Ministry of Electronics & IT
National Internet Exchange of India establishes dedicated “Customer -Care Unit” (24x7)
This initiative will make interaction of customers seamless and more efficient: CEO NIXI, Shri Anil Kumar Jain
12 NOV 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) has taken a new initiative by establishing out a customer focused unit - “Customer-Care Unit,” which will facilitate the interaction of customers with all its Business units. This team will support the customer queries (24x7) for all the operations.
NIXI has three businesses, viz. — Internet Exchange, Dot IN Registry, and IRINN and all three units deal with their respective customers, supporting and managing their queries. At times same customer might be consuming services from two different units of NIXI and interact with two different teams. To overcome this and make the experience seamless, NIXI has created this Customer-Care Unit — for efficient response towards their customers.
The customer care unit can be reached at: 011-48202001, email – customercare@nixi.in
CEO NIXI, Shri Anil Kumar Jain states that “In our continuous endeavour to serve the Indian Internet community, NIXI has announced the formation of Customer-Care Unit, which will be managing the complete life cycle of the customer right from their onboarding till the exit. This initiative will make the interaction of the customer seamless and more efficient.”
About NIXI
National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) is a not-for-profit organization (section 8 of the Companies Act 2013) working since 2003 for spreading the internet infrastructure to the citizens of India through the following activities:
i) Internet Exchanges through which the internet data is exchanged amongst ISP’s, Data Centers, and CDNs.
ii).IN Registry, managing, and operation of.IN country-code domain and. भारत IDN domain for India.
iii) IRINN, managing and operating Internet protocol (IPv4/IPv6).

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज ने समर्पित "ग्राहक सेवा इकाई " (24x7) की स्थापना की
यह पहल ग्राहकों की बातचीत को सहज और अधिक कुशल बनाएगी: एनआईएक्सआई के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, श्री अनिल कुमार जैन
12 NOV 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज (एनआईएक्सआई) ने एक ग्राहक केंद्रित इकाई - "कस्टमर-केयर यूनिट" की स्थापना करके एक नई पहल की है, जो ग्राहकों की सभी व्यावसायिक इकाइयों के साथ बातचीत की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी। यह टीम सभी परिचालनों (24x7) के लिए ग्राहक के प्रश्नों के उत्तर देने में सहायता करेगी।
एनआईएक्सआई के तीन व्यवसाय हैं, अर्थात— इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज, डॉट इन रजिस्ट्री और आईआरआईएनएन। इन तीनों इकाइयों का अपने संबंधित ग्राहकों के साथ व्यवहारिक संबंध रहता है और उनके प्रश्नों का उत्तर देने में मदद देती हैं और प्रबंधन करती हैं। कभी-कभी एक ही ग्राहक एनआईएक्सआईकी दो अलग-अलग इकाइयों से सेवाओं का उपभोग कर सकता है और दो अलग-अलग टीमों के साथ बातचीत कर सकता है। इस पर काबू पाने और अनुभव को सहज बनाने के लिए, एनआईएक्सआई ने अपने ग्राहकों के प्रति कुशल प्रतिक्रिया के लिए यह ग्राहक सेवा इकाई बनाई है।
ग्राहक सेवा इकाई से: 011-48202001, ईमेल - customercare@nixi.in पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है
एनआईएक्सआई के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, श्री अनिल कुमार जैन ने कहा कि "भारतीय इंटरनेट समुदाय की सेवा करने के हमारे निरंतर प्रयास में, एनआईएक्सआई ने ग्राहक सेवा इकाई के गठन की घोषणा की है, जो ग्राहक के पूरे जीवन चक्र को उनके ऑनबोर्डिंग से बाहर निकलने तक प्रबंधित करेगी। यह पहल ग्राहक की बातचीत को सहज और अधिक कुशल बनाएगी।”
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय इन्टरनेट एक्सचेंज-एनआईएक्सआई के बारे में -
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज (एनआईएक्सआई) एक गैर-लाभकारी संगठन (कंपनी अधिनियम 2013 की धारा 8) है जो निम्नलिखित गतिविधियों के माध्यम से भारत के नागरिकों के लिए इंटरनेट के बुनियादी ढांचे के प्रसार के लिए 2003 से काम कर रहा है:
i) इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज जिसके माध्यम से आईएसपी, डेटा सेंटर और सीडीएन के बीच इंटरनेट डेटा का आदान-प्रदान किया जाता है।
ii) भारत के लिए भारत आईडीएन डोमेन, डॉट आईएन की रजिस्ट्री, आईएन कंट्री-कोड डोमेन का प्रबंधन और संचालन। ।
iii) आईआरआईएनएन, (आईपीवी4/आईपीवी6) इंटरनेट प्रोटोकॉल का प्रबंधन और संचालन।