ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദക്ഷിണ മേഖലാ കൗൺസിലിന്റെ 29-ാമത് യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി അമിത് ഷാ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കും
12 NOV 2021 8:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രിയും സഹകരണ മന്ത്രിയുമായ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും നയ ചട്ടക്കൂടിൽ കേന്ദ്രവും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും തമ്മിൽ മികച്ച ധാരണ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സഹകരണ ഫെഡറലിസത്തിന്റെ ഈ ദർശനത്തിന് പ്രചോദനം നൽകി. തർക്ക പരിഹാരത്തിനും സഹകരണ ഫെഡറലിസത്തെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സോണൽ കൗൺസിലിന്റെ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോം ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിന് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നൽ നൽകി.
ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിയാണ് കൗൺസിൽ വൈസ് ചെയർമാനും ആതിഥേയനും. മേഖലയിലെ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മറ്റ് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാരും 2 മന്ത്രിമാർ വീതവും അംഗങ്ങളാണ്. മുതിർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര, സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും , ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാരും യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
മേഖലാ കൗൺസിലുകൾ കേന്ദ്രവും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും മേഖലയിൽ വരുന്ന ഒന്നോ അതിലധികമോ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ ഏറ്റെടുക്കുന്നു. അതിനാൽ, മേഖലാ കൗൺസിലുകൾ കേന്ദ്രവും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള തർക്കങ്ങളും പ്രകോപനങ്ങളും മേഖലയിലെ പല സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കിടയിലും പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു വേദി ഒരുക്കുന്നു. അതിർത്തി സംബന്ധമായ തർക്കങ്ങൾ, സുരക്ഷ, റോഡ്, ഗതാഗതം, വ്യവസായങ്ങൾ, ജലം, വൈദ്യുതി തുടങ്ങിയ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിഷയങ്ങൾ, വനം, പരിസ്ഥിതി, ഭവനം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷ, ടൂറിസം, ഗതാഗതം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിഷയങ്ങൾ മേഖലാ കൗൺസിലുകൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to chair 29th Meeting of the Southern Zonal Council at Tirupati on 14th November, 2021
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has stressed on the need to leverage co-operative & competitive federalism to achieve all round growth
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has given impetus to the vision of cooperative federalism to empower States and promote a better understanding between the Centre and States in the policy framework
Shri Amit Shah has emphasised on using the platform of Zonal Council for dispute resolving and promoting cooperative federalism
Zonal Councils take up issues involving Centre and States and one or many States falling in the Zone and provide a forum for resolving disputes and irritants between Centre and States and among many States in the Zone
12 NOV 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will chair the 29th meeting of the Southern Zonal Council comprising of the States of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala, Telangana, and Union Territories of Puducherry, Lakshadweep, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, scheduled to be held at Tirupati on the 14th November 2021. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has stressed on the need to leverage co-operative & competitive federalism to achieve all round growth. Zonal Councils provide the platform to foster such collaboration through a structured mechanism for dialogue and discussion on continuous basis on the issues affecting two or more states or the Centre and States, in the spirit that strong States make a strong nation.
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has given impetus to this vision of cooperative federalism to empower States and promote a better understanding between the Centre and States in the policy framework. He has emphasised on using the platform of Zonal Council for dispute resolving and promoting cooperative federalism.
The Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh is the Vice Chairman and host. Other Chief Ministers from the States in the Zone along with 2 Ministers each are the Members. Chief Secretaries and senior officers from the State Governments and the Central Government will also attend the meeting.
The Zonal Councils take up issues involving Centre and States and one or many States falling in the Zone. The Zonal Councils, thus, provide a forum for resolving disputes and irritants between Centre and States and among many States in the Zone. The Zonal Councils discuss broad range of issues which include boundary related disputes, security, infrastructure related matters like road, transport, industries, water, and power etc., matters pertaining to forests & environment, housing, education, food security, tourism and transport etc.
Five Zonal Councils were set up in the year 1957 under Section 15-22 of the States Re-organization Act, 1956. Hon’ble Union Home Minister is the Chairman of each of these 5 Zonal Councils and Chief Ministers of the host State (to be chosen by rotation every year) is the Vice-Chairman. 2 more Ministers from each State are nominated as Members by the Governor.