి లోని అనేక రాష్ట్రాల మధ్య వివాదాలు, సమస్యల పరిష్కరించడానికి ప్రాంతీయ మండళ్ళు ఒక వేదికను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తాయి. సరిహద్దు సంబంధిత వివాదాలు, భద్రత తో పాటు, రహదారి, రవాణా, పరిశ్రమలు, నీరు, విద్యుత్ వంటి మౌలిక సదుపాయాలకు సంబంధించిన సమస్యలు, అడవులు, పర్యావరణం, గృహనిర్మాణం, విద్య, ఆహార భద్రత, పర్యాటకం, రవాణా మొదలైన రంగాలకు సంబంధించిన సమస్యలపై ప్రాంతీయ మండళ్ళు విస్తృతంగా చర్చిస్తాయి.
రాష్ట్రాల పునర్వ్యవస్థీకరణ చట్టం, 1956 లోని సెక్షన్ 15-22 ప్రకారం 1957 లో ఐదు ప్రాంతీయ మండళ్ళను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం జరిగింది. గౌరవనీయులైన కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి ఈ ఐదు ప్రాంతీయ మండళ్ళ లో ప్రతిదానికి అధ్యక్షుడు గా ఉంటారు. ఆతిథ్య రాష్ట్ర ముఖ్యమంత్రులు (ప్రతి సంవత్సరం ఒకరి తర్వాత ఒకరు గా ఎంపిక చేయడం జరుగుతుంది) ఆయా ప్రాంతీయ మండలాలకు ఉపాధ్యక్షులుగా వ్యవహరిస్తారు. ప్రతి రాష్ట్రం నుంచి మరో ఇద్దరు చొప్పున మంత్రులను సభ్యులు గా, గవర్నర్ నామినేట్ చేస్తారు.