Ministry of Jal Shakti
Review of progress of Jal Jeevan Mission in Maharashtra held
In 2021-22, Rs 7,064 Crore Central fund allocated to the State for Jal Jeevan Mission
12 NOV 2021 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
As a follow-up to the National Jal Jeevan Mission teams’ visit to Maharashtra in October, 2021, a review meeting with Principal Secretary, Water Supply & Sanitation Department and his team was held at Ministry of Jal Shakti, New Delhi. The meeting was chaired by Additional Secretary & Mission Director, National Jal Jeevan Mission. The purpose of the meeting was to discuss the progress made by the State in implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission, and update about the plan and activities proposed for the remaining 5 months of the financial year as well as the strategies to be adopted for 100% coverage in a time-bound manner. The team shared their the challenges they encounter on ground as 145 blocks of Maharashtra are water-stressed.
In Maharashtra, out of a total of 1.42 Crore rural households, 95.52 lakh (67.10%) households have been provided with tap water connections. On 15th August 2019, at the time of the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, 48.43 lakh households (34%) had access to tap water. In the last 26 months, 47.08 lakh households (33%) have been provided with tap water connections, despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdowns. when construction activity was badly affected in the State. The State ensured that tap water connection reached more and more rural households so that gathering at public stand post to collect water could be avoided. In certain cases, Public Health Engineering Department provided tap water connections on priority in houses which had Corona infected patients and their family members were put on quarantine.
Translating the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi into action, the Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has increased the Central share of the budget by four-fold to the State so that there is no dearth of funds in implementing the programme. The fund allocated to Maharashtra in 2020-21 was Rs 1,829 Crore, which has been increased to Rs 7,064 Crore. While approving the increased allocation, the Union Minister had assured full assistance by the Centre to the State to ensure “Har Ghar Jal’ in Maharashtra.
In 2021-22, Rs 2,584 Crore is allocated to Maharashtra as 15th Finance Commission grant for water & sanitation to Rural Local Bodies/ PRIs and there is an assured funding of Rs 13,628 Crore for the next five years i.e. upto 2025-26 to the rural local bodies. This huge investment in rural areas of Maharashtra, will accelerate economic activities and boost rural economy. It will create employment opportunities for village water utility works.
Efforts are made to ensure tap water availability for drinking, cooking mid-day meal, washing hands and usage in toilets in all schools and anganwadi centres. As on date, 71,062 schools (83%) and 71,386 (78%) AWCs in Maharashtra have been provided with tap water connections.
Jal Jeevan Mission is implemented in a decentralized manner following the ‘bottom-up’ approach, wherein the local village community plays a key role starting from planning to implementation and from management to operation & maintenance. For this, the State undertakes activities like strengthening the Pani Samiti and developing Village Action Plan as well as approving the same in the Gram Sabha, wherein the community deliberates on water supply schemes to be implemented for them. The programme encourages participation by women in these discussions as they are the primary water managers in any household. Implementing Support Agencies (ISAs) are engaged by the department to create awareness in public about the mission, sensitize them about importance of safe water, engage with the community and extend support to the Panchayati Raj institution for implementation of the programme. Maharashtra has planned to build the capacity of 2.74 lakh stakeholders which includes government officials, ISAs, engineers, village water and sanitation committee, surveillance committee and Panchayat members. Nearly 4.15 lakh people in the State will be trained under skill training programme.
With focus on public health, more than 2,000 water quality testing laboratories in the country have been opened to general public so that they can get their water samples tested whenever they so desire at a nominal cost. Maharashtra has 177 water testing laboratories.
Jal Jeevan Mission announced by the Prime Minister on 15th August 2019, is being implemented in partnership with States. In 2021-22, the budget for Jal Jeevan Mission is Rs 50,011 Crore. With State’s matching share and Rs 26,940 Crore as 15th Finance Commission tied grant for water and sanitation to RLBs/ PRIs, this year more than 1 lakh Crore is likely to be utilized in rural drinking water supply sector. Such huge investment in rural areas will accelerate economic activities.
At the start of the Mission in 2019, out of a total of 19.20 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had access to tap water. In the last 26 months, despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdown disruptions, Jal Jeevan Mission is implemented with speed and 5.23 Crore rural households have been provided with piped water connection. Presently, 8.48 Crore (44.12%) rural households across the country have potable water. States of Goa, Telangana, Haryana and UTs of Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Puducherry, Daman & Diu have ensured 100% household tap water connections in rural areas.
