Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to chair 29th Meeting of the Southern Zonal Council at Tirupati on 14th November, 2021
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has stressed on the need to leverage co-operative & competitive federalism to achieve all round growth
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has given impetus to the vision of cooperative federalism to empower States and promote a better understanding between the Centre and States in the policy framework
Shri Amit Shah has emphasised on using the platform of Zonal Council for dispute resolving and promoting cooperative federalism
Zonal Councils take up issues involving Centre and States and one or many States falling in the Zone and provide a forum for resolving disputes and irritants between Centre and States and among many States in the Zone
12 NOV 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will chair the 29th meeting of the Southern Zonal Council comprising of the States of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala, Telangana, and Union Territories of Puducherry, Lakshadweep, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, scheduled to be held at Tirupati on the 14th November 2021. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has stressed on the need to leverage co-operative & competitive federalism to achieve all round growth. Zonal Councils provide the platform to foster such collaboration through a structured mechanism for dialogue and discussion on continuous basis on the issues affecting two or more states or the Centre and States, in the spirit that strong States make a strong nation.
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has given impetus to this vision of cooperative federalism to empower States and promote a better understanding between the Centre and States in the policy framework. He has emphasised on using the platform of Zonal Council for dispute resolving and promoting cooperative federalism.
The Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh is the Vice Chairman and host. Other Chief Ministers from the States in the Zone along with 2 Ministers each are the Members. Chief Secretaries and senior officers from the State Governments and the Central Government will also attend the meeting.
The Zonal Councils take up issues involving Centre and States and one or many States falling in the Zone. The Zonal Councils, thus, provide a forum for resolving disputes and irritants between Centre and States and among many States in the Zone. The Zonal Councils discuss broad range of issues which include boundary related disputes, security, infrastructure related matters like road, transport, industries, water, and power etc., matters pertaining to forests & environment, housing, education, food security, tourism and transport etc.
Five Zonal Councils were set up in the year 1957 under Section 15-22 of the States Re-organization Act, 1956. Hon’ble Union Home Minister is the Chairman of each of these 5 Zonal Councils and Chief Ministers of the host State (to be chosen by rotation every year) is the Vice-Chairman. 2 more Ministers from each State are nominated as Members by the Governor.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلی امور اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ 14 نومبر 2021 کو تروپتی میں جنوبی زونل کونسل کی 29ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے چوطرفہ ترقی حاصل کرنے کے لیے باہمی تعاون اور مسابقتی وفاقیت کو بروئے کار لانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے پالیسی فریم ورک میں مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان بہتر تفہیم کو فروغ دینے اور ریاستوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کے خواب کو تقویت بہم پہنچائی ہے
جناب امت شاہ نے تنازعات کے حل اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کے فروغ کے لیے زونل کونسل کے پلیٹ فارم کو استعمال کرنے پر زور دیا ہے
زونل کونسلز مرکز اور ریاستوں اور زون میں آنے والی ایک یا ایک سے زائد ریاستوں کے مسائل اٹھاتی ہیں اور مرکز و ریاستوں اور زون میں متعدد ریاستوں کے درمیان تنازعات اور مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے پلیٹ فارم مہیا کراتی ہیں
12 NOV 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 نومبر 2021:
داخلی امور اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ 14 نومبر 2021 کو ترو پتی میں منعقد ہونے والی، آندھرا پردیش، تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، کیرالا، تلنگانہ جیسی ریاستوں اور پڈوچیری، لکشدویپ، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر جیسے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر مشتمل جنوبی زونل کونسل کی 29ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کے فرائض انجام دیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے چوطرفہ ترقی حاصل کرنے کے لیے امدادِ باہمی اور مسابقتی وفاقیت کو بروئے کار لانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔اس جذبے کے ساتھ کہ مضبوط ریاستیں ملک کو مضبوط بناتی ہیں، یہ زونل کونسلز مرکز اور ریاستوں یا دو یا زائد ریاستوں کو متاثر کرنے والے مسائل کے حل کے سلسلے میں ایک منظم نظام کے ذریعہ اس طرح کے تعاون کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے مسلسل بنیاد پر مکالمہ اور تبادلہ خیالات کے لیے پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
داخلی امور اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے پالیسی فریم ورک میں مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان بہتر تفہیم کو فروغ دینے اور ریاستوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کے خواب کو تقویت بہم پہنچائی ہے۔ انہوں نے تنازعات کے حل اور امدادِ باہمی پر مبنی وفاقیت کے فروغ کے لیے زونل کونسل کے پلیٹ فارم کو استعمال کرنے پر زور دیا۔
آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلی اس کونسل کے نائب چیئرمین اور میزبان ہیں۔ اس زون میں آنے والی دیگر ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور ہر ایک ریاست کے دو وزراء اس کے اراکین ہیں۔ مرکزی و ریاستی حکومتوں کے چیف سکریٹری حضرات اور سینئر افسران بھی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے۔
زونل کونسلز مرکز اور ریاستوں اور زون میں آنے والی ایک یا ایک سے زائد ریاستوں کے مسائل اٹھاتی ہیں اور اس طرح یہ مرکز اور ریاستوں، اور زون میں متعدد ریاستوں کے درمیان تنازعات اور مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے پلیٹ فارم مہیا کراتی ہیں۔ یہ زونل کونسلز مختلف موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیالات کرتی ہیں جن میں سرحد سے متعلق تنازعات، سلامتی، سڑک، نقل و حمل، صنعت، پانی اور بجلی وغیرہ جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچہ سے متعلق مسائل، اور جنگلات و ماحولیات، ہاؤسنگ، تعلیم، خوراک سلامتی، سیاحت اور نقل و حمل وغیرہ سے متعلق موضوعات شامل ہیں۔
ریاستوں کی ازسر نو تنظیم کاری ایکٹ 1956 کے سیکشن 15-22 کے تحت سال 1957 میں پانچ زونل کونسلز کا قیام عمل میں آیا تھا۔ محترم وزیر داخلہ ان پانچوں زونل کونسلوں میں سے ہر ایک چیئرمین اور میزبان ریاست کے وزیر اعلیٰ (ہر سال باری باری منتخب کیا جائے گا)اس کے نائب چیئرمین ہیں۔ ہر ریاست میں دو وزراء کو گورنر کے ذریعہ بطور اراکین نامزد کیا جاتا ہے۔