Following the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’, so that ‘no one is left out’, at present, every household in 82 districts and 1.22 lakh villages are getting tap water in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular basis at affordable charges, thereby reducing the drudgery faced by women and children and enhancing ‘ease of living’ of people living in rural areas.

جل شکتی وزارت
مہاراشٹر میں جل جیون مشن کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا
جل جیون مشن کے لیے 2021-22 میں مہاراشٹر کو 7,064 کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی فنڈ مختص
12 NOV 2021 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
اکتوبر 2021 میں قومی جل جیون مشن ٹیموں کے مہاراشٹر کے دورے کے بعد، وزارت جل شکتی کے ، پانی کی فراہمی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمےکے پرنسپل سکریٹری، اور ان کی ٹیم کے ساتھ وزارت ِ جل شکتی ،نئی دہلی میں ایک جائزہ میٹنگ ہوئی۔ اس میٹنگ کی صدارت نیشنل واٹر لائف مشن کے ایڈیشنل سکرنٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر نے کی۔ میٹنگ کا مقصد ریاست کی طرف سے جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ میں کی گئی پیش رفت اور موجودہ مالی سال کے بقیہ 5 مہینوں کے لئے مجوزہ منصوبے اور سرگرمیو ں کے بارے میں تازہ ترین جانکاری کے ساتھ ساتھ 100فیصد کوریج یعنی اس کی مکمل کوریج کے لےاپنا ئی جانے والی حکمت عملیوں پر مقررہ وقت میں عمل درآمد پرتبادلہ ٔ خیال کرنا تھا۔ ٹیم نے زمینی سطح پر درپیش چیلنجو ں کی وضاحت کی اور یہ بھی کہا کہ مہاراشٹر کے 145 بلاکوں میں لوگوں کو پانی کی کمی کا سامنا ہے۔
مہاراشٹرکے، 1.42 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے 95.52 لاکھ (67.10فیصد) گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔ 15 اگست 2019 کو جل جیو ن مشن کے آغاز کے وقت، 48.43 لاکھ گھرانوں (34فیصد) کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن تھے۔ گزشتہ 26 مہینو ں میں، 47.08 لاکھ گھرانوں (33ٰ فیصد) کو کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض اور لاک ڈاؤن کے باوجود نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ جبکہ اس دوران ریاست میں تعمیراتی سرگرمیاں بری طرح متاثر ہوئیں ۔ ریاست نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ نل کے پانی کے کنکشن زیادہ سے زیادہ دیہی گھرانوں تک پہنچیں تاکہ پانی لے جانے کے لئے عوامی مقامات پر لوگوں کی بھیڑ بھاڑ سے گریز کیا جا سکے۔ کچھ معاملات میں، محکمہ پبلک ہیلتھ انجینئرنگ نے ان گھرانوں میں ترجیحی بنیادوں پر‘ نل-کاجل ’ کنکشن فراہم کئے جہاں کورونا سے متاثرہ مریض اور ان کے خاندان کے افراد قرنطینہ میں تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخا وت نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کو عملی جامہ پہناتے ہوئے ریاستی بجٹ میں مرکزکے حصہ میں چار گنا اضافہ کیا ہے تاکہ پروگرام کو نافذ کرنے میں فنڈز کی کوئی کمی نہ ہو۔ مہاراشٹرا کو 2021-2020 میں 1,829 کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ مختص کیاگیا تھا جسے بڑھا کر 7,064 کروڑ روپے کردیا گیا ہے۔ بجٹ کی بڑھی ہوئی مختص رقم کو منظور کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے مہاراشٹر میں ‘‘ہر گھر جل’’ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مرکز کی طرف سے ریاست کو مکمل مدد کا یقین دلایا تھا۔
مہاراشٹر کو مالی سال 2021-22 میں دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں/پی آر آئیز کو پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لئے 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹ کے طور پر 2,584 کروڑ روپے اور دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کے لئے 13,628 کروڑ روپے اگلے پانچ سالوں یعنی 2026-2025تک کے لئے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر کے دیہی علاقوں میں اس بڑی سرمایہ کاری سے اقتصادی سرگرمیو ں کو فروغ ملے گا اور دیہی معیشت میں بھی ترقی دیکھنے میں آئے گی۔یہ گاؤں میں پانی کی فر اہمی کے کام کاج سے وابستہ لوگوں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔
تمام اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز میں پینےکے پانی، دوپہر کا کھانا پکانے، ہاتھ دھونے اور بیت الخلاء میں استعمال کے لئے نل کے پانی کی دستیا بی کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔ اب تک، مہاراشٹرمیں 71,062 اسکولوں (83فیصد) اور 71,386 (78فیصد) آنگن واڑی مراکز کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئےہیں۔
جل جیو ن مشن پر ‘باٹم اپ’ اپروچ یعنی نیچے سے اوپر کی طرف والے طریقہ کار کے ساتھ غیر مرتکز انداز میں عمل در آمدکیاجاتا ہے، جس میں مقامی گاؤں کی کمیونٹی منصوبہ بندی سے لے کر عمل درآمد اور انتظام سے لے کر آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال تک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ اس کے لئے، ریاستی حکومت پانی سمیتی کو مضبوط بنانے اور گاؤں کے ایکشن پلان کو تیار کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اسے گرام سبھا میں منظوری دینے جیسی سرگرمیاں انجام دیتی ہے، جس میں گاؤں کی برادری ان کے لئے نافذ کیے جانے والے پانی کی فراہمی کے منصوبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرتی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ان مباحثوں میں خواتین کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے کیو نکہ وہی کسی بھی گھر کی بنیادی منتظم ہوتی ہیں۔ مشن کے بارےمیں عوام میں، بیداری پیدا کرنے، انہیں صاف پانی کی اہمیت سے آگاہ کرنے، کمیونٹی کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لئے پنچایتی راج ادارے کی مدد کرنے کے لئے محکمہ کے ذریعے عمل درآمد میں معاون ایجنسیوں (آئی ایس اے) کی خدمات حاصل کی گئی ہیں ۔ مہاراشٹرا نے 2.74 لاکھ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی گنجائش پیدا کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے جس میں سرکاری اہلکار، عمل درآمد معاون ایجنسیاں (آئی ایس اے)، انجنیئرز، گاؤں کی پانی اور صفائی کی کمیٹیاں، نگرانی کمیٹیاں اور پنچایت ممبران شامل ہیں ۔ہنر مندی کے پروگرام کے تحت ریاست میں تقریباً 4.15 لاکھ لوگوں کو تربیت دی جائے گی۔
صحت عامہ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، ملک میں 2000 سے زیادہ پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کرنے والی لیبارٹریز عام لوگوں کے لئے کھولی گئی ہیں تاکہ وہ جب چاہیں معمولی قیمت پر اپنے پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کر سکیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں پانی کی جانچ کرنے والی 177 لیبا رٹریاں ہیں۔
15 اگست 2019 کو وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ اعلان کردہ جل جیون مشن کو ریاستوں کی شراکت کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ 2021-22 کے لئے جل جیون مشن کا بجٹ 50,011 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ریاست کے مساوی حصہ اورآر ایل بیز /پی آر آئیز کو پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لئے 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن سے 26,940 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ کے ساتھ، اس سال دیہی پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے شعبے میں 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے فنڈز استعمال کئے جانے کا امکان ہے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں اتنی بڑی سرمایہ کاری سے معاشی سرگرمیوں میں تیز ی آئے گی۔
2019 میں مشن کے آغاز پر، ملک کے کل 19.20 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے صرف 3.23 کروڑ (17فیصد) گھرانوں کے پاس نل کا پانی تھا۔ پچھلے 26 مہینوں میں ا،کووِڈ-19 وبائی امراض اور لاک ڈاؤن سے پیدا ہونے والی رکاوٹوں کے باوجود، جل جیون مشن کو تیزی سے نافذ کیا گیا ہے اور 5.23 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس وقت ملک بھر میں 8.48 کروڑ (44.12 فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں کے پاس پینے کا پانی ہے۔ گوا، تلنگانہ، ہریانہ ریاستوں اور انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر، پڈوچیری، دمن اور دیو کے مرکزی زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دیہی علاقوں میں 100فیصد گھریلو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم کے ‘سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس’ سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس’ کے وژن پر عمل کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ کوئی پیچھے نہ رہ جائے ۔ اس وقت 82 اضلاع اور 1.22 لاکھ دیہاتوں میں ہر گھر کو مناسب نرخوں پر، مقررہ معیار اور مناسب مقدار میں باقاعدگی سے نل کا پانی مل رہا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد خواتین اور بچوں کو پانی کے حوالے سے درپیش مشکلات کو کم کرنا ہے تاکہ دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کی ‘گزر بسر میں آسانی’ کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